Schedule Surname Forename Relation Cond Age Occupation Where Born Comments
STANLEY LANE
1 Canner Eliza Head U 53 Living on income Stanley
Martin Isaac Serv M 40 Serv Not stated
Martin Mary Serv M 43 Serv Ticknall
2 Fletcher James Head M 30 Labourer West Hallam
Fletcher Lucy Wife M 24 West Hallam
Fletcher William Son U 3 West Hallam
Fletcher Sarah Dau U 15m Stanley
Flint Mary Ann Niece U 19 West Hallam
3 Winfield William Head M 37 Farmer's labourer Chaddesden
Winfield Frances Wife M 40 Stanley
4 Stevens John Head M 40 Farmer's labourer Mapperley
Stevens Amey Wife M 46 West Hallam
5 Stevens Samuel Lger U 34 Farmer's labourer Mapperley
6 Cook Lot Head M 25 Farmer's labourer Sandiacre
Cook Ann Wife M 26 Repton
Cook John Son U 2 Stanley
Cook William Son U 1 Stanley
7 Hall Charles Head M 33 Farmer's labourer Stanton By Dale
Hall Ann Wife M 44 Stanley
Hall Eliza Dau U 12 Stanley
Hall Fanny Dau U 8 Stanley
Hall William Son U 6 Stanley
Hall Sarah J Dau U 2 Stanley Jane
Hall Thomas Son U 3m Stanley
CHAPEL LANE
8 Waldram John Head M 31 Labourer Kegworth LEI
Waldram Eliza Wife M 28 Labourer's wife Stanley
Waldram John Son 7 Scholar Stanley
Waldram Thomas Son 5 Scholar Dale Abbey
Waldram Benjamin Son 3 Smalley
Waldram Eliza S Dau 7m Stanley Sophia
Hart John Bro U 50 Labourer Stanley
9 Hartshorn Catherine Head Wid 60 Farmer......... Stanley ...of 10 acres employing 1 boy
Blankley Samuel Gson U 18 Agriculturers boy Stanley
Hartshorn Aaron Son M 35 Labourer Not stated
Hartshorn Hannah Dau M 33 Dairy maid Dale
Hartshorn Thomas Son U 11 Scholar Dale
Hartshorn Timothy Son U 6 Scholar Dale
Hartshorn Harriet Dau U 3 Scholar Dale
Hartshorn Isaac Son U 1 Stanley
Marshall George Serv U 15 Carter Ruddington
STANLEY
10 Scattergood William Head M 53 Farmer..... Stanley ...of 20 acres & builder
Scattergood Martha Wife M 53 Farmer's wife Barton NTT
Scattergood Jane R Dau U 20 House work Lenton NTT Ruth
Scattergood John Son U 12 Scholar Stanley
11 Hart Richard Head M 36 Coal Miner Stanley
Hart Mary Wife M 33 Kirk Ireton
Hart Dinah Dau U 2 Kirk Ireton
12 Harrison William Head M 30 Labourer Kirk Ireton
Harrison Ann Wife M 31 Yeldersley
Harrison Emma Dau U 9 Scholar Yeldersley
Harrison Mary Dau U 7 Scholar Yeldersley
Harrison Thomas Son U 5 Scholar Stanley
Harrison Hannah Dau U 3 Stanley
Harrison William Son U 1 Stanley
13 Steavens John Head Wid 51 Coal Miner Mapperley
14 Robinson John Head M 46 Shoe Maker Mapperley
Robinson Hannah Wife M 40 Shoe Maker's Wife Stanley
Robinson Edward Son U 26 Stanley
Robinson Daniel Son U 24 Brick Maker Mapperley
Robinson Zadock Son U 19 Shoe Maker Stanley
Robinson Hannah Dau U 13 Shoemaker's dau Stanley
Robinson Betsy Dau U 12 Stanley
Robinson Ann Dau U 10 Stanley
Robinson John Son U 8 Shoe Maker's Son Stanley
15 Hart Ann Head Wid 56 Washer Woman Stanley
Hart Abraham Son U 39 Brickmaker Stanley
