The Tamahnawus 1925
Kelso, Cowlitz County,
Page 1
Seniors
Orville Fields, Millard
Crabtree, Margaret Shirley, Sarah
Page 3
John Chatterton,
John Dahlquist, Myrtle Dahlquist, Harold Dolph, Esther Dukes
Page 4
Enoch Dumas, Ruth
Dumas, Frederick Elwell, Mary Gordon, Raymond Byrnes
Page 5
Vernice Grim, Clara Grose,
Lucille Hedrick,
Page 6
Blanche Johansen,
Ellsworth Johnson, Alvin Jones, Hubert Keithley, Robley King
Page 7
Richard Kingsbury,
Luella Klawitter, Mina Letsinger, Frank Libby, Mary Martin
Page 8
Gilbert Martin,
Allen McDonald, Winifred McFarlane, Frank Medlock, Cleo Mooney
Page 9
Archie Mowrey, Eva
Orem, Kathryn Peters, Roy Phillips, Theodore Plomasen
Page 10
Wesley Rice,
Richard Roche, Mona Smith, Frank Wagner, DeLoyce Young
Miss Hosner, Mrs.
Regnell, Miss Buchanan, Robert Paul Grewelle
Blanche Johansen,
Frank Libby, Vernice Grim, Mary Gordon, Raymond Byrnes, John Chatterton, Millard
Crabtree
John Dahlquist,
Harold Dolph, Myrtle Dahlquist, Esther Dukes, Enoch Dumas, Fred Elwell, Margaret
Shirley, May Martin
Mina Letsinger, Orville Fields,
Robert Grewelle, Clara Grose,
Robley King, Hubert Keithley, Luella
Klawitter, Dick Kingsbury, Allen McDonald, Gilbert Martin, Frank Medlock
Archie Mowrey, Cleo Mooney, Winifred
McFarlane, Eva Orem, Kathryn Peters
Roy Phillips, Ted Plomasen, Mona
Smith, Frank
Ruth Dumas, Wesley Rice, Richard Roche, Robert
Paul Grewelle, Mr. Matters, Raymond Byrnes, Herbert Willey
John Chatterton, Victor Snyder, Millard
Crabtree, Melvin Shepard, John Dahlquist, John Dixon, Myrtle Dahlquist
Francis Slater,
Esther Dukes, John Payne, Enoch Dumas, Ruth
Dumas, Martha Knapp, Fred Elwell, Floyd Snyder, Orville Fields
Arthur Anderson, Mary Gordon,
Gwendolyn Furbish, Robert Paul Grewelle,
Clara Grose, Bessie Grose,
Lucille Hedrick, Carol Moore,
Blanche Johansen, Mary Spooner, Ellsworth
Johnson, Charles Baker, Alvin Jones, Francis Slater, Robley King, Cedric
Robarts
Dick Kingsbury, Elizabeth, Luella Klawitter,
Myrna Ward, Mina Letsinger, Frank Libby, Buddy Lee, Gilbert Martin, Evelyn
Swartz
Allen McDonald, Willey McDonald, Clara
Cunningham, Winifred McFarlane, Alfred Thompson, Frank Medlock, Roy Ward
Cleo Mooney, Margaret Saunders, Archie Mowrey,
Geraldine Peters, Eva Orem, Faye Johansen, Kathryn Peters, Andy Anderson
Roy Phillips, Theodore Plomasen,
Neoma Plomasen, May Martin, Wesley Rice,
�Rats� Boyd, Margaret Shirley, Margie
Saunders, Mona Smith, Nina Smith, Faye Johansen, Frank Wagner
Albert Winslow, DeLoyce Young, James Catlin,
Robert Paul Grewelle
Farewell
Robert Paul Grewelle
Page 16
Lee F. Jones, W. J. Matters, Ethel R. Baird,
Thelma V. Boggs, Larna M. Buchanan, D. E. Carlile, Louisa Echkart
Bertha R. King, Marion R. Locker, Jean
MacKenzie, L. J. Morgan, Esther O. Olsen, Ann G. Pallett, Lois E. Payne
Mrs. Ruth E. Regnell, Mary J. Reith, E. J.
