1847 DIRECTORY
For the
Town and District of Port Phillip.
Abbott John: settler:
Gipps Land
Abbott George: farmer: Bushy
Park: near Clowe's station
Abbott Sarah: laundress: Collins street
A'Beckett William: Resident Judge: Collins
street
Abrahams Joseph: plasterer: Little Bourke
street
Abrahams Abraham: merchant: Bourke
street
Abrahams William: carpenter: Queen
street
Acker John: brickmaker: South Yarra
Acorn Thomas: shop porter: Little Collins
street
Adams Benjamin: laborer: lane off Bourke
street
Adams Edward Boyd: surgeon:
Brighton: C. of Bourke
Adams Richard: farmer: Carlton
Estate: County of Bourke
Adams Sarah: dressmaker: Lonsdale
street
Adams Oliver: malster: Bellerine
street: North Corio
Adams Robert: settler: Hopkins River
Addicot John: carpenter: Collingwood
Addis E. B., R.N., J.P., C.C.L., Barwon Terrace:
Geelong
Addison and Murray: settlers:
Wandhu: Glenelg River
Aden Thomas: shoemaker: Bourke
street
Adeney William: settler:
Chocolyn: Portland
Affleck Alexander: butcher: Little Collins
street
Affleck William: settler: Glenelg
River
Agnew James: clerk: Little Bourke
street
Ahern Daniel and Timothy: farmers: Merri
Creek
Ahern Jeremiah: farmers: Darabin
Creek
Ahern Phillip: shoemaker: Little Bourke
street
Aiken Thomas: baker Collins Street
Ainslie Margaret: teacher: Swanston
street
Ainslie Robert: Inspector of Cattle market:
Melbourne
Airey John Moore: R.N., J.P., settler:
Marrabool River
Airey George S., J.P.: settler: Cheviot
Hills: Goulburn
Airrott David: butcher: Little Collins
street
Aitchesons and Gardiner: settlers:
Wardy Yallock River
Aitken David: carpenter: off Little Bourke
street
Aitken John: settler: Mount
Aitken: Western Port District
Aitken J. C., settler: Rubicon Creek:
Pyrenees
Aitken Robert: settler: Woollendall Creek
: Pyrenees
Aitken William carpenter: off Little Collins street
Alcock John: painter & glazier:
William street: Collingwood
Alexander George :carter: Collins
street
Alexander Raphael: slop-seller: Collins
street
Alexander Thomas Barry: settler: River
Plenty
Allan John settler: Allan Vale:
Geelong
Allan and Smythe: settler: Mount
Emu: Portland
Allen Alexander: farmer: Pentridge
Allen Francis: labouer: Moonee Ponds
Allen Crawford: settler:
Cathkine: Goulburn
Allen George: shoemaker: Jews' Burial
Ground Melbourne
Allen James: ferryman: Esplanade Hobson's
Bay
Allen J. and W., settler: Allendale: Portland
District
Allen Robert: builder: Lonsdale
street
Allendar William: bricklayer: Little Collins
street
Allison James: Clerk of Bench: Portland
Bay
Allison John: miller: Collins lane
Alston Mrs. J., settler: Wermatong Murray
Anderson Abraham: ginger beer brewer:
Flinder's lane
Anderson Alexander:settler. Honeysuckle
Creek: Murray
Anderson Anthony: shoemaker: Bourke
lane
Anderson and Beveridge settler: Murray River
Anderson Charles Grattan: settler: Grattan
Hill: Pentridge
Anderson David: publican: Doctor's
Creek: Pyrenees
Anderson Francis: settler: Tea Tree
Creek
Anderson George: settler: Gallic Hall
Anderson Henry: settler: Waverley Park
Buninyong
Anderson Hugh: carver and gilder: Collins
street
Anderson Hugh: farmer: Darabin
Creek