Hart Walter Son U 21 Coal Miner Stanley
Hart Benjamin Son U 15 Farm Servant Stanley
16 Grundy Lawrence Head U 25 Farmer..... Stanley ...employing 1 boy
Grundy Mary Ann Sis U 41 Stanley
Grundy Dorothy D Sis U 27 Stanley Druscilla
Upton George Serv U 20 Coal Miner Bridgeford NTT
17 Hartshorn John Head U 24 Stone Miner Stanley
Hartshorn Martha Sis U 19 Stanley
Hartshorn Enoch Bro U 17 Stone Miner Stanley
Hartshorn Samuel Bro U 11 Scholar Stanley
Hartshorn Benjamin Bro U 9 Scholar Stanley
Hartshorn William Bro U 6 Scholar Stanley
18 Cotton John Head M 60 Labourer Dale Abbey
Cotton Frances Wife M 64 Spondon
19 Hunt William Head M 34 Victualor Morley
Hunt Martha Wife M 36 Victualor's wife Morley
Hunt Martha A Dau U 11 Morley Anne
Hunt Samuel K Son U 8 Morley King
Hunt William H Son U 7 Morley Henry
Hunt William Son U 5 Morley
Hunt Sarah E Dau U 3 Stanley Elizabeth
Wood Hannah Serv U 15 General Servant Stanley
Fletcher Isaac Board U 53 Staffordshire
20 Barksby Thomas Head M 57 Miner Stanley
Barksby Mary Wife M 53 West Hallam
Barksby Jane Dau U 16 Stanley
Barksby Susanah Dau U 11 Stanley
21 Moon Mary Head Wid 56 Occupier..... Chilvers Coton WAR ...of 7 acres of land
22 Winfield Frederick Lger U 26 Labourer Chaddesden
23 Hart Henry Head M 32 Labourer Stanley
Hart Charlotte Wife M 30 Stanton
Hart Fanny Dau U 7 Scholar Stanley
Hart Benjamin Son U 5 Scholar Stanley
Hart Mary Dau U 1 Stanley
24 Thomson Mary Head Wid 35 Grocer Stanley
Thomson Rebecca Dau U 17 Assistant Stanley
Thomson John Son U 15 Miner Stanley
Thomson Frances Dau U 13 Scholar Stanley
Thomson Sarah A Dau U 11 Scholar Stanley Ann
Thomson Rhoda Dau U 8 Scholar Stanley
Thomson Elizabeth Dau U 7 Stanley
Thomson William Son U 3 Stanley
25 Richardson Thomas Head M 51 Farmer...... Ashlehay ...of 200 acres emp 2 labourers
Richardson Sarah Wife M 52 Farmer's Wife Ashlehay
Richardson William Son U 27 Son Ashlehay
Richardson John Son U 26 Son Ashlehay
Richardson Sarah Dau U 24 Daughter Ashlehay
Richardson Mary Dau U 21 Daughter Ashlehay
Richardson Thomas Son U 19 Son Ashlehay
Richardson Martha Dau U 16 Daughter Ashlehay
Beeston Samuel Serv U 18 Cow Man Hulland
Kirkman George Serv U 14 Plough Boy STS
26 Outram Thomas Head M 36 Labourer Butterley
Outram Elizabeth Wife M 41 Wife Smalley
Outram Sarah Dau U 7 Daughter Sawley
Outram John Son U 5 Stanley
Outram Francis Son U 1 Stanley
27 Hart Frances Head Wid 78 Stanton
Hart Clara Gdau U 19 Scholar Stanley
28 Brown George Head M 28 Butcher Desford LEI
Brown Harriot Wife M 21 Derby
29 Hodgkinson John Head M 35 Farmer..... Mickleover ...of 70 acres employing 1 boy
Hodgkinson Elizabeth Wife M 40 Littleover Mary
Hodgkinson James Son U 11 Littleover
Hodgkinson Thomas Son U 8 Mickleover
Hodgkinson Elizabeth Dau U 5 Scholar Little Hallam
Hodgkinson John L Son U 2 Little Hallam Lowe
Carter Julia Serv U 12 House Servant Stanley
