Act
to Organize Marshall County, 82
After
the Indian Wars Had Ceased 39
Agricultural
Conditions 75
Agricultural
Fairs, 233
Allman,
Mayer 416
Andrews,
Charles L 498
Antiquarian
and Historical Society 128
Argos 119
Argos
Globe 303
Argos
Public Schools 121
Argos
Reflector 303
Armantrout,
Aaron 623
Armantrout,
Lucinda 623
Arrow
Points, Indian Relics etc.. 48
Aspinall,
Novatis B 44
Associate
Judges 206
Attorneys
at Law 200
Au-be-nau-be
Death of, 10
Anecdote
of 10
Au-be-nau-be
Village 9
Bourbon
Advance 298
Bourbon
Banking Company 390
Bourbon’s
Colleges 118
Bourbon’s
Cornet Band 117
Bourbon
Democrat 298
Banks,
Luther 622
Ball,
Prosper A. 558
Bourbon Independent 297
Baltimore
& Ohio railroad 333
Bourbon Mirror 298
Banks
and Bankers 386
Banks,
Luther 622
Beaver
Dams 160
Beck,
Annetta 606
Beck,
John F. 605
Ben-ak
Village on the Tippecanoe 9
Benevolent
and Fraternal Societies, 222
Berger,
George 423
Berger,
Noah 637
Berger,
Samuel C 638
Berkey,
Noah 621
Biggs,
James 613
Blissville 133
Bloomer
Costume 191
Blue
Ribbon 306
Boating
and Fishing Club 236
Bock,
Leonard 587
Boggs,
Frank P. 596
Bogus
Mexican dollar 316
Bold
Robbery 315
Bollinger,
Frank H. 634
Bondurant,
Clinton A 428
Boot
Makers 161
Borton
T. A. 468
Bourbon 114
Bourbon
Advance 298
Bourbon
Banking Company 90
Bourbon’s
College 118
Bourbon
Cornet Band 117
Bourbon
Democrat 298
Bourbon
Fair 235
Bourbon
Independent 297
Bourbon
Mirror 298
Bourbon
News 298
Bourbon’s
Newspapers 297
Bourbon
Post Office 364
Bourbon’s
Town Schools 119
Bowell,
C. B. 646
Bowman,
Hiram F 629
Boys,
Samuel E 517
Bradley,
Edwin J 492
Branch
of the State Bank 388
Bremen 123
Bremen
Agricultural Society 235
Bremen
Banner 299
Bremen
Clipper 299
Bremen
Enquirer 299
Bremen
Gazette 299
Bremen
Newspapers 299
Bremen
Post Office 264
Brightside,
The Julia E. Work Training
School 345
Brooke,
Keim F. 460
Buck,
Ague 161
Buffalo 3
Bustard,
F. J. 644
Carbiener,
Jacob 505
Carrier’s
Address 300
Cavender,
Jacob 428
Cemeteries
318
Chase,
Myron 415
Chief
Pokagon’s Love Story 43
Church
Monitor 296
City
Hall and Engine House 114
Civil
Township’ Bowndries 89
Cleaning
wheat 164
Clearing
up Farms 156
Clerks
Office 215
Climate
78
Cline,
Oliver 535
Colfax
and Turpie Debates 374
Commisioners
211
Commissioner’s
Court 199
Committee
on Resolutions 302
Common
Pleas Court 198
Common
Pleas Judges 200
Conger,
William H. 435
Coon
and Deer Hunting 166
Cooper,
Charles F. 599
Corey,
Melvin L 568
Corn
Planting 159
Coroners
211
Corse,
Fred 527
County
Agent 306
County
Auditors 209
County
Clerks 208
County
Infirmaries 344
County
Seat Located 83
County
Treasurers 209
Court
House 337
Courts
of Marshall County 196
Courting
and marrying 183
Cressner,
Luther R 643
Cromley,