Solstrom, Grace E. Scroggin, Martha A. Smith, Mabel E. Spink
Page 17
(photos of faculty)
page 18
In Memoriam of Warren Jasperson and Boyce
Gano
Page 19
The Other Classes
Page 20
Class of �26 (photo of 36 students)
Class of �26 (photo of 32 students)
Page 21
Edgar Payne, Harold Letsinger, Barbara Rogers,
Jean MacKenzie
Page 22
Edgar Payne, Harold Letsinger, Barbara Rogers,
Jean MacKenzie, Arvy Lothman, Pete Miller, Walter Doxsie
Melvin Shephard, Charles Baker, Earl Taylor,
Dillard Storrie, Roy Gould, Kenneth Craig, Ted Edmunds, Alice Orem
Frances Slater, Wm. Armitage, Gwendolyn Bacon,
Roy Stillmant, Aline Carroll, Helen Sears
Evelyn Bennett, Gladys Shulz, Floyd Snyder,
Barbara Rogers, T. W. Bishop, Faye Dalton
Page 23
Carl Moore, Helen Phillips, Eva Gray, Anna
Pallett, Myrna Ward, Allan Parson
Miss Pallett, Bill Dubendorf,
Page 24
Sophomore Class
(photo of 48 students)
(photo of 56 students)
Page 25
Lewin Stone, Helen McKenney, Muriel Bashor,
Thelma Boggs, May Jarvis
Opal Davis, Verna Fields, Iola Bixby, Ralph
Boyd, Priscilla Oatman,
Page 26
Freshman Class
(photo of 49 students)
(photo of 63 students)
page 27
Calendar
Miss Olson
Page 28
Cont of calendar
Page 29
Cont of calendar
Blanche Johansen, Clara Ziegler, Leone Smith,
Fred Johnson, L. S.
Page 30
Alda Adams
Page 31
Literary
page 32
cont of Literary
page 33
cont of Literary; Edgar Payne, Walter Doxsie, Robley King
page 34
Abaddon
page 35
cont of Abaddon; Cecil Kinder, R.P.G.
page 36
Earl Taylor, Clark Newell, Theodore Edmunds
page 37
Clubs/Dramatics
page 38
Alvin Jones, Harold Letsinger, Mina Letsinger, Frances Slater, Pete Miller, B.J.
page 39
(photo- 14 students, Bugle staff)
Walter C. Doxsie, Carl Moore, Lucille Hedrick, Margaret Lord, Miss Louisa Eckhart, W.C.D.
page 40
(photo- 24 young men, Letterman's Club)
(photo- 6 young ladies, Girl's K Club)
page 41
Harold Letsinger, Millard Crabtree, Pete Miller, R.P.G.
Junita McLeod, Bertha Lee Rachow, Miss baird, Mona Smith, Margaret Shirley, Alice Orem, Florence Hose, Deloyce Young
page 42
(photo- 13 students, K.H.S. Orchestra)
(photo- 19 ladies, K.H.S. Glee Club)
page 43
(photo- 4 ladies, Girls Quartette)
Myrna Ward, Alice Orem, Harry Jewett, Grace Cunningham, Frank Libby, Carlton Travis, Ernest Duff, Lewin Stone
Clyde Dale, William Armitage, Roy Stillmant, John Dickson, Gwendolyn Bacon, Frances Slatter, Gladys Bashor
Irene Dunton, Naomi Payne, Miss Bertha King, Eva Gray, Gillian Jennings, Bernice Parrott, Florence Rothwell, G.L.B.