Marvin William Serv U 17 Carter Spondon
30 Fisher John Head M 50 Carpenter Stanley
Fisher Mary Wife M 50 Stanley
Fisher Paul Son U 20 Labourer Stanley
Fisher John Son U 18 Miner Stanley
Fisher George Son U 15 Sawyer Stanley
Fisher Isaac Son U 12 Scholar Stanley
31 Williams Edward Head M 60 Land Agent Stanley
Williams Ann Wife M 56 Longford Ardley House
Williams Edward Vis M 65 Stanley
Hollingworth Clara Serv U 19 Servant Smalley
32 Martin Joseph Head M 32 Farm Labourer Stanley
Martin Mary Wife M 36 Labourer's Wife Quarndon
Martin Chris Wid 78 Farm Labourer Stanley Christopher
Martin Elizabeth Dau 7 Scholar Stanley
33 Cliff John Head M 63 Farmer..... Horsley GLS ...of 6 acres of land
Cliff Elizabeth Wife M 47 Smalley
Cliff Martin L Son 12 Scholar Smalley Luther
Cliff Elizabeth M Dau U 16 Governess..... Horsley GLS Mary ...to day school
Barksby Emma Serv U 13 House Servant Stanley
34 Barton Sarah Head Wid 68 Farming..... Unreadable STS ...19 acres of land Birthplace?
Bull James Serv U 15 Unreadable STS Birthplace?
35 Handley Thomas Head M 45 Tailor West Hallam
Handley Sarah Wife M 41 West Hallam
Handley Mary Dau 11 Scholar West Hallam
Handley Elizabeth Dau 9 Scholar Stanley
Handley Frances A Dau 2 Scholar Stanley Amelia
36 Martin John Head M 63 Labourer Stanley
Martin Sarah Wife M 66 Dale Abbey
Martin Mary Dau U 39 Stanley
Martin William Gson 8 Scholar Stanley
37 Attenborough Henry Head M 36 Collier Stanley
Attenborough Jane Wife M 27 Codnor
Attenborough Sarah Dau U 16 Stanley
Attenborough Edwin Son U 13 Collier Codnor
Attenborough Mary Dau U 11 Stanley
Attenborough Francis Dau U 4 Stanley
Attenborough Rachel Dau U 2 Stanley
Attenborough Henry Son U 1 Stanley
38 Cotton Elizabeth Head Wid 59 Mapperley
Cotton Mary Ann Dau U 25 Stanley
Whitby Enoch Lger M 35 Thrumpston NTT
Whitby Eliza Dau 35 Stanley
Whitby Allis Gdau 15 Stanley
Whitby George Gson 13 Stanley
Whitby Joseph Gson 7 Stanley
Whitby William Gson 3 Stanley
Whitby Elizabeth Gdau 3hr Stanley
39 Woodward Joseph Head M 75 Husbandman Stanley
Woodward Elizabeth Wife M 66 Rowsley STS
Woodward Luke Son U 45 Tailor Rowsley STS
40 Cotton William Head M 29 Coal Miner Stanley
Cotton Patience Wife M 22 Stanley
Cotton Mary A Dau 2 Stanley Anne
Cotton George Son 6m Stanley
SOUGH LANE
41 Harrison Joseph Head M 54 Farming..... Unreadable STS ...55 acres of land
Harrison Elizabeth Wife M 51 London LND
Harrison John Son U 25 Boylestone
Harrison Hannah Dau U 19 Uttoxeter STS
Harrison Elizabeth Dau 17 Uttoxeter STS
Harrison Mary Ann Gdau 6 Uttoxeter STS
STANLEY
42 Hart Humphrey Head M 60 Labourer Stanley
Hart Ann Wife M 50 Netherton STS
Hart Phillip Gson 12 Stanley
Hart Florance Gdau 10 Stanley
43 Hart Daniel Head M 36 Labourer Stanley
Hart Salome Wife M 36 Elvaston
Hart Humphrey Son 11 Stanley
Hart William Son 5 Stanley
Lomas Elizabeth Niece 5 Stanley Surname?
