February 3, 2007
Baptisms in Aughagower Parish 1842 to 1849
1842
Pat of Pat and Mary MALLY March 17 Lanmore
Pat of John and Mary MUGAN March 19 Rockfield
John of John and Honor COYNE March 20 Kimeen
Mary of James and Honor HOGSHAW March 31 Ayle
Mary of Neil and Margaret DEVLIN April 5 Cordarragh
Edward of Pat and Mary MALLY April 6 Cordarragh
Mary of Pat and Mary THORTON April 29 Derrycraff
Bridget of Andrew and Bridget BOLAN April 29 Shraheen
Sarah of Thomas and Mary McGUIRE April 30 Kimeen
Mary of JOHN MURRAY and MARY QUINN Cushin April 30 SS Thomas SHANLEY and Winifred BARRETT
Thady of Pat and Mary LANGAN May 8 Mount Browne
Mary of Michael and Bridget GAVAN May 20
James of Anthony and Ann BARRET May 21 Doon
John of James and Honor MULLIS June 2 Rockfield
William of Pat and Bridget COYNE June 22 Carrowkennedy
Peter of Pat and Ann WALSH June 23 Cloonskill
Thomas of Pat and Mary WOODS June Doon
John of Michael and Elinor WALSH July 26 Mace
Margaret of Pat and Honoria WALSH August 7 Cushin
James of Michael and Cate REILLY August 9 Lahardane
Michael of Pat and Margaret KELLY August 10 Ayle
Mary of Austin and Margaret GIBBONS August 14 Mace
Michael of John and Sarah WALSH August 14 Shraheen
Edward of Pat and Mary WALSH August 19 Arderry
Edmund of John and Mary KELLY August 22 Doughey
Mary of Owen WATERS August 28 Meneen
Mary of John and Mary Campbell August 28 Lahardane
Michael of Thomas and Catherine GANNON September 8 Korak
Ann of Richard and Ann GIBBONS September 11 Lanmore
Sara of Terence and Bridget Grimes September 13 Dooncastle
Michael of John and Eleanor Carney October 8 Aughagower
Judith of David and Mary GING October 9 Arderry
Mary of John and Bridget GING October 10 Corveagh
Michael of Michael and Mary ROONEY October 15 Lankill
Pat of John and Bridget LAWLEYS October 16 Triangle
Kitty Michael and Ann LEHIN October 17 Bunrawer
Bridget of Pat and Sarah GIBBONS October 23 Kimeen
Richard of Thomas and Mary BUTLER October 25 Cushin
Anne of Anthony and Catherine COLEMAN October 29 Eriff
Mary of Peter and Mary DUFFY October 29 Lanmore
Secily of James and Mary WHITE October 30 Liscarney
Edward of Michael and Anne Michael November 6 Cushin
Anne of John KELLY and Bridget WALSH November 13 Gaen
Matthew of Thomas and Bridget ADAMS November 10 Lackaun
Mary of Owen and Bridget REGAN November 13 Toberrooaun
William of Peter and Mary GIBBONS November 20 Lanmore
Mary of John and Mary DOYLE November 20 Cushin
Stephen of William and Margaret JOYCE November 27 Goulane
John of Pat and Mary KELLY November 30 Drumhill
Pat of Mary Bridget Gibbons December 28 Mace
1843
Richard of Michael and Sally GIBBONS January1 Bunrawer
Pat of Matthew and Mary MaGUIRE January 1 Shraheen
James of Michael and Mary MURPHY January 24 Cordarragh
Biddy of Pat and Biddy McNEELY January 28 Arderry
David of Ned and Margaret CARNEY January 29 Cloonskill
John of Pat and Anne DUFFY February 4 Lugrevagh
Bridget of John and Anne GARVEY February 5 Knockroosky
Mary Ellen of Austin and Winifred McGUIRE March 11 Carrowmore
Mary of John and Anne WALSH March 12 Ballinlough
Catherine of Ned and Bridget JENNINGS March 14 Knappa
Ellen of Anthony and Mary KEANE March 18 Liscarney
John of Mary and Bridget REDINGTON April 3 Mace
Thomas of Richard and Judith WALSH April 15 Crigbane
Mary of Peter and Catherine DALY April 16 Cloonskill