Anderson James: settler:
Swamp: Williams Town Point
Anderson John: stockkeeper: Moonee
Ponds
Anderson Joseph: builder: Little Bourke
street
Anderson Joseph: brickmaker: South
Yarra
Anderson Joseph: settler: Mangalore
Murray
Anderson and Massie: settlers: Bass
River: Western Port
Anderson & Millar: storekeepers:
Doctor's Creek: Pyrenees
Anderson Phillip: publican: Collins
street
Anderson and Russell: settlers:
Buninyong
Anderson Thomas: settler: Buninyong
Anderson Thomas: milkman: Main's station
Moonee Ponds
Anderson Thomas: boot and shoemaker: W
Williams Town
Anderson Thomas: farmer: Darabin
Creek
Anderson William: bootmaker: William
Street: Collingwood
Anderson William: carpenter: William
street: Melbourne
Anderson William: sawyer: William
street: Melbourne
Andrews John: farmer: Merri Creek
Andrews John: farmer: Brighton
Andrews Joseph: farmer: Brighton
Andrews R. H., 2nd clerk Cus.: William st.:
Collingwood
Andrews William: builder: Brighton
Anguis Paul: upholsterer: Swanston
street
Angus William: coach maker: Felix
Place: Corio
Anketell John: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Annand Joseph: carpenter: Little Collins
street
Annand Patrick: tinsmith: Little Collins
street
Annand and Smith: grocers: Little Collins
street
Anson John: farmer: Brighton
Aplin C. D. & H., settlers: St.
Christopher's: Portland
Arbour William: sawyer: Carlton
Estate: River Plenty
Archbold Charles: carter: off Little Flinders
street
Archdale Mervyn: settler: Green
Hills: Pyrenees
Archer William: farmer: Barwon
River
Ardagh Richard: carpenter: off Collins
Lane
Ardlie J. M. and Robert: farmers: Moonee
Ponds
Argyle Edward: butcher: Fore Close
Street: Collingwood
Argus Edith Veale: dress maker: Little
Brunswick st Collingwood
Argus Thomas: labourer: Little Brunswick st
Collingwood
Armistead Thomas: merchant: Little
Flinders street
Armitage George: settler:
Germcore: Portland
Armitage and Smith: settler:
Gippsland
Armytage Thomas: settler:
Glenmore: Geelong
Armstrong and Anderson: settler: Diamond
Creek
Armstrong James and Thomas: tailors:
Brighton
Armstrong John. stonemason: Darabin Creek
Armstrong and McRae: settlers: South
Yarra
Arnett Joseph Smith: brickmaker:
Yarra
Arthur Henry: settler: Diamond Creek
Arthur James: cabinet maker: Bourke
street
Arthur John: farmer: South Yarra
Arundell James: sheep shearer: Charles
street: Collingwood
Arundel W. F. H., settler: Barjoog:
Murray
Ashby William: dealer: Little Collins
street
Ashby William: carter: Little Bourke
street
Ashhurst H. G., merchant: Brunswick
street: Collingwood
Asking George: butcher: Bourke street
Atcheson David: settler: St. Kilda
Atcheson John: soap boiler: Batman's
Swamp
Atcheson Mathew: carpenter: William street
Collingwood
AtherbyWilliam: dealer: Little Bourke
street
Athorn William: farmer: Merri Creek
Atkins W: Mack's Hotel: Geelong
Terrace: Geelong
Atkins Abram: landowner:
&c: Fyans Ford: Geelong
Atkinson Francis: settler:
Berimboke: Portland
AtkinsonW. Maitland: poundkeeper: South
Yarra
Avins Henry: painter:
&c: Bourke lane
August John: settler:
Laverton: county Bourke
Auld James: settler: Bunninyong.
