The Oregon Trail
©1995 by Beverly Whitaker, Genealogy Tutor
Landmarks numbered on the above map:
Route of the Oregon Trail
Starting points: Independence, Westport, St. Joseph, and Fort Leavenworth. Alternate routes along the way included Sublette's Cutoff and the Lander Cutoff. After 1846, there was also a choice at The Dalles between rafting down the Columbia River or taking the new Barlow Road across the Cascades.
Landmarks: Fort Kearny, Ash Hollow, Courthouse Rock, Chimney Rock, Scotts Bluff, Register Cliff, Fort Laramie, Independence Rock, South Pass, Fort Bridger, Soda Springs and Steamboat Springs and Beer Spring, American Falls, Three Island Crossing, Flagstaff Hill, Whitman Mission, The Dalles, Fort Vancouver.
Downoad a 2-page Fact Sheet (free) about this trail in PDF format.
For more information about this and other migration trails, return to the
Check our Directory (new URL)
for Notes and Links to Our Genealogy and History Web Pages
Email: Genealogy Tutor Beverly Whitaker
Copyright © 1995-2009, Beverly Whitaker