John of John and Kitty GIBBONS April 16 Coranegh
John of Andrew and Bridget HERAGHTY April 21 Doon
John of George and Eleanor MORTIMER April 23 Cushin
John of James and Biddy HENAGHEN April 23 Doon
Pat of William and Margaret GRADY April 23 Mace
Matt of Bartley and Catherine KEANE April 23 Carraonigh
Rose of Mar and Rose MANNON April 24
Catherine of Martin and Mary MURPHY April 30 Doon
Edward of Thomas and Honoria HERAGHTY April 30 Doon
Bridget of James and Alice WALSH April 30 Rockfield
Pat of John and Mary RIELY May 6 Goulane
John of John and Winifred GAVEN May 7 Derryherbert
John of Austin and Mary HOBAN May 7 Keelcuil
John of Henry and Mary JOYCE May14 Liscarney
Bridget of Matthew and Bridget RIDER May 22 Lankill
John of Pat and Ann DEVANEY June 2 Shraheen
Thomas of Thomas and Mary NEVIN June 4 Eriff
Thomas of Nicholas and Mary McDONNELL June 4 Mace
Thomas of Thomas and Mary NEVIN June 11 Eriff
Mary of Martin and Bridget PHILBAN June 12 Bunrawer
Mary of Darby and Ann McEVILLY June 12 Triangle
Bridget of Pat and Margaret SWEENEY June 14
Ned of Anthony and Mary LYONS June 18 Arderry
Denis of Pat and Judith WALSH June 25 Bunrawer
Thomas of Pat and Libby SHARKEY June 26 Cloonskill
Mary of Austin and Catherine McGING July 2 Tonlegee
Bridget of Pat and Bridget HOBAN July 2 Eriff
Margaret of Pat and Mary MALONE July 2 Eriff
Mary of Thady and Bridget LaVELLE July 9 Mt Browne
Mary of Martin and Mary MORAN July 27 Dooncastle
Michael of Peter and Margaret McNALLY August 1 Ardvarney
Anthony of Martin and Bridget COLMAN July 29 Arderry
Mary of Jacob and Ann RONY September 9 Lankill
Catherine of Michael and Mary GARVEY September 7 Cloughboy SS Thady CONROY and Mary SHEA
Bridget of John and Mary GING September 26 Arderry
Anthony of Pat and Mary WATERS September 31 Doon
Winifred of Daniel and Mary GAVEN October 1 Eriff
Francis of Neal and Mary DEVLIN October 5 Cordarragh
Martin of John and Mary MULDONE October 25 Aughagower
Judith John and Mary GAVAN October 30 Derrycraff
Denis of William and Catherine McGUIRE November 2 Corveagh
Mary of Pat and Anne LYONS November 3 Lanmore
Mary of Owen and Honor MORAN November 5 Curough
Pat of James and Mary MALEY Rockfield November 6
Martin of Thomas and Honor WALSH November 11 Cushin
Walter of John and Bridget GIBBONS November 24 Bunrawer
Mary of Dominick and Bridget HESTON November 15 Derryherbert
Bridget of Thady and Catherine WALSH November 16 Doon
Mary of Pat and Bridget McNALLY December 3 Derrycraff
Pat of Anthony and Anne KELLY December 3 Carneragh
Thomas of John and Catherine MORAN December 3 Doon
Margaret of Pat and Margaret MALLY December 3 Knockroosky
Pat of William and Mary BERRY December 3 Mace
Tom of
William and Bridget GIBBONS December 17 Mace
1844
Mary of Michael and Mary SWEENY February 21 Mace
Bridget of Michael and Mary WALSH Knockroosky
William of William and Catherine BASQUIL March 3 Colneth
Walter of Michael and Ellen WALSH March 13 Mace
Honor of John and Catherine HOGSHAW March 18 Ayle
John of John and Mary MALLY March 20 Triangle
Bridget of Ned and Anne SCAHIL May 6 Cordarragh
Thomas of James and Bridget WALTERS June 8 Dooncastle
Pat of Pat and Catherine McDONNELL June 9 Lanmore
Bridget of Richard and Bridget SHERIDAN June 12 Derrycraff
Anne of Michael and Catherine McHALE June 15 Doon
Thomas of Michael and Bridget McDERMOTT June 15 Curdanraff