Auld Robert Ramsay: compositor: off
Collins street
Austin Edward: farmer: Elgar's Survey
Austin James: settler: Werribee Plains
Austin James: settler:
Warrambeet: county Grant
Austin Richard: shoemaker:
Richmond
Austin S. and J: settlers: Waterloo
Plains: county Grant
Austin Sarah: grocer: Little Bourke
street
Austin Thomas: carpenter: Little Bourke
street
Austin Thomas: settler: Barwon River
Axford Shem: gardener:
Abbotsford: Yarra
Ayrey Charles: settler: Mount
Gellibrand
Ayrey D. and M: settlers: Richardson's
River: Pyrenees
Bacchus W. H, sen. & jun, settlers:
Marsh: Portland Road
Bacon and Hogg: settlers:
Murray
Baggs William: schoolmaster:
Brighton
Bailie John: carpenter: Pentridge
Bailey Edward Alfred: butcher: Merri
Creek
Bailey Richard: settler: Western Port
Bailey Thomas: butcher Heidleberg
Bailey William: settler: Postlethwaite's
station: Goulburn
Baillie and Hamilton: settlers:
Lower Wimmera
Baird Francis: carpenter: Bourke street
Baird John: dealer: McKillop street
Baker Benjamin: brickmaker: Bourke
street
Baker Edward: woolpresser: Little Bourke
street
Baker Henry: publican: Collins street
Baker Henry: farmer:
:Merri Creek
Baker Henry: farmer: Elgar's
Survey: Plenty
Baker Henry farmer: Calipine: Plenty
Baker John: settler:
Burrabang: Western Port
Baker Joseph: baker: Little Flinders
street
Baker William Fury: J.P, settler: Rivoli
Bay
Bakewell John: woolbroker: Market
square
Bakewell Robert: settler:
Glenlyon: Plenty
Bakewell and Shaw: settlers: Camlpaspe
River
Balbirnie Robert Anstruther: settler:
Balmerino: Yarra
Balbirnie Robert Charles: settler:
Balmerino: Yarra
Balcombe A. B, settler: Tichengorourke:
Western Port
Balfour David: settler: Glass's old
station: county Bourke
Ball G. P, settler: Coringa: Portland
Ballantine William: miller: Bourke
lane
Ballantyne Robert: settler: Moonee
Ponds
Bamblett William: settler: Muddy
Creek: Western Port
Barber Benjamin: settler:
Ulline: Murray
Barber George Howe: settler:
Barnawather: Murray
Barber Mrs. George: settler:
Gundownring: Murray
Barber George: boatman: W Williams
Town
Barber Henry: settler: Harrison's
station: Plenty
Barber & McRae: solicitors: &c,
Chancery lane
Bardon Stephen: storeman: Little Collins
street
Barker John: settler: Cape Schank
Barker William: settler: Mount
Alexander
Barker Edward: M.D, J.P, settler: Wannon
River
Barker and Riley: settlers: Wannon
River
Barkwell Thomas: builder: Williams
Town
Barlow Edward: post office clerk: King
street
Barnes William and Henry: merchants:
Market square
Barnes & Holland: settlers: 7
Creeks: Murray
Barnett & Compton: settler:
Mitchell's Creek: Goulburn
Barnett Edward: settler: Grampians
Barr John: blacksmith: Swanston
street
Barr John: engineer: Victoria
place: Bourke street
Barrett Thomas: market gardener: Merri
Creek: Pentridge
Barrett W illiam: auctioneer:
Richmond
Barrie Alexaader: cabinetmaker: Queen
street
Barrow Patrick: labourer: off' Bourke
lane
Barry David: butcher: Elizabeth street
Barry David: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Barry Edward: dairyman: South Yarra
Barry George: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Barry James: settler: McMillan's River
Barry James: shoemaker: Elizabeth
street
Barry John: mariner: Victoria place
Barry Isaac: farmer: Merri Creek
Barry Redmond: C. Ct. of Req, for cy.