44 Sarson Thomas Head Wid 42 Labourer Sileby LEI
Sarson Samuel Son 14 Miner Holbrook
Sarson William Son 11 Farm Boy Stanley
Sarson Joseph Son 9 Scholar Stanley
Sarson Thomas Son 6 Scholar Stanley
45 Hart Harriet Head Wid 50 Horsley Woodhouse
Hart George Son 22 Miner Stanley
Hart John Son 18 Stanley
46 Carter William Head M 50 Coal Dealer Foston STS
Carter Mary Wife M 47 West Hallam
Carter Samuel Son U 18 Unreadable Stanley Occupation?
Carter Herbert Son 12 Scholar Stanley
Carter Ann Dau 9 Stanley
Carter Hannah Dau 4 Stanley
47 Carter James Lger U 59 Stanley
SOUGH LANE
48 Moon John Head M 23 Engine Driver Stanley
Moon Harriet Wife M 23 West Hallam
49 Moon James Head M 26 Blacksmith Stanley
Moon Mary Wife M 30 Dress Maker Smalley
50 Wheatley Isaac Head M 52 Coal Miner Dale Abbey
Wheatley Mary Wife M 52 Mapperley
Wheatley Herbert Son U 20 Coal Miner Stanley
Wheatley Millicent Dau U 17 Assisting mother Stanley
Wheatley Harriet Dau 11 Stanley
Bonser Martin Lger U 40 Coal Miner STS Surname?
Geay John Lger U 43 Coal Miner STS Surname?
51 Hart Joseph Head M 65 Rope Maker..... Stanley ...& Grocer
Hart Mary Wife M 52 Stanley
Hart Frederick Son U 31 Rope Maker Stanley
52 Hartshorn Thomas Head M 38 Labourer Stanley
Hartshorn Rebecca Wife M 39 Stanley
Hartshorn Timothy Son 14 Stanley
Hartshorn Edward Son 9 Stanley
Hartshorn Thomas Son 6 Stanley
Hartshorn William Son 4 Stanley
Hartshorn Albert Son 2 Stanley
53 Waldram Charles Head M 29 Labourer Kegworth
Waldram Emma Wife M 27 Ilkeston
Waldram Fanny Dau 5 Stanley
Waldram Mary dau 3 Stanley
Waldram Lizer Dau 10m Stanley
54 Capewell Thomas Head M 34 Labourer Bedworth WOR
Capewell Alice Wife M 35 Coldshill WOR
55 Wheatley William Head M 47 Coal Higgler Stanley
Wheatley Sarah Wife M 58 Stanley
Wheatley Eliza Dau U 18 Stanley
Wheatley Mary Dau U 14 Stanley
Heap Albert Child 3 Stanley
56 Shelton Fanny Head U 52 Nurse West Hallam
57 Phillips John Head M 33 Labourer Stanley
Phillips Elizabeth Wife M 28 Stanley
Phillips John Son 8 Stanley
Phillips William Son 1 Stanley
58 Martin William Head M 29 Miner Stanley
Martin Ann Wife M 29 Stanley
Martin Thomas Son 7 Stanley
Martin William Son 2 Stanley
59 Hollingworth John Head M 42 Labourer West Hallam
Hollingworth Eliza Wife M 41 West Hallam
Hollingworth Jacob Son 15 Smalley
Hollingworth William Son 10 Smalley
Hollingworth Eliza A Dau 12 Smalley Ann
Hollingworth Mary Dau 7 Stanley