Timothy of Timothy and Mary DUFFY June 25 Liscarney
Peter of Ned and Mary MURPHY June 25 Dooncastle
Mary of Laurence and Catherine SCAHIL June 30 Cordarragh
Anne of David and Mary DALY July 8 Cordarragh
Mary of Anthony and Bridget DONNELL July 13 Caracreigh
John of John and Bridget BASQUIL August 2 Lackaun
John of Matthew and Bridget DAWSON August 3 Aughagower
Thomas of Pat and Mary WOODS August 9 Doon
Anthony of John and Bridget CORCORAN August 9 Ayle
Bridget of William and Mary CUSICK August 9 Tonlegee
Honor of Hugh and Nelly McGUIRE August 28
Mary of James and Mary MALLY August 28 Rockfield
Bridget of David and Catherine BOYLE September 3 Toorbuck
John of Michael and Bridget GIBBONS September 5 Mace
Ellen Richard and Mary Jennings September 6 Derrycraff
Pat of John and Bridget GRADY September 9 Cushinsheeaun
Joseph of Pat and Mary BURKE September 12 Teevinish
Bridget of Pat and Margaret KELLY September 16 Toberrooaun
Honor of Pat and Mary MURPHY September 19 Dooncastle
James of James and Mary GING September 20 Doon
Catherine of Thomas and Catherine GRADY October 16 Aughagower
Bridget of James and Honor WALSH October 17 Tonlegee
Owen of Owen and Mary DURKAN October 19 Carrowmore
Pat of Peter and Catherine FLYNN October 21 Derrycraff
Mary of David and Bridget GING November 3 Ardvarney
Bridget of Richard and Mary MALLY November 28 Doon
Mary of Pat and Mary DAWSON December 27 Rone
James of
Pat and Mary MURRY December 27 Mace
Catherine of James and Mary BURKE December 27 Ayle
1845
Thomas of Thomas and Mary DERRIG February 4 Derrycraff
William of John and Ellen GARVEY February 2 Aughagower
Bridget of Pat and Mary MALONE February 2 Iraghlen
Mary of Pat and Bridget GIBBONS February 16 Cordarragh
Thomas of Michael and Ann LOUGHAN December 16 Bunrawer
Mary of Michael and Mary MORAN February 17 Doon
Pat of Phillip and Mary KERRIGAN February 18 Glavuraune
Mary of Pat and Mary HOBAN February 18 Derrakillew
Pat of Pat and Mary HOLLAND February 24 Aughagower
Honor of Michael and Honor SHAUGHNESEY February 25 Tivons
Pat of William and Bridget WALSH February 26 Coolloughra
Tom of Pat and Bridget MALLY March 2 Claddy
Catherine of James and Bridget HERGHTY March 5 Doon
Pat of Anthony and Anne CORKAL March 6 Ballygolman
Mary of Pat and Margaret SWEENY March 16 Cushin
John of James and Mary HOBAN March 30 Liscarney
Bridget Pat and Bridget MORAN April 4
James of Thomas and Anne WALSH April 6 Cushin
Margaret of William and Mary DUFFY April 10 Derrunce
John of Anthony and Mary COYNE April 15
Thomas of Martin and Mary MURPHY April 20 Dooncastle
Martin of Pat and Mary KEANE April 26 Derryherbert
Pat of Michael and Honor CORKEL May 8 Bunrawer
Peter of John and Bridget HOBAN May 11 Ardiehallow
Catherine of Thomas and Catherine COLEMAN May11 Eriff
Honor of William and Anne SCOTT May 21 Cordarragh
Myles of Pat and Margaret GIBBONS May 21 Cordarragh
Anne of Peter and Honor WALSH May 25 Cushinsheeaun
John of Michael and Margaret FEENY May 30 Cordarragh
Anne of George and Ellen MORTIMER June 4 Cushinsheeaun
Anne of John and Mary HOBAN June 8 Carrowmore
James of Michael and Sarah HOBAN June 18 Corveagh
Catherine of Dominick and Judith LYONS June 18 Corveagh
Honor of John and Catherine GIBBONS June 29 Cordarragh
Bridget of Thomas and Sarah WALSH July 17 Cushin
