home of THE NATIONAL DATABASE OF MINING DEATHS and INJURIES |
Above Alfred Mines Ltd., Bolingey, Perranporth New Wheal Leisure Bolingey F Marshall (Sec.) JH Harris James (Manger) Zinc ore Edgar Allen and Co. Ltd., Imperial Steel Works, Tinsley,
Sheffield Wheal Gorland St. Day Tin ore Associated Tamworth Mines Ltd, 3, Bush Lane House, Cannon
St., London Killham (in liquidation 1st Jan. 1909) St .Neot David Blotton (Sec.) ditto Basset and Grylls Ltd., Porkellis, Wendron, nr. Helston.
c/o R Arthur Thomas, Polstrong, Camborne, 22 Budge Row,
London Basset and Grylls Wendron ditto Basset Mines Ltd., Redruth Wheal Basset Illogan Wm. James ditto Martin Bolitho, North Penstruthal, Launer, Redruth North Penstruthal Redruth ditto Botallack Mines Ltd., St. Just, 2 Broad Street Place,
London Botallack St. Just Wm. Thomas ditto Botrea Mining Co., St. Just Botrea ditto Wm. Thomas ditto British Metalliferous Mines Ltd., 2 Church Court,
Clements Lane, London Uranium Grampound Road AJ Leese (Sec.) Uranium oxide British Mining and Metal Co. Ltd., Lloyds Avenue House,
London Drakewalls Gunnislake JH Heap Tin ore Budd and Co., Glasgow Caradon, Tokensbury, nr.
Liskeard East caradon and Marke Valley nr. Liskeard Albert E Flewin ditto Calstock Tin and Copper Co. Ltd., Horrowbarrow, St.
Dominick and 15 Angel Court, London Prince of Wales Calstock WL Mole Tin and copper ores Camborne Mining School, Camborne King Edward Camborne B Angwin Tin ore Carn Brea and Tincroft Mining Co. Ltd., Carn Brea Carn Brea and Tincroft Illogan John Penhall Tin ore and arsenic James Chenhalls, Bollowall, St. Just St. Just United Consols St. Just Tin ore Clitters United Mines Co. Ltd., Gunnislake and 56 Cannon
St., London Clitters United Gunnislake J Paull Tin ore and Wolfram ditto Hingston Calstock ditto Commerce Tin Mine Ltd., London Apprentice St., Austell
and 20-21 Lawrence Lane, Cheapside, London Commerce St. Ewe RH Williams Tin ore Compagnie Anglo-Belge pour L'Industrie de l'etain, Great
Wheal Busy, Chancewater and 2 Parvis St., Gudule,
Brussels Great Wheal Busy Chancewater Thomas Tinkin ditto Condurrow United mines Ltd., Camborne Condurrow United Camborne S Bennett ditto Constantine Copper Syndicate, 365 Salisbury House, london
Wall, London, c/o WM Martin, Chemist, Redruth Wheal Anna Maria Budock Vein nr. Helston Passage Capt. W Teague, Pendeen, Redruth Copper Cornish Consolidated Tin Mines Ltd., South Phoenix, nr.
Liskeard, and 2 Broad Street Place, London South Phoenix Liskeard J Daniel Tin ore Cornish Consolidated Tin Mines Ltd., Lelant and 2 Broad
Street Place, London Wheal Sisters Lelant AB Climas ditto Cosmopolitan Proprietary Ltd., 139 Cannon st., London and
Phoenix United Mines. Minions, Liskeard Phoenix United Liskeard JR Archibald ditto Rose Davis and Menadue, Perrenporth Bundic Consols Perranzabuloe ditto J Defries and Sons, Ltd., 147 Houndsditch, London Wheal Florence Nancegollan, Gwinear Road ditto Dolcoath Mine Ltd., Camborne Dolcoath Camborne R Arthur Thomas Tin and copper ores East Pool and Agar United Mining Co., Carn Brea East pool and Agar United Illogan Joseph Tamblyn Tin Wolfram and Arsenic ores East Wheal Charlotte Syndicate c/o Wm. Middlin, St.