Bourke: Bourke 6t
Barry Richard: publican: Queen street
Barry Robert: settler: Steel's
Flat: Western Port
Barwick James: builder: Bourke street
Bassett John: brickmaker:
Brickfields: Richmond
Bassett Thomas: labourer: Charles
street: Collingwood
Bateman Alfred: publican: Sugar Loaf
Creek: Sydney road
Bates A. and H, settlers: Marrabool River
Bates Thomas:settler:
Duckholes: Geelong road
Bates James: shoemaker: Bourke lane
Bates James: carter: Bourke lane
Bates William: shoemaker: Bourke
lane
Batey Martin: settler: Red Stone
Hill: Salt Water River
Bathe James: settler: Moonee Ponds
Bathe & Perry: settlers: Garen
Gam: Western Port
Batt Habney: sawyer: Dandenong
Creek
Batters Richard: tinsmith: Collins
street
Battey George labourer: Brighton
Baxter Andrew: settler: Jumbock
Portland
Baxter Benjamin: settler: Carup
Carup: Western Port
Baxter John: Richmond
Baxter Robert: farmer: Pentridge
Baxter Samuel: labourer: Moonee
Ponds
Baxter Thomas: dealer: Bourke street
Baxter & Thompson: settlers:
Mount Misery Portland
Baxter W illiam Henry: settler:
Merriam: Mount Misery Portland
Baylers Edward B, : Merton: Gipps
Land
Bayley Thomas: ": Marsh:
Upper Weiraby
Baynton Thomas: ":
Darlington: Mount Macedon
Beale James Bourke street
Beale & Trebeck: publicans:
Waterloo Plains Lake Colac
Beamish George Sealy: farmer:
Heidelberg: Yarra
Bear John: cabinetmaker: Collins lane
Bear John: settler and auctioneer:
Collingwood
Bear & Son: auctioneers: & c,
Queen street
Bear & Dunsford: settlers:
Spring Hill: Campaspe
Bear & Godfrey: ": West
Bank: Loddon River
Beath David Alexander: settler: Garem
Gam: Western Port
Beaton David: shoemaker: Warrangle
Reserve: Brighton
Beaver George: builder: Little Bourke
street
Beavis George: farmer :
Campbellfield: Sydney road
Beauchamp Robert: settler:
Langley: Mount Macedon
Beck John carrier: Portland Bay
Beech Thomas: painter: & c, Little
Collins street
Beith John: farmer: Brunswick
Beith Josiah: farm Labourer: "
Beith William: schoolmaster: "
Belcher Joseph Henry: attorney & c, Richmond
Belcher G. F: treasury clerk: "
Belcher Wm. Redmond: clk. of bench Hermitage S.
Yarra
Bells & Buchanan:
merchants: Little Collins street
Bell Benjamin: schoolmaster:
Collingwood
Bell & Calvert: settlers: Lake
Corangamite
Bell Edward: J.P, settler: Mount Rous
Bell Henry: merchant: Richmond
Bell John: settler White Park: Plenty
Bell John: ": Mounts Eckersley and
Clay: Portland
Bell J. W, auctioneer: & c, Collins street
Bell Maxwell: stonemason: off Lonsdale
street
Bell Increase Robinson: tinsmith: North
Corio
Bell Thomas: labourer: Williams Town
Bell William Montgomerie: rnerchant:
Lonsdale street
Bell William Thomas: accountant: Bourke
street
Bellinger Charles: farmer: Brunswick
Bellman John: plasterer: Bourke lane
Bellman Thomas: labourer-: "
Benbain Charles: carver and gilder: Collins
