This listing is courtesy of Jim Westmoreland and the Grimes County Grey's SCV Camp
Allen Cemetery (Near Blue
Lake Baptist Church on FM 3090)
Allen Allen, G.A. 8-31-1830 7/29/1919
Civilian
Anniversary Cemetery (FM
2988 about 1-2 miles from Hwy 6 on the left, 1/2 mile off road)
Anniversary Stone, Asher 1817 1891 Co ?,
21st Tx CAV
Apolonia Cemetery (from
Anderson South on FM 1774 for 1 mile to FM 2918. Left approx 5 mi, right
on CR 214, 1/2 miles on the right)
Apolonia Butler, Richard N. 9-28-1836 5/16/1904
Cpl Co B, 26th Tx Cav Military
Apolonia Clepper, James B. 7-7-1849 10/15/1923
Pvt Co F, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Apolonia Fabian, Paul J. 4-15-1839 6/20/1913
Co F, 16th Reg Tx Inf Military
Apolonia Fulgham, Ezekial Wood 9-26-1846 8/7/1905
Co B Madisons - Tx CAV (Durants Co) Civilian
Apolonia Green, Henderson L. 8-10-1843 7/23/1931
Pvt Co I, 9th Reg Miss Inf Military
Apolonia Herring, Asa Franklin 10-28-1831 4/11/1909
Grimes (Pension)
Apolonia Kelly, H. B. 9-11-1817 1-14-1899 5th Sgt
Co A, 17th Brig Capt J.W. Barnes Civilian
Apolonia Langston, Isaac Haywood 2-08-1846 11/16/1919
Grimes (Pension)
Apolonia Mansgield, James L. 1-3-1805 9/19/1911
Pvt Co G, 12th Reg Ga Inf Mil & Civ
Apolonia Savell, Perry J. 7-4-1834 11/12/1906
Co B Madisons - Tx CAV (Durants Co) Civilian
Apolonia Taylor, L. H. 2-9-1835 9/15/1902
Apolonia Uzzell, Calvin D. 1-8-1838 4/4/1905 Pvt
Co G, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Apolonia Wasson, W. T. 10-12-1844 8/13/1906
Co D, 12th Tx Reg Vol Inf Military
Baker Cemetery (Turn off
Hwy 1774 into "The Cedars". Follow drive to two story house. Left
into pasture and to cemetery)
Baker Baker, Isiac W Jr. 1-17-1829 11-19-1872
Co E 13th Tx Inf Civilian
Baker Baker, Jack 1-9-1834 1-4-1887 Co G
20th Tx INF Civilian
Baker Baker, Jessie W. 8-2-1830 4-28-1875 1st Lt
Co C 17th Btn TST-Co G 4th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Barnes Cemetery (FM 1774
approx 1 & 1/2 miles SE of Anderson)
Barnes Barnes, Joe W. Brig.Gen.
Barnes Barnes, John T. Co G 4th
Tx Vol Inf (buried in Richmond VA)
Barnes Barnes, Mark S. 5-21-1865 Pvt Co K,
Terry's Tx CAV
Barnes Searcy, H. C. Sgt Major Co D,
27th Tx CAV
Bays Chapel Cemetery
Bays Chapel Baker, James Dykes 1828 1/15/1918 Pvt
15th Cab CSA Gov & Civ
Bays Chapel Bay, Jas H Jr 10-11-1842 5/7/1905 Pvt
Co I, 20th Tx Inf Gov
Bays Chapel Bay, Jas H. 11-28-1821 1-27-1884 Pvt
Co B, 17th Brig INF TST Gov
Bays Chapel Bay, Thomas 1-28-1793 2-14-1861 1st
Cpl War 1812, Co L, Higgins Reg Mtd Gov
Bays Chapel Bay, Thos B. 3-22-1831 7/19/1901 Pvt
Ci I, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Bays Chapel Bay, Wm H. 11-10-1815 8-10-1897 Pvt
Co C, 17th Brig Inf TST Military
Bays Chapel Caldwell, S. H. Co
D, 4th Tx Inf Gov
Bays Chapel Caldwell, W. 3-10-1844 8-15-1897
TST Gov
Bays Chapel Harmon, Jonathan Dallas 8-16-1845 5/8/1932
Co f, 5th SC Cav
Bays Chapel Hoke, K.W. 7-14-1841 10/27/1914 Pvt
Co I, 20th Tx Inf Gov
Bays Chapel Lancaster, George Wash
Fontaine's #3, 17th Brig TST
Bays Chapel Rembert, W.E. Sgt Co D.
2nd LA Inf Gov
Bays Chapel Worsham, Jeremiah 10-13-1788 4-11-1863
Pvt War 1812 Gov
Bedias Baptist Cemetery
Bedias Baptist Harrison, B.H. 2-20-1821 1-27-1889
Beat #2 ER Johnson, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Bedias Baptist Magness, W.M. 6-24-1848 10/14/1925
Pvt Co A/C 5th ARK Inf Civilian
Bedias Baptist Barnett, John C. 10-29-1839 5/2/1912
Bedias Baptist Bennick, J.J. Sgt Co
A, 13th TX Cav None
Bedias Baptist Cook, Shade (Shadrach) 6-12-1844
6-11-1862 Sgt Co F, 11th Tx Inf
Bedias Baptist Davis, A.C.L. 1823 1884 CSA
Civilian
Bedias Baptist Dyer, S.F. 8-15-1841 1/14/1923
Civilian
Bedias Baptist Hall, Jas
Bedias Baptist Hall, Leonard J. Allen 11-7-1844
8/25/1900 Co C, 3rd Ala Cav
Bedias Baptist Johnson, Green B. 11-3-1836 12/31/1919
Pvt Beat #2 ER Johnson, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Bedias Baptist Kerr, D.H. 9-9-1833 8-20-1867 Pvt
Co K, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Bedias Baptist Key, Cornelius 1817 1888 Vet Co
E, 26th Tx Cav
Bedias Baptist Mathews, J.M. 1834 5-7-1875
Co A, 17th Brig TST Capt Jas W. Barnes
Bedias Baptist Midkiff, F. H. 9-29-1834 10/28/1911
Sgt Co K, 16th Tx Inf Military
Bedias Baptist Midkiff, Isaac A. 1-12-1838 12/22/1911
Pvt Co G, 4th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Bedias Baptist Moffett, T.G.P. 5-17-1818 4-11-1878
Beat #2 Civilian
Bedias Baptist Saunders, J.J. 12-25-1826 3-24-1886
Beat #2 ER Johnson, 17th Brig TST
Bedias Baptist Smith, Sam P. 1841 1927 Pvt Co E,
11th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Bedias Baptist Smith, Sanford V. 10-7-1830 11/3/1905
Capt Co B, 20th Tx Cav
Bedias Baptist Smith, Wm. Coleman 4-11-1845 10/4/1923
Pvt Co I, 20th Tx Inf
Bedias Baptist Upchurch, Burrell Miles 7-5-1821
8-26-1884 Pvt Beat #2 ER Johnson, 17th Brig TST
Bedias Baptist Upchurch, James Monroe 1835 1868
Pvt Co B, 53rd Reg Ga Inf Military
Bedias Baptist Upchurch, Moses 1816 1886 Lt Beat
#2 Cav, TST Civilian
Bedias Baptist Upchurch, O.H.P. 9-30-1838 2/8/1921
Pvt Co A, 10th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Bedias Baptist Wilkinson, John W. 1848 1888 Cpl
Co I, 26th CA Inf Civilian
Bedias Baptist Williamson, Wm E. 4-1-1833 7/13/1911
Ala
Bedias Methodist Cemetery
Bedias Methodist Adams, W.M. 1840 1936 Copr Co
K, 23rd GA Inf Military
Bedias Methodist Barnes, Wm Riley 5-23-1846 02/02/18
Pension
Bedias Methodist Bishop, B.F. 2nd Lt.
Co A, 24th Tx Cav Military
Bedias Methodist Brooks, Richard Preston 10-2-1839
1/1/1921
Bedias Methodist Brooks, T.J. 2-25-1844 12/11/1923
Co A, 27th Tx Cav Civilian
Bedias Methodist Capps, Henry H.
Co B, Browns Ala Cav Military
Bedias Methodist Conner, Doswelll C.
Union Vet Co G, 10th Tn Cav - UNION Military
Bedias Methodist Cox, W.H. 11-16-1843 10-7-1889
Pvt ? Co C 29th TX Cav / Co B 1st TX Inf Civilian
Bedias Methodist Gibson, George M.T. 9-7-1825 7/1/1906
Pvt Co G 57th ALA Inf Civilian
Bedias Methodist Harrison, John Phillip 1-13-1823
3-29-1899 Pvt Co D, BF Terrys Tx Cav Civilian
Bedias Methodist Hart, Henry Clay 2-25-1844 11-20-1893
La Civilian
Bedias Methodist Marsh, George Edward 9-11-1842
11/18/1920
Bedias Methodist McKee, Patrick C. 10-15-1842 7/6/1913
Co A, 10th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Bedias Methodist McKeown, John H. 9-7-1835 7/18/1903
Pvt Co B Madisons - Tx CAV (Durants Co) Civilian
Bedias Methodist Perkins, Dallas Wright 1844 1927
Pvt Co E, 33rd Tx Cav Mil & Civ
Bedias Methodist Peyghaus, Charles 12-2-1849 12/18/1917
Bedias Methodist Powledge, Gideon Chaplin
ASA Army Civilian
Bedias Methodist Richards, B.W.