Agnes East Wheal Charlotte Mingoose, St. Agnes Wm. Wearne, Portreath, Redruth Tin ore Falmouth Consolidated Mines Ltd.,Wheal Jane, Baldhu,
Chancewater Whean Jane Baldhu, Chancewater John Edwards ditto Hugh S Gordon, Boswin Farm, Porkellis, Helston Boswin Wendron ditto Great Dowgas Tin Mines Ltd., 7 Arundel St., Stand, London
and St. Stephens Coombe, Grampound Rd, Cornwall Great Dowgas St. Austell ditto Grylls Mines Ltd., 21 Spring Gardens, Manchester Grylls Wendron HS Keogh ditto ditto Sidney Godolphin Pengersich F Barratt ditto Gurlyn Consolidated Tin Mines (Cornwall) Ltd., Marazion
and 541 Salisbury House London Penberthy Crofts Goldsmithney, nr. Marazion T Penberthy Tin and copper ores Gurlyn Consolidated Tin Mines (Cornwall) Ltd.,
Marzion Wheal Gurlyn Gurlyn, nr. Relubbus Arthur Brigstocke, agent Tin ore Sidney Hawkyard 48 Prudential Buildings, Dale St.,
Liverpool Greystone Wood Lawhitton, Launceston JH Harris James, 100 Richmond Rd., Bayswater, London Manganese Holmes and Gutteridge, c/o R Knott, Liskeard Craddock Moor Liskeard Horsebro Tin Co. Ltd., 792 Salisbury House, London Horse Barropw, Trewint and Hendra Five Lanes JS Sawrey Tin ore John Jewell and Hocking, Treskillard, Redruth Ventonwyn St. Austell ditto EA Jones and Co., 15 Granville Rd., Middlesborough,
Yorkshire and St. Blazey, Cornwall Prideaux St. Blazey ditto Peter Kendall, Sticker, St. Austell Boskillan Polgooth ditto Kit Hill Mining Co. Ltd., 22 Renfield St., Glasgow East Kit Hill Stokeslimsland, nr. Callington F Wright Wolfram and Tom ores C Vivian Ladds, 62 St. Helens Rd., Hastings South Polgooth Mewan, St. Austell Suspended Tin ore JT Letcher, Lords Agent, St. Day Damsel West Gwennap ditto ditto Poldice St. Day ditto ditto South Tolgus Redruth ditto Levant Mining Co., Pemndeen Levant Pendeen, nr. St. Just R White Tin, copper and arsenic ores Rd. Light and Sons., Todpool, St. Day, Scorrier (TH
Letcher, St. Day, Lords agent) Tolgullow United St. Day ditto GD McGrigor and Sir James McGrigor, Perranuthnoe,
Marazion Perran Perranuthnoe, nr. Marazion Silver ore GD McGrigor, Goldsithney, Marazion Hoel Verrant and Huel Caroline Goldsithney Tin ore Mines and Commerce Ltd., c/o CV Thomas, Camborne Lady Rashleigh Prideaux AA Humphrey ditto Wheal Par ditto ditto Mitchell, Penna and Mitchell, Bolenna, Perranporth West Budnic Perranzabuloe Tin ore RH Moore, St. Day, Scorrier Poldory and Sunny Corner Gwennap ditto W Nankervis, Zennor, St. Ives Rosevale Zennor, St. Ives ditto New Great Wheal Fortune Mining Co., Tree Inn, Church
Town, Sithney and 34 Coleman St., London New Great Wheal Fortune Breage G Freeman (Sec.) ditto New Wheal Eliza Consols Ltd., St. Austell and Kings
House, King St., London New Wheal Eliza St. Austell Wm. Wedlake ditto North Boscaswell Mining Co. Ltd., 43 Fore St., St.
