ALASKA
NATIVES FOUND IN 1930 IN THE VILLAGES OF
EYAK, KATALLA, COPPER RIVER,
VALDEZ,TATITLEK, ELLAMAR
CORDOVA and 1920-1930 CHENEGA
AND A FEW OTHER SMALL PRINCE
WILLIAM SOUND FUR FARMS
Information
extracted by Coleen Mielke
Probable errors...beware...copied
just as they were recorded, no corrections
If
you find errors here, contact me and I will take another
look at
the original records.
Eyak Village 1900 (Native families only)
Jacob
Go___key b. 1860 born Nutchek father
b. Eyak mother b. Nutchek
Stephan Haz___nuk, b. 1870 Tlinget Tribe b. Sitka father b. Sitka mother b. Kayak
Alphonse Constantine
b. 1850 Eyak parents
born Eyak
Stephan
Sautfa (son) b. 1879 Eyak
Sheppard, Annie
b. 1875 Eyak father b. unknown
mother b. Eyak
Sheppard,
Nellie b. 1892 Eyak daughter
Sheppard,
Aimie b. 1893 Eyak daughter
Sheppard,
Aggie b. 1896 Eyak daughter
Sheppard,
Evans b. 1898 Eyak son
Catay, Sof____ b. 1875 Eyak parents born Eyak
Lungquist,
Gustaf b. 1864 Sweden to USA 1881 to Alaska 1891
Sophie
Tacktilfs b. 1878 Eyak (housekeeper) father b. Kayak
mother b. Eyak
Marka Skookum b. 1880 Eyak father b. Eyak mother b. Nutchek
Anna Cattalisk
b. 1845 widow b. Eyak father b. Alginick mother b.
Eyak
Neketa
b. 1880 son-in-law b. Eyak parents
born Eyak
Nadeska
b. 1888 daughter b. Eyak
Anaka b. 1870 widow b. Kayak parents born Eyak
Feodor CAsleg b. 1872 Eyak parents born Eyak
Nicholi Tuskana??
b. 1872 Eyak parents born Eyak
Katie
Chutah b. 1868 wife b. Eyak parents
born Kayak
Johnie
Yotacake b. 1882 Eyak son
Lu ___
ria Egistaltuk b. 1896 daughter b. Eyak
Nicholi
Sugakuk b. 1846 Kayak Tlinget Tribe parents born
Kayak lodger
Andrew
Dasbara b. 1883 Eyak parents born Kayak lodger
Neketa
b. 1888 son b. Eyak parents b. Eyak
Sheridon
b. 1858 Eyak parents b.
Eyak
Stapenetta
b. 1879 wife b. Eyak father
b. Eyak mother b. Nutchek
Sheridon b.
1860 Eyak father b. Eyak mother b. Nutchek
Christina
Tstleen b. 1870* b. Eyak father b. Kayak mother b. Yakutat (*
says age 25 which doesn't match 1870)
John Wataskleen
b. 1896 son b. Eyak
Stephan
Unack b. 1865 widower brother b. Eyak father b. Eyak
mother b. Nutchek
Sirgay ______tooluk
b. 1872 Eyak father b. Eyak
mother b. Nutchek
Agriphinis
Tluchcoohahash b. 1853 Eyak wife
parents born Eyak
Neketa
Caston b. 1880 step-son b. Eyak
parents born Eyak
Nadesda
b. 1889 daughter b. Eyak
Stephan
Hafangahoc b. 1882 brother b. Eyak
John Tstee______
b. 1850 Eyak
parents born Eyak
Elaine
Custag b. 1865 Eyak
parents born Eyak
Stephan
b. 1882 Eyak son
Stephan
no. 2 b. 1884 son
Elaine
b. 1889 daughter
Nicholi
b. 1887 son
Alexander
b. 1887 foster son
William S___ag___
b. 1865 Eyak parents b.
Eyak
Agriphina
b. 1872 wife b. Eyak
parents b. Eyak
Anna b.
1887 daughter
William
b. 1893 son
Nicholi
b. 1850 lodger
Stephan
b. 1865 lodger
Kina (or Kine?)
b. 1860 b. Eyak
parents b. Eyak
Sophie
b. 1870 wife b. Eyak
parents b. Eyak
Alphonso
b. 1891 Eyak son
Elaine
b. 1892 daughter
Constantine
b. 1894 son
Sheriedon
b. 1875 b. Eyak
parents b. Eyak
Stepanetta
b. 1878 b. Eyak
parents b. Eyak
Peyette
b. 1848 b. Eyak father
John Nocha
b. 1879 brother
John Cotchgowa
b. 1852 lodger
Stepanetta
b. 1878 lodger
Nicholi b.
1870 Eyak
parents b. Eyak
Feodosia
b. 1884 wife b. Eyak
parents b. Eyak
Lamson, Edward
b. unknown born: unknown
Sophie
b. 1881 Eyak housekeeper
parents born Eyak
Freeman, James
b. 1855 Finland to Alaska 1890
Mary Suc___sman
b. 1882 Eyak housekeeper
William
b. 1898 Eyak son
fathr b. England mother b. Eyak
Hanson, John
b. 1855 Norway immigrated 1882
to Alaska 1896
Sophie
Cottigat b. 1878 Tlinget Tribe parents born Kayak
housekeeper
Nicholi b.
1868 Eyak
parents born Eyak
Stephan
b. 1870 widower Eyak
parents born Eyak
Eyak Village 1930 3rd Judicial District
Cordova Recorders District
(Important
Note: This census taker was a terrible speller, keep that in mind when using
this material)
King,
Wm H. 49 b. Germany
King, Alexandria 47
Eyak Tribe father: Russian mother: Eyak Tribe
Chomowiski,
Mrs. Chief 65 widow b. Nutchek, Alaska
parents: born in Nutchek
Chomowiski, Theodore
19 b. Nutchek, Alaska
Anderson,
May 30 widow b. Alaska father: Norway
mother: Alaska
Anderson, Nuwell 13
b. Eyak Tribe
Anderson, Juel 10
b. Eyak Tribe
Anderson, Wm 8
b. Eyak Tribe
Anderson, Harriett 6
b. Eyak Tribe
Anderson, Evelyn 5
b. Eyak Tribe
Jensen,
Richard 40 b. Sweden (family member
wrote and said family surname should be Janson)
Jensen, Ida 31 b. Eyak
father: Denmark mother: Eyak
Jensen, Axel 4 b. Eyak
Jensen, Marie 2 (family member wrote and said this
name should be Ann Marie Janson)
Klaiskoff,
Sam 24 b. Eyak Tribe
Klaiskoff, Alex 21 (brother)
b. Eyak Tribe
Klaiskoff, Wm 19 (brother)
b. Eyak Tribe
Donaldson,
Jean (female) 18 b. Eyak Tribe
Donaldson, Thelma
1½ daughter b. Eyak Tribe
Swanson,
Joel 44 widower b. Sweden
Swanson, Robert 9 son
b. Eyak Tribe
Johnson,
Axel 47 b. Sweden
Johnson, Mracha 37 b.
Eyak Tribe
Johnson, Andrew 11 son b.