Jacob J 543
Culver
125
Culver
City Herald 303
Culver,
E.R. 346
Culver,
Emily J 346
Culver
Fire Department 128
Culver,
Henry H 346
Culver,
H H 346
Culver
Military Academy 346
357
Culver
Post Office 364
Dawson,
Moses, 576
Day,
Elias 521
Dead
Indian Chief 7
Deed,
Henry A. 447
Den
of Wolves 160
Destructive
Fires 116
Destructive
Fires at the County Seat 383
Dietrick,
Christian H 529
Dietrick,
John R 538
Dietrick,
Mary A. 529
Dietrick,
Peter e. 451
Ditty,
L. G. 490
Donelson 135
Dolph,
Albert W 422
Driven
Wells 155
Durr,
Charles C 628
Early
Amusement 188
Early
Auditors 216
Early
Jury System 205
Early
Merchants and Landlords 111
Early
Roads in Marshall County 144
Early
Schools and School Teachers 254
East
LaPaz 134
Eckert,
George E 481
Editorial
Convention 301
Edwards,
Stephen 421
Eidson,
J.W. 609
Election
Days 376
Eley,
Lorenzo D. 570
Elizabethtown
133
Ellis,
Eda L. 614
Ellis,
Isaac N 614
Enders,
Christian 471
English,
Willima H 640
Ettinger,
George D 611
Everly,
William 575
Exchange
Bank of Culver 128
Fairmount 130
Farmer’s
Monthly 296
Farm
Machinery and Harvesting 165
Farm
Products 166
Feeding
Cattle 158
Ferrier,
J.O. 539
Fifer,
Jacob 604
Fire
at Culver Military Academy 386
Fire
of January 3,1866 384
Fire
of February 6,1895 385
Fire
of March 22, 1857 383
Fire
of September 20, 1858 386
Fire
of December 16, 1851 383
Firestone,
Cephus 62
First
College Student 115
First
Congressional Convention 374
First
County Jail 342
First
Courthouse Erected by the
County 336
First
Editorial Meeting 301
First
National Bank 388
First
Permanent Lawyer 200
First
Presidential Election 378
First
Schools 256
First
State Bank, Bourbon 390
First
Treasurer’s Report 218
First
White Settlers 63
Fish
and Fishing Stories 177
Fleet,
A. F. 346
Flowing
Wells 90
Fort
Wayne & Chicago Railroad 333
Fourth
of July Celebration 192
Fourth
Ward Embroglio 108
Fries,
William 458
Future
of the Pottawattomies 33
Gandy,
Nathaniel 463
Garn,
Samuel A. 453
Garver,
H.M. 544
General
Tipton’s Report to Governor
Wallace 25
Gerard,
Andrew R.
636
Gerard,
Charles C. 636
Getting
Lost in the Woods 162
Gilmore,
James A 477
Going
to Church 158
Gonter,
Charles A 419
Gould,
Samuel W. 579
Government
Soil Survey of
Marshall County 74
Grand
Reception 294
Grant,
Jones 560
Graverson,
John 496
Greer’s
Recollections of Early Times 158
Grimm,Gottlieb 454
Grise,
John F 473
Grist
and Saw Mills 68
Haag,
Jonas 545
Hall,
Henry B 510
Hand,
William E. 469
Hanes,
James E. 431
Harris,
S. E. 619
Hartman,
George D. 626
Hatfield,
George W. 614
Hayes,
Charles E 448
Hayes,
Samuel J. 486
Heckaman,
Edward 476
Hendricks,
William G. 495
Hess,
Isaiah 594
Hildebrand,
J. W. 533
Hildebrand,
Maria 533
Hildebrand,
William 532
Hitchcock,