street
Benjamin D. S. & M, drapers: &c, "
Bennell John: bricklayer: off Bourke
lane
Bennett Abraham: carpenter: Charles
street: Collingwood
Bennett Charlotte: dressmaker: Bourke
street
Bennett George: farmer: Darabin
Creek
BennettGeorge: settler: Merri Creek
Bennett H. G, settler: Barnedown: Western
Port
Bennett James ": Merri Creek
Bennett John Barber: clerk: Collins
street
Bennett Laurence: settler: Spring
Creek: Portland
Bennett Robert: shoemaker: Bourke
lane
Bennett Samuel: brickmaker:
Brickfields: Richmond
Bennett William Rowley: sawyer: Charles st,
Collingwood
Bennett William: farmer: Pentridge
Bennett William: settter: Merri Creek
Bennett William: farmer: Darabin
Creek
Bennett William: settler:
Morewell: Gipps Land
Benson Messrs, settlers: Murray District
Bentley Godfrey: settler: Sunday
Creek: Sydney Road
Bentley George: carpenter: off Collins
lane
Bermingham & Reilly:
settlers: Mullough: Portland
Bernard William Dallas: M.P, settler: Port
Fairy
Bernascoine Alexander: tailor: Collins
street
Berry John: farmer: Darabin Creek
Bertram Charles: settler: Traveller's
Rest: Mount Macedon
Best David: cabinetmaker: Bourke
street
Best George: carpenter: William street
Best Henry: settler: Mount Rous
Best Mary Ann: dressmaker: William
street
Best Thomas: settler:
Arandouny: Portland
Beswicke Charles: ": Moodie
Yallo: county Bourke
Beswicke George: farmer:
": "
Beswick J: sheep owner: Whitehead's Spring
Ck, Pt. Fairy
Bethune Kenneth: publican: Swanston
street
Beveridge Andrew: settler: Lower
Murray
Beveridge James: Collingwood
Bickford MT. J. and N. M, farmers: Sea
Coast: Western Pt.
Biegar John: shoemaker: Doctor's
Creek: Pyrenees
Biggs William: wreelwright: & c,
Collins lane
Bignal Henry: taxidermist: Bourke
street
Biles John: carpenter: Bourke lane
Bilstone Charles: baker: Collins lane
Birch A. & C, settlers: 7 Hills: Loddon
River
Bird Henry: bricklayer: off Bourke
lane
Birnie Daniel: botanist: Richmond
Birrell James: settler: Bunniyong
BlackDavid: tailor: Brighton
Black Donald: settler: Yallock
Bra: Geelong
Black George: sen, carpenter: Little Bourke
street
Black George: jun, shoemaker: "
Black George: lodging-house keeper: off
Bourke lane
Black Henry: Flinders lane
Black James: settler: Geelong
Black & McKellar: settlers:
Lima: Murray
Black Neil: settler:
Killembeet: Lake Colac
Black Phillip: ": Enoch:
Portland
Black & Steele: settlers: St. Enoch's.
Fiery Creek
Black Thomas: M.D, surgeon: Lonsdale
street
Blackburne Richard: sawyer: Dandenong
Creek
Blackburne Thomas: settler:
Deighton: Gipps Land
Blackford William: labourer: Collins
lane
Blackledge Thomas: sawyer:
Richmond
Blackmore John: dealer: off Bourke
street
Blair James: J.P, Police Magistrate: Portland
Bay
Blair John Howard: tailor: Bourke
lane
Blair William: shoemaker: "
Blanch Henry Mortimer: settler: Bourke st.
