Hyakem 1937
Central Washington State College
Ellensburg, Kittitas County, Washington
Cover
Page 1
Glenn Hogue, Bill Carr, Merrill
Ellis
Page 2
Cover page
Page 3
Cover page cont
Page 4
(10 photos of
Page 5
Dr. McConnell
Page 6
(photo of
School)
Mr. McConnell
Page 7
(photo of
School)
Page 8
(photo of
School)
Page 9
(photo of
School)
Page 10
(photo of
School)
Page 11
(photo of
School)
Page 12
Robert E.
McConnell
Page 13
Margaret Coffin Holmes, O.H. Holmes
Jr.
Page 14
Professor William T. Stephens,
Professor H.J. Whitney
Page 15
Sheldon F. Smyser,
Nicholas R. Hinch, Russell W. Lembke,
Donald E. MacRae, Andrew J. Mathews, Mary M. Simpson
Leo S. Nicholoson, Dorothy Dean,
Leslie Hull, Jessie L. Pucket, Rosamond Wentworth
Page 16
Harold W. Quigley, Joseph S. Trainor,
Edmund L. Lind, Dorothy Dean, Henry J. Whitney, George
Beck
Reginald M. Shaw, Emil E. Samuelson,
Donald H. Thompson, Joseph C. Trainor, Mary Simpson, Loren D.
Sparks
Jennie Moore, William T. Stephens,
Clara Meisner, Amanda K. Hebeler, Mary Carstensen, Alice Stoltz, Pearl
Jones
Lillian Bloomer, Mabel T. Anderson,
Tennie Johanson, Donald H. Thompson, Mary U. Egan, Irene
Davies
Page 17
Pauline Johnson, Elene C. Buhrson,
Olive U. Tjossem, Herbert Glenn Hogue, Karl Ernst, Juanita
Davies
Hartley D. Snyder, Francis J. Pyle,
Alice E. McLean, Margaret S. Mount, Genevieve G. Bale
Page 18
blank
Page 19
(photo of 9
students)
Student
Government
Page 20
Kenneth Bowers, Joe Smoke, Mona
Smith, Joe Chiotte, George Palo
Jim Merryman, Katherine Riggs, Bill
Hopkins, Lloyd Mitchell
Page 21
Page 22
Helen Hegg, Vivian Peter, Margaret
Davidson, Lois Jean Olesen, Margaret Busset
Page 23
Ruth A. Beckman, Jean Mason, Wilma
Gaines, Patricia Page, Mary Beth Kiser, Mrs. Rainey
Page 24
(photo of all the members of Munson
Hall)
Maurice Pettit, Kenneth Betts, Joe
Chiotti, Glen Hartman, Howard Johnson, Kenneth Artz
Hamilton Montgomery, Dick Thurston,
Page 25
Elouise Siegel, Beatrice Eschbach,
Miss Wentworth, Floyd, Walters, Hahn,
Page 26
(photo of
building)
Page 27
(photo of the exterior new
Auditorium)
Page 28
(photo of the interior new
Auditorium)
Page 29
(photo of young lady playing the
organ)
Page 30
Trainor, Mero, Bowers, Carr,
Huggins
Page 31
Classes
Page 32
(photo of 3
people)
Page 33
Senior
Page 34
Robert Hamilton, Gilbert Giles,
Thelma Howard, Marcelline Brulotte, Jean Schneider, Professor
Barto
Carl Howard, the Munson�s, the
Barto�s, the Samuelson�s
Page 35
Robert Hamilton, Thelma Howard, Mary
Johnson, Olive Johnson, John Kerby, Margaret McArthur
James Merryman, Mildred Moe, Jean
Schnieder, Victor Stiles, Mary Lou Stritzel
Page 36
blank
Page 37
(drawing by
Mero)
Junior
Page 38
