** 1900 Directory Of The ** |
||||||
First Baptist Church |
||||||
Newport, Rhode Island |
||||||
---- | ||||||
Organized in 1638 |
||||||
-------- | ||||||
Indexed by Amy E. Armstrong |
||||||
---- | ||||||
|
||||||
Photograph of Pastor Brewer G. Boardman | ||||||
Photograph of Mrs. Brewer G. Boardman |
Surname | Given Name | Position Held | Additional Positions Held | Term Of Service | Misc |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ackerman | Miss Edna | Sunday School Pianist | - | - | - |
Adlam | Samuel | Pastor | - | 1849 - 1864 | - |
Ailman | Mary C. | Member | - | - | - |
Albro | Agatha M.P. | Member | - | - | - |
Albro | David P. | Committee On House, 1st. Baptist Corp. Soc. | - | - | - |
Albro | Herbert C. | Standing Committee | - | - | - |
Albro | Jane | Member | - | - | - |
Albro | Laura B. | Member | - | - | - |
Albro | Mary C. | Member | - | - | - |
Albro | Phebe A. | Member | - | - | - |
Albro | S. Lovell | Member | - | - | - |
Albro | Stephen S. | Deacon | - | - | - |
Allen | Daisy L. | Member | - | - | - |
Allen | George E. | Member | - | - | - |
Allen | Lydia C. | Member | - | - | - |
Armstrong | George E. | Teacher & Asst. Superintendent, Sunday School | Music, Standing Committees & Committee On Pews | - | - |
Arrington | Emilie S. | Member | - | - | - |
Arrington | William F. | Pastor | - | 1892 - 1893 | - |
Austin | Ann Agnes | Member | - | - | - |
Austin | Happy S. | Member | - | - | - |
Austin | John R. | Member of Auditing, Standing and Music Committees | - | - | - |
Barker | Alphonso | Sexton | - | - | 16 White Street |
Barker | Arnold | Deacon | - | - | - |
Barker | Elvira B. | Member | - | - | - |
Barker | Frances S. | Member | - | - | - |
Barker | Francis S. | Assigns Of John Clarke Fund & Deacon | Treasurer Of Parsonage Fund, Chapel Committee, Standing Committee | - | Auditor, 1st. Baptist Corp. Soc. |
Barker | Hannah M. | Member | - | - | - |
Barker | Julia F. | Member | - | - | - |
Barker | Rebecca F. | Member | - | - | - |
Barker | Ruth M. | Member | - | - | - |
Barkley | Mr. Brown | Treasurer, Farther Lights Society | - | - | - |
Barnes | Matilda | Member | - | - | - |
Barrows | Comfort E. | Pastor | - | 1865 - 1883 | - |
Bindloss | A.P. | Member | - | - | - |
Blacklock | Anna M. | Member | - | - | - |
Blacklock | Annie S. | Member | - | - | - |
Blacklock | Fannie W. | Member | - | - | - |
Blacklock | Hannah S. | Member | - | - | - |
Blacklock | Herbert C. | Member | - | - | - |
Blacklock | Josephine | Member | - | - | - |
Blacklock | Miss Fannie | Teacher, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School | - | - | - |
Blacklock | Miss Josephine | Teacher, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School | - | - | - |
Blacklock | Thomas | Member | - | - | - |
Blacklock | Thomas, Jr. | Member | - | - | - |
Bliven | Sarah A. | Member | - | - | - |
Blythe | Mary E. | Member | - | - | - |
Boardman | Brewer G. | Pastor & Member of Chapel Committee | - | 1896 - after 1900 | - |
Boardman | Hollis B. | Member | - | - | - |
Boardman | Laura H. | Member | - | - | - |
Boardman | Lester W. | Member | - | - | - |
Boardman | Mrs. Brewer G. | Vice-President, Women's Home Mission Society | - | - | Representative From First Church |
Bowler | Amelia A. | Member | - | - | - |
Briggs | Jethro | Deacon | - | - | - |
Brigham | Frances | Member | - | - | - |
Brown | Elizabeth A.W. | Member | - | - | - |