and Brighton
BlandJohn: tinsmith: Elizabeth street
Blanshaw John: farmer: Brighton
Blay James: shoemaker: Portland Bay
Blevins Joseph: farmer: Gardiner's
Creek
Bloomfield Joseph: constable :
Brighton
Bloomfield Thomas: settler:
Tangel: Gipps Land
Blow William Walton: ": Pentland
Hills
Blowis James: labourer: off Bourke
lane
Bloxhame Joseph: farmer: Heidleberg
BlundleRichard: cattle broker: Queen
street
Bocking William: carpenter: River
Plenty
Bodmin Henry: settler:
Tara: Gipps Land
Body John: labourer: Mercer's Vale
Boland Thomas: farmer: Darabin
Creek
Bolding George: baker: off Collins
lane
Bolden John Sattherthwaite: gentleman:
Heidelberg
Bolden Armyne: settler: Yarra Yarra
Bolden Sandford George: ": "
Bolger Miriam: shopkeeper: Bourke
street
Bolger Theophilus Henry: settler: Corio st,
North Corio
Bolsher John Henry: shipwright: South
Yarra
Bond John: settler: River Plenty
Bond Thomas: ": River Ovens
Bond William: carpenter:
Collingwood
Bonnell James: publican: Fore Close
street: "
Bonnett William: labourer: off Lonsdale
street
Booth & Argyle: butchers:
Elizabeth street
Booth John Henry: farmer:
Prospect: Darabin Creek
Booth William: tailor: Collins lane
Booth William: settler: Indented Head
Boreland John: wheelwright:
Heidelberg
Borker John: farmer: Brighton
Born James Ford cooper: McKillop street
Bostock Edward Robe: settler: River
Clyde: Portland
Boswell Thomas: carrier: Heidelberg
Boucher Frederick: farmer: Brighton
Bould Joseph: settler:
Boorahmin: Murray
Boulger Richard: sawyer: Bourke
street
Bourke John: farmer:
Campbellfield: Sydney Road
Bourke Lawrence: carrier: " "
Bourke John: shoemaker: off Bourke
lane
Bourke and Neville: settlers: Minton's
Creek: Western Port
Bourke Patrick: carrier:
Campbellfield: Sydney Road
Bourke Patrick: publican: Bourke
street
Bourke Patrick: labourer: off Bourke
lane
Bourke Patrick: ": Lonsdale stseet
Bourke Thomas: shoemaker: Swanston
street
Bourne Martha: publican: Commercial
Hotel: Portland
Boursiquot Arthur: comedian: Collins
street
Boursiquot G. D'Arley: Ed. P. P. Patriot:
Collins street
Bowden and Ellis settlers: South Side Yarra
Bowden John: stockman: "
Bowden Mary: dressmaker. "
Bowden S: settler: Warr
Ponda: Geelong
Bowden W. S: ": Buckley's
Wells: county Grant
Bowler John: solicitor: Brunswick
street: Collingwood
Bowler Samuel: settler: Mitta
Mitta: Murray
Bowles Jeremiah: grocer: Flinders
lane
Bowles John: carter: Moonee Ponds
Bowman David: labourer: Darabin
Creek
Bowman William: settler:
Yaidwingi: Murray
Boxhall George and James: labourers:
Brighton
Boyce - settler: Fort Fairy
Royd John and J. G: settlers: Whalan
Whalan Swamp:Western Port
Boyd Albert Hanmer: cabinet maker:
Flinders lane
Boyd Charles: settler: Honeysuckle
Creek
Boyd Charles Henry: ":Templeton's
Creek
Boyd John: blacksmith: off Bourke
lane
Boyd John: carpenter: William street
Boyd McGill and Rose: settlers:
Burnambeet: Portland
Boyle and McKean: ": St.