Peter of Peter and Catherine DALY July 17 Cloonskill
Michael of Pat and Anne DEVANY July 18 Shraheen
Peter of Pat and Mary O'BRIEN July 27 Carrough
Michael of William and Bridget KERRIGAN July 29 Sraheen
John of John and Winifred MORAN August 20 Corveagh
Honor of John and Bridget BURKE August 25 Ayle
Bridget of Pat and Bridget COYNE October 25 Carrowkennedy
Mary of Owen and Honor HUGHES October 25 Cloonskill
John of John Bridget GIBBONS November 2 Bunrawer
John of Denis and Mary GING November 2 Arderry
Thomas of Peter and Mary BURKE December 19 Livconis
Honor of Hugh and Mary PHILBIN December 22 Carrowrevagh
Thomas of Peter Margaret WALSH December 22 Eriff
Jane of Felix and Alice O'NEIL December 27 Tolonoby
Catherine of John and Bridget BURKE December 27 Ayle
James of Pat and Mary MURRY December 27 Mace
Anne of Pat
and Mary WATERS December 28 Dooncastle
1846
Hugh of James and Bridget McGUIRE January 1 Kimeen
Bridget of Thomas and Mary GARRIN January 2 Lackaun
Thomas of Thomas and Mary DERRIG January 4 Derrycraff
Bridget of Michael PHILIP and Mary O'BRIEN January 6 Corveagh
John of John and Rose HOBAN January 6 Cordarragh
Bridget of Michael and Mary BAYNES January 10
Pat of John and Mary SCAHEL January 11 Shraheen
Winifred of Thomas and Mary McGUIRE January 15 Carrowmore
Mary of Michael and Mary GAVEN January 15 Lanmore
Bridget of Pat and Mary CORKEL January 17 Ballygolman
Edward of James and Mary McGUIRE January 21 Teevinish
Bridget of John and Mary KELLY January 21 Eriff
Michael of Pat and Honor DUFFY January 26 Teevinish
Pat of John and Bridget GING February 1 Corveagh
Mary of Pat and Bridget MORAN February 2 Dooncastle
Pat of James and Mary WALSH February 2 Mace
Ellen of Michael and Bridget MAHONE February 2 Liscarney
Mary of Pat and Honor MULDONE February 5 Cloghbrack
Michael of John and Mary DONNELLY February 13 Teevinish
Judith of Pat and Mary BURKE February 26 Teevinish
Martin of Martin and Honor DOWDAL February 28 Bunrawer
Pat of Pat and Ann KERIGAN March 15 Arderry
William of Edward and Mary MULDONE March 14 Cordarragh
Mary of Anthony and Mary LYONS March 16 Tonlegee
Pat of Austin and Mary McGING March 16 Tonlegee
Pat of Peter and Bridget GIBBONS March 17 Mace
Pat of Michael and Anne KYLEWINE March 17 Cloondacon
Mary of Michael and Judy KERRIGAN March 21 Shraheen
Mary of Pat and Margaret WALSH March 29 Rockfield
William of Thomas and Catherine DUFFY March 30 Derruncun
Sarah of John and Margaret BURNS April 6 Dooncastle
William of Thady and Catherine WALSH April 9 Doon
Honor of William and Ann SCOTT May 15 Cardara
Pat of Myles and Margaret GIBBONS May 21 Cardara
1847
Denis of Pat and Mary McGUIRE January 6 Corveagh
William of Martin and Mary LUDDEN January 6 Liscarney
Bridget of Pat and Ellen ARTHURS January 8 Aughagower
Pat of Thomas and Anne MALONE January 11 Cloondacon
Bridget of Charles and Winifred CASIDY January 11 Ballygolman
Pat of Peter and Bridget BURNS January 12 Shraughlatoe
Pat of George and Eleanor MORTIMER January 12 Cushin
Bridget of Pat and Mary WALSH January 15 Cushin
Michael of Pat and Mary GRADY January 23
Pat of Timothy and Mary DUFFY January 25 Liscarney
Pat of Pat and Honor McGUIRE January 25 Kimeen
John of John and Mary MORAN January 28 Ayle
Pat of Anthony and Bridget FREHILL January 29
Mary of James and Bridget MALONE January 30 Erriff