Brown | Esmeralda | Member | - | - | - |
Brown | Mr. Joshua C. | Teacher, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School | - | - | - |
Brown | Mrs. Joshua C. | Vice-President, Women's Foreign Missionary Society | - | - | - |
Brownell | Miss E.W. | Secretary, Women's Home Mission Society | - | - | Representative From Second Church |
Buchanan | Miss Jessie | Choir | - | - | - |
Bullock | Nettie | Member | - | - | - |
Butler | Sarah A. | Member | - | - | - |
Callender | John | Pastor | - | 1731 - 1745 | - |
Carlisle | Daniel B. | Member | - | - | - |
Carlisle | Florence E. | Member | - | - | - |
Carr | Miss Mary A. | Treasurer, Young People's Soc. Christian Endeavor | - | - | - |
Carter | Annie E. | Member | - | - | - |
Champlin | Lydia B. | Member | - | - | - |
Chase | Anna H. | Member | - | - | - |
Chase | Daniel M. | Member | - | - | - |
Chase | Mrs. Edna C. | Superintendent, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School | Sunday School Teacher & Treasurer of Sunday School | - | Treasurer, Home Dept., Tilley Ave. Chapel Sun. Sch |
Chase | Mrs. S.D. | Directress, Women's Home Mission Society | - | - | Representative From Second Church |
Chase | Sarah D. | Member | - | - | - |
Clark | Erasmus D. | Standing Committee & Deacon | - | - | - |
Clark | Ruth A. | Member | - | - | - |
Clarke | Jane A. | Member | - | - | - |
Clarke | John | Pastor | - | 1638 - 1676 | - |
Clarke | Thomas H. | Deacon & Standing Committee | - | - | - |
Coggeshall | A.B. | Ass't. Superintdt, Tilley Ave. Chap. Sunday School | Usher | - | Asst. Treasurer, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School |
Coggeshall | Archibald B. | Member | - | - | - |
Coggeshall | Elizabeth C. | Member | - | - | - |
Coggeshall | Emma F. | Member | - | - | - |
Coggeshall | Freeborn | Member | - | - | - |
Coggeshall | George | Member | - | - | - |
Coggeshall | Joshua | Member | - | - | - |
Coggeshall | Nancy C. | Member | - | - | - |
Coggeshall | Robert D. | Member | - | - | - |
Coggeshall | Sarah G. | Member | - | - | - |
Comer | John | Pastor | - | 1726 - 1729 | - |
Congdon | Mrs. John | Directress, Women's Home Mission Society | - | - | Representative From Second Church |
Cook | Daniel | Member | - | - | - |
Cook | Ruth M. | Member | - | - | - |
Copeland | Etta | Member | - | - | - |
Cozzens | Aurelia W. | Member | - | - | - |
Cranston | William S. | Assigns Of John Clarke Fund | - | - | - |
Dawley | Lydia A. | Member | - | - | - |
Denham | Cynthia R. | Member | - | - | - |
Denham | Daniel C. | Member | - | - | - |
Dennis | Emma G. | Member | - | - | - |
Dingley | Richard | Pastor | - | - | - |
Dodge | Charlotte D. | Member | - | - | - |
Donahue | Ellen A | Member | - | - | - |
Dowse | Mary A. | Member | - | - | - |
Dunham | Lucy L. | Member | - | - | - |
Easton | Kate C. | Member | - | - | - |
Easton | Martha A. | Member | - | - | - |
Easton | Miss Eliza F. | Sunday School Pianist | - | - | - |
Easton | William J. | Member | - | - | - |
Eddy | Michael | Pastor | - | 1789 - 1834 | - |
Ellis | Miss Lizzie E. | Vice-President, Farther Lights Society | Teacher, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School | - | Superintendent, Home Dept., Tilley Ave. Chapel Sch |
Eyles | Samuel | Deacon | - | - | - |
Fleming | Mrs. J. Frank | Vice-President, Women's Home Mission Society | - | - | Representative From Second Church |
Foster | Benjamin | Pastor | - | 1785 - 1788 | - |