Germain's: Western Port
Boyle James: clerk to Harrison:
printer: Geelong
Boyle James: labourer: off Bourke
lane
Boyle John: " "
Boyle William: cellarmen off Flinders lane
Bradley John: farmer: Marsh
Farm: Western Port
Bradshaw Charles: merchant. William street
Bradshaw John shoemaker: William's Town
Bradshaw Peter: butcher: Collins
street
Brady Jonathan: lodginghouse keeper:
Flindere lane
Brain and Williams: settlers:
Powlett's Plains
Braithwaite William porter Bourke lane
Brand Bridget: stay and corset maker:
Flinders street
Brand William: porter: " "
Brandley Robert: carpenter: Lonsdale
street
Branonn William: tinsmith: Geelong
Braybrook Alexander: shoemaker: River
Plenty
Breedman Williem: labourer: off Bourke
lane
Brebent Thomes: cabinet maker: Bourke
street
Brennan: - settler: Glen
Allen: Derabin Creek
Brew John : constable: Williams
Town
Brewster E. J,: A.B , M.L.C; Club house:
Collins street
Brewster William: shoemaker: Goulburn
River
Brian Patrick: labourer: off Bourke
lane
Briaris Thomas: grocer: Flinders lane
Briarty Robert: settler: Steel's
Flat: Western Port
Brice Henry: agriculturist: Elger's
Survey: Plenty
Brickwood William: schoolmaster: Flinders
lane
Briggs Isaac: carpenter. off Bourke street
Brisbane James: tinplate worker: &
c: Elizabeth street
Bristo Edward: shoemaker:
Collingwood
Broad Elijeh: brickmaker off Collins lane
Broadbend and Widdup: settlers:
Goose Lagoon: Portland
Broadfood Alex. A: merchant: Flinders
lane
Broadfoot and Reid: settlers:
Springs: Murray
Broadhurst and King: settlers:
Western Port
Broadhurst and Tootal: ": Belle
Vue "
Broadstock Joseph: lodging house keeper:
Queen street
Brock H. and T, settlers: Powlett's Vale: Mt.
Macedon
Brock John: ": Bolando
Vale: "
Brodie Brothers: ": Deep Creek "
Brodie Charles: dis. chief constable:
Collingwood
Brodie Geo. Sinclair: auctioneer: Lovedale
& Elizabeth street.
Brodie James Alexander: settler: Moonee
Ponds
Brodie Richard: ": Deep
Creek: Mount Macedon
Brooke John: ":
Longwood: Western Port
Brooks Thomas: brickmaker: Batman's
Swamp
Brooksbank John: settler:
Lampleigh: Pyrenees
Broomfield J. D : ": Ion
Court: Geelong
Brophy John: clerk in Herald office: Collins
lane
Broughton J. A: settler:
Ginjellock: Murray
Brown Andrew: ": Mount
Napier: Portland
Brown Bridget: lodging-house keeper:
Flinders lane
Brown Charles: bricklayer: Swanston
street
Brown Charles: publican: Golden
Fleece: Portland
Brown Christian: settler: Stephen
street
Brown & Clark: settlers:
Gooramadda: Murray
Brown & Draper: ": Kangaroo
Ground: county Bourke
Brown Ebenezer: coach builder: Lonsdele
street
Brown Edward: lodging-house keeper:
Bourke street
Brown Emily: dressmaker: Stephen
steeet
Brown Geo, carpenter: Little Brunswick st,
Collingwood
Brown Hanmer Edward: settler:
Richmond
Brown Henry: brickmaker:
Swamp: Collingwood
Brown Jamea: steward of steamer: Swanston
street
Brown James: carpenter: off Bourke
lane
Brown James: labourer: "
Brown Jas: settler: Bourke st, &
Grange Burn: Portland
Brown John: merchant: Collins street
Brown John: merchant: Lonsdale
street
Brown John: ": Lonsdale street
Brown :John: painter:
Collins lane
Brown John: sailmaker. off Flinders lane
Brown John: blacksmith: Bourke
street
Brown John: farmer: Heidleberg
Brown John: labourer: Brighton
Brown John: settler: Mount Elephant
Brown John: ": Point
Richards: county Grant
Brown Joseph: labourer: High
street: Collingwood
Brown Michael: settler: Moonee
Ponds
Brown Richard: tailor: Bourke street