G. F. 545
Hogarth,
Ed. S 515
Hogate,
James 625
Hoham
Block Burned
August 1, 1872 385
Holm,
Moses 426
Holzendorff,
Charles F. 639
Home-made
Garments 142
Home
of the Hardy Pioneer 65
Hoover,
William L 468
Houghton,
Thommas 434
House
of Representatives 214
Howard,
Walter S 427
How
They Cooked 164
Huckleberry
Marsh 132
Huff,
Alfred A 601
Huff,
Clinton 562
Huff,
George W 513
Humrichouser,
Henry 559
Hunting
Bee Trees 179
Improved
Order of Red Men 228
Incidents
of Later Politics 270
Independent
Order of Odd Fellows 225
Indian
Age 4
Indian
Border Wars 37
Indian
Chief Po-ka-gon’s Letter 29
Indian
Doctor 160
Indian
Love Making and Marriage 42
Indian
Treaties 35
Indiana
Greenbacker 293
Indiana
Tocsin 297
Interesting
Historical Information 400
Inwood 130
Jacoby,
John R 474
Jacoby,
Marcus A 547
Jarrell,
Henry L 432
Johnson,
Charles 487
Johnson,
John E 414
Johnson,
Luther 617
Jones,
Elmer E 523
Jones,
John R 440
Judges
and Other Officers 205
Judges
of Common Pleas Court 206
Kaszer,
J 472
Keen,
A. A. 501
Kellison,
Charles 556
Kitch,
Edward S 561
Kizer,
James H 596
Knights
of Pythias 227
Knoblock,
T. Frank 549
Knopfle,
Christian 523
Koch,
Willis 439
Kreignhbaum,
Ira J. 472
Kuhn,
Fred H 563
Kuntz,
Adam 482
Kyser,
Franklin M., 531
Laird,
Anna E 604
Laird,
S. A. 635
Lakes 92
Langenbaugh,
John F 632
LaPaz 134
LaPaz
Post Office 365
LaPorte
and Plymouth Mail Route 148
Lawhead,
W. E. 643
Lee,
Thomas B 615
Leitch,
J. P. 631
LeLand,
John W 585
Lemert,
Lewis L 541
Lemler,
George W 506
Leonhard,
John W. 478
Lindquist,
N S 441
Linksville 129
Literature 247
Literary
Societies 241
Local
Option 305
Local
Reminiscences of the War 393
Logan,
Harley A 474
Logansport
& South Bend Traction
Company 334
Mail
and Magnet 294
Marmont
125
Marshall
County as the White
Man
Found It 70
Marshall
County Bank 387
Marshall
County Democrat 291
Marshall
County Library 231
Marshall
County Medical Society 283
Marshall
County Military Record 391
Marshall
County’s Only Prize Fight 307
Marshall
County Republican 290
Marshall
County Trust and Savings
Company 390
Marshall
County Watchmen 230
Marshall
and St. Joseph County Old
Settler’s Society 240
Marshall,
Killing of 12
Martin,
Jacob 571
Martindale,
Elijah C 530
Masonic
Lodges 222
Matchette,
A C 618
Matthew,
Willima H 508
Mattingly,
Charles T 483
Maxinkuckee 135
Maxinkuckee
Lake 95
Maxinkuckee
Post Office 365
McClure,
L W 572
Mclure
Library Association 232
McConald,
Daniel 409
McKesson,
Willima 451
Meetings
in the Woods 269
Meno-mi-nee 12
Menominee
Village 5
Meredith,
Benjamin F 608
Metsker,
Clay W 504
Mill
Dams 68
Miller,
Amos C 520
Miller,
Daniel W. 443
Milner,
Thomas 457
Mind
Reading 381
Miscellaneous
Organizations 230
Monument