Hollingworth Letitia Gdau 16m Stanley
60 Wheatley Jacob Head M 23 Miner West Hallam
Wheatley Sarah Wife M 23 Stanley
Wheatley Mary Dau 8m Stanley
61 White Isaac Head M 25 Labourer Stanley
White Seleaner Wife M 25 Stanley
62 Growcock William Head M 25 Labourer Ratcliff
Growcock Hagnes Wife M 20 Stanley
Growcock Louisa Dau 6m Stanley
63 Guinbley Joseph Head M 46 Brick Maker Stanley
Guinbley Alice Wife M 31 Stanley
Guinbley William Son 4 Stanley
Guinbley Sarah Dau 1 Stanley
64 Clark Hannah Head Wid 49 Stanley
Clark Elizabeth Dau U 20 Stanley
Clark Mary Dau U 11m Stanley
Clark Stephen Son U 16 Stanley
65 Hart Richard Head M 32 Miner Stanley
Hart Hannah Wife M 31 Miner's Wife Stanley
Hart John Son 9 Stanley
Hart German Son 5 Stanley
Hart Richard Son 3 Stanley
Hart Frances Dau 8m Stanley
66 Barton Martha Head Wid 75 Hill Top,Horsley Woodhouse
67 Hartshorn Joseph Head M 28 Engine Driver Stanley
Hartshorn Eliza Wife M 29 Repton
Hartshorn Henry Son 6 Scholar Stanley
Hartshorn Enoch Son 4 Scholar Stanley
Hartshorn Helen Dau 2 Stanley
68 Wheatley Joseph Head M 26 Collier West Hallam
Wheatley Elizabeth Wife M 26 Stanley
69 Martin William Head M 55 Shoe Maker..... Smalley ...and ? of land
Martin Mary Wife M 50 Stanley
Moorley Hannah Dau M 26 Stanley
Martin Mary Dau U 15 Stanley
Martin Charlotte Dau 4 Stanley
Martin Alexander Son U 20 Farm Bailiff Stanley
Martin Henry Son U 18 Stanley
Moorley George Gson 8 Stanley
STANLEY COMMON
70 Hart Elisha Head M 42 Miner Stanley
Hart Hannah Wife M 39 Miner's wife West Hallam
Hart Stephen Son U 22 Miner West Hallam
Hart Sadock Son U 18 Miner West Hallam
Hart Rachel Dau U 16 West Hallam
Hart Joseph Son 14 Miner West Hallam
Hart Mary A Dau 9 West Hallam Ann
Hart Julia Dau 5 Stanley
Hart Frederick E Son 7m Stanley Elijah
71 Flint Enoch Head M 26 Miner West Hallam
Flint Fanny Wife M 24 Brinsley NTT
Flint Ann Dau 2 West Hallam
Flint William Son 4m Stanley
72 Fletcher George Head M 22 Miner West Hallam
Fletcher Emma Wife M 24 West Hallam
Fletcher Mary Dau U 3 Mapperley
Fletcher John Son 1 West Hallam
Brown Mary Lger M 33 West Hallam
Brown George 1m Stanley
Brown George Vis 32 Farm Labourer Kirk Hallam
73 Hollingworth Nahum Head M 23 Brick Maker..... West Hallam ...& Stone Mason
Hollingworth Jane Wife M 22 Brick Maker Mapperley
Hollingworth German Son 11m Stanley
74 Bingham Benjamin Head M 23 Coal Miner Sutton NTT
Bingham Sabina Wife M 22 West Hallam