Eyak Tribe
Johnson, James 8 son b. Eyak
Tribe
Johnson, Fred 5 son b. Eyak
Tribe
Johnson, Knute 1 b. Eyak Tribe
Gallagher,
John 47 widower b. New York
Gallagher, Howard B. 3
son b. Eyak Tribe
Norton,
Charles 53 b. Illinois father: Ireland mother: England
(family member wrote and said this family surname should be Naughton)
Norton, Ema 35 b. Eyak
Tribe father: Denmark mother: Eyak Tribe
Norton, Albert 15
b. Eyak Tribe
Norton, Ralph 13
b. Eyak Tribe
Norton, Mary 12
b. Eyak Tribe
Norton, George 10
b. Eyak Tribe
Norton, Kathryn 8
b. Eyak Tribe
Norton, Janet 6
b. Eyak Tribe
Noton, Harold 2
b. Eyak Tribe
Norton, Janee 1
b. Eyak Tribe
Soto,
William 52 Japanese b. Japan
Soto, Sophie 2?
b. Eyak Tribe
Soto, Wm Jr. 2
b. Eyak Tribe
Soto, Mabel 1
b. Eyak Tribe
Soto, Pauline 11 adopted
daughter
Gehto,
_______ age unknown parents listed as Siwash
Gehto, Mrs.
age unknwon parents listed as Siwash
Gehto, Mary 8
Gehto, Marian 2
Zellinoff,
Sam 36 b. Aleutian Islands
father: ? mother: Kodiak
Zellinoff, Lina 28
Eyak Tribe
Zellinoff, John 6
Zellinoff, Rosie 4
Stevens, Sam age unknown Eyak Tribe
Barnes,
Cecil 35 b. Oklahoma
Barnes, Exina 28 Eyak
Tribe
Barnes, Sally 7
Barnes, Alex 5
Barnes, Julia 3
Barnes, Edward 2
Barnes, Lillian 3 months
Bridgecoff, C.
11 (ward)
Joe,
Chief 59 Eyak Tribe
Joe, Anna 39 Eyak Tribe
Joe, Mary 3
Joe, Marie 8
Ivanoff, Pauline 12
(boarder)
Vaselieff,
Peter 45 Eyak Tribe
Vaselieff, Alexander 20 son
Eyak Tribe
Eli,
Paul 45 Eyak Tribe
Eli, Lena 36 Eyak Tribe
Eli, Paul 14
Eli, Mary 12
Eli, Harry 4
Eli, Ada 1½
Totemoff,
Alec 26 Eyak Tribe
Totemoff, Andrew 21 brother
Eyak Tribe
Bethel,
Charles 56 b. Kansas
Bethel, Jennie 36 Eyak
Tribe
Bethel, Ella Z. 9
Bethel, Frank C. 6
Bethel, Dorothy K. 3
Allen,
Alya r. 46 widow Eyak Tribe
Allen, Jennie 14 Eyak Tribe
Allen, Mary E. 7
Allen, Lena I. 10
Allen, Harry 13
Allen, Fred L. 24
Nackatan,
John 41 Eyak Tribe
Nackatan, Lena 31 Eyak Tribe
Nawmoff,
George 41 widower Eyak Tribe
Nawmoff, Alice 7 daughter
Nawmoff, Alek 5 son
Hobey?,
John 49 widower Eyak Tribe
Hobey?, Mary 8 daughter
Jobke?, Lizzie 19 daughter
Kinio, Tony 29 father: Greece mother: Eyak Tribe
Nelson,
Glucia 40 Eyak Tribe
Nelson, Anne 28 Eyak
Tribe
Nelson, John 1 son
Nelson,
Gus 50 Eyak Tribe
Nelson, Anna 38 Eyak Tribe
Nelson, Annie 8
Nelson, Nick 5
Dude,
Willie 29 Eyak Tribe
Dude, Mary 18 wife Eyak Tribe
Stevens,
Minnie 45 Eyak Tribe
Stevens, Marie 12 daughter
Stevens,
Anna 45 widow Eyak Tribe
Stevens, Mary S. 14 daughter
Stevens, Gus S. 15
Stevens, Velma 3
Stevens, Jack 8
Stevens, Frank 5
Stevens, Katy 18
Stevens, Freda 2 granddaughter
______, Alek 70 widower (boarder)
Peterson, Elsie 29 Eyak Tribe father: Denmark mother: Eyak Tribe
PRINCE WILLIAM SOUND FUR FARMS AND OTHER MISC. SMALL GROUPS 1930
Andersen, Martin B. 62
born Norway
Andersen, Feodosia 55 wife
born Eyak Aleut
Andersen, Albert B. 20 son
born Eyak Aleut
Andersen, George R. 15 son
born Eyak Aleut
Andersen, Martin B. 13 son
born Eyak Aleut
Andersen, Elizabeth M. 12
granddaughter born Eyak Aleut
Andersen, Dorothy 11
granddaughter born Eyak Aleut
Cloudman,
Thomas 37 born Tatitlek Aleut
father: New Hampshire mother: Tatitlek
Cloudman, Katy 36 born Tatitlek
Aleut
Cloudman, Teddy 14 born Tatitlet
Aleut
Cloudman, Preston 16 born
Tatitlek Aleut
Cloudman, Rudy 11 born Tatitlek
Aleut
Cloudman, Gladys 8 born Tatitlek
Aleut
Cloudman, Harry 5 born Tatitlek
Aleut
Cloudman, Harvey 3 born Tatitlek
Aleut
Tiedeman,
August 56 born Germany
Tiedeman, Maitrona 44 born
Nuchek parents born Nuchek
Tiedeman, Otto 22 son born
Nuchek
Ghomoovitchy, Makarie 78 widow
father-in-law born Nuchek
Anderson,
Harry 40 born Connecticut
father: Denmark mother: Connecticut
Anderson, Nellie 35 born Eyak
father: Canada mother: Eyak
Hancock,
Austin W. 32 born England
Hancock, Sally L. 33 born
Tatitlek
father: Germany mother: Tatitlek
Neilson,
Nels P. 45 Denmark
Neilson, Mary 44
born Nuchek
Tudemoff, Peter 11 born Nuchek
step-son father born Nuchek
mother born Nuchek
Tudemoff, Agnes 4 born
Nuchek step-daughter father born Nuchek
mother born Nuchek
KATALLA VILLAGE 1930 3RD JUDICIAL DISTRICT CORDOVA RECORDING DISTRICT
Sundling,
Elizabeth 33 widow Tlinget
father: Denmark mother: Tlinget
Sundling, Fred m. 16
Sundling, Charlotte L. 6
Lawton,
Frank S. 67 b. Pennsylvania father:
Ireland mother: England
Lawton, Stan-net 50
wife Tlinget
Hansen,
William 61 b. Denmark
Hansen, Grace G. 28
father: Maine mother: Tlinget
Hansen, Stella 13
Hansen, Johnie 11
Hansen, May 9
Hansen, Helen 7
Hansen, Edward U. 6
Hansen, Dora I. 5
Hansen, Louise E. 4
Hansen, Roy L. 3
Hansen, Willie J. 2
Lee,
Jack O. 26 b. Minnesota
father: Norway mother: Minnesota
Lee, Annie 24
father: Denmark mother: Tlinget
Lee, Eugene M. 6
Lee, Mary A.
Lee, Delores M. 1
Durke, Benjamin 27 Tlinget
Johns, Frank E. 26 father: Canada mother: Tlinget
White,
Thomas Q. 59 b. Canada parents: Ireland
White, Mike D. 19 son
Tlinget
White, Thomas G. 18 son Tlinget
Sewak,
M. 50 Tlinget
Sewak, Elsie 36 wife Tlinget
Johnson,
Jumbo 60 Tlinget
Johnson, Mary 60 Tlinget
Alaska Natives
living in Valdez, Alaska in 1930
Woods, Arthur W. 25 born Colorado
Parents Swedish
Woods, Anna t. 25 Aleut mix
father from Germany mother Aleut
Woods, Viola May 3 Aleut mix
Woods, Arthur Jr. 1 year 7
months Aleut mix
Woods, Priscilla R. 7 months
Aleut mix
Beyers,
John W. 29 Aleut mix
Father from Germany mother Aleut
Beyers, Amanda K. 32 Aleut
mix
Father from Sweden mother Aleut
Beyers, Frederick V. 6 Aleut
mix
Beyers, Lillian K. 1 Aleut
mix
Gregorioff,
Larry 44 Aleut
Gregorioff, Nellie 36 Aleut
Gregorioff, Paul Jr. 16 Aleut
Gregorioff, Ann 13 Aleut
Gregorioff, Edward 4 years
11 months Aleut
Gregorioff, George 3 years
3 months Aleut
Gregorioff, Inez 1 year
10 months Aleut
Gregorioff, Tiny 1 month
Aleut (possibly later
named Dorothy?)