to the Pottawattomie
Indians 50
Morlock,
Daniel R 447
Morlock,
Fred C 491
Morlock,
George P 564
Morlock,
John 499
Morlock,
Joseph S 519
Morris,
Edmund 527
Mosher,
James L 553
Mound
Builders 3
Mozart
Musical Club 246
Music 247, 251
Myers,
Frederick H. 459
Myers,
Jacob E. 418
Nees-Wau-Gee 7
Nees-
Wau-Gee Village 6
Neu,
Charles H 609
Newman,
Charles W 559
Newspapers 286
Nickel
Plate Railroad 334
Ni-go,
Anthony 11
Norris,
Norman S 530
North
Salem 135
Northern
Indiana in 1829 53
Noted
Indian Chiefs 39
Nusbaum,
Charles E 507
Oak
Hill Cemetery 320
O’Blennis,
R C
588
O’Keefe,
William 420
Old
Brass Band 310
Old
Forge 322
Old
Mill Dam, The 70
Old
Pierce,The Horse Thief 313
Old
Settlers’ Society 239
Old
Time Doctors 279
Old
Time Fiddlers 324
Old
Time Taverns 59
Olds,
John M 549
Oratory 247, 252
Organization
of First
Religious Societies 272
Orthography
of Maxinkuckee 97
Osborn,
Samuel 484
Osborn,
John 640
Panama 129
Parker,
E E 543
Parks,
Ada M 621
Parks,
Brodie W 616
Parks,
John W 411
Parks,
Sinclair 620
Pau-koo-shuck
– A Ghost Story 41
Pesch,
M A 563
Peter,
Martin L 442
Petit,
Father Benjamin Marie 16
Pickerl,
Jonathan 581
Pigeons
and Pigeon Roosts 181
Pioneer
Ague 161
Pioneer
Exploring Party, A 61
Pioneer
Hogs 159
Pioneer
Log Cabins 137
Pioneer
Mills 187
Plake,
George M 506
Plank
Roads 151
Plymouth
Organized as a Town 105
Plymouth
and Other Post Offices 358
Plymouth
Bank, 386
Plymouth
Banner 289
Plymouth
Chronicle 296
Plymouth
Commandery
Drum Corps 236
Plymouth
Fire Department 112
Plymouth
Glee Club 237
Plymouth
Greys 392
Plymouth
Journal 286
Plymouth
Kankakee & Pacific Railroad
Company 334
Plymouth
& Ligonier Railroad Company
335
Plymouth
Pilot 287
Plymouth
Silver Cornet Band 312
Plymouth,
South Bend &
Niles Railroad 335
Plymouth
State Bank 388
Plymouth
String Band 236
Plymouth,
The County Seat 100
Plymouth’s
First Business Failure 194
Pokagon,
Chief Simon 29
Political
Riot 372
Politics 366
Politics
Seventy Years Ago 368
Polke’s
Cemetery 188
Ponder,
L. Frederick 551
Pottawattomie
Indians 5
Pottawattomie
Mills –
Ben-nack’s Village 55
Praying
Bands 306
Pre-Historic
Age 1
Preliminary
Organization
of the County 79
Present
Infirmary 344
Presidential
Elections 377
Preston,
H P 438
Primitive
Brick Making 174
Primitive
Saw Mills 171
Principal
Physicians 281
Probate
Court 197
Probate
Judges 206
Progress
of the Public Schools 253
Prominent
Judges, Brief
Sketches of 199
Prosecuting
Attorneys 206
Public
Buildings 336
Public
School Library 233
Radcliffe,
F E 618
Railroads 330
Railsback,
William 584
Raising
Tobacco 190
Ramps 162
Ramsay,
Charles W 567
Rea,
Oliver A 494
Reception
to Paroled Soldiers 395
Recollections
of the Old
Indian Chapel 47
Recollections
of Rev.