Herb Mattox, Merrill Ellis, Oliver
Rutter, Alden Vanderpool
Virginia Weatherford, Katherine
Riggs, Bernice Broad, Reginald Shaw
Page 39
Elmer Dee Anderson, Kenneth Artz,
Ruth A. Beckman, Ruth M. Beckman, Bernice Beckman, Annabel
Black
Luverne Bohnen, Kenneth Bowers,
Clifford Bramlett, Carl Brandt, Blanch B. Brehm, Bernice
Broad
Joyce Brockerman,
Robert Carey, Dorothy Carlson,
William Carr, Margaret Case, Harriett Castor, Joseph
Chiotti
Page 40
Walter Crabb, Naomi Cronin, Margaret
Davidson, Marie Dreany, Merrill Ellis, Woodrow Epp, Norma
Erickson
Beatrice Eschbach, Ernestine
Eschbach, Genevieve Evans, Wanda Foltz, Darield
Fatheringill
Wilma Gaines, Ruth Ganders, Irvin
Gattiker, Helen Gillenwater, Fred Gillis, Mary Elizabeth
Grass
Loma Hall, Evelyn Hallauer, Helen
Hawthorne, Lucille Heater, George Hindman, Isaphine Hodges
Page 41
John Honeycutt, Irene Hoisington,
Carl Howard, Bess Howe, Martine Hunt,
Ethel Karvonen, Howard Kaynor,
Adriana E. Kempkes, Catherine Kitchion, Therona Lane, Barbara Everett
Lash
Truman Lentz, Mary Linn, Eva Lusby,
Pauline Martin, Jean Mason, Herbert Mattox, Helen Meaghers
Jean V. McDonald, Gwendolyn McDowell,
Dorothy McMillan, Margaret McNees
Page 42
Hedwig Mayr, Harlan McNutt Jr.,
Dorothy Moberg, Zelma Moe, Karla Mogensen, Audrey Morrow, Mary
Oechsner
Ceto M. Oliveras, Marjorie Prater,
Arthur Ray, Dorothy Reynolds, Madeline Reynolds, Betty Rich, Kappy
Riggs
Katherine Robbins, Edward Robertson,
Neiline Rowe, Olive Rutter, Edith Ryan, Virginia Sanger, Edna
Skyles
George Smith, Gwen Stewart, Thelma
Stillwell
Page 43
Willis Strange, Myrtle Svarvari, Ruth
Thorstead, Dick Thurston, Charlotte Treadwell, Evelyn
Vanderpool
Virginia Weatherford, Jeanne Webb,
Ruth Weed, Blanch West, Dorothy Woodcock, Jean Zerba
Page 44
blank
Page 45
(drawing by
Mero)
Sophomore
Page 46
LeRoy Breckon, James Smith, George
Palo, Marjorie Allen, Miss Dean
Page 47
Aldrich, Allen,
Bowers, Breckon, Brown, Burrage,
Cappa, Carey,
Page 48
Davies, Demmert, Demmert, Dilly,
Driver, Dunnington, Eastlund, Elliott, Falseni, Faust, Flemming, Floyd,
Fraley
Freeman, Fuller, Furst, G. Gardner,
J. Gardner, Gasparach, Getty, Gilmore, Graber, Graham, Greive,
Gustafson
Page 49
Hadley, Hahn, Hallock, Hartman,
Herold, Hinz, Hogue, Hopkins, Howe, Hubbell, Hurd, Jacobs,
Jannssen
Jordan, Kiser, Lappier, Leitch,
Loftstrom, Long, McDaniel, McDonnell, McNeil, McPherson, Macke,
Manifold
Page 50
Martin, Martin,
Olsen, O�Neill, Page, Palo, Pape,
Paul, Parsel, Peter, Pettit, Pitt, Richert, Ridley, Ridley,
Rogers
Page 51
Spurling, Stephens, Stevens, Stokes,
Stokvis, Thompson, Thorsted, Tipton, Vanderbrink, Vice
Walls, Walters, Webster, Wedge, A.