Holland,
Mary 54 widow Aleut mix
Holland, Walter 24 Aleut mix
Holland, James 23 Aleut mix
Holland, Herbert 19 Aleut
mix
Holland, Lizzie 18 Aleut mix
Holland, Katie 13 Aleut
mix
Holland, John 11 Aleut mix
Cherinoff,
Elia 42 Aleut
Cherinoff, Martha 39 Aleut
Schultz,
August 42 born New York
parents born in Germany
Schultz, Lizzie 40 Aleut
mix
father born in Sweden mother Aleut
Schultz, William 7 months
Aleut mix
Nelson, Carl 5 step-son Aleut
mix
Nelson, Lillian 3 years 9
months step-daughter Aleut mix
Nelson, Mabel 2 years 5 months
step-daughter Aleut mix
Ivanoff,
Joe 29 Aleut
Ivanoff, Katie 23 Aleut
Levshakoff, Nick 19
brother-in-law Aleut
Levshakoff, Mary 7 niece
Aleut
Levshakoff, Steve 6 nephew
Aleut
Chernkoff,
Koko 30 Aleut
Chernkoff, Fedora 28 Aleut
Chernkoff, Annie 2 years 3
months Aleut
Chernkoff, Katie 2 years
3 months Aleut
Beyer,
William C.L. 70 born in Germany
Beyer, Fedora 43 Aleut
Beyer, William E. 19 Aleut
mix
Beyer, Charles W. 17 Aleut
mix
Beyer, Mollie O. 12 Aleut
mix
Beyer, Annie 10 Aleut mix
Beyer, Frederick 6 Aleut mix
Beyer, George 3 Aleut mix
Battrine 16 Aleut mix father from Sweden mother Aleut
Zarkoff,
Makar 59 Aleut mix
father from Russia mother Aleut
Zarkoff, Mary 48 Aleut mix
Zarkoff, George 23 Aleut mix
Zarkoff, William 14 Aleut
mix
Olson, Edward 11 grandson
Aleut mix father from California
mother Aleut
Jackson,
William 30 born in New York parents Russian
Jackson, Maud 31 Atha-Aleut
Jackson, Katherine 10 Atha-Aleut
Jackson, Lillian 4 Atha-Aleut
Jackson, Marion 2 years 1
month Atha-Aleut
Jackson, Violet
2 years 1 month Atha-Aleut
Cherinoff, Steve 30 Atha-Aleut
Jackson, Olga 58 widow Atha-Aleut
Sablatkin,
Nick 29 Atha-Aleut
Sablatkin, Lena 26 Atha-Aleut
Sablatkin, Alex 7 months Atha-Aleut
Sablatkin, Olga 6 Atha-Aleut
Nickolai,
Jim 49 widower Atha-Aleut
Ribaloff, Julia 12 granddaughter
Atha-Aleut
Ribaloff, Sam 6 grandson Atha-Aleut
Levshakoff,
Mike 34 Atha-Aleut
Levshakoff, Daria 24 Atha-Aleut
Levshakoff, Joe 12 Atha-Aleut
Levshakoff, Katie 10 Atha-Aleut
Levshakoff, Annie 7 Atha-Aleut
Levshakoff, Edward 5 Atha-Aleut
Levshakoff, Susie 15
adopted Atha-Aleut
Modoc,
Frederick 27 Aleut Prisoner
Michaelson, Jimmie 39 Aleut
Prisoner
Nozoff, Phillip 23 Aleut
Prisoner
Kirks, Simmie 16 Aleut mix
Prisoner
Nurakoff, Anton 21 Aleut
Prisoner
I found some information for a Prince William Sound village in the year 1900. The record has many, many spelling errors. The first is the spelling of the village as TATEKLUK. I believe this is actually Tatitlek, but if anyone knows differently, please let me know. Keep in mind that this recorder was a terrible speller (I've copied it just as it was written):
TATEKLUK PRINCE WILLIAM SOUND 1900
Olmuta (or Olmuts), Harry
b. about 1900 Germany **(Henry Ohlemutz born 8/30/1864)
Olmuta (or Olmuts), Fredosia
b. 1876 Alaska wife **(Fredosia Ohlemutz born 3/14/1874)
Olmuta (or Olmuts), Joe b.
6/1894 Alaska
Olmuta (or Olmuts), Fred b.
6/1896 Alaska
Olmuta (or Olmuts), Baby b.
5/1899 Alaska
**Family member contacted
me and said the correct family spelling is OHLEMUTZ)
Nicolai, James b. 1812 Alaska
Missha,
Toleslana Head
Missha, Fuckla
Wife
Missha, Neca b. 1889
son
Missha, Grouna? b. 1896 daughter
Missha, Annie b. 1885 Wife
Missha, Oka b.
? Son-in-law
Macacor,
Moroseff?
Macacor, Mary
Macacor, Yazold?
Macacor, Helen
Macacor, Helena
Macacor, Thiokla or Phiokla
Macacor, Mattis or Mattie
Macacor, Fredosia age
23
Macacor, Varakia
age 12
Vassela
b. 1879 Head
Mathew
b. ? Brother
Neceta
Head
Mostruna
Daughter
Marka
Head
Wassela
son
Ella
word daughter crossed out and it says son
Alexander,
Marka Head
Alexander, Martha
Wife
Alexander, Wassela son
b. 1899
Marka,
Old Chief Head
Marka, Achura?
Wife
Marka, Eako
son
un-named
daughter
un-named
son
Skycol,
Jacob Head
Skycol, un-named
Wife
Skycol, Neketa
Son
Skycol, Olga
Daughter
Skycol, Evan
Son
Skycol, Songa
Daughter
Aflshaska,
Plattey Head
Vassela
Son
Matrona
Wife
Pas????
Daughter
Sulky,
Plattany?? Chief
Sulky, Leza
Wife
Sulky, Mathruna
Daughter
Sulky, Leza
Daughter
Sulky, Anostra
Daughter
?Myleawok
Head
Moder
Wife
Wassela
Son
un-named
Son
Ongier
Head
Tateana
Wife
un-named
Daughter
un-named
Daughter
Tulina,
Martha Head
Tulina, Bob
Son
Olga
Head
Matrona
Daughter
un-named
Daughter
un-named
Daughter
Evan,
Anusia
Head Second Chief
Evan, Occula
Wife
Evan, Stefand
Son
un-named
Daughter
un-named
Daughter
?Eurnchfra
Head
?Eurnchfra, Yela
Wife b. 1877
Gregory
Head
Gregory, Helena
Daughter
Gregory, Messar
Son
Sulka
Head
Catherina
Wife
?Ludha?
