St Stephen In Brannel Cornwall England 1851 census
ED 12
Parish of St Stephens, Superintendent Registrar's District of St Austell, Registrar's District of Grampound, Enumeration District Number 12. Discription of:
"Mr. Robert Pollock Churchtown St Stephens Enumerator Enumeration District of the Parish of St. Stephens laying within and inclusive of the right hand side leading from Cooks corner to Restowrick Gate on the St. Dennis road from thence to old Hallew Clay Works in continuation through Nanpean to Gunamarries Bridge and from thence by the White River on the right to Gwindra and to Cook's corner on the Saint Austell road, this includes part of Churchtown, Little Treveas, Tregargas, Gorwean, and Bloomdale, Kent Hallew part of Nanpean, Chapel Mile, Gunamarries and part of Trethosa Downs".
/92/8
Churchtown
COCK Thomas 40 schoolmaster, Betsy 35, John 17
JENKYN Philidelpha 40 innkeeper, Georgeanney 20, Edwin 10, George 6, William GRIGG 30 servant, Ann Walter 45 F.S.
CURRA Sarah 4, Susan 10, Grace 7, John 5, Joseph 2, Charles Oliver 20 blacksmith
MERIFIELD Benjamin 67 farmer, Susan COAD 25 F.S., William TUCKER 21 M.S.
YELLAND Joseph 53 ag lab, Jenifer 45, Jane 19, Mary Ann 14
(-?-)
BENETTO William 39 farmer, Susannah 44, Ann 83, (/93/9) William 8, Thomas 12 M.S., Charlett 14 F.S.
/93/9 continued
Ginvian
TRETHEWY Elizabeth 50, Samuel 18 labourer, Thomas 17 labourer, Richard 15 labourer
BULLOCK Robert 35 labourer, Mary 35, Jane 10, Eliza 9, Mary Ann 7, William Henry 4, George 1
KELLOW William 44 waggon driver, Ann 45, William 18 labourer, Thomas 12, Frederick 8, Charles 4
Little Tregarges
KENT Nicholas 34 shoe m, Loveday 37, Fanny 10, George 8, Louisa 6, (/93/10) James 4, Albert 1
/93/10 continued
Gonvean
BEST James 30 farmer, Fanny 27, Richard 3, Narcissa 1, James TRUSCOTT 18 M.S., Susan BUNT 15 F.S., Ann VARCOE 12
Quarry Close
BULLIN Susanna 58, Jenefer 18, Hannah 17, Eliza 15
Higher Gonvean
BULLIN Francis 45 labourer, Jenifer 40, Francis 20 labourer, Thomas 15 labourer, Christianna 13, Mary Ann 11, Charles 9, Matilda 6, Livyna 4, Joshua 2
Little Trevisco
BULLIN John 40 labourer, William 4, (/94/11) Elizabeth 80
/94/11 continued
YELLAND John 50 labourer, Mary Ann 20, Susan 3, Richard 25 farmer, Elizabeth 20, William Henry 1
YELLAND Mary 30, Mary Jane 5, Eliza Ann 5, Thomas 3, Thomas HENDRA 20 labourer
GREEN William 33 labourer, Elizabeth 30, Grace 10, Mary Jane 4, Thomas 2, Edwin 9 mos
(-?-) Downs
BESSETT Richard 40 labourer, Richard 11, Mary 40, John 13, Sophia 10, Charles 8, Thomas 7, (/94/12) Mary Jane 2
/94/12 continued
ROBERT Benjamin 35 clay labourer, Eliz. 25, David 4
BASSETT Thomas 30 labourer, Mary Ann 20, Catherine 4, Mary 2, John 1 mo
OSBORN Joseph 50 stone mason, Grace 50, William 17, Catherine 15, Jane, 13, John 11, Richard 7, Rosamand CROWL 9 mo
Tregara
GRIGG Nicholas 35 stone mason, Thomas BEST 15, Margaret BILKEY 20 F.S.
Little Treviscoe
GRIGG Isaac 60 stone mason, Thomasin 62, William 37 stone mason
Quarry Close
BASSETT John 46 labourer, Mary Ann 20
/95/13
Hallew
KENT William 37 farmer, Mary 36, Richard 16, Fanney 15, William 13, James 10, Felix 6, John 4, Sarah 2, Philemon 1 mo
Quarry Close
KENT James 28 labourer, Eliza 24, David 3, Philip 11 mo
KENT Nicholas 25 labourer, Elizabeth 20
Rose Dale
STEPHENS Richard 25 labourer, Elizabeth 22, Ezekiel 1, John BEST 35 labourer, Mary Best 45 pauper, Jenifer YELLAND 55
(-?-)
PHILLIP John 30 shoe m, Phillipa 30, Ann 10, (/95/14) Jane 5, James 2, William PERKIN 15
/95/14 continued
BROKENSHIRE Mary 50
BEST James 50 agent, Fanny 20, John 14, Richard 10, Ann 8, Mary 6
ROWE Thomas 45 blacksmith, Ann 45, Elizabeth 18, Philemon 15, Ann 12, Richard 10, Dinah 5, Robert MARTYN 25, Jenifer BEST 40 Ind
TRUSCOTT James 50 blacksmith, Grace 50, John 20, Grace 18, Elias 16
CRABB William 25 labourer, (/96/15) Rebecca 30
/96/15 continued
W(ILLOTT?) Charles 46? china clay agent, Elizabeth 56, Elizabeth COMMON 16 F.S.
Bloom Dale
PLUMER William 23 labourer, Mary 31, Thomas 1, John ARTHUR 24 labourer, George ARTHUR 17 labourer
Gunamarries
MORCOM William 55 farmer, Ann 52, William 20, Richard 17, James 12
MOUN(-?-) Thomas P 25 labourer, Elizabeth 22, Ann 2, Jane 6 mo
BLIGHT William 42, labourer, Elizabeth 32, Samuel 8, Elizabeth 5, Jane 2
TRETHEWEY Elisabeth 75, (-?-) 60, (/96/16) Mary Ann EASTERHOOK 50, Elizabeth 25, John 6, John JULYAN 26 M.S., Edward DEACON 20 M.S., Mary Jane TRETHEWY 15 F.S.
//96/16 continued
Church Town
COAD Jonathan 28 ag lab, Jenifer 29, Susan 2, Ann 1
COAD Rosamond 60, Ann 23, James 20 shoe m
Chapple Mill
CROWL Richard 48 thatcher, Frances 50, James 16, Jane 13, Phillipa 8, James ANDREW 27 labourer, Frances 22, James 3, Mary Ann 1
ROWSE Sarah 78, Edward 50 miller, William BLAMEY 35 labourer, (/97/17) Walter DAVEY 15
/97/17 continued
Church Town
PINCH George 40 farmer, Rebecca 35, Rebecca 16, George 15, Amy 14, Susanah 12, Honor 10, Philip 9, John 8, Dorcas 2, Henry 10 mo
TRUSCOTT John 60 shoe m, John 33 printer, James 20 shoe m, Catherine 20
(End of 1841 St. Stephen In Brannel census)
[ HOME - 1841 CENSUS ]