Franklin | Mrs. R.S. | Treasurer, Women's Home Mission Society | - | - | Representative From Central Church |
Fullerton | E. Maud | Member | - | - | - |
Fullerton | F. Neil | Cor. Sec. Young People's Soc. Christian Endeavor | - | - | - |
Fullerton | Frank N. | Usher | - | - | - |
Fullerton | Ida | Member | - | - | - |
Fullerton | May M. | Member | - | - | - |
Fullerton | Miss Maud | Teacher, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School | Collector, The Baby Band | - | - |
Gardiner | Adelaide A. | Member | - | - | - |
Gardiner | Julia E. | Member | - | - | - |
Gardiner | Mrs. Julia E. | Chapel Committee & Sunday School Teacher | - | - | - |
Gardiner | William J. | Member | - | - | - |
Gardner | Phebe T. | Member | - | - | - |
Gardner | Rosanna I. | Member | - | - | - |
Gladding | Bradford | Treas., Jr. Young People's Soc. Christian Endeavor | - | - | - |
Gladding | Henry S. | Member | - | - | - |
Gladding | Mary E. | Member | - | - | - |
Glazier | Hattie A. | Member | - | - | - |
Glazier | William O. | Superintendent, Home Dept. of Sunday School | Chapel & Standing Committees | - | Superintendent, Sunday School |
Gleason | Lucretia A. | Member | - | - | - |
Gleason | Mrs. Isaac M. | Sunday School Teacher | Chapel Committee | - | - |
Goddard | M. Ella | Member | - | - | - |
Goddard | Susie B. | Member | - | - | - |
Goddard | William I. | Member | - | - | - |
Gould | Sarah A. | Member | - | - | - |
Greene | Augustus G. | Deacon & Standing Committee | Assigns Of John Clarke Fund | - | - |
Greene | Elizabeth B. | Member | - | - | - |
Greene | Mrs. A.G. | Directress, Women's Home Mission Society | Sunday School Teacher | - | Representative From First Church |
Hall | Benjamin | Deacon | - | - | - |
Hanson | Andres | Member | - | - | - |
Harris | Elizabeth | Member | - | - | - |
Hassard | Nellie A. | Member | - | - | - |
Hassard | Ruth | V.P., Jr. Young People's Soc. Christian Endeavor | - | - | - |
Hawthorne | Esther A. | Member | - | - | - |
Hayman | Clara T. | Member | - | - | - |
Hayman | Rebecca | Member | - | - | - |
Hayward | Liola E. | Member | - | - | - |
Hazard | Daniel B. | Member | - | - | - |
Hazard | George M. | Deacon | - | - | - |
Hazard | Isaac S. | Member | - | - | - |
Hazard | Maria B. | Member | - | - | - |
Hazard | Mary S. | Member | - | - | - |
Hazard | Sarah A. | Member | - | - | - |
Hazard | Sarah E. | Member | - | - | - |
Hazard | Sarah R. | Member | - | - | - |
Hazard | Simeon | Standing & Chapel Committees & Clerk | Clerk, 1st. Baptist Corp. Soc. | - | Treasurer, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School |
Hildreth | Ara | Treasurer Of Relief Fund & Deacon | Treas., 1st. Baptist Corp. Soc. | - | Chapel & Standing Committees |
Hildreth | Lizzie H. | Member | - | - | - |
Hildreth | Mr. William | Sunday School Teacher | - | - | - |
Hildreth | Will A. | Member | - | - | - |
Hill | Mary T. | Member | - | - | - |
Hoar | Fannie R. | Member | - | - | - |
Hodgkins | Keturah G. | Member | - | - | - |
Hodgkins | Walter | Member | - | - | - |
Holmes | Ellen S. | Member | - | - | - |
Holmes | Ivah | Sec., Jr. Young People's Soc. Christian Endeavor | - | - | - |
Holmes | Mrs. William N. | Secretary, Women's Foreign Missionary Society | - | - | - |
Holmes | Obadiah | Pastor | - | 1651 - 1681 | - |
Holmes | William N | Treasurer & Standing Committee | Librarian, Sunday School | - | Committee On Care And Use Of Church |