Daughter
Nastessa
Daughter
Daria
Daughter
?Soneka Head
Busby,
William J. b. 2/1863 England to USA 1879 to Alaska 1887
Fox Farmer
Busby, Harry b. 8/1894
son
Busby, Richard b. 10/1898
son
Busby, Lena b. 1890 daughter
Olson, Elena servant
Tlinget
Cloudman,
Preston b. 1849 New Hampshire to Alaska 1871 Fox Farmer
Cloudman, Melissa Wife
Tlinget
Cloudman, Thomas son
Cloudman, Edna
daughter
Parvell
or Powell, Head Chief
Mollie wife
Nicolai son
Simeon son
Evan son
Helena daughter
Saca dau
Colier son
Walla Walla (boarder)
Nicolai
Head
Egorka son
Nicolai son
Curtis
Head
D______ daughter
Philip son
Wonis son
Nicoli son
Nastasia daughter
Autaska
Head
un-named wife
Natalia daughter
Nicoli son
Nastassia daughter
Nicoli (boarder)
Alexander
Head
Nastasia
Wife
Yaco
Partner
Tonia
daughter b. 11/1899
Jacobson,
Philip Head
Second Chief
Jacobson, Mollie
Wife
Alaska Natives
living in Tatitlek Village, Alaska in 1930
Totemoff, Mike 22 Aleut
Totemoff, Daria 19 Aleut
Totemoff, Mary 2 Aleut
Totemoff, John 4 months Aleut
Levshikoff, Lucy 13 sister-in-law
Aleut
Gregorieff, Susie 9 sister-in-law
Aleut
Totemoff,
Sam 53 Aleut
Totemoff, Mary 41 Aleut
Totemoff, Phillip 17 Aleut
Totemoff, John 12 Aleut
Totemoff, Katie 9 Aleut
Totemoff, Steve 3 Aleut
Levshakoff,
Willie 53 Aleut
Levshakoff, Mary 42 Aleut
Levshakoff, Fred 21
Aleut
Levshakoff, Mike 17 Aleut
Levshakoff, Mark 12 Aleut
Levshakoff, Andrew 8 Aleut
Levshakoff, Mary 3 Aleut
Levshakoff,
Phillip 39 Aleut
Levshakoff, Tatiana 42 Aleut
Gromoff,
Nicholas 62 Aleut
Gromoff, Lena 47 Aleut
Gromoff, Trifon 19 Aleut
Gromoff, Oklena 14 Aleut
Gromoff, Anastasia 8
Aleut
Tedishoff,
Sellin (?) 39 Aleut
Tedishoff, Anastasia 14 daughter
Aleut
Tedishoff, Olga 12 daughter
Aleut
Tedishoff, Dorothy 6 daughter
Aleut
Borodkin,
Phillip 38 Aleut
Borodkin, Elizabeth 32 Aleut
Borodkin, Viola 12 Aleut
Borodkin, John 6 Aleut
Borodkin, Nick 3 Aleut
Mitvitnikoff,
Tim 35 Aleut
Mitvitnikoff, Theodosia 22
Aleut
Mitvitnikoff, Annie 6 Aleut
Mitvitnikoff, Katie 3 Aleut
Totemoff,
Willie 57 Aleut
Totemoff, Oklena 54 Aleut
Totemoff, John 8 Aleut
Jackson,
Peter 32 Aleut
Jackson, Bertha 16 Aleut
Levshakoff,
John 29 Aleut
Levshakoff, Daria 33 Aleut
Totemoff, Steve 18 step-son
Aleut
Totemoff, Willie 16 step-son
Aleut
Dedishoff,
Fred 51 Aleut
Dedishoff, Matrona 35 Aleut
Dedishoff, Patrick 12 son
Aleut
Dedishoff, Nellie 8 daughter
Aleut
Dedishoff, Annie 6 Aleut
Allen,
Andrew 30 Aleut
Allen, Zinia 19 Aleut
Allen June 1 Aleut
Vlassoff,
George 36 Aleut
Vlassoff, Jennie 24 Aleut
Vlassoff, Paul 7 Aleut
Vlassoff, Mary 5 Aleut
Vlassoff, Simeon Aleut
Vlassoff, Annie 1 Aleut
Levshakoff, Alexander 60 Aleut
Ivanoff,
Joe 43 Aleut
Ivanoff, Katie 37 Aleut
Ivanoff, Mary 26 sister Aleut
Ivanoff, Steve 23 brother
Aleut
Ivanoff, Nick 20 brother Aleut
Ivanoff, John 27 brother-in-law
Aleut
Katanook, Eli 41 Tlinget
1934 Tatitlek, Alaska (I've only extracted this
single family for 1934)
Gromoff, Nick age 66
Male Trapper Full Native
Gromoff, Helen age 46
Female Full Native
Gromoff, Anastasia age 13
Female
Gromoff, Trefon age
25 Male fisherman Full Native
Gromoff, Theodosia age 26
Female housewife Full Native
Mitvitnikoff, Anne age
11 Female Full Native
Mitvitnikoff, Katie
age 8 Female Full Native
Mitvitnikoff, Paul age
4 Male Full Native
Mitvitnikoff, Freda age 2
Female Full Native
The above people all lived
in one house.
December 1937 Tatitlek, Alaska
Levshakoff, Annie age 6 daughter
Levshakoff, Mary age 11 daughter
Levshakoff, Andrew 14 son
(deceased 4/6/1938)
Levshakoff, Marka 19 son
Levshakoff, Mike 23 son
Levshakoff, John age 38 Husband
Levshakoff, Darie age 42 Wife
Levshakoff, Florence born
3/26/1938 (information penciled in 1938)
Thomas, Annabel age
3
Levshakoff, Eli age 42 single
Mesigan, Charles age 32 single
Morgan, David age 33 husband
Morgan, Minnie age 21 wife
Mixed
Sashka, Alex age 54 husband
Sashka, Akrepena age 85 wife
Sashka, Pete age 28 husband
Sashka, Violet age 26 wife
Samakin, Sylvester age 27
single
Totemoff, Sam age 67 husband
Totemoff, Marie age 52 wife
Totemoff, Steve age 11 son
Totemoff, John age 21 husband
Totemoff, Anastasia
age 16 wife
Totemoff, Mike age 4 months
son
Totemoff, Willie age 63 widower
Totemoff, John age 16 son
Totemoff, Steve M. age 25
single
Totemoff, Willie M. age 23
single
Tedishoff, Fred age 48 husband
Tedishoff, Madrona age 36
wife
Tedishoff, Annie age 13 daughter
Kampkoff, Jack age 8
Vlasoff, Mrs. Elizabeth age
67 widow
Holland, Ralph age 8 grandson
Makarka, Molly age 14 granddaughter
Vlasoff, George G. age 48
husband
Vlasoff, Jennie age 38 wife
Vlasoff, Fred age 6 son
Vlasoff, Virginia age 7 months
daughter
Vlasoff, Annie age 8 daughter
Vlasoff, Sam age 11 son
Vlasoff, Mary age 13 daughter
Vlasoff, Paul age 14 son
Vlasoff, George S. age 22
husband
Vlasoff, Nellie age
16 wife
Vlasoff, Miranda P.