Co G, Bass Tx Cav Military
Bedias Methodist Robinson, Dr. Benj Wymer 6-29-1839
5/10/1912 Ala
Bedias Methodist Rook, J.R. 9-9-1848 10/17/1925
Pvt Co E, 1st MISS Cav Res Civilian
Bedias Methodist Smith, W.O. 4-3-1838 7/16/1906
Co D, 5th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Bedias Methodist Stampley, David 6-24-1829 11-29-1890
Pvt Gartley's Co MISS Cav Civilian
Bedias Methodist Taylor, Wilson Sgt
Co B Madisons - Tx CAV (Durants Co) None
Bedias Methodist Ward, James H.H. 11-17-1841 2/5/1904
Pvt Co B, 33rd ALA Inf Civilian
Bedias Methodist Weathersbee, Dr. R. F. 6-19-1839
12/16/1917 Co G, 18th Miss Inf Civilian
Bedias Methodist Wilson, J.D. 8-14-1845 4/14/1912
Pvt Co H, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Bedias Methodist Wilson, John Hood 5-20-1821 2-3-1884
Pvt
Bethel Cemetery (Turn off
Hwy 21 W from Madisonville. Left on FM 1372, 4.7 mi & turn onto
dirt road before Grace Bible Church. Go 2.1 mi)
Bethel Ariola, John
Bethel Ariola, Masemo 7-8-1833 11-28-1892
Civilian
Bethel Arriola, Eli 1825 1881 Pvt Co C 4th &
12th - Reg Tx Cav Military
Bethel Arriola, Gray 1827 1906 Pvt Co A 17th Brig
T.S.T Military
Bethel Dowell, James 3-23-1827 1-13-1877
Co B Madisons - Tx CAV (Durants Co)
Bethel Griffith, H.L. 11-18-1873 Pvt Capt
James W. Barnes-Co 17th Brigade TST Civilian
Bethel Jones, Sam H. 6-9-1840 2-25-1830 Co
D 3rd Ala CAV
Bethel Landers, Isaac C 6-2-1842 12-7-1897
Co C, 15th Tx Co H Civilian
Bethel McKay, James 9-23-1824 11-29-1923
Bethel McKay, Michael 6-23-1880 Co
H, 20th Tx INF
Bethel McNair, Rodrick 6-1-1800 3-24-1870
Co B Madisons - Tx CAV (Durants Co) Civilian
Bethal McWhorter, Amzie A. 1818 1866 Pvt Tx Reserve
Corps Civilian
Bethel McWhorter, Andrew N. 1833 2-29-1904
Pvt Co B Madisons - Tx CAV (Durants Co)
Bethel McWhorter, David W. 10-26-1837 9-22-1894
Pvt Co C Yagers - 1st Tx CAV Reg Civilian
Bethel McWhorter, Jas Monroe 11-22-1844
9-23-1927 Co B 31st Tx CAV Civilian
Bethel McWhorter, W. B. W. 1828 1875 Cpl Co B Madisons
- Tx CAV (Durants Co) Civilian
Bethel McWhorter, Wm. P. 12-23-1804 12-19-1863
Pvt ER Johnsons Co - 17th Brigade TST
Bethel Shannon, Wm C 1-2-1822 1-26-1874 2nd Lt.
E R Johnsons Co - 17th Brigade TST
Bethel Simes, John 1-18-1829 4-14-1904
Pvt ER Johnsons Co - 17th Brigade TST
Bethel Stone, W. M. 4-27-1820 Pvt ER Johnsons
Co - 17th Brigade TST
Bethel Upchurch, Jesse M. 12-7-1850
4-10-1916 Co B Madison's TX Cav Civilian
Bethel Williams, Wm Vance Co
I, 21st Tx CAV
Bethel Winn, J.H. 1-18-1805
4-1-1905 Co B 6th Tx CAV Military
Bowen Family Cemetery (FM
2819, about 1/3 mile off road)
Bowen Bowen, Thomas McCoy 12/28/04 1-12-1865
17th Brig TX State Trooper Military
Byrne-Burns Cemetery (from
FM 244 turn on CR 162, then right on CR 164, go S 2 mi to Minter gate,
thru gate down past house & thru 2 gates)
Byrne-Burns Able, John M. 1834 1901 Co D
17th Tx CAV, Co G 22nd Tx Inf (2nd Ltd) Civilian
Byrne-Burns Burns, Robert Reason, Sr 1822 1902
Pvt Co I 20th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Byrne-Burns Byrne, D. D. 1830 8-31-1888 Co
B Madisons - Tx CAV (Durants Co) Civilian
Cammack Family Cemetery
(Take Hwy 21 West from Madisonville to FM 1372, go S to Green Acres, take
first dirt road to South past Old Bethel Cemetery)
Cammack Cammack, John L. 8-29-1820 1-10-1897 Pvt
Co E, 26th Tx CAV
Camp Family Cemetery (Off
Hwy 90 approx 1 mi out of Navasota, across from Vet clinic. Thru
gate, up hill to the left)
Camp Camp, Moses M. 3-24-1839 7-8-1888 Pvt Co C,
5th Tx Vol CAV
Camp Hibbard, Levi 1912 Co A, Brown's
35th Tx CAV
Camp Luxton, Mrs. Joseph Miriam
Beck Forrest-N.B. Forrest's Mother
Childre Family Cemetery
(Dyer Mill rd. About 100 ft off road across from house marked "Lone
Wolf". About 20 ft south of Powerlin cemetery)
Childre Childre, Oran Ivy 1-22-1845 1/16/1923 pvt
Co. H, 3rd Ala Inf Civilian
Childre Childre, Wm 5-30-1819 5-23-1888 pvt Capt
Litakers Co, 3rd Ala Reserves Civilian
Childre Childre, Wm I. 9-30-1840 2-23-1885 pvt
Co H, 3rd Ala Inf Civilian
Clark-Gilboney Family Cemetery
(Pass CR 304, go to FM 362, turn down drive. Before house turn left
on road to cemetery)
Clark-Gilboney Cabeen, D.B. 1-28-1834 6-25-1892
Co H, 21st Tx Cav Civilian
Clark-Gilboney Clark, J.R. 6-9-1839 11/14/03
ALA Civilian
Concord Cemetery (FM 1690
West from Bedias, South side of road)
Concord Burden, G. L. 5-23-1842 3-6-1918
Co A, Mann's Reg Tx CAV
Concord Raley, George H. 6-3-1834 1905 Sgt. Co
H 13th Tx CAV CSA Military
Concord Vance, Francis M. 2-22-1845 1/21/1923 Adjt
Co B, 20th Ala Inf Civilian
Courtney Cemetery
Courtney Batey, W. F. M. 7-5-1837 07/24/21 3rd
Sgt. Co I, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Courtney Bragg, L. M. 6-12-1846 06/04/08 Pvt Co
I, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Courtney Bunting, Needham B. 4-23-1824 10-13-1892
Pvt Co G, Baylor Reg Tx Cav Civilian
Courtney Calaway, Wm. J. 1-10-1844 06/13/18 Pvt
Co D, 12th Tx Inf Military
Courtney Daniel, Jas Monroe 12/29/04 02/17/05 Pvt
CSA Military
Courtney Harris, Thomas. J. Co
E, 1st Reg Ala Inf Military
Courtney Shine, J.L. 8-7-1839 9/3/1909 Pvt Co K,
24th MISS Inf Civilian
Courtney Steele, Wm. C. 11-2-1825 11/18/04 3rd
Sgt. Co C, 4th Tx Vol Inf. Civilian
Courtney Streasau, Gustav A. 9-29-1826 2-24-1878
2nd Lt. Co I, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Courtney Weaver, Wm. Henry 10-2-1835 12/13/12 Pvt
Co C, 10th Ga Inf Military
Couvillon Family Cemetery (Couvillon Farm)
Couvillon Couvillon, Philogene 8-24-1835 2-16-1864
2nd Sgt Co C 4th La CAV Military
Cross Family Cemetery (off
Hwy 39 north of Iola on CR 102)
Cross Wilson, S.S. 10-14-1844 7-30-1911
Co H 20th Tx Vol Inf-Trans CSN 01/19/1864 Civilian
Davis-Chaney Family Cemetery
Davis-Chaney Chaney, Hiram C. 1832 1912 Co
B, Madison's TX Cav
Dunham-Wood Family Cemetery
(Off FM 2, Corner of CR 323 & CR 325)
Dunham Wood Dunham, Joseph H. 3-20-1819 6-14-1884
1st Lt. Co G 4th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Dunham Wood Hill, David S. 1-22-1811 12-15-1869
Civilian
Enon Cemetery (from Iola
take CR 107 to CR 103 and turn left, follow to cemetery on left)
Enon Davis, James C. 8-15-1844 12/02/33 Co
B Madisons - Tx CAV (Durants Co) Civilian
Enon Fleming, J.M. 12-28-1840 07/05/22 Pvt Co G,
6th Tx Cav Civilian
Enon Hammond, Geo Isham 1-10-1844 05/30/20
Co C, 5th Tx Vol Cav Civilian
Enon Hargrove, George W. 1-19-1829 7-31-1877 Pvt
Co C, 24th Inf TST Civilian
Enon Jamison, J.B. 5-13-1830 10-11-1873 Pvt Co
K, 1st Tx Heavy Artillary Civilian
Enon Mallett, John Collier 10-10-1817 02/19/02
Pvt Co B Madisons - Tx CAV (Durants Co) Civilian
Enon McClain, Joseph 01/17/05 1934 Co K,
20th Tx Inf Military
Enon McClain, Moses Co K, 20th
Tx Inf Military
Enon Rogers, Arthur T. 01/17/05 02/14/05
Co B Madisons - Tx CAV (Durants Co) Civilian
Enon Stover, J. T. 3-15-1832 5-3-1899 1st Sgt Lt.
Co C, 5th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Enon Wilcox, Joel Thomas
Civilian
Erwin Cemetery
Erwin Fuqua, Henry H. 10-18-1818 1-6-1896
Beat #3, 17th Brig - A D Storey Capt TST
Erwin Fuqua, Patrick H. 1824 3-19-1862 Pvt Co D,
12th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Erwin Hobbs, Wm. E. 7-7-1825 7-9-1874 Ca
A, 17th Brig (Capt J. W. Barnes TST)
Erwin Moody, H.H. 12/1/1946 1923 Pvt Co H, 20th
Tx Inf Military
Erwin Pearson, Joseph 5-11-1836 8/20/1922 Pvt Co
C, 5th Tx Vol Cav Civilian
Erwin Prescott, Ozion Moses 3-30-1847 7/24/1932
Erwin Vick, William 1844 1880 Pvt Co G, 20th Tx
Inf Civilian
Erwin Wright, J.M. 10-11-1821 9-1-1892 Pvt Co F,
2nd TX Cav T.S.T. Civilian
Evergreen Cemetery (go down
CR 172 in Keith (off FM 244, go 1/2 mile-cemetery beside Evergreen Freewill
Baptist Church)
Evergreen Trant, Samuel 1843 1905 Pvt Tx CAV Mil
& Civ
Evergreen Vaughn, James A 1835 1885 Pvt Co D 11th
BN La Inf Military
Fairview Cemetery - White Hall
( Wallace Prairie / Fairview)
Fairview McAlpine, J. Anderson 11-11-1842 4-23-1898
Co A, 5th Bat Ala - Anson Co N.C.