Brown Robert: pastry cook: Yarra
street: North Corio
Brown Sylvester John: settler:
Heidelberg
Brown & c Stewart: wine merchents:
& c, Flinders lane
Brown Thomas Alexander: settler:
Squattlesea: Portland
Brown Thomas: ":
Worrough: Murray
Brown Thomas: draymen: Collins
street
Brown Thomas: blackemith: off Bourke
lane
Brown Thomas: settler: Goulburn
River
Brown William Anthony: attorney's clerk:
Moonee Ponds
Brownhill G. H: grocer: Collins lane
Bruce Alexander: shoemaker: Fore Close
st, Collingwood
Bruce James: settler: Salt Water
Creek: Geelong
Bruce Margaret: nurse-tender: Fore Close st
: Collingwood
Brudenell William: farmer:
Heidleberg
Brusnahan Timothy: shoemaker: La Trobe
street
Bryan John: greengrocer: Collins
street
Bryant Jane: shoppkeeper: Bourke
street
Bryant Jeremiah: labourer: "
Bryant John: farmer: Darabin Creek
Buchanan Charles Snodgrass: settler:
Goulburn River
Buchanan James: butcher: Bourke
lane
Buchanan James: publican: Bourke
street
Buckland James: signal master: signal
station: Melbourne
Buckland John: settler:
Barwyjee: Murray
Buckland William: pressman: Collins
lane
Buckley Edward: settler: Gammov
Creek: Gipps Land
Buckley P. C, ": Condy Vale: "
Buckley & Robertson:
farmers: Deep Creek
Buckley Timothy: settler:
Marsh: Upper Weiraby
Buckley Wm. H: draughtsman: Charles st,
Collingwood
Bucknall E. G, settler: Rodborough Vale:
Western Port
Budds William: auctioneer: Geelong
Budds William Hartley: publican:
Kinlochewe
Budge Henry: linendraper: Collins
street
Bullen John: rectifier and distiller: Bourke
street
Bullen Thomas: settler: Yarra
Bullock Joseph: farmer: Brighton
Bunbury Richard H. harbour master: William Town
Bunbury Thomas: carter: Victoria
Parade: Collingwood
Buntine Hugh: settler: Brothers'
Creek: Gipps Land
Bunworth Ellen: green grocer: Collins
lane
Burchett & Co: tanners: & c.
Yarra: office Little Collins st
Burchett C. G. and H, settlers: The Gums:
Mount Rous
Burgess John: carpenter: Collins lane
Burgin Phillip: billiard marker: Collins
street
Burke John: mason: Bourke lane
Burket Charles: brickmaker: south side
Yarra
Burnett C. J: settler: Emu
station: Murray
Burnett J. A: manager at Dalgety &
Co's: Charles street Collingwood
Burnley W. B : merchant: Richmond
Burns Andrew: storekeeper: Flindors
lane
Burns George: dealer: Collins lane
Burns John: carpenter: La Trobe street
Burns: Joseph: clerk in C. of W. O, Queen
street
Burns Isabella: dressmaker: Collins
lane
Burne Richard: carpenter: off Bourke
lane
Burns Thomas: ": Lonsdale street
Burns W. Chalmers: ": off Bourke lane
Burns William: labourer: Collins lane
Burns William: gentleman: Fore Close
st: Collingwood
Burrell Charles: butcher: Bourke lane
Burton W. Gorff: woodman: "
Bury F. John: settler: Temp
Vale: Murray
Bush John: farmer: Brunswick
Bust Thomas: sawyer: Dandenong
Creek
Butcher Thomas: blacksmith: off Bourke
lane
Butler D: settler: Pyrenees
Butler George B: wheelwright: Darabin
Creek
Butler James: shoemaker: Collivs lane
Butler John: farmer: Brighton
Butler Thomas: tailor: Bourke
lane: :Melbourne
Butler Tobias: farmer: Yarra
Butler Walter: publican:
Esplanade: Williams Town
Butter William: mariner: off Bourke
lane
Butterworth Thomas: customs' officer:
Beach
Buxshall Emos: farrier: Yarra
Buxton Mathew: brickmaker: "
Byers and Campbell: ginger beer
brewers: Flinders lane
Byng: John: publican: Fort
Fairy
Byrne Andrew: carter: William street
Byrne Michael: settler: View
Lake: Portland
Byrnes Dennis: shoemaker: off Bourke lane