age ½month
Allen, Andrew age 39 Father
(note says wife was Jane Levshakoff)
Allen, Seena age 27 Mother
Allen, Leona age 1 daughter
Allen, George age 3 son
Allen, Mable age 6 daughter
Allen, June age 10 daughter
Allen, Phillip born 3/28/1938
(this entry was penciled in...no other information)
Thomas, Alberta age 9 (no
other information)
Allen, Fred age 37 single
Borodkin, Philip age 48 Husband
Borodkin, Elizabeth age 43
Wife (Totemoff)
Borodkin, Nick age 10 son
Borodkin, John age 13 son
Gromoff, Nick age 68
husband
Gromoff, Helen age 58 wife
(note on record says deceased 7/12/1938)
Gromoff, Trefon age 27 husband
Gromoff, Theodisa age 30 wife
(Levshakoff)
Mitvitnikoff, Freida age 4
stepdaughter
Mitvitnikoff, Paul age 7 stepson
Mitvitnikoff, Katie age 10
stepdaughter
Mitvitnikoff, Annie age 14
stepdaugher
Kampkoff, Fred age 21 husband
Kampkoff, Katie age 19 wife
Levshakoff, Willie age 52
husband
Levshakoff, Marie (Marosa)
age 48 wife
January 1940 Tatitlek, Alaska
Allen, Andrew Head of
house born 11/1/1900 age 39 Aleut
Allen, Seena Wife born 10/24/1911
age 28 Aleut
Allen, June daughter born
12/24/1928 age 11 Aleut
Allen, Mabel daughter born
6/26/1931 age 8 Aleut
Allen, George son born 2/18/1934
age 5 Aleut
Allen, Leona daughter born
3/16/1936 age 3 Aleut
Allen, Philip son born 9/26/1938
age 1 Aleut
Thomas, Alberta (ward)
born 2/2/1929 age 10 Aleut
Allen, Fred (brother) born
1/1/1902 age 38 Aleut
Levshakoff,
Willie Head of house born 1/14/1881 age 58 Aleut
Levshakoff, Marie Wife born
12/13/1894 age 46 Aleut
Levshakoff, Mike son born
10/17/1918 age 22 Aleut
Levshakoff, Mary daughter
born 2/8/1928 age 11 Aleut
Levshakoff, Annie daughter
born 2/3/1931 age 8 Aleut
Kompkoff, Mary (lodger) born
6/30/1900 age 39 Aleut
Kompkoff, Carroll (lodger)
born 3/20/1926 age 13 Aleut
Kompkoff, Arthur (lodger)
born 7/5/1931 age 8 Aleut
Kompkoff, Teddy (lodger) born
11/17/1934 age 5 Aleut
Kompkoff,
Fred Head of house born 4/16/1917 age 22 Aleut
Kompkoff, Katie wife born
11/29/1920 age 20 Aleut
Gromoff,
Trefon Head of house born 10/7/1910 age 29 Aleut
Gromoff, Theodisa wife born
10/1/1908 age 31 Aleut
Mitvitnikoff, Katie stepdaughter
born 9/24/1927 age 12 Aleut
Mitvitnikoff, Paul stepson
born 6/5/1930 age 9 Aleut
Mitvitnikoff, Freida stepdaughter
born 10/5/1932 age 7 Aleut
Levshakoff,
John Head of house born 12/22/1900 age 39 Aleut
Levshakoff, Daria wife born
9/1/1895 age 44 Aleut
Thomas, Annabelle (ward) born
1/2/1934 age 5 Aleut
Totemoff, Steve stepson born
5/14/1913 age 27 Aleut
Totemoff, Willie stepson born
10/7/1914 age 25 Aleut
Vlasoff,
George G. Head of house born 1/1/1891 age 49 Aleut
Vlasoff, Jennie wife born
1/6/1905 age 34 Aleut
Vlasoff, Paul son born 5/14/1923
age 16 Aleut
Vlasoff, Sam son born 4/15/1926
age 13 Aleut
Vlasoff, Annie daughter born
10/29/1929 age 10 Aleut
Vlasoff, Freddie son born
6/15/1931 age 8 Aleut
Vlasoff, Virginia daughter
born 3/18/1937 age 2 Aleut
Vlasoff, Irene daughter born
1/12/1939 age 1 Aleut
Levshakoff, Marka son-in-law
born 5/5/1917 age 22 Aleut
Levshakoff, Mary daughter
born 4/14/1924 age 15 Aleut
Levshakoff, Florence granddaughter
born 3/26/1938 age 1 Aleut
Levshakoff, Andrew grandson
born 6/21/1939 age 7 months Aleut
Samakin,
Sylvester Head of house born 12/31/1910 age 29 Aleut
Samakin, Annie wife born 9/18/1923
age 16 Aleut
Holland, Ralph nephew born
6/8/1929 age 10 Aleut
Vlasoff, Elizabeth grandmother
born 1/1/1868 age 72 Aleut
Freeman, Emil (lodger) born
5/27/1900 age 39 (note says race: Tl-Fin) (Tlinget/Finland?)
Tedishoff,
Fred Head of house born 3/2/1881 age 58 Aleut
Tedishoff, Madrona wife born
4/15/1892 age 47 Aleut
Tedishoff, Annie daughter
born 2/15/1924 age 15 Aleut
Kompkoff, Jack (ward) born
3/21/1929 age 10 Aleut
Vlasoff, Nellie daughter born
7/8/1921 age 18 Aleut
Vlasoff, Miranda granddaughter
born 1/28/1938 age 1 Aleut
Totemoff,
Sam Head of house born 2/10/1876 age 63 Aleut (note says born 1878?)
Totemoff, Marie wife born
7/24/1882 age 57 Aleut
Totemoff, Steve son born 10/18/1926
age 13 Aleut
Totemoff,
John S. Head of house born 1/ 4/1917 age 23 Aleut
Totemoff, Anastasia wife born
4/28/1921 age 18 Aleut
Totemoff, Mike son born 10/25/1937
age 2 Aleut
Borodkin,
Philip Head of house born 1 /1/1890 age 50 Aleut
Borodkin, Elizabeth wife born
9/18/1895 age 44 Aleut
Borodkin, John son born 9/11/1924
age 15 Aleut
Borodkin, Nick son born 5/18/1927
age 12 Aleut
Gromoff, Nick Head of house (widower) born 6/1/1868 age 71 Aleut
Levshakoff, Eli Head of house born 1/1/1888 age 54 Aleut
Totemoff,
Willie Head of house born 1/1/1876 age 64 Aleut
Totemoff, John W. son
born 1/8/1922 age 18 Aleut
Gregorieff,
Andrew Head of house born 7/4/1914 age 25 Aleut
Gregorieff, Viola wife
born 9/21/1919 age 21 Aleut
Gregorieff, Sylvia daughter
born 9/30/1934 age 5 Aleut
Gregorieff, Devona daughter
born 9/13/1936 age 3 Aleut
Morgan,
David A. Head of house born 12/26/1904 age 35
Full TL (full Tlinget?)
Morgan, Minnie wife
born 8/3/1916 age 23 Mixed TL
(mixed Tlinget?)
Morgan, David Jr. son born
3/14/1938 age 1 (note says deceased) Mixed TL
Morgan, Jeanette daughter
born 4/11/1939 age 9 months Mixed TL
February 1944 Tatitlek, Alaska
Allen, Andrew born 11/1/1900
at Hinchinbrook Head of house Aleut
Allen, Seena born 10/24/1911
at Tatitlek wife Aleut
Allen, June born 12/24/1928
at Tatitlek, daughter Aleut
Allen, Mabel born 6/26/1931
at Shepperd Point daughter Aleut
Allen, George born 2/18/1934
at Tatitlek son Aleut
Allen, Leona born 3/16/1936
at Tatitlek, daughter Aleut
Allen, Philip born 9/26/1938
at Tatitlek, son Aleut
Allen, Barbara born
12/31/1940 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Allen, Andrew Jr. born
2/10/1943 at Tatitlek son Aleut
Allen, Fred born 1/1/1902
at Nuchek (brother) Aleut
Thomas, Alberta born
2/2/1929 at Cordova (ward) Aleut (note says Eklutna
School)
Borodkin,
Philip born 1/1/1890 at Kinikalek Head of house
Aleut
Borodkin, Elizabeth
born 9/18/1895 at Tatitlek wife
Aleut
Borodkin, John born 9/11/1924
at Tatitlek son Aleut
Borodkin, Nick born
5/18/1927 at Tatitlek son Aleut
Borodkin, Viola born
9/21/1919 at Tatitlek, daughter Aleut
Gregorieff, Sylvia born
9/30/1934 at Valdez granddaughter Aleut
Gregorieff, Devona born
9/13/1936 at Ellemar granddaughter Aleut
Gregorieff, Donna Lee
born _____ at Ellamar granddaughter Aleut (note: no date
given)
Gromoff,
Trefon born 10/7/1910 at Tatitlek Head of house
Aleut
Gromoff, Theodisa born
10/1/1908 at Tatitlek wife Aleut
Mitvitnikoff, Katie
born 9/24/1927 at Tatitlek step-daughter Aleut
Mitvitnikoff, Paul born
6/5/1930 at Tatitlek step-son Aleut
Mitvitnikoff, Freida bron
10/5/1932 at Tatitlek step-daughter Aleut
Kompkoff,
Fred born 4/16/1917 at Chenega Head of house Aleut
Kompkoff, Katie born
11/29/1919 at Tatitlek wife Aleut
Kompkoff, Judith born
12/6/1942 at Tatitlek Aleut
Kompkoff, Arthur born
7/5/1931 at Chenega (brother) Aleut
Kompkoff, Theadore born
11/17/1934 at Chenega (brother) Aleut
Levshakoff,
John S. born 12/22/1900 at Nuchek Head of house
Aleut
Levshakoff, Dara born
9/1/1895 at Tatitlek wife Aleut
Levshakoff, Annabelle
born 1/2/1934 at Cordova daughter Aleut
Totemoff, Steve born 5/14/1912
at Tatitlek step-son Aleut (note says U.S.