Fairview McAlpine, Wm K. 12-12-1843 6/9/1918 pvt
Co I, 9th Tx Inf - Co C, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Fairview Cook, George Washington
2nd Fla Cav Military
Fairview Danford, Thomas J. Co
A, 45th Ala Inf Military
Fairview Sullivan, James 12-16-1813 02/23/05 pvt
Co K, 26th Tx Cav Civilian
Fanthorp Family Cemetery - Anderson (south
end of Main street in Anderson across from Fanthrop Inn)
Fanthrop Fanthrop, John H. 8-14-1840 6-20-1863
Pvt Capt James W. Barnes-Co 17th Brigade TST Civilian
Fanthrop Stone, William M 4-17-1834 11-8-1874 Major
Quarter Master, Mjr Gen J.G. Walker Div
Graves Family Cemetery (north
of Anderson approx. 1 mile on East side of Hwy 90, about 1/4 mile east)
Graves Barton, Charley (T) 6-2-1804 12-5-1890
Fontaine's #3, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Graves Graves, Theodore H 5-29-1840 05/01/21 2nd
Lt. Co D, 12th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Harmony Cemetery - Navasota (turn
off Hwy 105 east of Navasota onto CR 407 - follow to cemetery)
Harmony Aubrey, B.Y. 6-19-1841 10/7/1903 Pvt Co
D, 26th Tx Cav Civilian
Harmony Barrett, Charles W. Pvt Co
B Madisons - Tx CAV (Durants Co)
Harmony Baugess, Bryant C. 8-31-1844 1/20/1917
Co K, Partisian Rangers Bal Reg Miss Cav Civilian
Harmony Buff, Lemuel L. 1-5-1845 12/23/1926
Co H 16th TX Field Batty
Harmony Dedman, Richard 11-23-1845 10/24/1905
TST Civilian
Harmony Keefe, John E. 1832 5/27/1903 Co
K, 21st Tx Cav Military
Harmony Loftin, W.T. 1832 1920 CSA Civilian
Harmony McGinty, Rev J. M. 11-10-1833 6-13-1888
Pvt Co E, 4th Reg Tx Inf Civilian
Harmony Michie, Joseph P. 1827 1912 Pvt Onins Co,
Giddings Cav Bn Civilian
Harris Cemetery
Harris Stephenson, J.P. 1-13-1820 9/28/1905 Capt
Co I, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Hughey Chapel Cemetery (FM
1748 to CR 106, left to CR 107, Right, follow to end, thru gate and follow
road to cemetery)
Hughey Chapel Danford, Alex Co
A 45th Ala Inf Military
Hughey Chapel Hughey, Henry Boozer 5-26-1847 9-6-1899
Pvt Co K, Benavides CAV Civilian
Independence Cemetery (Hwy
30 East from Shiro, left on FM 2620, go to CR 229, on left)
Independence Ballard, Eli W. 1844 1900 Pvt Co E
23rd Tx Cav-Co C, 27th Tx CAV C Civilian
Independence Curry, Thomas J. 07-1830 06-1899 Pvt
Co A 21st Tx CAV Military
Independence Henderson, James 1-28-1837 2-18-1899
Pvt Co G, 2nd Tx CAV Civilian
Independence Henderson, Marshall
Co D 8th Tx Inf Military
Independence Henderson, Robert 11-28-1840 3-22-1886
Pvt Co G, 2nd Tx CAV Civilian
Independence Hoke, Washington W. 9-6-1844
6-19-1922 Co A, 10th Tx Vol INF Civilian
Independence Nowlin, Dr. James 1-30-1825 9-19-1892
Co F, 25th Tx CAV Civilian
Independence Stuart, John E. 3-31-1842 4-26-1885
Co H, 4th Tx Va INF Civilian
Independence Taliaferro, Tazwell 11-11-1811 7-1-1867
Pvt Capt James W. Barnes-Co 17th Brigade TST
Independence White, H.H. 8-11-1864 Pvt
Co I, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Independence Wilson, John Dedrick 5-5-1832
9-22-1924 Pvt Co H 20th Tx Inf Military
Kelly Family Cemetery (Near
Apolonia)
Kelly Kelly, Solomon Pvt Co G 4th Tx
Vol Inf
Lacy-Sheldon Cemetery South
on FM 362 for 1.2 miles past FM 2. Turn right into pasture to gate.
Cemetery on hill w/iron fence)
Lacy-Sheldon Lacy, Thos. 5-17-1819 11-6-1897
Capt John B. Ashford-17th Nrig TST Civilian
Lacy-Sheldon Shelton, W. B. 10-29-1846 10-10-1878
Pvt Co K, 15th Tx INF Civilian
Lake Grove Cemetery (North
FM 39 from Singleton approx 6 mi, Cemetery sign on highway, left follow
signs to cemetery)
Lake Grove Barefield, Francis Marion 4-27-1846
12/5/1928 Sgt Co B, 27th GA Inf Civilian
Lake Grove Darby, T.J. 1846 Co
I, 20th Tx Inf Military
Lake Grove Gowen, S. C. Pvt Co H, 21st
Tx INF
Lake Grove Taylor, James W. 2-24-1826
1-12-1916
Lake Grove Worsham, William 1-5-1836
3-8-1922 27th Rgmt La Inf Military
Lawrence-Scott Family Cemetery
Lawrence, Algernon 6-20-1846 6-19-1869 Pvt Co H
21st TX CAV
Lawson Family Cemetery
Lawson, David B. 10-16-1836 1-10-1912
Pvt Co I, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Long Family Cemetery (About
5 miles East of Bedias on FM 1696 - North side of road)
Long, Charles R. 7-13-1910
Co E, 4th Miss Inf Civilian
Mabry Family Cemetery (CR
190)
Mabry, Sololan W. 10-5-1826 9-4-1898 Barnes
Co, 17th Brig T.S.T. Civilian
Martins Prairie Cemetery (turn
off FM 244 in Keith on CR 172 - when road divides keep to left & follow
CR 175 to cemetery)
Martins Prairie Breland, Robert A. 3-27-1888
Pvt. Co C, 5th Tx Vol CAV Military
Martins Prairie Carter, Hampton W. 12-15-1835 6-18-1896
Pvt. Co H 21st TX CAV
Martins Prairie Cook, E. P. 1822 1886 Pvt. Co E,
4th Tx Vol INF Civilian
Martins Prairie Crenshaw, John M. 1840 1895
LA Conscript Military
Martins Prairie Davis, Chas. Edward 1830 1898
11 Miss Inf Civilian
Martins Prairie Flynt, Henry L. 1825 1864 Pvt.
Co B TX CAV 3rd Regt. Mem Mil
Martins Prairie Horton, John E. 8-21-1848 9-4-1873
Pvt. Co E, 19th Tx INF Civilian
Martins Prairie Jarvis, John G. 1824 1900 3rd Sgt.
Co C 17 Brig CAV Military
Martins Prairie Keith, J. J. 4-3-1849
2-6-1917 Pvt. Co H, 21st Tx INF Civilian
Martins Prairie Keith, John David 1844 1921
5th Ark State Trooper-OOP's & Co A 1st Tenn Civilian
Martins Prairie Keith, Reuben W. 1817 1895
Civilian
Martins Prairie Lyons, William M. 1847 1921 Pvt.