Bingham Robert Son 6m Stanley
Bingham William Son 2 Stanley
75 Hancock Edward Head M 43 Coal Miner Risley
Hancock Sarah Wife M 39 West Hallam
Hancock Jacob Son U 18 Coal Miner West Hallam
Hancock Mark Son U 16 Coal Miner West Hallam
Hancock Edwin Son 11 Scholar West Hallam
Hancock Lucy Dau 9 Scholar Kirk Hallam
Hancock Alick Son 7 Scholar Kirk Hallam
Hancock Abraham Son 4 Scholar Kirk Hallam
76 Corbett Jane Head U 49 Shop Keeper Birmingham WAR
Smith Jessica Serv 13 House Servant Stanley
77 Keeling Robert Head M 24 Stone Miner West Hallam
Keeling Hannah Wife M 20 Dale Abbey
Keeling Elijah Neph 8 Scholar Ilkeston
78 Hobson Frederick Head M 29 Miner West Hallam
Hobson Julia Wife M 29 Stanley
79 Hodgkinson James Head M 64 Brick & Tile Maker Hanford STS
Hodgkinson Catherine Wife M 56 Hanford STS
Hodgkinson James Son U 18 Brick & Tile Maker Stoke Upon Trent STS
Hodgkinson Henry Son U 15 Servant Stoke Upon Trent STS
Numan Mary H Gdau 4 Stoke Upon Trent STS Helen
80 Durow John Head M 34 Miner Ilkeston
Durow Ann Wife M 30 West Hallam
Durow William Son 9 Scholar Mapperley
Durow Francis Son 7 Scholar Mapperley
Durow Thomas Son 4 Scholar Mapperley
Durow Eliza Dau 2 Stanley
81 Hardy Henry Head M 33 Miner Kimberley NTT
Hardy Hannah Wife M 30 West Hallam
Hardy Joseph Son 11 Stanley
Hardy John Son 9 Scholar Mapperley
Hardy Samuel Son 3 Scholar Stanley
Hardy Matthew Son 4m Stanley
82 Hart Benjamin Head M 76 Farm Labourer Stanley
Hart Elizabeth Wife M 76 Chaddesden
Hart William Son M 51 Farm Labourer Chaddesden
Hart Jane D-law M 49 Chaddesden
Hart Sarah Gdau U 19 Stanley
Hart Herbert Gson U 18 Stanley
Hart Rebecca Gson U 16 Scholar Stanley
Hart William Gson 13 Scholar Stanley
Hart Mary Gdau 11 Stanley
Lees John Lger 48 Framework Knitter Stanton By Dale
83 Potts Mary Head Wid 57 Farming..... Stanley ...5 acres of land
Potts Michael Son M 38 Stanley
Potts Ann Wife M 39 STS
Potts Mary A Dau 7 Scholar Stanley Ann
Potts Georgiana Dau 5 Scholar Stanley
84 Wood Richard Head M 40 Blacksmith Horsley Woodhouse
Wood Elizabeth Wife M 37 West Hallam
Wood Richard Son U 13 Coal Miner Ilkeston
Wood Sabina Dau 6 Ilkeston
Wood Herbert Son 4 Ilkeston
85 Harvey Thomas Head M 30 Cordwainer Mapperley Park
Harvey Maria Wife M 34 Dress Maker West Hallam
Harvey Maria J Dau 4 Stanley Jane
Harvey Thomas Son 2 Stanley
Harvey Emily Dau 6m Stanley
86 Thompson Joseph Head M 45 Rope Maker Stanley