Wellenbrock, E. Wellenbrock, Widsteen, Wines
Page 52
Freshman
Page 53
Merritt Des Voigne, Lloyd Mitchell,
Roberta Epperson
Page 54
Bedard, Bedard, Bennett, Bohnen,
Borst, Borst, Bostic, Bouillon, Bowers, Bowles, Bradbury, Braden, Bramlett,
Brannon
Breece, Breithaupt, Brewer, Brown,
Browne, Brunner, Bull, Bunstine, Burk, Burnett,
Carey, Carollo, Carr, Case, Chadwick,
Chappell, Chisholm, Cobain, Cobel
Page 55
Cole, Colvin, Coventon, Cowan, Cowan,
Cree, Crim, Crimp, Crossland, Cutler, Dean,
Dieringer, Dickson, Driver, Ellis,
Elmer, Epperson, Eustace, Fairbrook, Feezell, Fish, Fish, Fitterer, Fox, French,
Gould
Grace, Grace, Green, Griffith,
Grinstead, Grochow, Gustafson, Hanlon, Hansen, Harrell, Hayes, Hicks, Hillman,
Holloway
Holmberg, Holt, Hoon, Hornbeck,
Hoyer
Page 56
Lenhart,
Lewellen, Lewis, Lilleberg, Louis, Lounsberry, Lowe, Lull, Lusby, McClelland,
McCrae, McCredy, McCurdy
McGrath,
McIntyre, Manning, Mix, Meeks, Metcalf, Miller, Milton, Mills, Mitchell, Martin,
Mulder, Murray, Noble
Norton,
Norton, Oleson, Orendorff, Otto, O�Tyson, Owens, Ozbolt
Page
57
Pfenning, Pallas, Pape, Perrault, Phelps, Pinckard, Pinney,
Pitt, Plunkett, Pounds, Platt, Powell, Prince, Quinn, Puckett
Radcliffe, Randall, Rankin, Rasmussen, Rea,
Rowe,
Rublin, Sablocki, Sandmeyer, Saunders, Schiomer, Schnebly, Schneidmiller,
Schreiner, Schilley, Sellman, Skelton
Stull,
Slossen, Smith, Sodya, Steele, Stehman, Steinman, Stephens
Page
58
Stevens,
Stoves, Sutton, Swanson, Thomas, Thompson, Thompson, Thrasher, Throssell,
Tierney, Tiffany, Tjossem
Tonning,
Turnbergm, Tucker, Tucker, Venneberg, Voll, Von Bargen, Von Bargen, Wayrynen,
Weber, White, Whiting
Whitner,
Wickersham, Williams, Wilson, Woltring, Woodward, Wotring, Wurzel, Yarnell,
Zamzow, Zimmelman, Zygar
Page
59
blank
Page
60
blank
Page
61
(26
photo�s)
Page
62
Joe
Lassoie
Page
63
Barbara
Pfenning
Page
64
Pettit
Page
65
Karla
Mogensen
Page
66
Mary
Lilliberg
Page
67
(photo
of The Campus Crier and other Hyakem annuals)
Publication
Page
68
Bill
Carr, Merril Ellis
Page
69
Louise
Perrault, Merrill Ellis, Fabio Cappa, Eloise Siegel, Ruth Black, Jack Mero, John
Kerby, Ruth Beckman, Marjorie Allen
Margaret
Roberts, Myrtle McDaniels, Leoy Breckon, Bill Carr, Beryl Puckett, Pratter
Hogue, Vivian Peter, Glenn Hogue
Page
70
Madeline
Reynolds, Merrill Ellis, Herb Mattox
Page
71
Madeline
Reynolds, Merrill Ellis, Beryl Puckett, Beatrice Eschbach, Jim Lounsberry, John
Sodya, Clayton Holt
Herb
