1940's Wasilla Children - Do You Know Who They Are?
EARLY
WASILLA KIDS
IDENTIFICATION PROJECT
I am asking for help to identify the kids in the following early
Wasilla photographs which were so generously shared by:
Gloryjean Fritzler Wilson
Vernie Sears Roland
George Hanson
Mark Fritzler
and Wendy Wesser
I have numbered the photographs
as well as each person in the photograph.
If you recognize
someone,
please e-mail me with
the photograph number as well as the person number.
[email protected]
PHOTO # 1
Gloryjean Fritzler Wilson Photo Collection
FOURTH
OF JULY PICNIC Taken about 1923-1924?
(Note from Coleen: The Hilmer Oberg family moved to
Wasilla in the fall of 1926, so this photo must have been taken after
that).
1.
2.
3. Elizabeth "Pat" Snider" (identified by Charlie Tryck)
4. William "Beanie" Tryck
5. Stuart Vail
6.
7. Lincoln Peter Snider
8. Charles Warren "Collie" Tryck
9.
10. Mr. Hilmer Oberg
11. Hilmer J. Oberg
12. Blanch Tipping Tryck
13. Florence Oberg (oldest
daughter of Hilmer and Elizabeth Oberg)
14. Mattie Vail
15. Mrs. Elizabeth Oberg (she was a Russian Native born
in Unga)
16. Alice Snider
17. Marie "Mickey" Snider (identified by Gloryjean Fritzler)
18.
19.
20.
21.
22. Ann Snider (identified by Jim Fox)
23.
24. Margaret _____________ (had red hair and freckles)
25. _________ Bunge (teacher?)
26. Elizabeth Oberg
27. Arvid Oberg
28. Gerrit "Heinie" Snider
PHOTO # 2
Probably
1944-1945
Gloryjean Fritzler
Wilson Photo Collection
1. Miss Frohlich
2. Marietta
Knapp
3. Gloryjean
Fritzler
4. Daniel Schrock
5. Billy Nelson
6. Ethel Smith
7. Rosella Sears
8. Dick Wilson
9. Gene Dinkel
14. Marlene
Jensen (Cottle)
16. Alayne
Nelson
PHOTO
# 3
Probably 1945-1946
Gloryjean Fritzler Wilson Photo Collection
1. Gene Dinkel
2. Marietta Knapp
3. Gloryjean Fritzler
4. Joy Pendelton
5. Alayne Nelson
6. Billy Nelson
PHOTO #
4
Gloryjean
Fritzler Wilson Photo Collection
1. Marie Snider
2. Charles
Warren "Collie" Tryck
3.
4.
5.
6. Ann Snider
7. Lincoln
Peter Snider
8.
9. Arvid Oberg
10. Elizabeth
"Pat" Snider
12. Billy "Beanie"
Tryck
13. Florence
Oberg
14. Margaret
_________ (red hair and freckles)
15. ________
Bunge ?
16. Hilmer
Oberg
17.
PHOTO #5
Wasilla School 1925
Gloryjean Fritzler
Wilson Photo Collection
1. Mrytle McNeil
2. Monty Edlund
3. Lily Edlund
4. Vicky Edlund
5. Hilda Edlund
6. Elizabeth
"Pat" Snider
7. Victor McNeil
8. Billy "Beanie"
Tryck
9. Stewart
Vail
10. Peter Snider
11. ?
12. Mary Vail
13. Charles
"Collie" Tryck
PHOTO #
7
Gloryjean
Fritzler Wilson Photo Collection
1. Lily Edlund
2. Wanda Soper
3. Vicky Edlund
4. Pearl Soper
5. Hilda Edlund
6. Velma Soper
7. Kenny Soper
8. Stewart
Vail
PHOTO #8
Vernie Sears Roland Photo Collection
1. Laddy Dinkle (suggested by Gloryjean Fritzler)
2.
3. Bill Church
4. Don Dinkel ? (suggested by Gene and Allayne Dinkle)
5.
6.
7.
8. Tiny Vickaryous
9.
10.
11.
12.
13. Jim Carson (suggested by Don Sears)
14. Don Sears
15.
16. Gerry Vickaryous
17. Flo Alice Dinkel ? (identified by Jim Fox)
18. Richard "Dick" Jensen (Henry Cottle's Uncle)
19.
20.
21. Flo Alice Dinkle (suggested by Gene and Allayne Dinkle)
21. Vernie Sears (suggested by Gloryjean Fritzler Wilson)
22.
23.
PHOTO # 9
George Hanson Photo Collection
Identified by Gloryjean Fritzler
Wilson
1. Vonnie Ohlin
2. George Hanson
3. Alan Hanson
4. Gloryjean Fritzler
5. Lois Ohlen
6. Ruby Ohlin
7. Janet Ohlin
8. Rosemary Hanson
9. Carol Hanson
PHOTO # 10
Wendy Wesser Photo Collection
Notation by Wendy: First Wasilla High School basketball
team. They had to enlist (the younger) Marie Snider to play so
they would have enough people to make a team. This
is also when the school colors (red and white) were chosen.
