February 25 2004
Births Registered Castlebar, Islandeady, Louisburgh, Newport, Westport 1912
138 births
Castlebar
Thomas to Anthony KENNY and Bridget McHALE May 11 Rush St Publican
Ellen to John STAUNTON and Margaret JOYCE May 12 Moate Killawalla Black Smith
John to Michael McDERMOTT and Maggie WALSH July 6 Killawalla Farmer
Norah to John DUFFY and Norah MALLEY July 8 Linenhall Publican
Delia to Pat CONROY and Agnes OBOYLE July 26 Turlough Farmer
Ellen to Anthony REILLY and Ellen STAUNTON August 1 Cashel Farmer
Dominick to Pat O'DONNELL and Mary Ann DEVANEY August 1 Sarnaght Farmer
Kate to John SWEENY and Bridget McDONAGH August 3 Cloonfert Farmer
James to James COFFEY and Mary KEARNEY August 6 Rockfield Farmer
Mary to John McHALE and Kate KENNEY August 7 Snugborough Farmer
Mary to Michael HEVERAN and Julia GIBBONS August 8 Castle St Carpenter
Mary Jane to John DEVANEY and Mary MORGAN August 12 Turlough Gardner
John to Michael DUNN and Kate KENNY August 12 Sallagher Ross
Maria to Anthony CARNEY and Mary CORCORAN August 15 Ross West Farmer
Pat to John MUGAN and Maggie DURCAN August 17 Cloonaghmore Ballyheane Farmer
George to Pat GIBBONS and Bridget HOWLEY August 27 Rockfield Turlough Farmer
Michael to John HENEHAN and Kate STAUNTON August 29 Westlands Ballyheane Farmer
Mary Jane to Owen OMALLEY and Mary STAUNTON September 1 Cappaharnaun Farmer
John to Michael KELLY and Kate KENNY September 1 Crimlin Farmer
Sarah to John McTIGUE and Mary JENNINGS September 4 Doogary Farmer
Michael to John GALLAGHER and Bridget McTIGUE September 6 Burren More Farmer
Annie to Thomas REANEY and Annie ROACHE September 6 Cloontubbrid Farmer
Bridget to Thomas CONWAY and Ann CONWAY September 6 Derrinaderia Farmer
Pat to Owen DEASEY and Bridget CONWAY September 7 Errew Lugaphuill Farmer
Gertrude to Pat WARDEN and Sarah BARRETT September 7 Park Teacher
Mary to Michael FORDE and Mary McDERMOTT September 9 Burren More Farmer
Peter to Pat MULROY and Mary RYAN September 10 Cashel Farmer
Joseph to Joseph WALSH and Mary WARD September 12 Lugaphuill Farmer
Maggie to Pat STANTON and Julia CANNON September 12 Moat Farmer
Margaret Agnes to John JORDAN and Norah BOURKE September 13 Carrowkeel Turlough Farmer
Julia Agnes to Pat BRADY and Ellen McTIGUE September 14 Lower Thomas St Tailor
Margaret Maddeleen to James REARDON and Ellen McGREAL September 19 Rush St Carpenter
Thomas to John McGREEVY and Maria CANNON September 16 Ballure Farmer
Joseph to Pat GALLAGHER and Honor CAWLEY September 16 Toberrooaun Farmer
Kathleen to Michael GARVEY and Bridget NAVIN September 17 Charles St Castlebar Tailor
Bella to Charles BEGLEY and Teresa HORAN September 19 Ballyhean RIC Sergeant
Thomas to Thomas KILCOURSE and Mary CANNON September 19 Rockland Farmer
Michael to Andrew ROACHE and Mary HEAVEY September 19 Moneen Laborer
John to John REILLY and Bridget CHAMBERS September 20 Cashel Farmer
Norah Lucy to Jessey SMYTH and Lucy TUGGS September 22 Breaghwy Gamekeeper
Thomas to Philip DUFFY and Norah HENEGHAN September 22 Kiltarsaghaun Farmer
Maggie to Pat STAUNTON and Julia CANNON September 25 Moate Blacksmith
Willie to William FADDEN and Maggie ROACHE September 26 Cloonock Farmer
Annie Mary to Anthony McHALE and Ann ROACHE September 26 Ballastone Farmer
Edward to Pat MONGAN and Sarah ROGERS September 26 Castlebar St Laborer
Sarah Jane to Martin CARROLL and Sarah Jane BEGLEY September 26 Turlough Farmer
Bridget Agnes to Michael MURRAY and Norah FORDE September 26 Doogary Farmer
Bridget Mary to Pat RAINSFORD and Bridget SWEENY October 1 Duke St Carpenter