Mattox, Charles Trainor, Dick Ross, Norma Erickson, Annabel Black, Helen
Sablocki, Zola Long, Lois Jean Olsen
Blanche
Pinkerton, Dora Brunner, Irene Hoisington, Thelma Wilson, Helen Wines, Elsie
Graber, Nicholas E. Hinch
Black,
Merryman, Macke, Mattox, Sablocki,
Page
72
blank
Page
73
Music
Page
74
Page
75
Harrel,
Mason, Wurzel, Hurd,
Weed,
Neve, Getty, Catren, Chisholm, Lull, Cole,
Fairbrooks, Tjossem, Plunkett, Beeson, Spring, Lowrence,
Webb, Castor, Thrasher, Orendorff, Rublin, Bostic,
Breckon,
Leitch, Throssell, Grace, Mr. Snyder, Browne, Thorsted, Weed, Hurd, Fairbrooks,
Richert, Bussett,
Chisholm, Mason, Castor, Page, Tjossem, Epperson, Zamzow,
Miss Juanita Davies
Page
76
Freeman,
Hahn, Pyle, Bergman, Kaiyala, Jose, Brown, Hahn, Booth, Hall, Gattiker, Tierney,
Hunt
Bull,
Thrasher, Slossen, Alford,
Plunkett, Aldrich, Wedge, McCurdy, Orendorff, Dunnington,
Bowers,
Brown,
Hahn, Booth, Gattiker, Slossen, Freeman, Hahn, Bergman, Pyle, Tierney, Hunt,
Alford
Page
77
Drama
Russell
Lembke
Page
78
Marion
Bradshaw, Marie Long, Luverne Bohnen, Ellen Gustafson, Juan Pitt, Mae Yenber,
Alice Emerson
Margaret
Dieringer, George Randall, James Gilmore, Madeline Reynolds, William Richert,
Roy Manifold
Gilman
Ronald, Ida Thayer, Charles Trainor, Russell W. Lembke, George Randall, Marcia
Best
Page
79
Russell
W. Lembke, Tom Bostic, Betty Browne, Emanuel Pallas, Woodrow Epp, Herbert
Mattox, Jack Mero
Elouise
Seigel, Donald Reppeto, James Pinckard, Roy Manifold, Dorothy Moberg, Catherine
Chaudoin
Elizabeth Sandmeyer, Austin Burton, Ernest Wellenbrock,
Helen Wines, William Carr, Charles Grace
Kidder,
A. Anderson, Bedard, Fleming, Smoke, Kerby, B. Smith, Hoon, Marcia Best,
Madeline Reynolds
Page
80
Warren
Kidder, Will Cuppy, Jean Olsen, Richard Sheridan, Goldsmith, Robert Hillyer
Betty
Browne, Mr. Lembke, Woodrow Epp, Carl Sandburg, Mac Leish, Doris Sehmel
D.H.
Larence, John Fletcher, Redwood Anderson, Betty Hoffman, Dorothy Moberg
Page
81
Elouise
Siegel, Betty Brown, Madeline Reynolds, Jack Mero, John Kerby, Roy Manifold,
Kidder, Lash, Whiting
Page
82
Men�s
Sports
Page
83
Women�s
Sports
Page
84
Palo,
Breithaup, F. Borst, Lounsberry, Smoke, J. Borst, Schneidmiller, Taylor
Page
85
Page
86
Burnett,
Cooper, Lassore, Huggins, H. Anderson, Pitt, Carey, Palo, Stedham, Borst
Page
87
Carey,
Page
88
John
Borst, Alvin Anderson, Robert Carey
Page
89
Manifold,
Schneidmiller, Pitt, Fox, Smoke, Carey, Betts, Banner,
Pallas, O�Neil,
Thrasher, Byars, Pottratz, Stedham, Hopkins, J. Borst, H.