Co E Slaybacks MO CAV Military
Martins Prairie Moon, Jesse N. 1835 1896
Co B Madisons - Tx CAV (Durants Co) Military
Martins Prairie Myers, Natt 1825 2nd CPL
17th Brig TX State Trooper Military
Martins Prairie Pyle, James Peter 1819 1900
Co K Walker Div OOP's- 5th Reg Civilian
Martins Prairie Pyle, W. T. 8-12-1825 10-31-1888
Pvt. Co D, 4th Reg INF TST
Martins Prairie Sollock, William R. 1843 1868 3rd
Sgt. Co I 26 Regt. TX CAV Military
Martins Prairie Stedman, Hibbard 1901
Military
Martins Prairie Stewart, A.J. 1832
Co I 4th Tx CAV Civil/Mil
Martins Prairie Stewart, William 1836 1913
Civilian
Martins Prairie Stuckey, Prue Benson 1833 1894
Co C, 16th Tx INF
Martins Prairie Thomas, John C. 9-12-1822
3-24-1906 Co D, 26th Tx CAV
Martins Prairie Turner, James 1834 1908 17th
Brig TX State Trooper Military
Martins Prairie Watson, Charles M. 1840 1895
None
McIntyre Family Cemetery
McIntyre McIntyre, Franklin 1842 1874 Pvt Co A,
10th Tx Vol INF
McIver Cemetery (Off FM
244, turn west on CR 162. Go 2.5 miles to gate on left. Follow
pasture road to "Keep Out" sign. Graves to the left)
McIver Grissett, William H. 12-17-1841 7-8-1885
Sgt Co C, 5th Tx Vol CAV Civilian
McIver Wells, Hugh J. Cpl Co B Madisons
- Tx CAV (Durants Co)
Monument Hill Cemetery (turn
off 2445 onto pasture road with sign "Monument Hill" over gate. Cemetery
on left of drive)
Monument Hill Bowen, John H 8-28-1832 4-8-1878
Co H 21st Tx CAV
Mt. Pleasant Cemetery (NE
of Bedias)
Mt Pleasant Bracewell, Jos. Marion 1-13-1834
6-13-1906
Mustang Cemetery (Exit Hwy
30 left on FM 2620 - Right on CR 229 follow road several miles - cemetery
sign on left in a curve)
Mustang Branton, Henry Lee 12-15-1839 4-18-1905
Pension Civilian
Mustang Coleman, Wm. G. 10-8-1824 2-17-1891
Waverly Confederates-Co D, 5th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Mustang Morris, J.W. 11-1-1840 4-27-1922
Pvt Co H 21st TX CAV Civilian
Mustang Thomas, J.H. 6-26-1840 12-23-1928
Co I, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Mustang Young, Colin 3-10-1826 4-15-1919
Civilian
Nelms Family Cemetery (1/2
mile N - NE of Odd Fellow Cemetery)
Nelms Nelms, Everard P. 10-3-1839 7-12-1863 Pvt
Co G 4th TX Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland City Cemetery - Navasota (NW
part of city - take Hwy 105 West thru town, right at light in front of
Turner Peirce , approx 1/4 mile on left)
Oakland-Navasota Abernathy, Thomas E. 11/4/1920
None
Oakland-Navasota Ahrenbeck, Bernard H. 1832 7/21/1914
Sgt Co B, Wauls Legion Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Ahrenbeck, Charles 7-9-1836 9-23-1885
Pvt Co C, Madisons Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Anderson, Wm Bryan 11-30-1831
10/7/1909 Pvt Co F, 26th Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Atchison, David D. 1846 12-23-1898
Capt Co G, 26th Tx Cav Military
Oakland-Navasota Backloupe, Joseph "Jake" 1831
9/29/1914 Co A, 38 Tenn Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Barnett, J.P. 1-31-1824 4/26/1908
Surg Co I, 16th Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Barrow, J. L. 7-9-1826 1/17/1902
Pvt Co K, 2nd Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Barry, Louis Howard 1-26-1843
2/9/1935 1st Sgt Lt. Co G, 4th Tx Vol Inf Mil & Civ
Oakland-Navasota Barry, Wm E. 1-16-1838 11/17/1911
2nd Lt. Co G, 4th Yx Vol Inf Mil & Civ
Oakland-Navasota Barton, D.O. 3/18/1920 10-4-1886
Co C, 17th Brig TST (Capt Montgomery) Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Bass, Chas. C. 9-9-1867
Capt Co A, 1st Tx Cav None
Oakland-Navasota Baylor, Jos. New 1829 1903 Surg
Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Blackshear, D.R. 12-8-1843 8/12/1906
Pvt Co G, 4th Tx Vol Inf None
Oakland-Navasota Blackshear, R.D. 1833 2/3/1916
Pvt Co G, 4th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Bock, Isadore 5-14-1844 11-20-1891
Pvt Co B, 3rd Reg Cav TST Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Bookman, Jesse 5-4-1816 2-3-1883
Pvt Co I, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Boone, H.H. 2-24-1834 5-23-1887
Major Wallers 13th Battn Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Bridges, Ed. Langford 1/25/1925
Co I, 9th Tx Vol Inf None
Oakland-Navasota Brooks, Calvin H. 6/20/1926
Pvt Co B, 15th N.C. Inf
Oakland-Navasota Brooks, Joseph 4-11-1831 12-1-1889
Pvt Co C, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Brosig, F.W. 10-31-1842 7-31-1893
Pvt Menards Co, 13th Tx Cav Battln Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Brown, Robert 10-4-1832 4-29-1897
Pvt Co E, 26th Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Buffington, John F. 1835 2-21-1890
Pvt Co B, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Busby, Isiah S. 1942 1915 Pvt
Co H, 24th Miss Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Cameron, H.C. 1824 1915 Pvt Co
K, 53rd Tenn Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Camp, Moses M. 3-24-1839 7-8-1888
Pvt Co C, 5th Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Chinski, Isaar Yard 1840 1919
Co D, 6th Battln Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Clark, Isaac B. 1-19-1844 5/4/1921
Pvt Co C, 19th Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Cook, David 9-2-1867
Co H, 8th Tx Cav None
Oakland-Navasota Cook, J. T. 6-12-1817 7/28/1918
Co A, 1st Tx Heavy Artillery Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Cook, John W. 8-28-1833 8-29-1867
Co K, 25th Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Council, W. G. "Buck" 1832
Pvt Co C, 5th Tx Cav
Oakland-Navasota Davern, Jas. Ryan 1846 7-1-1893
Oakland-Navasota Davis, J. C. 10-12-1842 10/25/1907
Oakland-Navasota Deadrick, R. 8/21/1900
Oakland-Navasota Deadrick, Tom S. 8-28-1826 10-29-1897
1st Lt Wharton
Oakland-Navasota DeMaret, Edgar M. 2-14-1848 4/25/1909
Oakland-Navasota DeMaret, Edgar M. 1-8-1813 8-5-1891
Capt 17th Brig TST
Oakland-Navasota Dodd, Andrew B. 4-12-1806 10-28-1875
1st Lt Co K, 2nd Tx Inf
Oakland-Navasota Donelly, Bartholemew 8-15-1867
Capt Co C, 1st Tx Cav None
Oakland-Navasota Driscol, A.P. 1829 1880
Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Duke, Jackson E.
Oakland-Navasota Duke, Matthew J. 2-11-1815 7-31-1871
E DeMet #1, 17th Brig TST
Oakland-Navasota Dunaway, Geo O. 9-14-1867
Lt Col 3rd Reg Cav TST
Oakland-Navasota Dunaway, Monroe 5/29/1915
Pension
Oakland-Navasota Eastham, Albert L. 1810 1-5-1886
Sgt Co F, Terry's Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Ehinger, Chas H. 8-4-1897
Pvt Co G, 1st Tx Heavy Artillery
Oakland-Navasota Elliott, Geo 1844 1895
Oakland-Navasota Elliott, Mace H. 1836 2/27/1911
2nd Lt. Co K, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Fahey, Martin Joseph 10-1-1837
1/25/1925 Pvt Co C, 15th Tenn Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Felder, J.J. (Jr.) 1839 1927 2nd
Lt. Co E, Waul's Legion Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Finch, Jno. B. 10-1-1830 5/18/1906
1st Sgt Lt. Co D, 12th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Foley, Tom 1920 Pvt Co C,
5th Tx Inf - Yagers 1st Tx Cav
Oakland-Navasota Forrester, Wm. M. 1822 1908 Pvt
Co E, 4th Tx Inf TST Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Foster, John E. 1847 4/3/1916
Pvt Co A, 10th Tx Vol Inf
Oakland-Navasota Foster, Tom C. 1839 1907 Asst
Surg Co A, 10th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Foster, Wm. J. 7-25-1845 6/13/1908
Pvt Co C, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Freeman, Ira M. 1813 1876 Pvt
Beat #7, 17th Brig TST E. DeMaret's None
Oakland-Navasota Freeman, Jas H. 8-23-1844 2/15/1910
Pvt Co C, 5th Tx Vol Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Froelich, Chris 12-25-1844 8-27-1882
Pvt Co C, 1st Tx Cav (Yeagers) Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Garvin, Adrian N. 8-6-1844 6/25/1904
3rd Sgt Co D, 12th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Giesel, R. Herman 1833 1-3-1872
Pvt Co C, 5th Tx Vol Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Goree, Langston Jas (Jr) 3-25-18411
10-8-1887 3rd Cpl Co H, 5th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Graves, G. W. 3-19-1811 6-22-1877
Capt Co G, Barids Reg Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Graves, S.C. 3-26-1827 12-3-1877
Pvt Co H, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Greer, D.D. 1820 1867 Pvt Co E,
4th Tx Inf TST Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Greer, Wm C. 9-1-1812 10-7-1875
E. DeMarets #7, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Hardin, Felix P. 1-15-1833 6/10/1917
1st Lt Co E, 10th Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Hardy, Geo W. 1817 1-2-1877
Oakland-Navasota Hatchett, P.G. 10-2-1839 12/8/1931
Co E, 20th Ga. Inf Millitary
Oakland-Navasota Hearne, Eliujah J. 1/5/1909
Sgt Co I, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Horlock, Robert A. 1849 1926
Blockage Runner "Denbeigh"-Boles Ind Scouts Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Hull, Elias H. 12-22-1826 2-25-1899
Pvt Co C, 20th Battln T.S.T.