Miss Mackenzie, Frances Slater, Clyde Dale, Frank Wagner, John Dickson, T.W. Bishop, William Armitage, Harry Jewett
Aline Carroll, Irene Johnson, Helen Sears, Frances Slater
page 44
(photo- 28 students, Dramatics Club)
(photo- 20 students, Latin Club)
page 45
Mary Pickfords, John Barrymores, Margaret Shirley, Alvin Jones, Frances Slater, Walter Doxsie
Pete Miller, Amelia Simato, Mina Letsinger, Barbara Rogers, Agnes Kizer, Lucille Herick
Joe Payne, Esther Dukes, Floyd Snyder, Nathan Goldberg, Dora Harte, Eva Gray
page 46
Senior Class Play
(photo- 9 students)
(photo- 14 students)
page 47
Blanche Johansen, Archie Mowrey, Frank Libby, Orville Fields, Frederick Elwell
Lucille Hedrick, Millard Crabtree, Kathryn Peters, Robley King, Ellen Murray, L.H.
(18 photos of the Tamahnawus Staff)
Mina Letsinger, Orville Fields, Edgar Payne, Lorna M. Buchanan, Lois Payne, Frank Libby
Blanche Johanasen, Pete Miller, Margaret Shirley, Richard Roche, Alvin Jones, Cleo Mooney
Millard Crabtree, Robert Grewelle, Evelyn Bennett, Myrna Ward, Iola Bixby, Floyd Snyder
page 50
Harry Jewett, Lois Jeffers, Frances Slater, Clyde Dale, Bill Armitage, Leona Benedict, George Carroll, Louisa Eckhart, G.B.
page 51
sport intro
page 52
(photo's of Coaches Leo Morgan and Dallas Carlile)
Gerald Hardy, Walter Doxsie, P.M.
page 53
(photo of Capt. Medlock)
Morgan, Carlile, Eubanks
page 54
(photo of 17 footballs players, K.H.S. Champs)
P.M.
page 55Frank Medlock, Arvy Lothamn, Millard Crabtree, Oren Eubanks, Harold Letsinger, Pete Miller, Bob Grewelle, Ralph Boyd
Gilbert Martin, Raymond Byrnes, Roy Phillips, Clyde Dale, Andy Anderson, Ed Payne, Fred Elwell, Charles Baker, Harold McCorkle
page 56
(photo of Capt Letsinger)
Medlock, Joe Merrill, Janzig, McDowell
page 57
Medlock, Letsinger
page 58
(individual photos of all but H. Letsinger)
Harold Letsinger, Frank Medlock, Dillard Storie, Clyde Dale, Roy Phillips, Earl Taylor, Oren Eubanks, Pete Miller
page 59
(photo- 9 ladies, Girls Basketball)
Coach Ethel Baird, Bertha Lee Rachow, Margaret Shirley, Florence Hose, Mona Smith, Alice Orem
Deloyce Young, Josephine Barlow, Anna Wagonhoffer, Helen Thornton, Luella Klawitter, M.S.
Morgan, Carlile, C. Shepard, M. Shepard, Ed Payne, Pete Miller, Frank Medlock
Oren Eubanks, Bob Grewelle, E. Garlick, Fred Elwell, C. Baker
(photo- 13 men, Baseball Team)
Frank Medlock, Edgar payne, Pete Miller, Helge Johnson, Roy Phillips, Harold Letsinger
Bob Grewelle, Fred Elwell, Howard Reynolds, Mel Shepard, "Cutey" Caswell
page 62
(photo of Capt. Jones)
Jones, McFarland, Woodland, Bozarth, Barr, Medlock, Letsinger, Gray, Miller
Johnson, Edmunds, Tohill, Martin, Storie, Caswell, Lothman
page 63
(photo- 13 men, Track Squad)
Johnson, Jones, Gould, Eubanks, Dumas, King, Crabtree, Bolin, Blan
Miller, Edmunds, Boyd, Taylor, Roche, Walters, Plomasen, Martin, Craig
page 64
(16 mini photo's)
page 65
Harold L., Mildred P., Miss Boggs, Gilbert M., Priscilla O., Miss Buchanan
Cedric R., Burnsie, Henry, Earl B., Margery S., Miss Eckhart, Gerald Hardy
page 66
Bonnie, Lothman
ads- Clark Hobbs Meat Market; Hotel Chinook, Fred McKenney
page 67
ads- First National Bank, G.L. Buland, E.S. Collins, J.A. Byerly, Dr. A.F.V. Davis, John H. Larson, C.C. Bashor, L.C. Wallace
page 68
Dale, Andy A.