Mary of Myles and Bridget PHILBAN January 30 Corveagh
Kitty of John and Mary SCAHIL January 30 Corveagh
Denis of Thomas and Mary MORAN February 2 Toberrooaun
Pat of James and Margaret McDONNELL February 9 Lanmore
James of James and Margaret CLANCY February 9 Rockfield
Pat of Pat and Bridget CLANCY February 9 Rockfield SS James CLANCY and Anne KINZEY
Eleanor of James and Biddy McDONELL February 17
Catherine of James and Anne McDONELL February 22 Toorbuck
James of Owen and Kitty MULCRONE February 25 Teevinish
Mary of Andrew and Margaret KERIGAN February 26 Leckane
Peter of Thomas and Margaret MANAMARA February 28 Doon
Anne of James and GING March 1 Doon SS Austin GING and Winny MURPHY
Pat of Michael and Biddy McGREAL March 3 Aughagower
Honor of Peter and Bridget GIBBONS March 13 Mace
John of Pat and Sarah BERRY March 24 Carrowkennedy
Catherine of James and Ellen JOHNSON April 6 Aughagower
Thomas of Pat and Sarah FLYNN April 9 Kimeen
Thomas of Mary and Bridget REDINGTON April 10 Mace
Mary of Michael and Mary KELLY April 11 Mace
Martin of James and Mary GING April 12 Doon SS James and Winny GING
Bridget of Peter and Mary MONOGHAN April 14 Cushin
James of John and Margaret KELLY April 14 Erriff
John of Thomas and Anne KNIGHT April 16 Cloonskill
Pat of Pat and Anne LYONS April 17 Lanmore
Edward of Pat and Bridget MALLY April 17 Claddy
Bridget of William and Mary FOSTER April 17 Cordarragh
John of John and Catherine GIBBONS April 20 Cordarragh
Pat of Pat and Mary MORRIN April 25 Sraheen SS Thomas KING and Mary CUSACK
Catherine of Michael and Mary BUTLER May 2 Cushin
Bridget of Pat and Honor GREVY May 6 Drumhill
Pat of Philip and Winifred KEANE May 9 Derryherbert
Honor of William and Anne SCOTT May 11
Honor of John and Catherine McGUIRE May 11 Letterkeen
Michael of Pat and Honor WALSH May 13 Doon
John of Peter and Margaret KEANE 14 Cordarragh
Kitty to Pat and Kitty LALLY May 14 Corveagh
Mary of Pat and Bridget LEHIN May 14 Mace
John of Pat and Mary WALSH May 16 Cloondacon
Timothy of Timothy and Margaret DUFFY May 17 Carrowkennedy
Mary to Thomas and Margaret MALONE May 23 Erriff
Henry to Austin and Mary HOBAN May 27 Keelcuil
John of Pat and Mary GAVAN May 29 Erriff
Kitty Wat and Anne BASQUELL June 12 Leckane
Peter of John and Mary SKIFFERTON June 14 Tohindob
Michael of James and Honor WALSH July 25
Mary of Anthony and Bridget KIRRIGAN June 22 Tonlegee SS William KIRBY and Margaret WALSH
Kitty of Martin and Bridget PHILBAN July 30 Bunrawer
Pat of John and Bridget BASQUIL August 11 Lackaun
Philip of John and Bridget GING August 29 Corveagh
James of John and Bridget BUTLER September 20 Cushin
Honor of Anthony KILCOINE and Kitty GIBBONS October 6 illegitimate
Mary of James and Mary MALLY November 4 Bunrawer
Catherine of Pat and Ellen CASEY November 11 Cloonskill
Eleanor of Martin and Honor DOWDLE November 13 Bunrawer
William of William and Kitty BASQUIL December 4 Cloonskill
Bridget of Austin and Anne GIBBONS December 19 Doon
1848
Mary of John and Judy GREVY February 15 Lankill
Pat of Pat and Mary GAVEN February 20 Ardarra
Catherine of Richard and Anne JOYCE February 28 Liscarney
Catherine of John and Mary KERIGAN March 3 Glainnane
Philip of John and Mary KERIGAN March 3 Glainnane
Peter of Ned and Anne SCAHIL March 29 Cordarragh
John of Philip and Mary COIN June 4 Deracraeigh
Sarah of John and Catherine DOGHERTY June 4 Erriff