Oakland-Navasota Jamison, D.A. 1835 1903 Pvt Ci
I, 20th Tx Inf. Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Jeeter, Jas Levi 1840 1926 Pvt
Co F, 14th Tx Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Jones James T. 1830 6-28-1891
Pvt Co D, 12th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Jones, Allen 4-10-1829 11-25-1897
Sgt Co H, 21st Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Jones, Dr. J. Hamilton 1-11-1882
Co K, 37th Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Jones, George W. 5-23-1842 4/14/1919
Pvt Co G, 4th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Jones, Henry N. 1-21-1810 9-1-1870
2nd Lt. Co I, 1st Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Jones, John Cross 11-14-1824 9-9-1868
2nd Lt. Co H, 21st Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Kelley, Benjamin Frank 3-18-1843
3/25/1914 4th Cpl Co G, 4th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Kernole, Henry 2-4-1898
Co C, 5th Tx Vol Cav
Oakland-Navasota Ketchum, Alfred H. 1847 1913
none
Oakland-Navasota King, John H. 6-1-1831 3-6-1888
Pvt Co G, 4th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Lee, Grandbury (G.B.) 1823 3-31-1888
Pvt Co E, 4th Inf TST Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Levy, Myer 9-18-1832 1-31-1898
Capt Blockagde Runner - 24th Brig TST Mil & Civ
Oakland-Navasota Lindley, John Wood 1842 1928 Sgt
Co G, 7th Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Lott, Jas. Thomas 5-30-1845 2/22/1934
Pvt Co B, 12th Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Lott, Jesse B. 4-1-1842 8/17/1924
Pvt Co E, 5th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Lott, Wm R. 6-26-1840 4/12/1926
Pvt Co E, 5th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Martin, Jno.F.(Jr) 1844 1918 2nd
Cpl Co G, 4th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Matthews, E.T. 5-9-1841 11-8-1878
Pvt Co A, 5th Tx Cav/ Co I, 51st Ala Part Rangers
Oakland-Navasota Matthews, Jno. Young 11-1-1834
12-10-1873 E. DeMarets #7, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Matthews, Milas B. 8-12-1809 3-18-1884
Pvt Co H, Wallers Reg Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota McCoy, Robert McAlpine 4-13-1850
11/24/1919 Pvt Co H & I, 5th Tx Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota McNair, James Thomas 5-12-1834
8-22-1883 Pvt Co E, Terrys Tx Cav - Co B, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Melton, Ulltimore P. 10-21-1844
3/19/1922 Miss Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Mickelborough, Peter J. 9-2-1843
10-17-1889 Pvt Co I, 20th Tx Inf none
Oakland-Navasota Miller, Capt Tom P. 11-15-1884
1st Lt Co B, 35th Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Mimms, E.E. 1-15-1842 8/27/1917
Co G, 5th Ala Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Miskell, Thomas S. 1835 9-3-1864
Co E, 17th Brig TST Mil & Civ
Oakland-Navasota Montgomery, Jackson M. 4-21-1818
1-13-1896 Capt Co D, 3rd Battln, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Muldrew, Jas. H. 4-20-1844 5/25/1901
Pvt Co D, 12th Tx Vol Inf Mil & Civ
Oakland-Navasota Mullins, Thomas H. 7-31-1839 10-1-1887
Pvt Co E, 5th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Neal, Dr. J. H. 4-1-1847 4/15/1924
Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Neblett, R.S. 10-28-1826 11/30/1900
Pvt Co E, 5th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Neblett, Sterling P. 2-12-1829
6/27/1905 Sgt Co D, 12th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Nettles, Tom S. 8-11-1833 9-28-1861
Pvt Menards Co, Wallers Tx Cav Reg
Oakland-Navasota Nixon, Jefferson P. 1822 1883
Capt Co E, 5th S.C. Reserve Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Norwood, Oscar A. 1825 1905 2nd
Lt. Co B, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Norwood, Walter N. 8-20-1838 1/8/1902
Capt Co E, 5th Tx Vol Inf Staff Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Osborn, Joseph M. 7-25-1844 5-9-1871
Pvt E. Demarets Beat #7, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Otto, Henry Sr 6-1-1841 ? 2/6/1923
Pvt Co K, 15th Tx Inf
Oakland-Navasota Owen, Jno. H. 1824 1886 Pvt Co
D, 12th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Palmer, Hal J. 9-20-1836 3/6/1920
Cpl Co A, 54th N.C. Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Pearce, Benjamin Wade 9-21-1842
7/30/1900 Pvt Co G, 4th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Peterson, Wm J. 10-22-1832 1-18-1873
3rd Sgt Co CCC, Madisons Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Post, John Allen 8-16-1832 9-9-1861
2nd Lt. Co A, 10th Tx Vol Inf. Mil & Civ
Oakland-Navasota Post, Wiley G. 1830 2-8-1895 2nd
Lt. Co A, 10th Tx Vol Inf Mil & Civ
Oakland-Navasota Preston, John Earl 4-16-1841 2/2/1915
Ord Sgt Co F, 26th Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Rainbow, A. 1835 1883 Pvt Co C
Wallers 13th Tx Cav Battln Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Riddick, Mills McDonald 10-19-1849
6-28-1899 Pvt Co I, 9th VA Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Rigsby, Eli (Rigby?)
3-31-1889 Music Co K, 20th Tx Inf None
Oakland-Navasota Ringgold, Gardnier (Zack) 1845
5-20-1895 Pvt Co C, 20th Tx Inf None
Oakland-Navasota Ringgold, Thos. L. 1836 1868
E. DeMarets Beat#7, 17th Brig TST None
Oakland-Navasota Roberts, Felix G. 8-23-1818 1/30/1901
Pvt Co F 1st Tenn Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Saunders, Simm J. 5-29-1898
Co E, 12th Tx Inf
Oakland-Navasota Schumacher, Henry 11-25-1832 5/26/1901
Pvt Co D, 12th Tx Vol Inf Mil & Civ
Oakland-Navasota Shaffer, Henry E. 10-16-1834 8-25-1880
Pvt Co G. 4th Tx Vol Inf. Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Singletary, L.L. 10-16-1867
2nd Lt. Co K, 25th Tx Cav None
Oakland-Navasota Sledge, Sam S. 10-13-1821 10/26/1901
Pvt Co C, 24th Battln Ala Cav Military
Oakland-Navasota Sloan, David Linton 1-16-1814
6/5/1907 Pvt Co C, 21st Tx Cav
Oakland-Navasota Smith, Fayette 1832 9/30/1906
Pvt Co F, 26th Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Smith, Mortimore 4-3-1825(6) 8/6/1902
Pvt Co D, 11th ARK Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Smith, Phillip Aurene 3-21-1829
3/28/1903 Pvt 12th Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Smith, Pryor H 10-5-1867
E. Demarets Beat #7, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Smitheal, W. S.
Oakland-Navasota Smitheal, W.B.
Oakland-Navasota Smitheal, Wm. T. 6-20-1840 7-5-1898
Pvt Co E, 26th Tx Cav
Oakland-Navasota Stacey, Jas. H. 6-30-1833 6-24-1898
Pvt Co C, Madisons Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Stacey, John J. 12-16-1824 6/14/1919
Co G, 4th Tx Vol Inf None
Oakland-Navasota Stacey, Willis A. 1838 2/22/1909
Sgt Co G, 4th Tx Vol Inf
Oakland-Navasota Stacey, Wm. W. 11-2-1835 4/20/1926
Pvt Co D, 19th Tx Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Stewart Jno. H. 1844 1932 1st
Lt 69th NC Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Stewart, C.W., Jr 1-13-1896
Pvt Co G, 12th TX Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Stewart, Chas Waters Sr. 2-10-1827
3/7/1907 Cpl Co A, Horse Arty Hampton's Legion Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Stoneham, Henry "Moot" 1825 1912
Pvt Co D, 12th Tx Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Sydnor, S.H. 6-9-1843
Virginia
Oakland-Navasota Taliaferro, C.S. 3-13-1834 3/9/1911
Pvt Co I, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Taylor, W.J. 2-14-1822 3-16-1886
Pvt CoC, 17th Brig TST - Co E, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Teague, J. Webb 6-17-1846 11/4/1923
Pvt Co B, 17th Tx Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Teague, Jno H. 8-2-1844 7/28/1925
Music Co F, 32nd Tx Cav Military
Oakland-Navasota Teague, Wm. F. 1st
Sgt Lt. Co B, 3rd Tx Vol Inf Military
Oakland-Navasota Templeman, Robert B. 1830 1924
Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Terrell, Wm. Joseph 10-16-1828
7-16-1899 Sgt Co D, 12th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Thomas, Hampton 8-8-1844 11-14-1884
Cpl Co K, 14th Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Thorn, Thomas J. 8-16-1867
1st Lt Co D, 6th Battln Tx Cav none
Oakland-Navasota Tirado, Chas. H.
Oakland-Navasota Tribble, C.E. 3-9-1847 2/15/1915
Co G, 27th S.C. Inf none
Oakland-Navasota Tubb, Jesse E. 9-5-1867
Co E, 13th Tx Cav None
Oakland-Navasota Vaughn, Chas. V. 1844 1929 Pvt
Co C, 18th Va Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Walker, S.J. 3-4-1847 4-25-1892
2nd Lt. Co F, 1st Reg Fla Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Watson, John 1817 7-19-1869 Pvt
E. Demarets Beat #7, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Wesson, (Rev) J.M. 1819 1898 Chaplin
Civilian
Oakland-Navasota West, Robert M. 11-20-1836 4/14/1905
Pvt Co K, 8th Tx Vol Cav Mil & Civ
Oakland-Navasota White, David 10-29-1825 10/14/1915
Jno Bashfords #4, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Wilcox, Wm. Carter 8-20-1843 1/21/1914
Pvt Co D, 36th Tx Cav none
Oakland-Navasota Wiley, Jno. H. 1-7-1828 7/8/1912
Pvt Co C, Wallers 13th Tx Cav Battln Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Wilkerson, Dow Perry 1-15-1843
8/28/1910 Pvt Co F/H 63rd Ala Inf
Oakland-Navasota Williams, John E. 9-9-1867
2nd Lt. Co A, Yagers 1st Tx Cav none
Oakland-Navasota Wilson, Hugh H. 1838 12/24/1913
2nd Lt. Co D, 12th Tx Vol Inf Military
Oakland-Navasota Wilson, Jack 1-5-1835 6-11-1887
Pvt Co E, 2nd Tx Cav T.S.T.
Oakland-Navasota Wilson, Lewis J. 12-12-1832 3-8-1895
Pvt Co H, 21st Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Winder, J.A. 10-16-1867
Pvt Co E, 4th Tx Inf TST
Oakland-Navasota Wood, Green Mark 9-17-1814 3-5-1898
Pvt Co C, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Wood, Wm. 12-12-1846 4/14/1901
5th Tx Cav ?
Oakland-Navasota Yarborough, Jas. Q. 9-8-1827 12-23-1890
Pvt Co H, 21st Tx Cav Mil & Civ
Oakland-Navasota Yeker, Stanislaud "Nick" 8-26-1845
10-1-1893 Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Youens, Frank 1844 1910 Pvt Co
H, 2nnd Tx Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Youens, Jesse 1846 1920 Pvt Co
H, 2nd Tx Inf Civilian
Oakland-Navasota Zantgroft, August 1888 Music
Co E, 5th Tx Vol Inf
Old Oakland Cemetery - Roans Prairie
Oakland-Roans Prairie Bookman, S. 4-15-1866
Sgt Co F, Terry's Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Roans Prairie Brigance, Harvey 10-20-1820
1886 Pvt Co E, 4th Reg Inf TST
Oakland-Roans Prairie Buchanan, Rev S. H. 3-5-1838
12/18/1906 Chaplin Co G, 16th ARK Inf Civilian
Oakland-Roans Prairie Chaddick, Asa 9-2-1815 6-12-1898
Sgt Co G, 22nd Tx Inf Civilian
Oakland-Roans Prairie Clements, R. 1-7-1814 4-20-1885
Sgt Co I, 20th Tx Inf Military
Oakland-Roans Prairie Clifton, R.B. 1-23-1843 11/30/1908
Oakland-Roans Prairie Cone, Henry Shrock 1848 1930
Civilian
Oakland-Roans Prairie Dixon, Francis Fannie 11-30-1893
12/8/1994 Real Daughter of John Leroy Poteet Civilian
Oakland-Roans Prairie Floyd, Jas V. 10-9-1837 7/19/1913
Pvt Co E, 13th Tx Inf Civilian
Oakland-Roans Prairie Garvin, Archibald 11-13-1840
7/21/1909 Farrier Co C, 26th Tx Cav Military
Oakland-Roans Prairie Garvin, S.M. 4-20-1811 11-26-1861
PP Porter Co, 17th Brig TST
Oakland-Roans Prairie Gillespie, John L. 9-25-1841
11/24/1906 1st Sgt Lt. Co A, 2nd Tx Inf. Civilian
Oakland-Roans Prairie Grissett, W.EJ.