Hord | Martin | Member | - | - | - |
Howard | Elizabeth P. | Member | - | - | - |
Howland | Benjamin B. | Deacon | - | - | - |
Hummel | Fannie P. | Member | - | - | - |
Hummel | Lottie M.Y. | Member | - | - | - |
Ingraham | Mary H. | Member | - | - | - |
Johnson | Mary | Member | - | - | - |
Jones | Mrs. E.D. | Directress, Women's Home Mission Society | - | - | Representative From Central Church |
Kaull | Frances S. | Member | - | - | - |
Kelley | Erasmus | Pastor | - | 1771 - 1784 | - |
Kenney | Lucy M. | Member | - | - | - |
Kessell | Edith E. | Member | - | - | - |
Kimball | Frank G. | Standing Committee | - | - | - |
Kimball | Harriet S. | Member | - | - | - |
King | Eliab | Member | - | - | - |
King | Helen M. | Member | - | - | - |
Langley | Mrs. Anna W. | Sunday School Teacher | - | - | - |
Lawton | Adeline M. | Member | - | - | - |
Lawton | David A. | Organist, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School | Secretary, Young People's Soc. Christian Endeavor | - | Secretary, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School |
Lawton | David A. | Secretary & Pianist, Sunday School & Usher | Standing Committee | - | - |
Lawton | Grace W. | Member | - | - | - |
Lawton | Mrs. D.A. | Teacher, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School | - | - | - |
Lee | Lizzie W. | Member | - | - | - |
Lovegee | Julia E. | Member | - | - | - |
Lyons | Mrs. Sarah S. | Teacher, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School | - | - | - |
Macfarlane | Eliza | Member | - | - | - |
Macfarlane | Robert | Member | - | - | - |
Macomber | Frances M. | Member | - | - | - |
Macomber | Lydia A. | Member | - | - | - |
Marsh | Mrs. E.P. | Directress, Women's Home Mission Society | - | - | Representative From Central Church |
Maxwell | Samuel | Deacon | - | - | - |
Merritt | Elizabeth G. | Member | - | - | - |
Merritt | Joseph E. | Member | - | - | - |
Milne | Fannie E. | Member | - | - | - |
Munroe | Mary A. | Member | - | - | - |
Murphey | Elizabeth H. | Member | - | - | - |
Nason | Ann F. | Member | - | - | - |
Nason | Deacon George | Sunday School Teacher | - | - | - |
Nason | Esther A. | Member | - | - | - |
Nason | George | Standing Committee & Deacon | - | - | - |
Nason | Henrietta P. | Member | - | - | - |
Nason | Margaret M. | Member | - | - | - |
Nason | Mary A. | Member | - | - | - |
Nason | Thomas S. | Member | - | - | - |
Nissen | Henry | Member | - | - | - |
Norman | Sarah E. | Member | - | - | - |
O'Hara | Alice | Member | - | - | - |
Patt | David A. | Chapel & Standing Committees & Deacon | Auditor, 1st. Baptist Corp. Soc. | - | Pres., 1st. Baptist Corp. Soc. |
Patt | Kathleen M. | Member | - | - | - |
Patterson | Elizabeth S. | Member | - | - | - |
Patterson | Mary A. | Member | - | - | - |
Patterson | Mary B. | Member | - | - | - |
Patterson | Miss Mary B. | Sunday School Teacher | President, Farther Lights Society | - | - |
Patterson | Mrs. Robert C. | Directress, Women's Home Mission Society | Sunday School Teacher | - | Representative From First Church |
Patterson | Robert C. | Committee On House, 1st. Baptist Corp. Soc. | - | - | - |
Peabody | David B. | Member | - | - | - |
Peabody | Mary J. | Member | - | - | - |
Peck | George B. | Member | - | - | - |
Peckham | Abner | Deacon | - | - | - |
Peckham | Annie C. | Member | - | - | - |
Peckham | Annie T. | Member | - | - | - |