Thompson Elizabeth Wife M 45 Mapperley
Wain Francis Lger Wid 73 Retired Farmer Mapperley Park
87 Wood John Head Wid 56 Rope Manufacturer Gainsborough LIN
Wood Thomas Son M 26 Rope Manufacturer Stanley
Hart Job S-law M 24 Miner West Hallam
Hart Sarah Dau M 25 West Hallam
Hart Thomas Gson 9m West Hallam
88 Evans Robert Head M 59 Farmer..... Ellastone STS ...of 100 acres employing 2 labourers & 1 boy
Evans Alfred H Son 13 Scholar West Hallam Henry
Evans Walter S Son 5 Scholar Stanley Sacheverall
Nadin Ann Serv U 42 House Servant Stanley
Walters John Serv U 15 Farm Servant Ilkeston
89 Beardsley John Head M 30 Miner West Hallam
Beardsley Ann Wife M 28 West Hallam
Beardsley Milicent Dau U 5 Scholar Stanley
Beardsley Alice Dau U 3 Stanley
Beardsley Sarah H Dau 1 Stanley Hannah
90 Riley William Head M 40 Labourer Stanton
Riley Eliza Wife M 38 Ilkeston
Riley John Son U 16 Collier West Hallam
Riley Joseph Son 14 Collier West Hallam
Riley Sarah Dau 11 Mapperley
Riley George Son 9 Stanley
Riley Henry Son 7 Stanley
Riley Harriet Dau 5 Stanley
Riley William Son 2 Stanley
Riley Infant Son 1 Stanley
Riley Fredrick Reln 13 Collier Long Eaton
91 Bancroft John Head M 35 Coal Miner West Hallam
Bancroft Mary Wife M 43 Belper
Bennett Obadiah Reln Wid 87 Smalley
92 Kerry Samuel Head M 42 Stone Dealer West Hallam
Kerry Elizabeth Wife M 39 West Hallam
Kerry Achor Son U 18 Coal Miner West Hallam
Kerry Pamela Dau U 15 Servant Stanley
Kerry Thomas Son 11 Scholar Stanley
Kerry Elizabeth Dau 3 Scholar Stanley
93 Dilks Thomas Head M 38 Coal Miner Stanton
Dilks Sarah Wife M 34 West Hallam
Dilks Martha Dau 11 Scholar Stanley
Dilks Timothy Son 8 Scholar Stanley
Dilks Mary Dau 6 Stanley
Dilks Richard Son 1 Stanley
94 Gibson Alfred A Head M 52 Perpetual Curate... Godalming SRY Augustus ...of Stanley
Gibson Caroline C Wife M 40 Middlesex LND Charlotte
Gibson Augustus I Son 12 Scholar York YKS Inman
Gibson Caroline A Dau 10 Scholar Unreadable YKS Alicia Birthplace?
Gibson Edward P Son 8 Scholar Stanley Paul
Gibson Henry F Son 3 Stanley Francis
Gibson Frederick G Son 1 Stanley George
Gibson Godfrey M Vis 13 India Macdonald
De Horsford Richard T Vis 11 Scholar India Thomas
Hart Harriet Serv U 19 House Servant Stanley
Shelton Eliza Serv 16 House Servant Stanley
Mee Emma Serv 16 House Servant Stanley
95 Hunt John Head M 28 Coal Miner Turnditch
Hunt Ann Wife M 26 Unreadable Birthplace?