Co G, 4th Tx Vol Inf
Oakland-Roans Prairie Harmon, J.P. G. 1-12-1839
1/1/1917 Sgt Co K, 9th Tx Inf Civilian
Oakland-Roans Prairie Horton, John A. 5-7-1822
6-16-1899 Pvt Co A, 17th Reg Brig TST (Barnes) Civilian
Oakland-Roans Prairie Kennard, Marcus L. 9-24-1821
4-24-1897 5th Sgt Co C, 17th Battln Cav TST Military
Oakland-Roans Prairie Loggins, John 1821 10/14/1908
Fontaine's #3, 17th Brig TST
Oakland-Roans Prairie Martin, A.R.
Pvt Co F, Baird's Reg Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Roans Prairie McIntyre, J. R.
Co B, 21st Tx Cav
Oakland-Roans Prairie McIntyre, Jessie Clothier
3-3-1835 6/13/1903 Pvt Co E, 25th Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Roans Prairie Nowell, Isaac
Co K, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Oakland-Roans Prairie Parker, Alexander C. 8-14-1835
2/9/1921 Pvt Co C, 40th Reg Miss Inf Civilian
Oakland-Roans Prairie Peteete, J. L. 3-22-1841
8/24/1906 Pvt Co D, 12th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland-Roans Prairie Peteete, R. Sidney 12-12-1837
5-2-1872 Pvt Co D, 12th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Oakland-Roans Prairie Ratliff, B. F. 4-28-1838
5/6/1906 Pvt Co F, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Oakland-Roans Prairie Shelman. Otis D. 10-24-1822
1/22/1900 pension
Oakland-Roans Prairie Taylor, Perry D. 1845 1918
Co D, 3rd Tx Cav Civilian
Oakland-Roans Prairie Williamson, T.V. 1844 1912
Pvt
Odd Fellows Cemetery - Anderson (Approx
1 mile west of Anderson on FM 149)
Odd Fellows Bassett, Robert H. 3-16-1836 4-5-1870
Capt Co G, 4th Tx Vol Inf Mil & Civ
Odd Fellows Baumgertner, F.W.A. 1828 1865 Pvt Co
H, 20th Tx Inf. Civilian
Odd Fellows Bennett, Rubin W, 2-9-1818 12-31-1893
Co E, 4th Reg Inf TST Civilian
Odd Fellows Black, George Patrick 3-17-1846 2/18/1912
Pvt Co A, 17th Brig TST (2nd Reg) Civilian
Odd Fellows Boggess, Jno A. 3-10-1844 11/10/1922
Pvt Co D, 12th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Odd Fellows Bradley, John I. 4-25-1833 5/13/1916
Cpl Co I, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Odd Fellows Brown, George W. 10-1-1836 8-5-1883
Pvt Co A, Manns Tx Cav Civilian
Odd Fellows Brown, Owen 4-26-1817 2-5-1881
Co E, 4th Reg Inf TST Civilian
Odd Fellows Buchanan, John 2-1-1819 1-11-1895 Pvt
Co A, 17th Brig TST (2nd Reg) Civilian
Odd Fellows Buffington, Tom C. 1-7-1841 5/29/1922
Capt Co G, 4th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Odd Fellows Busick, D.B. 1826 1866 Comm Sgt Co
A, Bairds Tx Cav Military
Odd Fellows Campbell, Wm Leonidas 10-22-1839 2/13/1912
Pvt Co D, R.V. Cooks- Griffins Inf Battln. Civilian
Odd Fellows Cawthon, E. W. 8-3-1809 9-3-1885 Pvt
Beat #3, 17th Brig TST - Capt A.D. Storys Civilian
Odd Fellows Cawthon, John Wm 9-9-1845 1-25-1870
D S Terrys Tx Cav Civilian
Odd Fellows Chandler, George L (Sr) 1-16-1838 7/3/1912
Cpl Co F, 8th Tx Cav Civilian
Odd Fellows Cone, John (Thomas ?) 1-11-1819 2-23-1886
Pvt Co K, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Odd Fellows Cone, Matthew Martin 6-22-1846 9/12/1921
Ca A, 17th Brig TST - Capt JW Barnes Civilian
Odd Fellows Davis, J.W.H. 10-6-1846 3/23/1936
Co G, 42nd GA Inf Civilian
Odd Fellows Giboney, Michael 9-28-1833 11/9/1917
Blockade Runner Civilian
Odd Fellows Goodrich, Benjamin B (Jr)
1st Lt Co D, 12th Tx Inf None
Odd Fellows Gulledge, Wm M. 10-6-1837 3/21/1916
Pvt Co C, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Odd Fellows Hair, J.P. 1833 1873 Co G, 20th
Tx Inf Civilian
Odd Fellows Haynie, Thomas J. 1822 1902 Pvt Co
H, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Odd Fellows Haynie, Uriah 1830 1888 Asst Surg Co
D, 12th Tx Vol Inf Mil & Civ
Odd Fellows Henson, G. F. 12-15-1822 7-9-1896
Capt A.D. Storys Beat #3, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Odd Fellows Hill, O.H.P. 1814 1864 Capt A.D.
Storys Beat #3, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Odd Fellows Inge, Robert J. 4-17-1821 8-14-1864
2nd Reg, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Odd Fellows Jeeter, R. W. 2-23-1819 10-21-1886
Capt A.D. Storys Beat #3, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Odd Fellows Johnson, J.E. 5-28-1838 8-29-1871 Lt
Co D, 12th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Odd Fellows Kelley, Hugh B. 6-14-1848 9-24-1892
5th Sgt Co A, 17th Brig TST (2nd Reg) Civilian
Odd Fellows Kennard, John R. 10-27-1884 Maj
Co A, 10th Tx Vol Inf Military
Odd Fellows Lange, Henry 1841 1919
Civilian
Odd Fellows Lawrence, Lud. R. Pvt Co
H, 21st Tx Cav Military
Odd Fellows Lawson, Mumford 1-22-18?? 8-11-1864
Pvt Co A, 17th Brig TST (Capt J.W. Barnes) Civilian
Odd Fellows Martin, W.A. 1840 2-12-1890 Pvt Co
G, 4th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Odd Fellows Martin, Winston T. 3-24-1841 10/25/1921
4th Cpl Co D, 12th Tx Vol Inf Military
Odd Fellows McCarty, Madison P. 10-26-1822 3/16/1906
Pvt Co E, 4th Reg Inf TST Civilian
Odd Fellows McDaniel, B.H. 1820 8-7-1891 Pvt Co
G, 4th Tx Vol Inf None
Odd Fellows McDonald, Jas Green 8-20-1824 3/11/1903
Brig Gen 17th Brig TST Civilian
Odd Fellows Meachum, G.W. 5-3-1816 8-29-1864
Co D, 3rd Battln, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Odd Fellows Meachum, W.W. 4-11-1844 8/24/1926 Sgt
Co D, 12th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Odd Fellows Meineke, Christian 1-13-1821 2-18-1891
Pvt Co I, 20th Tx Inf Military
Odd Fellows Montgomery, Dr. Jno.T. 1838 4/14/1931
Asst Surg 23rd Tx Cav Reg Civilian
Odd Fellows Morris, Reuben 10-31-1836 7-9-1879
Pvt Co B, 8th Tx Cav Civilian
Odd Fellows Neblett, Wm H. 3-2-1826 5-4-1871 Pvt
Co I, 20th Tx Inf Mil & Civ
Odd Fellows Neil, Henry J. 9-21-1833 11-17-1899
Pvt Co D, 12th Tx Vol Inf Military
Odd Fellows Parks, Isaac 1-15-1809 6-14-1877 Pvt
Capt A.D. Storys Beat #3, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Odd Fellows Peacock, Lewis Calvin 10-11-1845 1/10/1922
Civilian
Odd Fellows Poteet, Wm.B. 12-17-1828 11-2-1895
Pvt Co G, 4th Reg Tx Inf Civilian
Odd Fellows Rennolds, W.B. 1825 12-5-1862 4th Cpl
Co C, 21st Tx Cav Civilian
Odd Fellows Roe, W.C. 1883 Capt A.D.