Peckham | Charles H. | Member | - | - | - |
Peckham | Cynthia A. | Member | - | - | - |
Peckham | Eliza M. | Member | - | - | - |
Peckham | Emily | Member | - | - | - |
Peckham | Howard R. | Member | - | - | - |
Peckham | Jethro J. | Member | - | - | - |
Peckham | Laura Belle | Member | - | - | - |
Peckham | Lydia E. | Member | - | - | - |
Peckham | Mary B. | Member | - | - | - |
Peckham | Mary J. | Member | - | - | - |
Peckham | Miss Eliza M. | Sunday School Teacher | - | - | - |
Peckham | Mrs. Felix | Sunday School Teacher | - | - | - |
Peckham | Mrs. Mary J. | President, Vigilance Committee | Super., Jr. Young People's Soc. Christian Endeavor | - | - |
Peckham | Phebe B. | Member | - | - | - |
Peckham | Philip | Deacon | - | - | - |
Peckham | Samuel S. | Deacon | - | - | - |
Peckham | Solomon | Member | - | - | - |
Peckham | Thomas S. | Member | - | - | - |
Peckham | William | Pastor | - | 1711 - 1732 | - |
Petzka | Edward M. | Member | - | - | - |
Phelps | Isaac Newton | Pastor | - | 1894 - 1895 | - |
Pike | Joseph | Deacon | - | - | - |
Place | Lottie | Member | - | - | - |
Popple | Harriet B. | Member | - | - | - |
Popple | John M. | Auditing Committee | - | - | - |
Popple | Mrs. John M. | Secretary & Treasurer, Vigilance Committee | Chapel Committee | - | - |
Puddington | Sarah E. | Member | - | - | - |
Randall | C. Josephine | Member | - | - | - |
Randall | James A. | Member | - | - | - |
Randall | Robert A. | Member | - | - | - |
Randolph | Belle M. | Member | - | - | - |
Randolph | Malvina D. | Member | - | - | - |
Randolph | Miss Belle M. | Superintendent, Junior Farther Lights Society | - | - | - |
Rankin | H.W. | Director, Choir | - | - | - |
Rogers | John | Deacon | - | - | - |
Ross | Arthur A. | Pastor | - | 1834 - 1840 | - |
Ruggles | Harriet W. | Member | - | - | - |
Ryder | Francis W. | Pastor | - | 1884 - 1887 | - |
Ryder | Sophia R. | Member | - | - | - |
Ryder | Sophia R. (Mrs. H.B.) | Member | - | - | - |
Sanford | Mary S. | Member | - | - | - |
Sanford | Peleg | Deacon | - | - | - |
Scott | Mary E. | Member | - | - | - |
Shaw | John H.P. | Member | - | - | - |
Shepley | Dorcas R. | Member | - | - | - |
Sherman | Harold M. | Asst. Secretary, Sunday School | - | - | - |
Sherman | Mary H. | Member | - | - | - |
Sisson | Mary G. | Member | - | - | - |
Smith | Benjamin W. | Deacon | - | - | - |
Smith | Joseph | Pastor | - | 1841 - 1849 | - |
Smith | Phebe R. | Member | - | - | - |
Smith | Philip | Deacon | - | - | - |
Smith | William P. | Member | - | - | - |
Southwick | Nancy M. | Member | - | - | - |
Sparks | Ida C. | Member | - | - | - |
Spooner | Isaac | Deacon | - | - | - |
Spooner | Mary E. | Member | - | - | - |
Stevens | Cynthia C. | Member | - | - | - |
Stevens | Gertrude | Member | - | - | - |
Stevens | Martha A. | Member | - | - | - |
Stevens | Miss Margie | Librarian, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School | - | - | - |
Stevens | Mrs. Achilles | Directress, Women's Home Mission Society | - | - | Representative From First Church |
Stevens | Mrs. M.A. | President, Women's Foreign Missionary Society | Sunday School Teacher | - | - |
Stewart | Mrs. James C. | President, Women's Home Mission Society | - | - | Representative From Central Church |
Stoddard | Mary L. | Member | - | - | - |
Stoddard | Miss Mary L. | Treasurer, Women's Foreign Missionary Society | Sunday School Teacher | - | - |