Augustus to Thomas A WYNNE and Norah HYNES October 2 Main St Auctioneer
James to James QUIGLEY and Annie WALSH October 4 Bundorragha Castlebar Farmer
Mary Alice to George B VIRTURE and Mary CLARKE October 7 Spencer St Castlebar Commission Agent
William to Thomas BYRNE and Ellen MORAN October 8 Cloonnagleragh Farmer
Mary to Pat JENNINGS and Mary HOPKINS October 11 Ardvarney Farmer
Mary Josephine to Michael DUNNE and Sarah SWEENY October 11 Lower Chapel St Carpenter
Thomas to Hugh SYON and Bridget HEGERTY October 13 Derrymartin Farmer
John Joseph to Peter T TOUHY and Josephine BEGLEY October 14 Drumminroe Ballintober Farmer
Annie Theresa to Thomas MOYLES and Honor CORCORAN October 21 Ballyduffy Farmer
John to Michael TOLAN and Alice MURRAY October 22 Lisvanveel Farmer
Thomas Irwin to John HACKETT and Mary Jane BEATTIE October 25 New Antrim St Castlebar Goal Guard
Margaret to John KILCOURSE and Norah CARNEY November 4 Milebush Farmer
Michael Francis to John ACTON and Elizabeth McHUGH November 6 Cloonock Castlebar Farmer
Mary to James HALLINAN and Ellen TREACY November 7 Kiltarsaghaun Farmer
Elizabeth to Anthony KELLY and Mary WALSH November 8 Moneen Laborer
James Martin to James BROWN and Margaret CAWLEY November 9 Cum Farmer
Celia to Pat FLYNN and Kate FEENY November 10 Ballintubber Farmer
Pat to John ACTON and Ellen MALLANEY November 20 Ballure Farmer
Mary Ellen to John TOUHY and Mary MURRAY December 1 Dernacanna Farmer
Maria to John MURRAY Catherine O'DONNELL December 6 Cuilnakillow Farmer
Islandeady
Dominick to Dominick MULCHRONE and Mary MULKARY July 25 Knockglass Farmer
Anthony to Anthony O'MALLY and Mary McGING July 25 Ardvarney Farmer
John to Pat KEANE and Catherine O'BRIEN August 22 Clogher Farmer
Sabrina to Thomas KILCOYNE and Mary MADDEN August 25 Ballynamarroge Farmer
Mary to John JOYCE and Mary HOPKINS August 31 Cartoon Farmer
Michael to John CUSACK and Annie GIBBONS September 15 Mace Farmer
Thomas to John SHEA and Bridget MADDEN September 26 Knockaneden Farmer
Martin to Pat HORAN and Catherine TUFFY November 20 Mace South Farmer
Michael to Michael WALSH and Mary LYDON November 22 Doon Farmer
William Henry to Pat GIBBONS and Mary Elizabeth REILLY October 15 Clogher Farmer
Martin to John COWLEY and Maria McGING November 11 Cortoon Farmer
Mary Bridget to John GRIMES and Annie Kate MALEE November 21 Carrowbeg Farmer
Thomas to Michael JOYCE and Honor McANDREW November 21 Barnastang Farmer
Kathleen to Bernard EGAN and Norah HOWLEY December 13 Barnstang Farmer
Louisburgh
James to Pat LALLY and Kate McNAMARA July 18 Durless Farmer
Pat to James MAUGHAN and Kate BROWN September 29 Collacoon Farmer
James to Philip KITTERICK and Mary TIERNAN October 28 Crickeen Farmer
Austin to John ODONNEL and Ellen KITTERICK November 23 Kennewick Farmer
Honor to Richard SCOTT and Sarah PENDERGRAST December 8 Aghany Farmer
Pat to Pat KILCOYNE and Honor BALL December 13 Tully Farmer
Westport
John to Pat GIBBONS and Norah HOPKINS August 19 Derrygorman Farmer
Margaret to John KARINS and Bridget HOPKINS August 26 Liscarney Farmer
Kathleen Rose to Pat GARVEY (Manchester) and Bridget HIGGINS September 2 Spencer St Westport Civil Engineer
Bridget to Pat GILL and Mary LALLY September 13 Inishgowla Farmer
James Michael to James WALSH and Maria KEANE September 15 Ballinlough Knappa beg Farmer
Catherine to Pat DOYLE and Mary Jane FOLEY September 21 Killadoon Railway Porter
Kate to John QUIGLEY and Kate KENNY October 1 Bundorragha Farmer
Catherine to Austin DERRIG and Bridget CONNELLY October 8 Derrycraff Farmer
Jessie Cecila to Fred MAYHEW and Gemma VOSS October 3 Bridge St Hotel Proprietor