1. Elizabeth Oberg
2. Pat Snider
3. Ann Snider
4. Rose Peck
5. Marie Snider
6. Mary Snodgrass
PHOTO # 11
1934 Wasilla High School basketball team
Wendy Wesser Photo Collection
1.
2.
3.
4. Ray Bergman (identified by Pete Hjellen)
5.
6.
7.
8. Coach Klockenteger? (Suggested by Gene and Allayne Dinkle)
9. Billy Tryck (suggested by Gloryjean Fritzler Wilson)(Jim Fox
says not Billy Tryck)
10.
11. Peter Snider (identified by Pete Hjellen)
12.
13.
PHOTO 58 (number transferred from Fritzler-Edlund
page)
Mark Fritzler photo collection
Second grade class Wasilla Grade
School
1958
Mary Bergman Teacher, Mr. Ernie Lion Principal
Identified by Mark Fritzler:
1. Ron Belden (also identified by
Crystal Snider)
2. Danny Minnick (has passed away)
3. Wesley West
4. Susan Lucas
5. Bonnie Coghlan
6. Gerri Ann Lemon (also identified by Cathy Mayo)
7. Harry Harris
8. John Combs (was Mayor of Palmer for a number
of years)
9. Terry Toomey
10.
11. Colleen Blissard (her father was Mark Fritzler's
music teacher)
12. Mary __________
13. Connie Beldon (also identified by Tresea Hutt)
14. Paula Mielke
15. Dixie Adcock
16. Pat Coffee ??
17. Paula Hubert
18. Donna Kneff
19. Amy Line(principals daughter:Roger Lincoln says everyone
called the principal Mr. Lion)
20.
21. Norma Newby
22. Nancy Carney
23. Robert Yadon
24. Tom Green (also identified by Cathy
Mayo)
25. George Engelman (has passed away)
26. Mark Fritzler
27. John Nunley (also identified by Meg Voss)
28. Vernon Otcheck (also identified by Cathy Mayo)
29. Frank Froelich (has passed away)
30. Billy Johnson
31. ________ Newcomb ? (suggested by Allayne Nelson Dinkle)
31. Gloryjean Fritzler Wilson suggests #31 is not a Newcomb
(ages wrong)
31. Possibly the son of James Newcomb? (suggestion by Jim Fox)
PHOTO 102 (number transferred
from Fritzler-Edlund page)
Gloryjean Fritzler Wilson
photo collection
Two grades per class (5th
and 6th) 1949-1950
1. Clara Slumburger teacher
2. Dewey Chastain
3. Ronald Jensen
(son of Colonist Henry and Edna)
4. Jerry Cottle
(top of head)
5. Edna Hillyard
6. Daniel Shrock
(Shrock Road named for his father)
7. Lewis McDonald
(son of John and Geneva)
8. Jerry Sorensen
9. Bobby Gershmel
(son of Harold)
10. Herbert Theodore (From
Coleen:son of Wasilla Theodore and 2nd wife Katie Stephan)
11. Gloryjean Fritzler
12. Alice Church (daughter
of Colonist John Church)
13. Annetta Sawby
14. Jimmy Hilburn
15. Tommy Mazy
16.
?
17. Rita Nicholes
18. Doris Hillyard
19. Jean Ann Wilson(daughter
of Jim and Claudia and granddaughter of Ty and Annabelle Wilson)
20. June Gershmel
21. Freddie Nunley
22. Jimmy Vicarious
PHOTO 125
(number transferred from Fritzler-Edlund page)
WASILLA
SCHOOL 1957-1958
Mark Fritzler photo
collection
1.
Vernon Otcheck
2.
3. Gerri Ann Lemon
4.
5.
6.
7.
8. Robert Yadon
9.
10. Tom Green
11. Norma Newby
12. Susan Lucas
13. John Combs
14.
15.
16. Steve Behnke
17. Colleen Blissard
18. Mark Fritzler
19.
20.
21. Danny Minnick
22. Nancy Carney
23. Bonnie Coghlan
24.
25.
26. Donna Kneff
27. John Nunley
28. Paula Hubert
PHOTO 126 (number transferred
from Fritzler-Edlund page)
Mark
Fritzler photo collection
THIRD GRADE WASILLA SCHOOL 1959-1960
1.
2. John Nunley
3. Mark Fritzler
4.
5. Norma Newby
6. Robert Yadon
7. George Engelman
8.
9. Tom Green
10. Steven Behnke
11. Dixie Adcock
12.
13. John Combs
14. Harry Harris
15. Terry Toomey
16.
17. Billy Johnson
18. Pat Coffee
19. Mary __________
20. Danny Minnick
21.
22. Terri Minnick
23.
24. Donna Kneff
25. Nancy Carney
26. Paula Mielke
27. Colleen Blissard
28. Connie Beldon
29. Ron Beldon
30. Wesley West
31. Susan Lucas
32. Bonnie Coghlan
33. Gerri Ann Lemon
34.
[email protected]
CLICK
HERE TO GO BACK TO MY MATANUSKA RESEARCH PAGE