Sullings | Miss Anna M.L. | Chapel Committee | Sunday School Teacher | - | - |
Swinburne | Mrs. G.W. | Directress, Women's Home Mission Society | - | - | Representative From Central Church |
Tanner | Amelia J. | Member | - | - | - |
Tanner | Benjamin F. | Member | - | - | - |
Tanner | Elizabeth F. | Member | - | - | - |
Tanner | Fanny B. | Member | - | - | - |
Tanner | Margaret W. | Member | - | - | - |
Tanner | Miss Amelia J. | Superintendent of Primary School | - | - | - |
Tanner | Thomas | Standing Committee | - | - | - |
Tanner | Thomas B. | President, Young People's Soc. Christian Endeavor | Usher | - | - |
Taylor | Miss Sarah E. | Sunday School Teacher | - | - | - |
Taylor | Peter | Deacon | - | - | - |
Taylor | William H.D. | Member | - | - | - |
Tew | Annie E. | Member | - | - | - |
Tew | George H. | Member | - | - | - |
Thompson | William C. | Member | - | - | - |
Thurlow | Miss Jennie | Sunday School Teacher | - | - | - |
Thurston | Mrs. N.P. | Teacher, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School | Secretary, Home Dept., Tilley Ave. Chapel Sun. Sch | - | - |
Tilley | Annie M. | Member | - | - | - |
Tilley | Elizabeth C. | Member | - | - | - |
Tilley | George | Deacon | - | - | - |
Tilley | Herbert C. | Choir & Auditing, Chapel & Music Committees | - | - | - |
Tilley | Jennie E. | Member | - | - | - |
Tilley | Miss Annie N. | Asst. Librarian, Sunday School | Teacher, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School | - | Secretary, Farther Lights Society |
Tilley | Miss Edna C. | Organist | - | - | - |
Tilley | Mrs. Abram A. | Secretary & Treasurer, Home Dept. of Sunday School | Sunday School Teacher | - | - |
Tilley | Nebraska | Member | - | - | - |
Tilley | Nevada | Member | - | - | - |
Tompkins | Gilbert | Deacon | - | - | - |
Tuller | Edward P. | Pastor | - | 1887 - 1892 | - |
Tuthill | Bertha H. | Member | - | - | - |
Ullman | Annie R. | Member | - | - | - |
Ullman | Charles E. | Member | - | - | - |
Ullman | Mary P. | Member | - | - | - |
Upham | Edward | Pastor | - | 1745 - 1771 | - |
Vars | Mary J. | Member | - | - | - |
Walcott | Mrs. W.H. | Choir | - | - | - |
Wallace | Alice V. | Member | - | - | - |
Ward | Anna R. | Member | - | - | - |
Ward | Mabel L. | Member | - | - | - |
Weeden | Isabella W. | Member | - | - | - |
Weeden | William | Deacon | - | - | - |
West | Mary W. | Member | - | - | - |
White | Lizzie F. | Member | - | - | - |
White | Walter M. | Member | - | - | - |
Wilbor | Eleanor M. | Member | - | - | - |
Wilbur | Mrs. A.A. | Directress, Women's Home Mission Society | - | - | Representative From Second Church |
Williamson | Ella F. | Member | - | - | - |
Williamson | Mrs. Wm. F. | Vice-Pres., Young People's Soc. Christian Endeavor | - | - | - |
Williamson | William F. | Member | - | - | - |
Willis | Miss Wealthy | Asst. Librarian, Sunday School | Teacher, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School | - | - |
Wilson | Henry M. | Deacon | Standing Committee | - | - |
Wilson | Mary C. | Member | - | - | - |
Wilson | Mrs. H.M. | Sunday School Teacher | - | - | - |
Winsor | Edwin L. | Member | - | - | - |
Wood | Grace | Pres., Jr. Young People's Soc. Christian Endeavor | - | - | - |
Wood | Mrs. Sarah A. | Sunday School Teacher | - | - | - |
Wood | Sarah A. | Member | - | - | - |
Young | John S. | Member | - | - | - |
Young | Minnie R. | Member | - | - | - |
Copyright ©2000. Amy E. Armstrong. All Rights Reserved.