Just North Boscaswell Boscaswell, nr. St. Just ditto North Phoenix Syndicate Ltd., George Street Chambers,
Plymouth North Phoenix Darley Linkinhorne W Nace Williams ditto Francis Oates, St. Just Porthledden Cape Cornwall ditto Parbola Ltd., Gwinear, Hayle 8 Frankfort St.,
Plymouth Parbola North & South Gwinear ditto CD Phillips, Newport, Monmouth Redmoor Callington ditto Polmear Syndicate Ltd., 17 Paternoster Row, London Wheal Polmear St. Austell RH Williams Zinc blende Providence Tin Mines Ltd., Carbis Bay Wheal Providence Carbis Bay F Rouse Pool Tin ore T Pryor, Exchange Buildings, Redruth Wheal Buller Redruth ditto Reid Beckett and Johnston c/o Nobels Explosives Co.,
Ltd., Perranporth Good Fortune Perranporth Joseph Turner ditto Restormal Royal Iron Mines, c/o HO Jarrett,
Lostwithiel Reatormel Lostwithiel Iron ore CF Roseby, 21 Great Winchester St., London Silver Valley Liskeard R Knott, agent Tin ore Rosemergy and Morvah Syndicate Ltd., Zennor, St. Ives and
Bush Lane House, London Rosemergy and Morvah St. Ives J Kimber (manager) ditto ASB Sawle, St. Agnes, Scorrier Trevaunance St. Agnes ditto Scott-Thompson Syndicate Ltd., 34 Clements Lane, Lonbard
St., London North Crofty Tuckingmill P Temby, agent ditto South Crosfty Ltd. Carn Brea South Crofty Illogan ditto Stanneries Syndicate Ltd., 7 Great Westminster St.,
London Kelynack St. Just ditto St Ives Consolitated Mines Ltd., Giew, St. Ives Glew St. Ives ditto ditto Trenwith ditto ditto ditto St. Neot Mining Syndicate Ltd., c/o B Bryant, Liskeard
and 6 Queen Street Place, London St. Neot St. Neot ditto St. Stephens Syndicate Ltd., 71&72 Broad Street
Avenue. London Wheal Hampton Marazion Jos. Phillips (sec.) ditto JA Temby, Wheal Gorland, St. Day, Scorrier Wheal Hartley Gwinear ditto John J Tonkin, Polgooth, St. Austell New Hewas St. Mewan ditto Tregeagle Mine. Ltd., St. Neot, Liskeard and 11 Bush Lane
House, London Treheagle St .Neot ditto Tregrehan Mining Syndicate Ltd., 38 Finsbury Pavement,
London Tregrehan St. Austell Tin ore and Wolfram Wm. A Treola, 14 Church St., Helston Wheal Ann (in liquidation) Breage Joseph Harry Tin ore Tresavean Mines Ltd., Lanner, Redruth and 107 St. Vincent
St., Glasgow Tresavean Warleggan nr. Bodmin WH Adams ditto Treveddoe Mining Co. Ltd., Trevega Mine, nr. St. Ives and
6 Vincent Square Mansions, London Trevega (in liquidation) Towednack, nr. St Ives ditto Trewey Consolidated Co. Ltd., 8 Parade St., Penzance Trewey Downs Zennor, nr. St. Ives JB Cornish (sec.) ditto WJ Trythall, Llangorra, Newquay Part of Poldice St. Day ditto James Tucker, Market Hill, St. Austell Apple Tree and South Crinnis Charlestown Suspended Copper and tin ores RJ Turner Great Royalton Roche JT Harvey ditto Tywarnhaile Mining Co. Ltd., (Mount Hawke, Scorrier), 354
Salisbury House, London Tywarnhaile (abandoned) Porthtowan WR THomas Copper ore West Australian Goldfields Co. Ltd., 19-90 Cheapside,
London and Pendeen North Levant and Wheal Geevor Pendeen WT May Tin ore West Kitty Mining Co., St. Agnes West Kitty St. Agnes J Williams ditto West Prince of Wales Mining Syndicate, c/o F Wright,
Valentine Place, Callington West Prince of Wales Horrowbarrow ditto Wheal Gersler Syndicate c/o W Middin Wall, Gwinear,
Hayle Wheal Gersler Camborne ditto ditto North Dolcath Camborne ditto Silver Wheal Grenville Mining Co. Ltyd., Camborne Wheal Grenville South Condorrow ditto ditto Frank Williams Tin ore - - Wheal Kitty and Penhalls United Ltd., St. Agnes and 702
Salisbury House, Finsbury Circus, London Wheal Kitty St. Agnes ditto Wheal Merth Ltd., Lelant and Broad Street Place,
London Wheal Merth St. Agnes JH Collins ditto Wheal Racer Ltd., St. Ives Wheal Racer St. Ives ditto Wheal Reeth Mining and Exploration Syndicate Ltd., c/o
Edward Mitchell and Sons. Mounts Bay Stores, Penzance Wheal Reeth Lelant ditto Wheal Vor Ltd., Breage. nr. Helston Wheal Vor Breage Wm. Thomas ditto SS Whitburn, Carlton Terrace, St. Judes, Plymouth East Dreynes and Netherton St. Neot ditto Worvas Downs Mining Co., (FG de Nattos and Lord
Armstrong) Lelant Worvas Downs and Balnoon Consols Uny Lelant Cornish Millett ditto ditto South Providence Lelant ditto ditto