Pat to Pat CONNELL and Maria DUFFY October 4 Brackloon Farmer
Norah to Mary BOURKE and Maria McNULTY October 6 Carrowbrinoge Farmer
James Martin to Peter McGREAL and Bridget COURTNEY October 17 Tobberhill Westport Butcher
Norah to John GRODEN and Catherine REILLY October 23 Murrisk Farmer
Bridget to Michael COMMINS and Rose CASEY October 18 Cloonkeen Farmer
Francis to Edward GRODEN and Catherine NEEDHAM October 20 Murrisk Farmer
William to Joseph BLOXHAM and Bessie HALLIGAN October 21 Duke St Laborer
Martin to Pat WALSH and Catherine ROACHE November 3 Cloontubbrid Farmer
Norah to William GIBBONS and Mary McNEELA November 6 Cloonfert Farmer
John to Richard McNALLY and Lizzie McCOWAN November 9 Knockboy Kilmeena Farmer
Richard to John KELLY and Catherine GILL November 13 Lankill Farmer
Mary Kate to Pat MORAN and Kate WALSH November 14 Derrygarve Farmer
John Patrick to Thomas O'MALLEY and Mary OMALLEY Buckfield November 14 Shopkeeper
Michael Martin to Thomas O'MALLEY and Mary OMALLEY Buckfield November 14 Shopkeeper
Thomas Martin to Thomas GIBBONS and Sarah KELLY November 19 Inishlyre Kilmeena Pilot
Martin to Pat GAVIN and Sarah GANNON November 20 Murrisk Farmer
Mary Kathleen to Francis CREEGAN and Ellen DOGHERTY November 21 John Row Westport Constable
Sarah Elizabeth to Edward KELLY and Sarah SHAUGHNESSY November 29 Altmount Street Railway Porter
Ellen to Luke MADDEN and Mary KILCOYNE November 29 Cloonkeen Farmer
Mary Agnes to Austin GANNON and Mary Ann GIBBONS November 29 Tubber Hill Shoemaker
Catherine to Michael STAUNTON and Ann HENEGHAN December 6 Antigua
Newport
Ann to George CHAMBERS and Mary SALMON March 25 Keeloges Farmer
Richard to John MULKERN and Bridget HEGGARTY May 20 Ballyteige Farmer
Manus Vincent to John McGOVERN and Elicia OREILLY June 6 Main Street New Port Merchant
Martin to Martin McNAMARA and Mary KILROY June 24 Cloondaff Farmer
James to John HUGHES and Mary Ann MALKEY July 19 Derryfadda Farmer
Barbara Ellen to Pat McNULTY and Catherine CHAMBERS August 3 Carheenbrack Farmer
Mary Bridget to Pat DONNELLY and Sarah WALSH August 20 Kiltarsaghaun Farmer
Gerard to John MURRAY and Margaret MORAN August 22 Burrishoole (Mary Holmes cousin to child present at birth) Farmer
Catherine to Martin MULCHRONE and Catherine MULCHRONE August 29 Derradavia Farmer
Maggie Ann to Michael CANNON and Maggie MONAGHAN September 9 Castlebar Street Newport Carpenter
Patrick Joseph to Thomas McMANAMAN and Annie McNEELA September 14 Letterlough Farmer
James to Thomas STAUNTON and Ann BURKE September 14 Rosdooaun Farmer
Patrick Joseph to Thomas NOONE and Kate MULLEN September 21 Furnace Farmer
James to John O'MALLEY and Mary McFADDEN October 4 Derrykill Farmer
Eileen to Joseph McFADDEN and Ellen OREILLY October 16 Kylemore National School Teacher
Francis Joseph to Pat CHAMBERS and Catherine October 13 McNEELA Furnace Farmer
Margaret to John MALLY and Ann McGREAL October 26 Knocknageeha Farmer
Delia to James MULCHRONE and Delia LaVALLE October 27 Barrack Hill Tailor
John to James to GALLAGHER and Mary GALLAGHER November 7 Derrycooldrim Farmer
Catherine to Dominick McLOUGHLIN and MaryAnn McGOVERN November 16 Lettermaghera Farmer
Richard to Michael LaVELLE and Bridget CAINE November 18 Callowbrack Farmer
William Austin to Alfred J SPICER and Mary Josephine REDMAN November 11 Carrowbeg Furnace Postman
Louisburgh
Annie to Pat BAYNES and Annie KITTERICK August 20 Durless Farmer
Katie to Michael GILL and Maria FOY November 13 Askillaun Farmer
William to Pat SHERIDAN and Ellen HESTER November 14 Askillaun Farmer