Army)
Totemoff, Willie born
10/7/1914 at Tatitlek step-son Aleut
Levshakoff, Eli born 1/1/1988* at Tatitlek Head of house Aleut (*date obviously an error)
Levshakoff,
Mike born 10/17/1914 at Tatitlek Head of house Aleut
Levshakoff, Paul born
5/23/1940 at Tatitlek son Aleut
Levshakoff,
Willie born 1/14/1881 at Tatitlek Head of house Aleut
Levshakoff, Marie bron 12/13/1893
at Chenega wife Aleut (note: there is a ? next to
Chenega)
Levshakoff, Annie born 2/3/1931
at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Makarka,
Nicholas born 7/28/1899 at Nuchek Head of house
Aleut
Makarka, Anastasia born
1901 at Tatitlek wife Aleut
Makarka, Molly born 7/30/1923
at Cordova daughter Aleut (living in
Cordova?)
Makarka, Jerry born 5/26/1942
at Cordova grandson Aleut
Makarka, Lillian born 3/11/1928
at Cordova daughter Aleut (at Cordova school)
Makarka, Hienie born
6/7/1930 at Cordova son Aleut (living in Cordova?)
Makarka, Ilene born 10/28/1933
at Cordova daughter Aleut
Makarka, Stanley born 1/10/1935
at Cordova son Aleut
Cloudman, Janet born
_____ at Cordova (ward) Aleut (note: date not given)
Samakin,
Sylvester born 12/31/1910 at Tatitlek Head of house Aleut
Samakin, Annie born 9/18/1923
at Simpson Bay wife Aleut
Samakin, Douglas born 10/10/1942
at Tatitlek son Aleut
Samakin, Rosalene born 12/19/1943
at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Holland, Ralph born
6/8/1929 at Cordova (nephew) Aleut
Vlasoff, Elizabeth born
1/1/1868 at Nuchek (grandmother) Aleut
Tedishoff,
Fred born 3/2/1881 at Tatitlek Head of house Aleut
Tedishoff, Madrona born
4/15/1892 at Tatitlek wife Aleut
Clarke, Nellie born
7/8/1921 at Hawkins Island daughter Aleut
Vlasoff, Miranda born 1/28/1938
at Tatitlek granddaughter Aleut
Clarke, James
born ________ at Valdez grandson Aleut (note: no
date given)
Kompkoff, Jack born 3/21/1929
at Chenega (ward) Aleut
Totemoff,
John S. born 1/4/1917 at Tatitlek Head of house Aleut
Totemoff, Anastasia
born 4/28/1921 at Tatitlek wife Aleut
Totemoff, Mike
born 10/25/1937 at Tatitlek son Aleut
Totemoff, John Jr.
born 1/1/1941 at Tatitlek son Aleut
Totemoff, Helen born
7/18/1943 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Totemoff,
John W. born 1/8/1922 at Tatitlek Head of house Aleut
Totemoff, Mary born
2/8/1928 at Tatitlek wife Aleut
Totemoff, Claren Jane
born 1/31/1944 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Totemoff,
Sam born 2/10/1876 at Ellemar Head of house Aleut
Totemoff, Marie born
7/24/1882 at Nuchek wife Aleut
Totemoff, Steve born
10/18/1926 at Tatitlek son Aleut
Totemoff, Willie born 1/1/1876 at Nuchek Head of house Aleut
Vlasoff,
George born 1/1/1891 at Nuchek Head of house Aleut
Vlasoff, Jennie born
1/6/1905 at Tatitlek wife Aleut
Vlasoff, Paul
born 5/14/1923 at Tatitlek son Aleut (note says U.S. Army)
Vlasoff, Jessie born
2/12/1926 at Cordova daughter-in-law Aleut
Vlasoff, Patsy Ann born 3/1/1943
at Tatitlek granddaughter Aleut
Vlasoff, Annie born
10/29/1929 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Vlasoff, Frederic born 6/15/1931
at Tatitlek son Aleut
Vlasoff, Virginia born 3/18/1937
at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Vlasoff, Irene born
1/12/1939 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Vlasoff, Dorene born
7/26/1941 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
March
1946 Tatitlek, Alaska (all residents listed as full Aleut
except where noted)
Allen, Andrew Head of house
born 11/1/1900 at Nuchek (Mixed)
Allen, Seena (Levshakoff)
wife born 10/24/1911 at Tatitlek
Allen, June daughter born
12/24/1928 at Tatitlek
Allen, Mabel daughter born
6/26/1931 at Tatitlek
Allen, George son born 2/18/1934
at Tatitlek
Allen, Leona daughter born
3/16/1936 at Tatitlek
Allen, Phillip son
born 10/21/1938 at Tatitlek
Allen, Barbara daughter born
12/31/1940 at Tatitlek
Allen, Andrew son born 2/10/1943
at Tatitlek
Allen, Marjorie daughter born
11/22/1945 at Tatitlek
Allen, Fred (brother)
born 1/1/1902 at Nuchek (Mixed)
Borodkin,
Phillip Head of house born 11/27/1889 at Kaniklek
Borodkin, Elizabeth (Totemoff)
wife born 9/18/1895 at Tatitlek
Gregorieff, Viola (Borodkin)
daughter born 9/8/1919 at Tatitlek
Borodkin, John son
born 9/11/1924 at Tatitlek (note says Army)
Borodkin, Nicholas son
born 3/10/1927 at Tatitlek
Gregorieff, Sylvia granddaughter
born 9/29/1934 at Ellamar
Gregorieff, Devonna granddaughter
born 9/13/1936 at Ellamar
Gregorieff, Donna Lee granddaughter
born 6/29/1940 at Ellamar
Gromoff,
Trefon Head of house born 2/8/1910 at Tatitlek (Note says: CHIEF
OF VILLAGE)
Gromoff, Theodosia (Levshakoff)
wife born 10/1/1908 at Tatitlek
Mitvitnikoff, Paul
stepson born 5/5/1930 at Tatitlek
Mitvitnikoff, Frieda stepdaughter
born 10/5/1932 at Tatitlek
Kompkoff,
Frederick Head of house born 4/16/1917 at Chenega
Kompkoff, Katie (Totemoff)
wife born 11/29/1919 at Tatitlek
Kompkoff, Judy daughter born
12/6/1942 at Tatitlek
Kompkoff, Lawrence son born
11/14/1944 at Tatitlek
Kompkoff, Frederick
son born 1/11/1946 at Tatitlek
Levshakoff, Ely Head of house born 1/1/1886 at Tatitlek
Levshakoff,
John Head of house born 12/22/1900 at Tatitlek (note says: 2nd
husband of Daria)
Levshakoff, Daria wife born
9/1/1895 at Tatitlek
Levshakoff, Annabelle daughter
born 1/2/1934 at Cordova
Levshakoff, Stephen
stepson born 5/14/1912 at Tatitlek
Levshakoff, William
stepson born 1/14/1914 at Tatitlek
Levshakoff,
Mike Head of house (widower) born 11/24/1914 at Tatitlek
Levshakoff, Mary (Ribaloff)
born 1900 died 9/1945 wife
Levshakoff, Paul son
born 5/23/1940 at Tatitlek
Levshakoff, Carrol stepson
born 3/20/1926 at Chenega (note says: Merchant Marine)
Kompkoff, Arthur stepson
born 7/5/1931 at Tatitlek (note says: Ellamar
School)
Levshakoff,
William Head of house born 1/14/1881 at Tatitlek
Levshakoff, Annie daughter
born 2 /3/1931 at Tatitlek
Makarka,
Nicholas Head of house (widower) born 7/28/1899 at Nuchek (Note
says: wife, Anastasia died 12/9/1945)
Makarka, Lillian daughter
born 3/11/1928 Cordova
Makarka, Henry son
born 6/7/1930 at Cordova
Makarka, Ilene daughter
born 10/28/1932 at Cordova
Makarka, Stanley son
born 1/10/1935 at Cordova
Makarka, Jerry (foster
son) born 5/26/1942 at Cordova
Rice, Molly daughter
born 7/30/1923 at Cordova
Rice, Geraldine
granddaughter born 12/26/1943 at Cordova
Haltness, Violet
daughter born _______ at Cordova (no birthdate given-
living in Cordova?)