Storys Beat #3, 17th Brig TST None
Odd Fellows Rogers, Jas. M. 9-6-1824 1-28-1871
Pvt Co A, 21st Tx Cav Civilian
Odd Fellows Rogers, Patrick H. 7-12-1826
Pvt Co A, 8th Tx Cav None
Odd Fellows Scott, Garrett 6-10-1838 9-17-1862
Pvt Co G, 4th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Odd Fellows Scott, James Lane 1836 1888 Pvt Co
G, 26th Tx Cal - Co A, 13th Tx Inf Civilian
Odd Fellows Siddall, Jno. M. 8-23-1829 4/18/1920
Odd Fellows Smith, Joel Terrell 10-18-1843 10/30/1913
Pvt Co D, 12th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Odd Fellows South, Dr. C.A. 3-6-1845 9-21-1871
Pvt Co B(K), 12th Tx Cav Civilian
Odd Fellows Steinhagen, Carl C. 1-9-1815 2-19-1893
Pvt Co B, 17th Brig TST ( Capt T.J. Joseys) Civilian
Odd Fellows Stevens, John L. 1-1844 11-28-1868
Pvt Co K, 9th Tx Inf
Odd Fellows Terrell, John B. 1849 1898 Pvt E. Demarets
#7, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Odd Fellows Thomas, John Co I,
20th Tx Inf - Co H, 4th Tx Inf
Odd Fellows Thomas, Robert S. 3-19-1876
Capt A.D. Storys Beat #3, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Odd Fellows Throop, Benj B. 11-2-1813 8-28-1874
Surj 24th Tx Inf Batn Civilian
Odd Fellows Waltze, Wm 1831 1865 Co H, 20th
Tx Inf None
Odd Fellows Webb, Frank X. 1824 1920 Pvt Co G,
4th Tx Vol Inf Military
Odd Fellows White, Joseph 1829 5/14/1911 Pvt Co
B Madisons - Tx CAV (Durants Co) Civilian
Odd Fellows Wickie, John Pvt Capt A.D.
Storys Beat #3, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Odd Fellows Willey, George T. 12-21-1839 3-22-1862
Sgt Co B, 14th Tx Inf Civilian
Odd Fellows Williams, C.C. 12-5-1834 6-29-1888
Cpl. Co G, 21st Ala Inf Military
Odd Fellows Wilson, David H. 5-11-1818 3-6-1822
Capt A.D. Storys Beat #3, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Odd Fellows Womack, Abe 3-16-1830 10/2/1909 3rd
Ltd Dickson Rangers, 17th Brig TST
Odd Fellows Womack, Mark S. 1841 1910 Pvt Co G,
4th Tx Vol Inf Mil & Civ
Odd Fellows Womack, Volney E. 11-5-1845 4-9-1864
Pvt Co D, 12th Tx Vol Inf Mil & Civ
Pankey Cemetery (FM 1696
W of Bedias)
Pankey Crutchfield, Jasper Joab 11-3-1827
02/05/02 Pvt Co D, 13th Tx Inf Civilian
Pankey Fain, J.B. 1811 3/11/1905 Pvt Co G, 7th
Tx Cav none
Pankey Harrison, Rich Henry 9-25-1824 5-13-1905
Col ER Johnsons Co - 17th Brigade TST Civilian
Pankey Howard, George W. 4-2-1837 10-29-1914
Pankey Isbell, William L. 4-10-1825 12-12-1894
Pvt Co G, CAV Floyds Legion Mil & Civ
Pankey Rice, Freeman 4-22-1820 1-5-1895 1st Lt
Co B, 1st Miss Lite Arty Civilian
Pankey Snow, John Robert 12-26-1828
4-17-1909 Pvt Co H, 59th Ala Reg Military
Peteete Family Cemetery
(CR 176, 1.9 mi cross cattle guard, go 2.4 miles to barn on left, then
thru 2nd red gate.)
Peteete, Thomas Henderson 10-21-1837 8-30-1897
Pension applied for - rejected Civilian
Plantersville City Cemetery - Plantersville (From
Hwy 105 South on FM 1774 past RR tracks, left (East) 1/2 mil on left, go
thru 2 gates)
Plantersville Carraway, E.A. 2-22-1834 6/15/1901
Pvt Co I, 4th Ala Inf Mil & Civ
Plantersville Cato, James B. 12-21-1838 6-3-1878
2nd Ltd Co B, 2nd Tx Inf Civilian
Plantersville Cude, William Johnson 9-25-1834 3/10/1908
Co H, 4th Tx Inf Mil & Civ
Plantersville Easley, A.B. 1-10-1817 1-15-1879
Co E, 17th Brig TST T.C. Gresham Civilian
Plantersville Huffman, James Corp Co
A, 5th Tx Art Military
Plantersville Lewis, Thomas Boulware 4-18-1842
10/10/1916 Co G, 17th Tx Inf Civilian
Plantersville Markey, Jas K. 1818 10-17-1886 Pvt
Co E, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Plantersville Maywald, C A 12-8-1844 11/15/1915
Co D, 12th Tx Inf Civilian
Plantersville Maywald, Charles Henry 1845 1929
Co C, 5th Tx Cav Both
Plantersville Maywald, H. August 4-123-1810 12-3-1876
Co D, 12th Tx Inf
Plantersville Ogg, James 8-25-1840 7/4/1912
Co H, 26th Tx Inf DeBray Brigade Civilian
Plantersville Phalen, Henry J 12-29-1834 6-17-1880
Pvt Co B, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Plantersville Rolo, J.J. 8-11-1843 9-23-1898
Civ
Plantersville Springer, Frank E. 10-23-1848 1/29/1911
Plantersville Vickers, Wm. Ray 1-26-1842 10/17/1922
Sgt Co E, 6th Reg Tx Inf Military
Plantersville Williams, Alex 1845 1917 Co
B Madisons - Tx CAV (Durants Co) Civilian
Plantersville Wise, Sherwood Sgt Co
B, 3rd Cav Military
Plaster Family Cemetery
Plaster Plaster, H. F. 3-22-1842 1-5-1905
Pvt Co G 4th Tx Vol Inf
Pleasant Hill Cemetery (FM
244 from state Hwy 90, 7 1/2 miles, right side)
Pleasant Hill Allen, William E. 11-1833 12-1887
2nd Lt. Co I, 16th La INF Military
Pleasant Hill Turner, J. W. 4-3-1832 8-10-1896
Pvt Co B Madisons - Tx CAV (Durants Co)
Pleasant Hill Woodard, S. J. 6-11-1835
5-15-1902 2nd Lt. 18th Tx INF, Co G Civilian
Preston-Lindley Cemetery (Hwy
90 North out of Anderson - turn left on CR 280, cemetery on left)
Preston-Lindley Lindley, William 12-21-1804 2-7-1870
Co C, 17th Batt TST Civilian
Preston-Lindley Preston, James Clement 7-29-1837
7-1-1916 Co D, 12th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Preston-Lindley S. G. Grundwell(union)
Union Soldier Mil(union)
Preston-Lindley Whiting, B. S. 12-21-1804 3-26-1880
Co D, 12th Tx Vol Inf Civilian
Preston-Lindley Whiting, Gustu R. A. 12-19-1804
3-16-1874 Beat 3 TST Civilian
Ratliff Family Cemetery (Across
road from Oakland (Roans Prairie) gate into pasture, go west to round top
(Sateo & Hadley Front))
Ratliff Ratliff, Lorenzo May 11-24-1827 10-24-1927
Lt Co F, 2nd Tx INF Civilian
Red Top Cemetery (East of
Shiro Approx. 2 1/2 miles on Hwy 30 South side)
Red Top Bookman, Jesse 4-15-1866 Sgt Co F.
D.S. Terry's Tx Inf Civilian
Red Top Dreher, John 12-9-1835 3/16/1901
Co I, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Red Top Dreher, Wm A. 1-27-1828 8-27-1880 Cpl Co
K 4th La Inf Military
Red Top Driscol, A. E. 8-21-1837 6-21-1864
Pvt Co I, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Red Top Driscoll, Wm. Young 4-6-1807 1870
Co A, 10th Tx Vo Inf Civilian
Red Top Franklow, J.J. 12-22-1814 4-22-1881
Harmons Co, Merriweathers SC Brig Civilian
Red Top Franklow, L.W. 11-9-1821 12-9-1888
Co C, Jack Montgomery TST Civilian
Red Top Harmon, Jobe I.F. 12-23-1842 6/27/1921
1st Sgt Lt. Co K, 13th SC Inf Military
Red Top Harmon, Nathaniel 12-20-1814 9-26-1890
Capt Marriweathers SC Brig Civilian
Red Top Hurt, W. J. Co
B, 14th Ala Inf Military
Red Top McKee, A.D. 11-6-1845 9-14-1869 Co
A, 10th Tx Vo Inf Civilian
Red Top Rea, A.F. 6-13-1831 6/3/1918 Co I,
20th Tx Inf Civilian
Red Top Reynolds, Wm 11-29-1818 9-5-1875 Pvt Fontaine's
#3, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Red Top Wingard, Thos J. 2-12-1840 3/22/1928
Co K, 20th SC Inf Military
Roan Family Cemetery (About
1 mile east of Roans Prairie on Hwy 30 on South side of road)
Roan Quinn, Charles A. 3-7-1923 Pvt
Co K, Terry's Tx CAV Civilian
Roan Roan, John P. 8-23-1819 1-5-1893 Pvt
Co I, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Satcher Family Cemetery (Hwy
30 East, 1 1/2 miles past FM 2620, turn right on private road, 3/4 mile
on left in pasture by barn.)
Satcher Hoke, William W. 5-14-1810 3-28-1895 Pvt
Co A, 10th Tx Vol INF
Satcher Oliphant, F. A. 8-23-1823 12-20-1868 Pvt
Co I, 20th Tx Inf Mil & Civ
Satcher Satcher, S. T. Co K,
N C INF Military
Shiro Cemetery - Shiro (1
mile West of Shiro on Hwy 30 on North side)
Shiro Barineau, John Edward 1-28-1843
12-8-1919 Civilian
Shiro Callaham, Isaiah 8-27-1846 3-8-1917
Co I, 2nd Va CAV Civilian
Shiro Cone, George Wash. 10-17-1841
12-19-1923 Co E, 3rd Tx INF Civilian
Shiro Crowder, A. D. 11-27-1827 3-31-1902
Pvt Co D, 2nd Tx CAV Civilian
Shiro Davis, J. G. 7-28-1844 10-10-1929
Co I, 21st Tx CAV Civilian
Shiro Ferguson, Henry A. 3-17-1841
8-21-1903 Co 13, S C INF Mil & Civ
Shiro Hendrix, Rich Baxter 10-14-1839
3-16-1910 Co F, 5th S C CAV Civilian
Shiro Norman, John L. 10-10-1835 6-23-1899
Civilian
Shiro Tadlock, John Calvin 6-10-1840
4-7-1920 Civilian
Shiro Thompson, M.A. 10-20-1828 6/18/1905 Pvt Co
D, Madison's Tx Cav Civilian
Smith-Floyd Family Cemetery (off
1774)
Smith-Floyd Floyd, Alfred H. 4-10-1842 11-11-1898
Smith-Floyd Smith, William Thomas 9-13-1818 9-19-1864
Pvt Co D, 12th Tx Vol Inf
Smith-Floyd Punchard, Wm Nelson 1-1-1843 2-5-1864
Pvt Co C, Wallers Reg Tx CAV Civilian
Somerford-Cox Family Cemetery (Go
East on Hwy 6, South of Navasota, across Grassy Creek. At end of
road, take right hand gate, about 300 yards.