ads- F.J. Wolf & Co.; Welch's clothing, Dan Welch
page 69
Martin, Harold Letsinger
ads- Farmers' Market; Kelso Feed & Fuel Co., R.A. Henriot; Kelso Photo Shop
page 70
ads- The Leader Attire, I. Garber; O.J. Cullom Machine Shop; Kelso Soda Water Works, John B. Gregory; Wilson Cheverolet
page 71
Miss Baird, John Dixon (Dickson), Ted Plomasen
ads- M. Redmond & Co. Building Materials; Richter's Store
page 72
(20 mini snap shots)
page 73
( 19 mini snap shots)
page 74
Alvin Jones, Dale, Francis, Salstrom
ads- Kelso Realty Co.; Buford & Davis Insurance; Dr. A.N. Pearson
page 75
ads- Ostrander Store; Ostrander Railway and Timber Company
page 76
Baker, Arvy L., Harold, Frankie, Joe B.
ads- William Stuart, Esq.; Kelso Drug Company; Dr. Helena M. Winters; H.C.R. Norriss, M.D.
page 77
Miss Olsen, Frosh, Doxie (Doxsie), Mildred
ads- Pacific Coast Furnitue Company; Nat R. Smith; Cowlitz Ice Cream
page 78
Miss Pallette, Clark Newell, Ignatz, Mr. Morgan, Leo
ads- Lawrence Perry Real Estate; City Transfer & Storage Co.
Bob, Mugs,Harold L. Mary L., Eubanks, Rov
ads- Hutton's Grocery; Gabel & Gabel; J.E. Batson Sanitary Public Market
page 80
ads- Longview Company; Kelso Creamery Co.; Hal Smith Printer and Publisher
page 81
Miss Pallette, Mr. Carlile, Herbert W., Rats B.
ads- Fred Hess Motor Co.; Dr. E.C. Hackett
page 82
ads- Rex Drug Co.; Empire Drug Co.; Russell T. Brennan & Co.
Marg S., Bob Grewelle, Lois H., Frankie, Miss Pallette, Richard
ads- Cowlitz Music Co., G.E. Cooper; G.F. Johnson Piano Co.
page 84
(photos- 26 mini shots of Frosh)
Captain, Pete, Walters, Pat, Wales, Swede, Gould, Traskie, Ted, M. Boggs, E.J.I., Frankie, Don, Polly
page 85
(photos- 29 mini shots of Juniors)
page 86
Miss Pallette, Miss Buchanan, Clair B., Bonnie
ads- Kelso Grocery, A.A. Jones; Ross & Sainsbury Hardware; Lee & Grim Groceries
page 87
ads- Adams & Company Hardware and Furniture; Lotus Cafe; G.H. Umbaugh Printer
page 88
Herbert W., Mr. Morgan, Carlile, Scroggin
ads- Phylo Hotel; Fisk & McCarthy Attorneys
page 89
ad- Western Engraving & Colortype Co.
page 90-
Matters, Miss Scroggin, Morgan, Miss Pallette
ads- W.C. Wortman & Co.; Kelsonian-Tribune; Oatman's Paint Store
page 91
ads- The Silver Grill; Cinderella Beauty Shop; Indian Motor & Bicycle Co.; The Sweets Fountain Service
page 92
ads- O.K. Barber Shop; Bowers' Cigar Store; Dr. G.W. Zeren; Joe Merrill's Men's Store
page 93
ads- Longview Buisness College; J.A. Shaffer Plumbing and Heating; Kelso Baking Co.
page 94
ads- J.C. Penney Co.; The Cruikshank Stores; Flagg's Jewelry Store