Tedishoff,
Frederick Head of house born 3/2/1881 at Tatitlek
Tedishoff, Madrona wife
born 4/15/1892 at Tatitlek (note says died 3/25/1946)
Cloudman, Ann daughter
no dates given
Cloudman, Patrick grandson
no dates given
Totemoff,
John S. Head of house born 1/4/1917 at Tatitlek
Totemoff, Anastatia
wife born 4/24/1920 at Tatitlek
Totemoff, Mike son
born 10/25/1937 at Tatitlek
Totemoff, John S. son
born 1/15/1941 at Tatitlek
Totemoff, Helen Ann
daughter born 6/18/1943 at Tatitlek
Totemoff, Marvin
son born 1/9/1946 at Tatitlek
Totemoff,
John W. Head of house born 4/9/1919 at Tatitlek
Totemoff, Mary (Levshakoff)
wife born 2/8/1927 at Tatitlek
Totemoff, Claren? daughter
born 1/31/1943 at Tatitlek
Totemoff, David son
born 6/23/1945 at Tatitlek
Totemoff, William (father)
born 1/1/1879 at Ellamar
Totemoff, Richard John
son born 1/31/1947 at Tatitlek
Totemoff,
Sam Head of house born 2/10/1876 at Ellamar
Totemoff, Marie wife
born 2/24/1882 at Ellamar
Totemoff, Steve son born 10/8/1926
at Tatitlek
Vlasoff,
George Head of house born 5/6/1889 at Nuchek
Vlasoff, Jennie (Totemoff)
wife born 1/6/1906 at Tatitlek
Vlasoff, Annie daughter
born 10/28/1928 at Tatitlek
Vlasoff, Freddie son
born 5/15/1931 at Tatitlek
Vlasoff, Virginia daughter
born 3/18/1937 at Tatitlek
Vlasoff, Irene daughter
born 1/12/1939 at Tatitlek
Vlasoff, Dorene daughter
born 8/26/1941 at Tatitlek (note date 1/3/1943 is crossed out)
Vlasoff, Kenneth son
born 3/18/1945 at Tatitlek
Vlasoff,
Paul Head of house born 5/14/1923 at Tatitlek (note
says Army)
Vlasoff, Jessie (Makarka)
born 2/12/1926 at Tatitlek wife
Vlasoff, Patsy daughter born
3/1/1943 at Tatitlek
Vlasoff, Robert son
born 11/24/1945 at Tatitlek
May 1952 Tatitlek, Alaska
Totemoff,
Willie born 1/1/1876 at Ellamar Head of house Aleut
Totemoff, Marie born 2/24/1882
at Ellamar wife Aleut
Gregorieff,
Edward born 11/27/1923 at Ellamar Head of house Aleut
Gregorieff, Ann born
9/18/1923 at Simpson Bay near Cordova wife Aleut
Samakin, Roseline born
12/19/1942 at Tatitlek stepdaughter Aleut
Samakin, Douglas born 10/10/1941
at Tatitlek stepson Aleut
Gregorieff, Inez born
10/12/1949 at Tatitlek, daughter Aleut
Gregorieff, Jewell born
9/8/1950 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Kompkoff,
Carroll born 3/20/1926 at Chenega Head of
house Aleut
Kompkoff, Mabel born
6/26/1931 at Tatitlek wife Aleut
Kompkoff, Michael born
12/13/1949 at Tatitlek son Aleut
Kompkoff, Gene born
2/25/1951 at Tatitlek son Aleut
Kompkoff, Andrea Lee
born 5/4/1952 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Totemoff,
Steve 10/18/1926 at Tatitlek Head of house Aleut
Totemoff, Ilene born
10/28/1932 at Tatitlek wife Aleut
Totemoff, Donna
born 12/14/1949 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Totemoff, Steve born
11 /12/1950 at Tatitlek son Aleut
Totemoff, Jerry born
2/1/1952 at Tatitlek son Aleut
Totemoff,
John born 4/9/1919 at Tatitlek Head of house Aleut
Totemoff, Mary born
2/8/1927 at Tatitlek wife Aleut
Totemoff, Claren born
1/31/1943 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Totemoff, David born
6/23/1945 at Tatitlek son Aleut
Totemoff, Richard born
1/31/1947 at Tatitlek son Aleut
Totemoff, Peter born
6/14/1948 at Tatitlek son Aleut
Levshikoff,
John born 12/22/1900 at Tatitlek Head of house Aleut
Levshikoff, Daria born
9/1/1895 at Tatitlek wife Aleut
Levshikoff, Annabell
born 1/5/1934 at Cordova daughter Aleut
Totemoff, Willie born
1/14/1914 at Tatitlek (foster step-son) Aleut
Tedishoff,
Frederick born 3 /2/1888 at Tatitlek Head of house
Aleut
Cloudman, Ann born 2/15/1924
at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Cloudman, Theodore born
5/23/1915 at Orca near Cordova (Mixed)
Cloudman, Theodore born 3/1/1943
at Cordova son (I’m guessing
this is Ann’s son, not Fredericks son)
Vlasoff, Miranda born
1/28/1938 at Cordova daughter (I’m guesing this is
Ann’s daughter not Fredericks daughter)
Levshikoff, Ely born 1/1/1886 at Tatitlek Head of house Aleut
Levshikoff, William Ely born 1/14/1881 at Tatitlek Head of house Aleut
Allen, Fred born 1/1/1902 at Nuchek Head of house (Mixed)
Allen,
Andrew born 11/1/1900 at Nuchek Head of house
(Mixed)
Allen, Seena born 10/24/1911
at Tatitlek wife Aleut
Allen, June 12/24/1928
at Tatitlek daughter (Mixed)
(note says: Living at States)
Allen, George born 2/18/1934
at Tatitlek son (Mixed)
Allen, Leona born 3/16/1936
at Tatitlek daughter (Mixed)
Allen, Phillip born
10/21/1938 at Tatitlek son (Mixed)
Allen, Barbara born
12/31/1940 at Tatitlek daughter (Mixed)
Allen, Andrew
born 2/10/1943 at Tatitlek son (Mixed)
Allen, Marjorie born
11/22/1945 at Tatitlek daughter (Mixed)
Allen, Lloyd born 5/16/1949
at Tatitlek son (Mixed)
Totemoff,
John born 1/4/1917 at Tatitlek Head of house
Aleut
Totemoff, Anastasia
born 4/24/1920 at Tatitlek wife Aleut
Totemoff, Mike born 10/25/1937
at Tatitlek son Aleut
Totemoff, John Jr. born
1/15/1941 at Tatitlek son Aleut
Totemoff, Helen born
6/18/1943 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Totemoff, Marvin born
1/9/1946 at Tatitlek son Aleut
Totemoff, Calvin born
4/9/1947 at Tatitlek son Aleut (note: first name hard
to read)
Totemoff, Susan born
7/30/1948 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Totemoff, Connie born
6/27/1949 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Makarka,
Nick born 7/28/1895 at Nuchek Head of house
Aleut (note: widower)
Makarka, Stanley born
1/10/1935 at Cordova son Aleut (note says: at Mt.