Hunt Richard Son 1 Stanley
Pegg Mary Ann Aunt Wid 61 Derby
96 Bowley Robert Head M 33 Brickmaker Stapleford NTT
Bowley Julia Wife M 29 Emmington
Bowley Mary Dau 6 Scholar Derby
Rowbottom Herbert Lger U 26 Joiner West Hallam
97 Toplis Herbert Head M 23 Coal Miner West Hallam
Toplis Lavinda Wife M 24 West Hallam
Toplis William Son 5 Stanley Common
98 Hampson George Head M 37 Labourer Snelston
Hampson Martha Wife M 34 Stapleford NTT
Hampson George Son 5 Stanley
Riley Ann Dau Ilg 11 Mapperley
Hampson William Lger U 39 Snelston
99 Beardsley George Head M 33 Coal Miner West Hallam
Beardsley Selina Wife M 33 West Hallam
Beardsley Edward Son 7 Scholar Mapperley
Beardsley Elizabeth Dau 4 Scholar Stanley
Beardsley Thomas Son 2 Mapperley
100 Watchorn George Head M 28 Coal Miner Harby LEI
Watchorn Ann Wife M 30 Hickling NTT
Marson George Son 8 Scholar Hickling NTT
Marson Enos Son 6 Scholar Hickling NTT
Watchorn Sarah J Dau 3 Hickling NTT Jane
Watchorn Lavinda M Dau 1 Harby LEI Mary
101 Hazledine Samuel Head Wid 49 Labourer West Hallam
Hazledine Thomas Son U 22 Coal Miner Mapperley
Hazledine Abraham Son 13 Coal Miner Dale Abbey
Hazledine Hannah Dau 10 Scholar Dale Abbey
Hazledine Rachel Dau 8 Scholar Dale Abbey
102 Mee Alfred Head M 42 Framework Knitter West Hallam
Mee Jane Wife M 36 Carlton NTT
Mee Alfred Son 10 Scholar Stanley
Mee William Son 9 Scholar Stanley
Mee Mary Ann Dau 4 Scholar Stanley
Mee Thomas Wid 44 Framework Knitter Stanley
Mee Betsey Dau 11 Scholar Smalley Common
Mee Robert Bro U 30 Framework Knitter Stanley Common
Mee Samuel Neph U 16 Miner Stanley Common
103 Brown Arthur Head M 29 Labourer Stanley Common
Brown Sarah Wife M 24 Chaddesden
Brown Elizabeth Dau 7 Scholar Stapleford NTT
Brown William Son 4 Scholar Stanley Common
Brown John Son 2 Stanley Common
Brown Thomas Son 6m Stanley Common
104 Beardsley William Head 24 Labourer Morley
Beardsley Emma Wife 24 West Hallam
Beardsley Harriet Dau 3 Stanley
Beardsley Edward Son 2 Stanley
105 Wheatcroft John Head M 69 Labourer Morley
Wheatcroft Dorothy Wife M 64 Ashbourne STS
Wheatcroft Joseph Son U 25 Labourer Smalley Common
Wheatcroft Edwin Son U 22 Labourer Stanley
Wheatcroft Frederick Gson 14 Stanley
106 Barton William Head M 72 Farmer..... Stanley ...of 125 acres employing 1 labourer & 1 boy
Barton Elizabeth Wife M 65 Dudley STS
Barton Ann Dau U 36 Stanley
Barton Thomas Son U 25 Stanley
Barton Mary Dau U 22 Stanley
Ludlum Elizabeth Serv U 18 House Servant Stanley
Buckley Frederick Serv 18 Carter Stanley
Barker George Serv 12 Carter Boy Stanley
107 Carter James Head M 52 Farm Labourer STS
Carter Sarah Wife M 49 West Hallam
Carter William Son 13 Stanley
108 Severn James Head M 31 Journeyman Smalley
Severn Mary Wife M 38 Mapperley
Severn Samuel Son 6 Scholar Belper
Severn Charles Son 5 Scholar Belper
Severn William Son 2 Belper
Severn Fanny Dau 1 Belper
109 Smith Joseph Head M 40 Labourer Derby
Smith Sarah Wife M 36 Stanley
Smith John Son U 16 Brick Maker Derby
Smith Alice Dau 11 Scholar Stanley
Smith Joseph Son 7 Scholar Stanley
Smith Mary Dau 5 Scholar Stanley
Smith Hannah C Dau 10m Stanley Caroline
110 Bower Elizabeth Head Wid 72 Farming..... Stanley ...22 acres of land
Bower John Son Wid 45 Little Hallam
Bower Sarah G Gdau 14 Little Hallam Georgiana
111 Shaw John Head M 50 Farming..... Chellaston ...25 acres of land
Shaw Sarah Wife M 49 Weston
112 Leeson John Head M 38 Miner Clifton NTT
Leeson Emma Wife M 38 Cossall NTT
Leeson Robert Son 15 Miner Stanley
|