St Stephen In Brannel Cornwall England 1851 census
ED 8
Parish of St Stephens, Superintendent Registrar's District of St Austell, Registrar's District of Grampound, Enumeration District Number 8. Discription of:
"Mr Thomas Truscott Tregascoe St Stephens Enumerator Enumeration District of the Parish of St Stephens comprises that part of the Parish of St Stephens lying within and inclusive of the right hand side of the White river leading from Gwindra to Gunamarries Bridge and through Gunmarries to Nanpean Well from thence by Foxhole to Prads corner on the right, and from thence through Long Lane by Gwindra this includes Tregascoe, Trevear, Carloggas, Gunanbarn, Penbought, Drinuick, Foxhole, Hensavison, and part of Carpella".
Tregascoe
/51/1
TRUSCOTT Kitty 64 farmer, Thos. 30, Jas. 20, John RICKARD 19 M S, Wm. RICKARD 15 M S, Jane ARTHUR 15 F S, Harriet WHAKER 15 F S
Foxhill
HORE Richard 74 ag lab, John WARMINGTON 35 ag lab, Ann 30, Edwen 1
Bescrosa
RICKARD John 25 ag lab, Elisabeth 20, Ellen 1
Trevear
PINCH Chas. 27 ag lab, Mary HORE 18 ag lab, Elisabeth ARTHUR 12 F S
Penbeagle
GILL Ann 35, Mary 14, Joseph 11, Ann 8, Elizabeth 7, Jane 5, Wm. 2, Richard 10mos
/51/2
Bescrosa
GOODGE John 30 stone cutter, Eliza 24, Ann 7, John 3, Richard 1
(T?)oggas
STEPHENS Jas. 30 farmer, George TRETHEWEY 17 M S, Ann BEST 15 F S
EASTERBOOK John 30 farmer, Ann 30, Rebecca 3, Elisabeth (?)UTH 19 F S, Jas. TRUSCOTT 20 M S
GEBS Wm. 30 ag lab, Elisabeth 24, Catherine 4, Mary Jane 16mos
SMITH John 53 labourer, Mary 45, Wm. 13, Francis 10
Foxhole
COMMON Elisabeth 40 lab at the clay, Elisabeth 25, Thos. YELLAND 45 lab at the clay, Catherine YELLAND 25 lab at the clay
/52/3
Hardycomby
TRETHEWEY John 60 lab at the clay, Mary 60, Mary 30 lab at clay, Elisabeth 30 lab at clay, Thos. 25 tin miner, Ann 15 lab at clay
Gemamarries
RICHARDS Reuben 35 stone cutter, Mary Ann 28, Susan 9, Tesey 7, Anna May 4, Saml. 2
Foxhole
YELLAND John 50 farmer, Maria 40
Nanpean
ROWSE James 40 miller, Jane 35, John 13, Susan 11, Thos. 9, Edward 6, John KENT 16 M S
Carpalla
TRUSCOTT Wm. 35 ag lab, Betsey 35, Jane MOCOM 70, Richd. CUNDY 49 ag lab
/52/4
Carpalla
YELLAND Thos. 46 farmer, Ann 42, Wm. 17, Elisabeth 11, Mary 10, Harreot 7, Fanny 5, Charlote 3, David 9mos
Penbough
HORE Richd. 40 ag lab, Ann 35, Wm. 15, Louise 10, Richd. 8, James 4
SNELL Saml. 30 lab clay, Susannah 35, John 13 lab clay, Ann 11, Saml. 8, Thos. 6, Susan 18 mos, Ann 72 ind
Moorsplat
TRETHEWEY Wm. 72 shoemaker, Sarah 69
/53/5
Moorsplat
TRETHEWEY Richard 31 shoemaker, Martha 33, Mary 12, Wm. 10, Salina 2, Jas. 1