Anderson, A. Anderson, Lassoie, Palo, Pape
Page
90
Mel
Bunstine, Arnie Faust, Lee Scott, Boersma, Vanderbrink, Pettit, Woltring, Mills,
Woodward
Page
91
Boersma,
Vanderbrink, Pettit, Faust, Bunstine
Page
92
Schilly,
Correa, Schneidmiller, Mills, Anderson
Page
93
Woltring, Smith, Woodward, Carr, Sutton
Page
94
Pless,
Crimp, Chiotti, Stevens,
Page
95
Fabio
Cappa, Homer Cooper, Ed Dickson, George Fitterer, Joe Webster, Norman McLeod
Tom
Stephen, Bob Carr, Don Thompson, Tom Bostic, Lloyd Mitchel, Mitchell,
Stephens
Page
96
Shingler, Austin Huhn (Hahn), John Gardner, Norman McLeod,
Glenn Hartman, George Pitt, Hamilton
Walt
Crabb, Maurice Pettit, Alvin Anderson, Glenn Farris, Sutton, Chiotti, John
Honeycutt, Kenny Bowers
Everett
Woodward, Jack Hanlon, Fay Sutton, Fay Swingle, Don Shingler, Woodrow Hayes,
Walt Bull, Glen Hartman
Page
97
Women�s
Athletics
Page
98
Miss
Puckett, Davies, Moberg, Brunner, Mr. Nicholson, Saunders, Charles Trainor,
Epperson, Henry
Page
99
Miss
Wentworth, Heater, Carolla, Henry, Lappier, Bramlett, Aldrich, Ryan
Page
100
Whittaker, Davidson, Graham, Miss Wentworth
Page
101
Mogensen, Graham, Seigel, Fairbrook
Page
102
blank
Page
103
Clubs
Page
104
Karla
Mogensen, Mary Beth Kiser, Joyce Brockerman, Hedwig Mayr, Mona Smith
Helen
Gillenwater, Jesse Puckett, Gillingwater, Hahn, Smith, Eschbach
Page
105
Willis
Strange, Roy Manifold, Joe Smoke, Alvin Anderson, Taylor, Faust, Huggins,
Hartman
Vanderbrink, Stephens, Palo, Anderson, Nicholson, Hopkins,
Johnson, Pettit, Meeks, Barto
Page
106
Marcia
Best, Annabel Black, Le Roy Brackon, Fabio Cappa, Bill Carr, Merrill Ellis,
Beatrice Eschbach
Eleanor
Freeman, Ruth Ganders, Elsie Graber, John Kerby, Zola Long, Herb Mattox, James
Merryman
Lois
Jean Olsen, Barbara Pinney, Madeline Reynolds, Katherine Robbins, Dick Ross,
Helen Sablocki
Anne
Tierney, Charles Trainor, Helen Wines, Mr. Hinch,
Page
107
Merrill
Ellis, Robert Nesbit, Mr. Barto, Mr. Carstensen, Graber, Russell, Lane, Herold,
Walters, Beckman, Clark
Richert,
Hallover, Kempkis, Ryan, Carthensen, Barto, Meeks, Nesbitt, Giles, Morgensen,
Lusby, Ellis, Moe, Randall
Page
108
Catherine Chaudoin, Edith Ryan, Audrey Morrow, Mary
Whittaker, Norma Erickson, Clara Meisner, Helen B. Smith
Page
109
Prater
Hogue, Carl Howard, Robert Dunnington, Ernest Wellenbrock, LeRoy Breckon, Jim
Merryman
Tom
Bostic, Lee Metcalf, Brooks Bouillon, Wynne Rogers, Carl Brandt, George
Fitterer, Bill Carr
Kenny
Meeks, Joe Chiotti, Elmer Anderson, Harold Widsteen, Charles Breighthaup,
Breithaupt, Carl Howard
Jesse
Butler, Tom Stephens, Don Thompson, Bill Stevens, Jack Rassmussen, Lloyd
Mitchell, Jim Smith, Jack Hanlon
Page
110
Katherine Leitch, Ruth Beckman, Loma Hall, Alden
Vanderpool, Dorothy Hahn, McMillan, Beeson
Beckman,
Hall, Browne, D. Hahn, Hahn, Lawrence, Webb, Treadwell, Freeman, Brown,
Chisholm
Bussett,
Richert, Smith, Orendorff, Page, Castor, Leitch, Zamzow, Moe, Gredner
Page
111
John
Kerby, Woodrow Epp, Thelma Stillwell, Madeline Reynolds, Dorothy Ridley, Elouise
Seigel, Marcie Best, Roy Manifold
Jack
Mero, Ernest Wellenbrock, James Gilmore, Joe Smoke, Mr. Lembke, Herbert Mattox,
Betty Browne, Mrs. Lembke
Page
112
blank
Page
113
blank
Page
114
Joe
Smoke, Mr. Hogue, Helen Davies, Prater Hogue, Vivian Peter
Page
115
King
James, Queen Barbara, Queen Ruth
Page
116
blank
Page
117
Campus
Life
Page
118
(13
photo�s)
King
James
Page
119
(15
photo�s)
Jimmy
Page
120
(12
photo�s)
Page
121
(15
photo�s)
Gillingwater, Ryan, Graber
Page
122
(17
photo�s)
Stedham,
Page
123
(19
photo�s)
Munson,
Mona, Riggs
Page
124
(15
photo�s)
Henry,
Eloise
Page
125
(13
photo�s)
Mattox,
Queen Barbara, Mary, Clark J., Stedham, Mrs. Nick
Page
126
Ads:
Ellensburg and the
Martin�s
Variety Store; Blanche�s Apparel Shop, Mrs. Blanche Dickson; Edward Fountain
Lunch
Page
127
Ad:
Kiwanis Club, F.A. Kern, John Honeycutt, Herbert C. Fish
Page
128
Ad:
Financial Institutions of Ellensburg, George F. Beck
Page
129
Ad: The
Record Press Inc. publishers of The Evening Record
Page
130
(2
photo�s)
ads:
Page
131
Ads:
Freeman Auto Company; Texaco Petroleum Products, Joe Crane, Ray Snyder; Carter
Transfer Co.