Warren Taylor 18
Recorders 210, 220
Reeve,
C A 600
Reeve,
C H 600
Religious
Discussion 279
Religious
Organizations 269
Removal
of Menominee
and His Band 20
Representatives
in the
Indiana Legislature 207
Restitution 295
Rhoade,
Christian 537
Richey,
Samuel R 401
Rivers
and Lakes 90
Sarber,
Perry E 550
Sarber,
William M 410
Saturday
Club 243
Schaefer,
George W 627
Schilt,
William F 525
Schlosser,
Henry 540
Schlosser,
Perry N 580
Schroeder,
James M 582
Schroeter,
John G 603
Scofield,
A M 449
Scofield,
William 448
Second
County Jail 343
Second
Poor Farm 344
Secret
and Benevolent Societies 117
See,
Jesse L 612
Seiler,
Christian 557
Seiler,
I L D 509
Seltenright,
F M 489
Seminary,
The 319
Seminaries 318
Severns,
James B 598
Shafer,
Abram 501
Sheriffs 209
Sheriff’s
Office 219
Sherland,
William M 437
Shirk,
H Y 498
Sickly
Season of 1850 280
Singrey,
Hoy L 548
Sketches
of County Officers 213
Slayter,
C M 551
Silgo 130
Slumber
Son of a Vanished Race 34
Smallpox 281
Smith,
Thomas D 565
Snyder,
Benjamin 429
Snyder,
David E 311
Soice,
Oliver G 450
Soils 78
Sons
of Malta 29
Sour,
Edwin 526
Spanish-
American War 396
Speyer,
H M 513
Spinning
and Weaving 142
Spiritual
Rappings 379
Springs
and Dug Wells 152
Stafford,
William 577
Steinbach,
Henry 624
St.
Michael’s Academy 260
State
Exchange Bank of Argos 390
State
Senators from 1835 to 1908 207
Stevens,
A E
441
Stevens,
S N 466
Stilson,
A F 467
Street-lighting 109
Stringer
Graveyard 318
Stringer,
John T 502
Strohecker,
Dorus 412
Strole,
Samuel G 433
Stump
Speaking 369
Sugar
Camps 166
Sunshine,
The 296
Surveyors 210
Surveyor’s
Office 221
Taber,
Henry C 446
Taber,
Melissa J 591
Taber,
Thomas O 589
Taber,
Sarah J 446
Tallman,
Homer H 554
Teegarden 133
Teegarden
Post Office 366
Telegraph 326
Telephone 328
Temperance
Organizations 303
Terrific
Explosion 314
Third
Jail 343
Thirteen
Club 238
Thomas,
Andrew J 591
Thomas,
John D 623
Thompson,
Alfred A 425
Thompson,
Erastus J 430
Tippecanoe
Post Office 366
Tippecanoe
Town 136
Tippecanoe
Town Station 137
Totally
Deaf Operator, A 327
Township
Library 233
Township
Schools 260
Towns
and Villages 100
Treasurer’s
Office 217
Trennel,
John 631
Tribbey,
Thomas 524
Troup,
William H 546
Troyer,
Percy J 424
Two
of the Earliest Pioneers 192
Tyner
131
Unger,
Harry L 542
Union
Town 125
Van
Buskirk, Charles 630
Vandalia
Railroad 334
Vangilder,
Frank 415
Van
Vactor, Mark R 413
Van
Vactor, Miles 552
Van
Vactor, Riley 417
Van
Vactor, William 436
Village
at Wolf Creek 9
Vink,
C C 610
Vollmer,
Jacob 555
Vollnagle,
Daniel 438
Voreis,
Daniel C 553
Voreis,
George W 455
Voreis,
William 569
Wahl,
George F 518
Walnut
129
Warner,
Oliver J 644
Warnes,
William W 515
Watkins,
Coleman E 536
Weaver,
Henry D 641
Weird
and Strange Happenings 313
Weissert,
John 489
Welborn,
Otice M 646
Welborn,
Willimam H 646
What
Become of Menominee 16
Whiteman,
M D L 476
Whitsell,
John E 529
Whitesell,
Joseph C 455
Wickizer,
Frank M 641
Wigwams
and How Indians Lived 171
Wireless
Telegraphy and
Telephony 329
Wise,
Adam E 470
Wiseman,
B W S 573
Wolf
Creek 130
Worsham,
James A 607
Wright,
Edward M 560
Wright,
William D 467
Yantiss,
Willima L 606
Yellow
River Road 150
Yellow
River Valley 72
Yockey,
Joseph A 485
Young
Men’s Library Association 232
Young,
William F 452
Young,
William T 593
Zehner,
David 456
Zehner,
William 462
Zimmerman,
Albert R 638