Edgecumb)
Gromoff,
Theodosia born 10/1/1908 at Tatitlek Wife
Aleut
Mitvitnikoff, Paul born 5/5/1930
at Tatitlek son Aleut
Mitvitnikoff, Freida
born 10/5/1932 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Mitvitnikoff, Dorothy
born __________ at Valdez daughter-in-law Aleut
(note no birthdate listed)
Mitvitnikoff, Paul Jr.
born 3/23/1951 at Valdez
grandson Aleut
Katelnikoff,
Steve born 7/12/1916 at ___nzki Head of house
Aleut (note: surname hard to read/birthplace hard to read)
Katelnikoff, Katie born
11/ 29/1919 at Tatitlek wife Aleut
Kompkoff, Judy born 12/6/1942
at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Kompkoff, Lawrence born
11/14/1944 at Tatitlek son Aleut
Kompkoff, Frederick born 1/11/1946
at Tatitlek son Aleut
Kompkoff, Carol born
4/6/1947 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Katelnikoff, Regina
born 1/ 7/1950 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Katelnikoff, Darlene
born 5/3/1951 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Vlasoff,
George born 5/6/1889 Nuchek Head of house
Aleut
Vlasoff, Jennie born
1/6/1906 at Tatitlek wife Aleut
Vlasoff, Freddie born
5/15/1931 at Tatitlek son Aleut
Vlasoff, Virginia born
3/18/1937 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Vlasoff, Irene born
1/12/1939 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Vlasoff, Dorene born
8/26/1941 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Vlasoff, Kenneth born
3/18/1945 at Tatitlek son Aleut
Vlasoff, Myra born 8/20/1948
at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Vlasoff,
Paul born 5/14/1923 at Tatitlek Head of house
Aleut
Vlasoff, Jessie born
2/12/1926 at Tatitlek wife Aleut
Vlasoff, Robert born 11/24/1945
at Tatitlek son Aleut
Vlasoff, Patsy born
3/1/1943 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Vlasoff, Norman born
4/27/1947 at Tatitlek son Aleut
Borodkin,
Phillip born 11/27/1889 at Kiniklik Head of
house Aleut
Borodkin, Elizabeth
born 9/18/1895 at Tatitlek wife Aleut
Borodkin, John born
9/11/1924 at Tatitlek son Aleut
Gregorieff, Sylvia born
9/29/1934 at Valdez granddaughter
Aleut
Gregorieff, Donna Lee
born 5/29/1940 at Ellamar granddaughter Aleut
Vlasoff, Elizabeth born
1/1/1868 at Nuchek (mother-in-law) Aleut
Totemoff,
Steve born 5/11/1917 at Tatitlek Head of house
Aleut
Totemoff, Ann born 1/3/1931
at Tatitlek wife Aleut
Totemoff, Harold born
9/12/1947 at Tatitlek son Aleut
Totemoff, Gail born
10/17/1950 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Totemoff, Gloria born
1/2/1952 at Tatitlek daughter Aleut
Levshakoff,
Mike born 211/24/1914 at Tatitlek Head
of house Aleut
Levshakoff, Paul born 5/23/1940
at Tatitlek son Aleut
Alaska Natives living in Ellamar Village, Alaska in 1930
Paulson, Elias 49 born in
Norway
Paulson, Matrona 48 Aleut
Paulson, George 17 Aleut
Paulson, Helen 12 Aleut
Paulson, Evelyn 10 Aleut
Donaldson, Oscar 27 son-in-law
Aleut mix
father born in Canada mother Aleut
Donaldson, Alex 23 son-in-law
Aleut mix
father born in Canada mother Aleut
Donaldson, Carol 30 (male)
Aleut mix
father born in Canada mother Aleut
Donaldson, Annie 17 Aleut
mix
Gregorieff,
Alex 48 Aleut
Gregorieff, Mary 38 Aleut
Gregorieff, Sasha 13 Aleut
Gregorieff, Andrew 15 Aleut
Teiderman,
Arthur 26 Aleut mix
father German mother Aleut
Teiderman, Matrona 23 Aleut
Teiderman, August 4½
Aleut mix
Teiderman, Fred
4 ½ Aleut mix
Teiderman, Mary 3 Aleut mix
Teiderman, Jerry 1 Aleut mix
Alaska Natives living in Cordova, Alaska in 1930
Olsen, Peter 69 born in Denmark
Olsen, Tina 35
Eyak Aleut
Olsen, Carl 15
Eyak Aleut
Olsen, James 13 Eyak Aleut
Olsen, Harry 11 Eyak Aleut
Olsen, Peter 9 Eyak
Aleut
Olsen, Marie 6 Eyak
Aleut
Olsen, Edward 3 Eyak Aleut
Olsen, Margaret 1 Eyak Aleut
Talanoff?, Nick 33 Aleut born in Kodiak
Nickoloff,
Pete 37 born in Bulgaria
Nickoloff, Mary 24 Aleut
mix father from Germany mother Aleut
Nickoloff, Virginia 6 Aleut
mix
Nickoloff, James 3 Aleut mix
Nickoloff, Perry 1 Aleut mix
Thomas,
Nellie 27 widow Eyak Aleut
Thomas, Elizabeth 4
Eyak Aleut
Thomas, David 3 Eyak
Aleut
Anderson,
Alex 28 Eyak Aleut
Anderson, Katie 25 Eyak
Aleut
Anderson, Jack 12 Eyak
Aleut
Anderson, Sam 5 Eyak
Aleut
Anderson, Eddie 4 Eyak
Aleut
Anderson, May 9 months Eyak
Aleut
Salos,
V. 52 born in the Philippines
Salos, Fedora 32 Eyak
Aleut
Salos, Ben 2 Aleut
mix
Salos, Tony 7 months
Aleut mix
Beyers,
Fred 48 widower born in New York
Beyers, Fred Jr. 1 year 9
months Aleut mix Eyak Aleut
Olson,
Arnie 48 born in Norway
Olson, Julia 32 Aleut
mix
father Russian mother Eyak Aleut
Olson, Esther 13 Aleut mix
Olson, Avunia? 11 Aleut mix
Olson Ringwald 6 Aleut mix
Olson, Alberta 4 Aleut mix
Macacka,
Nick 35 Eyak Aleut
Macacka, Anna 27 Eyak Aleut
Macacka, Violet 8 Eyak Aleut
Macacka, Mary 6 Eyak Aleut
Macacka, Jessie 3½
Eyak Aleut
Macacka, Lillian 1 Eyak Aleut
Shepard,
Jack 63 widower born in Pennsylvania
Shepard, Mike 22 Aleut mix
Shepard, Edna 19 Aleut mix
Foode,
Thomas 66 Japanese
Foode, Elizabeth 33
Eyak Aleut
Foode, John 16 Aleut mix
Foode, George 14 Aleut mix
Foode, Matty 12 Aleut mix
Foode, Charlie 10 Aleut mix
Foode, Mabel 8 Aleut mix
Foode, Tommy 6 Aleut mix
Foode, Paddy 5 Aleut mix
Foode, Richard 2 Aleut mix
Foode, Marie 10 months
Aleut mix
Kulper,
Otto 52 born in Washington
father from Germany mother from Indiana
Kulper, Grace 36 Eyak
Aleut
Kulper, Rebecca 11 Aleut mix
Kulper, Nancy 8 Aleut mix
Kulper, Ethel 7 Aleut mix
Kulper, Pauline 4 Aleut mix
Wilson,
August 74 born in Sweden
Wilson, Mary 31 Eyak
Aleut
Wilson, Woodrow 8 Aleut mix
Wilson, Margaret 4 Aleut mix
Wilson, Minnie 2 Aleut mix
Rice,
John 44 born in Hawaii
Rice, Anna 38 Eyak Aleut
Rice, Henry 16 Aleut mix
Rice, Mike 14 Aleut mix
Rice, William 9 Aleut mix
Rice, Ben 1½ Aleut
mix
Nestos,
Eric 41 born in Norway
Nestos, Frieda D. 21 Aleut
mix
father from Germany mother Eyak Aleut
Risstine?,
Freda 18 Aleut mix
father born in Germany mother Eyak Aleut
Wilson, Albert 24 Aleut mix
father born in Sweden mother Eyak Aleut
CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY MAIN ALASKA PAGE
Contact me: [email protected]