Tum-A-Lum Lumber Co.; Leonard F. Burrage Life Assurance;
A&M Drive-In Market
Page
132
Ads:
Pautzke�s Studio; New York Cafe
Page
133
(2
photo�s)
Ads:
W.A. Hall & Son Fancy Leathers; Delsman�s Greenhouse, Bolyard Bakery &
Grocery; Camozzy & Williams auto
B-H
Chevrolet Co., Harry Butterfield, Harold Cooper; Star Shoe Shop, Frank Strange;
Hofsteater�s; the Nifty Barber Shop
Page
134
Ads:
Star Clothing Co.; Rosser & Sutton; Hal Bowen�s Store; Ditter�s Men�s Shop;
Miller�s Mercantile Company, Inc.
Barnes-Woodin Co.; Draper�s Dept Store; Fuller paints;
Harry Hartman Books and Prints
Page
135
Ads:
Henrickson & Alstrom contractors; The Ellensburg Capital;
Light
and Water Utilities of City of Ellensburg; Tiffany-Cunningham; Harry S. Elwood,
druggist
Page
136
(2
photo�s)
ads: J.
Kelleher Ford and Lincoln; St. Regis Flower Shop; Ellensburg Lumber Co.
Comstock-Arvidson Co.; Ellensburg Hardware Co., Inc.;
Webster�s Food Shop
Page
137
Ads: Dr.
Farrell; Dr. Uebelacker; Dr. Paul Weaver; Dr. J.H. Mundy; Taylor-Richardson
Clinic
Ostrander Drug Co.; J.C. Penney Company Inc.; Dieter
Bookbinding Company
Page
138
(2
photo�s)
ads:
Fitterer Bros.; Short & Short, Esq.; Green Lantern, Mrs. Nell Williams
C.R.
Hadley, Esq.; Hollywood Cleaners, Ed Wilson; Cascade Meat Market; Kittitas
Farmers Co.
Valley
Electric Co., Dick Williams, Ken Reynolds
Page
139
Ads:
Kittitas
Page
140
Ads:
Roslyn Cascade Coal Co.; Ellensburg Book & Stationery Co.; Ramsay Hardware
Co.
Page
141
Ads:
Tiffany Insurance Ageny; The Hub; Service Drug Store; The Pastime Sportsmen�s
Headquarters
J.N.O.
Thompson, jewelers; Jay A. Whitfield, Esq.; The Cascade Lumber
Page
142
(2
photo�s)
ads:
Wilke-Morgan Co; Mead Motor Co.; Buster Brown Shoe Store
Page
143
Ad:
Western Engraving Company; The Seattle Engraving Company
Page
144
Ads:
Farrell�s Clothing Store, Eugene E. Farrell; Ellensburg Telephone Company
Page
145
Ads:
Sody-Licious; K.E. Cleaners;
Mid-State Theatres; Gilmour & Gilmour Fancy Groceries;
Page
146
index
Page
147
index
Page
148
Index