Somerford-Cox Cox, Henry
Somerford-Cox Somerford, Henry Wash. 2-19-1834
6-16-1919 Civilian
Somerford-Cox Walker, John Grimes 4-19-1846
2-16-1928 Co D, 12th Tx CAV Civilian
Steel Grove Cemetery (1/4
mile W of intersection of FM 3090 & FM 149. In curve of road, West
side in trees)
Steel Grove Bounds, J.
Steel Grove Bounds, Wm Alexander 1830 1911
Steel Grove Long, Charles 7-13-1910
Miss
Steel Grove Pool, Wm Mathis 1835 1913 Pvt Co D,
24th Ala INF
Stoneham Cemetery - Stoneham (Highway
105 West of Stoneham)
Stoneham Cumminns, George W. 4-10-1833 10/12/1913
Tx Cav CSA - Dixie Rangers Military
Stoneham Greenwood, Frank Bailey 5-15-1846 4/19/1919
Greens Brigade Civilian
Stoneham Greenwood, Thos Benton 1-14-1834 3-26-1880
Asst Surg 7th Tx Cav Civilian
Stoneham Jordan (Unknown Friend)
CSA Civilian
Stoneham Keyser, G.W. 9-30-1839 8/25/1904
Co H, 4th Tx Inf Civilian
Stoneham Saunders, K.P. 4-23-1818 7-17-1886 Pvt
Co D, 3rd Battln, 17th Brig TST Civilian
Stoneham Stoneham, Joe D. 1835 4-8-1864 Co
D, 12th Tx Inf
Stoneham Stoneham, John 12-29-1829 8-3-1894 Pvt
Co D, 12th Tx Inf Civilian
Stoneham Thames, Wm. T. 2-14-1837 11-27-1876 Pvt
Co A, 10th Tx Inf Civilian
Taylor Island Cemetery (Northwest
Part of County, 2 mi north of junction of Democrat road and Navasota river)
Taylor Island Taylor, Robert
Co B Madisons - Tx CAV (Durants Co)
Todd Cemetery
Todd Dedmon Todd, Williamson 1-1-1817 5-19-1901
Co B, 17th Brig INF TST
Trant Family Cemetery (turn
off FM 244 onto CR 172 in Keith, go left at fork, then about 1 mile. Turn
in gate marked "Ole Trant Place" on right of drive)
Trant Churchwell, W. Daniel 1865 Co
B Madisons - Tx CAV (Durants Co) Civilian
Trant Davis, Edward Boit. Pvt Co K,
5th Tx CAV
Trant Trant, Richard Pvt Co C, Wallers
Reg Tx CAV
Trant Trant, Samuel 1843 1905 Pvt Co B Madisons
- Tx CAV (Durants Co) Civilian
Union Hill Cemetery
Union Hill Collins, John A 1820 1889 Pvt Clanton's
Batt, Ala Lt Artl Military
Union Hill Lahman, Sam 6-9-1832 10/18/1906 Pvt
Victoria Blues TST Military
Union Hill Manly, W.H. 6-1-1832 11-27-1896 Pvt
Co C, 20th Tx Inf Military
Union Hill McDougald, D.H. 7-31-1828 10/30/1907
Pvt Co E, 56th Ala Inf. Military
Union Hill McGilberry, John 6-13-1829 4/4/1906
Pvt Co I, 20th Tx Inf Civ / Mil
Union Hill Myers, L.M. Pvt Co E, 4th
Tx Inf TST
Union Hill Myers, Marion F. 1835 1912 Pvt Co H,
21st Tx Cav Military
Union Hill Ray, Robert Henry 1838 1895 Pvt Co H,
21st Tx Cav Military
Union Hill Rice, Jesse Willia 7-25-1823 2-28-1869
Pvt Co E, 22nd Reg Ala Inf Military
Union Hill Sanders, Williams Pvt Co
F, 11th Tx Inf Military
Union Hill Woods, J.G. 6-4-1820 9/10/1900 Pvt Co
D, 1st Tx Hvy Artl Military
Sulphur Branch Cemetery
Waller (Sulphur Branch) Cothran, T. H. 1-22-1849
11/17/07
Waller (Sulphur Branch) Hyde, Edhiam P. 6-19-1840
15th Ala Cav. - Tobins Light Art
Waller (Sulphur Branch) Long, Jessie G. 1-22-1815
9-15-1881 Sgt Co B, 1st Miss Light Art Military
Waller (Sulphur Branch) Maldney, Timothy 1845 1908
Waller (Sulphur Branch) Smoot, Oliver H 01/03/05
02/17/05 Co B Madisons - Tx CAV (Durants Co) Civilian
Waller (Sulphur Branch) Waller, John R.
Pvt Co E, Madison Reg Tx Cav
Williamson Family Cemetery
Williamson, Thomas M. 4-27-1828 4-11-1904
Co H, 20th Tx INF Civilian
Zimmerman-Burnett Family Cemetery (Turn
left on CR 446 from 105 East bound. Approx. 2.5 to 3 miles to mailbox
with 12084 on right.)
Zimmerman, Burch Pvt Co D, 12th Tx
Vol Inf
Zion Methodist Cemetery - Iola (turn
off FM 244 in Iola on to CR 108 - follow to cemetery)
Zion Methodist-Iola Allen, Harvey J.
Zion Methodist-Iola Bell, Maynard R. 6-9-1831 1/28/1912
Civilian
Zion Methodist-Iola Colson, Wm. L. 2-24-1837 6/24/1908
Zion Methodist-Iola Darby, J. W. 7-4-1838 8/1/1925
Pvt Co I, 20th Tx Inf. Civilian
Zion Methodist-Iola Dean, Thomas Z. 1-1-1847 3-27-1894
Pvt Co K, 40th GA Inf Civilian
Zion Methodist-Iola Diserens, S.C. 5-10-1833 9-18-1865
Cpl Lilleys Cav
Zion Methodist-Iola Dodd, James 12-2-1845 11/19/1922
Civilian
Zion Methodist-Iola Edmonds, John 1-5-1821 10-26-1884
Co H, 21st Tx Cav
Zion Methodist-Iola Franklin, Wm Plummer 12-26-1836
1/27/1907 Pvt Co C, 5th Tx Cav Civilian
Zion Methodist-Iola Hill, Dr. Jas 7-30-1838 8/20/1911
Civilian
Zion Methodist-Iola Isbell, Samuel
Co F, 3rd Tx Cav (Lanes Brig) Military
Zion Methodist-Iola Lamb, William C. 2-5-1836 12/26/1912
Co I, 26th Tx Cav Mil & Civ
Zion Methodist-Iola Leigh, Walter 2-3-1830 8-5-1896
Co K 20th Tx Inf. Capt Fontaine 17th Brig
Zion Methodist-Iola McDuffie, J. H. 3-9-1839 6/13/1923
Pvt Co G, 20th Tx Inf Civilian
Zion Methodist-Iola McMillian, B. D. 12-13-1811
1881 Co E, 9th Tx Inf (Nichols)
Zion Methodist-Iola Mize, J.N. 6-21-1841 9/22/1924
Pvt Co B Madisons - Tx CAV (Durants Co) Civilian
Zion Methodist-Iola Mooring, William P. 4-27-1836
6-7-1896 Co E, 9th Tx Inf, Co I, 20th Tx Inf Mil & Civ
Zion Methodist-Iola Neeley, Henry 9-16-1829 6-2-1882
Co B Madisons - Tx CAV (Durants Co) Civilian
Zion Methodist-Iola Neeley, John 1803 1874
Co B Madisons - Tx CAV (Durants Co) Mil & Civ
Zion Methodist-Iola Neeley, T. W. 7-28-1822 3-28-1881
Zion Methodist-Iola Neeley, Terrell 4-29-1840 7-29-1890
Co B, Madisons Reg Tx Cav.
Zion Methodist-Iola Neely, Houston 6-1-1817 2-9-1892
Co E, Tx Cav TST (Barnes Reg) Mil & Civ
Zion Methodist-Iola Nowlin, Bryant 7-28-1841 08/09/13
Pvt Clutter's Co, VA Lt Arty Civilian
Zion Methodist-Iola Pegues, W.C. 9-3-1838 1-13-1899
Pvt Co D, 11th Ala Inf. Civilian
Zion Methodist-Iola Quinn, L.W.D. 10-15-1844 9/14/1919
Co A, 15th GA Inf Civilian
Zion Methodist-Iola Rasco, Egbert Daniel 2-27-1836
1900 Pvt Co D, 12th Tx Vol Inf
Zion Methodist-Iola Reding, George W. 2-12-1825
11-18-1888 Pvt Co D, 4th Reg TST Mil & Civ
Zion Methodist-Iola Rice, J.N. 3-10-1845 9/21/1918
Pvt Ci I, Tx Cav (Chisums Reg) Civilian
Zion Methodist-Iola Scott, George J. 1835 1910
Co D, 12th Tx Inf None
Zion Methodist-Iola Sollock, John Henry 4-6-1840
1/6/1928 Co C, 5th Reg Tx Cav (Sibleys Brig) Civilian
Zion Methodist-Iola Stuckey, Daniel B. 1827 1890
Zion Methodist-Iola Wilson, W.W. 6-29-1835 11/28/1915
Pvt Co K, 5th Tx Cav Military
Zion Methodist-Iola Wren, Thomas E. 7-4-1824 09/10/15
Col
Unknown Cemetery
Unknown Boozer, Hugh Dixon Cpl
Co G 4th TX Inf