Quarry
GOODGE Wm. 30 lab, Susannah 26, John 8, Elydonia 4, Thos. 1
Carloggas
TRETHEWEY Richd. 45 lab clay, Catherine 45, Richd. 20 lab clay, Saml. 15 ag lab, Catherine 13, Louisa 10, Wm. 8, Jas. 7, Leu(-?-)nia 4
Gunnabarn
MELLOW Wm. 37 shoemaker, Susan 30, Elisabeth 5, Wm. Henry 2, Philip 16mos
/53/6
(?)amarries
SKIDMORE Saml. 40 lab clay, Catherine 35, John 20, Wm. 19, Saml. 17, Kitty 15, Richd. 14, Fanny 12, Thos. 10, Mary Ann 8, Elisabeth 6, Henry 4, David 2, Elsa 6mos
Barra Kelleys
MELLOW Saml. 36 lab, Genefher 36, Rebecca 15?, Saml. 13, Wm. 11, Elisabeth 8, Ann 2
Carpalla
OLAN? Susannah 70 ind
BRAGG John 30 lab clay, Charlote 20, Wm. 10mos
/54/7
Carpalla
BONE Wm. 40 ag lab, Jane 35, Fanny 8, Wm. 6, Mary 4, Chas. 2
CUNDY Wm. 40 farmer, S(-?-)ah 38, John 16, Kitty 14, Charles 10, Cyrus 6, Mary 4, Elisabeth 4, Diana 1
Penbough
MENCAR John 50 lab, Pryscila 45, Henry 20 miner copper, Rebecca 15, John 15 lab clay, Louisa 12, Wm. 9, Eliza 6, Frederick 4
(-?-)point
not home
/54/8
(?)ttle Trevean
(?)elore James 48 miner copper, Mary 50 milliner, Mary Ann 15, milliner, Elzth. 14, James 13, Joseph 9
Carpella
BULLOCK Robert 40 ag lab, Honour 40, Hannah 15, Mary 15, William 10, John 9, Thos. 8, Ann YELLAND 9
(?)ensevenson
VIAN Thos. 25 farmer, Amelia 25, Elizth. 1
COWLING Francis 55 farmer, Mary 55, Jane 25, Francis 25, John 20, Grace 20, Francis GREEN 7, John BULLON 15
/55/9
High Street
SWEET Thos. 60 beer shop, Hannah 20, Richd. TRETHEWEY 15 carpenter, Amelia BROKENSHAW 23 dress maker, Mary BROKENSHAW 20
Carpalla
BRAGG John 58 ag lab, Jane 52?, Ann 24, Elizth. 13
Gunnabarn
TUCKER Joseph 48 farmer, Mary 46, Thos. 15, Joseph 8, Mary 6, Selina 4
Drenick
BERT James 20 clay work, Phillipa 20 milliner, John H 1
Gunnabarn
MELLOW John 40 labourer, Maria 40, John 14, Daniel 5, William 3, Louisa 5, Caroline 1
/55/10
(?)ma Marras
BEST Richd. 60 ag lab, Elizth. 50, Edwd. 15, Richd. 13, Cassand(rla?) 11, Auguta S 8, Jonathan 4
Drimik
BULLOCK John 45 carpenter, Honour 45 milliner, Fanny 20 milliner, Eliza 15, Mary A 13, Emeline 10, George 8
Gunnabarn
BISHOP Mary 70 independt., Jane GOODGE 58 F S, Eliza TUCKER 15
TRETHEWY James 25 labourer, Jane 20, Thos. H 1
Stoneygevins
BULLOCK Thos. 45 labourer, Elizth. 45, George 15, Ann 15, John 10, (/56/11) Mary 12, Jane 9, Rachael 7
/56/11 continued
Drinnick
KNIGHT Thos. 40 farmer, Elisabeth 40, John 15, Thos. 14, James 12, William 10, Joseph 5, Edwin 4, Maria 13
Carpalla
YELLAND Richd. 35 farmer, Mary 35, George 8, William 4, Mary 2, John KELLOW 15 MS, John SAUNDERS (?) lab
(end ED 8)
[ HOME - 1841 CENSUS ]