John of Owen and Bridget HANICK June 12 Garrow
John of John and Margaret BURNS May or June Doon
John of Michael and JUDY GREVY June Drumhill
Thomas of Nicholas and Mary GARRETT June Triangle
Margaret of John and Sabina GREVY June Forkfield
Bridget of Pat and Bridget RIELY July 2 Goulane
Ellen of William and Mary DUFFY July 5 Derrinkee
Bridget of Peter and Judy BURKE July 6 Teevinish
Bridget of James and Honor MULLEE July 16 Rockfield
Austin of Austin and Mary HERAGHTY July 18 Ballinlough
Margaret of Michael and Bridget GIBBONS July 18 Mace
Ellen of Richard and Judith WALSH July 19 Creggbane
Mary to Michael and Mary GING July 20 Tonlegee SS Pat KILCOINE and Margaret GING
James of Thomas and Anne KNIGHT July 31 Cloonskill
Mary of Jacob and Anne ROONEY August Lankill
Michael of Michael and Bid McGREEVY August 2 Forkfield
Anthony of John and Bid COLEMAN August 6
Margaret of Michael and Bridget McGREAL August 6
Pat of Martin and Margaret FLYNN August 13 Derrinkee
Thady of John and Mary HOBAN August Carrowmore
Austin of Austin and Margaret RIELEY August 25 Cordarragh
Michael of Luke and Ellen WALSH August 25 Knock
Edmond of Edmund and Margaret CARNEY August 29 Cloonskill
Pat of Thady and Mary HOBAN September 3 Derrinkee
Margaret of James and Jane HOBAN September 5 Derrinkee
Michael of Daniel and Bridget GAVAN September 5 Goulane
John of John and Catherine KEANE September 13 Derryherbert
Anne of John and Honor PARKS September 13 Letterkeen
Pat of Myles and Mary BURKE October 1 Ballygolman
Michael of
Michael and Bridget McEVIELY Triangle October 5
Sarah of James and Margaret McDONNELL October 13 Liscarney
Mary of Peter and Bridget FLYNN November 5 Poulanjine
Bridget of James and Bridget GIBBONS November 9 Bunrawer
Bridget of Myles and Bridget PHILBAN November 9 Corveagh
Thomas of Thomas and Honor WALSH November 22 Cushinsheeaun
Mary of Pat and Margaret DUFFY December 3 Derrinkee
Fanny of John and Margaret HOUGHSHAW December 24 Ayle
1849
Mary of Thomas and Honor HESTIN February 25 Eriff
John of Thomas and Kitty KINSEY February 25 Sraheen
Thomas of Pat and Bridget McNALLY February 25 Arderry
Thomas of Thomas and Margaret MALONE February 25 Erriff
John of Martin and Anne SALMON February 25 Erriff
Martin of Martin and Mary NICHOLSON May 4 Ayle
Thomas of John and Mary HALLINAN May 4 Attavally
Honor of Pat and Jane McGUIRE May 20 Tonlegee
William of George and Ellen MORTIMER May 20 Cushin
Catherine of Martin and Cate FOX June 2 Dooncastle
William of Peter and Mary DUFFY June 3 Lanmore
Mary of Michael and Judy HOBAN June 7 Corveagh
Thomas of Philip and Mary O'BRIEN June 10 Corveagh
Pat of Anthony and Mary DUFFY June 12 Liscarney
Catherine of Pat and Catherine McDONNELL June 12 Lanmore
Bridget of Austin and Rose BOLAND June 12 Cloonskill
Mary of Nicholas and Mary McDONNELL June 20 Mace
John of Pat DERRIG June 24 Letterkeen
James of Pat and Bridget HOLLAND July 3 Drumhill
Mary of Charles and Catherine TIERNEY July 5 Meneen
Mary of James and Catherine KEANE July 6 Cloonskill
Winifred of Owen and Sarah GERAGHTY July 7 Lanmore
Pat of Ned and Honor BERRY July 8 Derrancowley
Mary of Matthew and Mary RIDER July 8
Anthony of John and Judith McGUIRE July 20 Carrowmore
Catherine of Pat and Mary McGUIRE December 20 Garrow
Tobias of John and Margaret GIBBONS December 22 Cushin