1664 Hearth rolls Iffa & Offa
In 1662, the Irish Parliament declared that "From and after the twenty-ninth day of September,
in the year of our Lord God one thousand six hundred and sixty two, every dwelling and other
house and edifice that are or hereafter shall be erected within this Kingdom of Ireland,...
shall be chargeable ... and are charged ... for every firehearth, and other place used for firing
and stove within every such house and edifice as aforesaid, the sum of two shillings, sterl., by
the year, to be paid yearly and every year at the feast of the annunciation of the Blessed Virgin
St. Mary, and the feast St. Michael the Archangel, be even and equal portions." The tax was to be
paid by the tenants, not the landlords. Lists, of those required to pay, were made by county,
barony, parish and townland. The lists are known as "Hearth Money Rolls."
The original documents were destroyed in 1922. The following list is taken from an appendix in Canon
Burke's "History of the Town of Clonmel." The term "fitz" for "son of" was used to indicate a time
of decent and not surnames.
1664 Hearth Money Rolls for the Baronies of Ida and Offa. Co. Tipperarv
(p) in the H.M. returns where there is more than one hearth, the number is indicated in brackets.
Carrick - Daniel Connelly, Daniel Maher, Donough Flynn, David Magher, John Pendergrast,(thirteen obliterations),
Henry Davies, John Bryan, John the hatter, James Mortimer, James Linch (2, an oven and a kiln),
John Faker (2), James Neale junior (3), John Potter, John McGrath Junior, John Carew(2), John Corrigan,
Ignatius Driver, John O'Fyne, James Paton, John Fline, John Fitzmurray, John McGarth junior, John Cudihy,
James Comerford, James Meagher, John Slane, John Pill, James Neale jun., Giles Daniel), John Brenoge,
James Canane, Corn. Bryan, Kenedy Quin (2), Michael Samott (3), Morish Mahony, Morish Whelahan, Marcus Henrahan,
Michael Lynch, Philip Brenagh, Peter Cahoe (3), Peter Linch, Peter Cullnane, Phillip Brenagh, Peter Brenagh,
Peter Milward (3), Paul Dugin, Richard Dixon (3), Richard White, Richard Dowly, Richard Conway, Robert McTeige,
Richard Brenagh, Robert Butler, Thomas Shephard (3), Thomas Reyly, Teig Hickey, Thomas Gaule, Thomas Kerwicke,
Thomas McGarth, Thomas Stasie, Thomas Neale (3), Thomas McDanniell, Thomas Mortimer, William Headin (3),
William Barnard (4), Walter Wallice (3), Walter Neale (3), Walter Cfeare, William Hennard (2), Walter Deveran (3),
Walter Andren, Walter Callure, William Kennedy (3), Walter Pollane, James Hartrey, William Clayton (2),
Katherine Sutton (5), William Hackett, Teige Kealy, Thomas Kealy, James English (2 and a forge), William Ryan,
William McEdmund, Walter Butler, Donnough Dwyre, Thomas Welsh, Phillip Kennedy, Edmund Wedner, David Woodlock,
Edmd. McCleare.
(q) Richardstown - Bryan Hogane (2), William Shea, Dermot Costello, Dermot Neale, William McDavid,
John Duigin, Thomas Cantwell, William Donoghow, two waste houses.
Mainstown - Pierce Neale (2), John Connolly, Morrish Linchey, William McJohn, John Neale, Thomas Neale,
Teige Carrow, three waste houses.
Butlerstown- Edmund Mandeville (2), Edmund Laffan, Brennen Helane, John Power, Dermot Funell,
Morish McThomas, Teig Micane, Phillip Dempsey, three waste houses.
(r) Ballyneale - John Shaw (5), John Carroll, William Sexton.
Lisdobur- Lewis Davy (2), Brian Meane, William Mahoony, Daniel Sexton, John Welch, Thomas McWalter,
Philip Kennedy, James Daton, Philip Meane, William Neale.
Mologh - James Blanchfield (2), Patrick Quean, Donogh Kelly, Edmond Clenane, William Dergan, Ellice Carrew.
Figlassy - John Neale (2), John Shea, David Neale, Nicholas McDavid, William Hogan, James McJohn,
John Quine, Dermot Morrish, Teig Dowley, Richard McWilliam, waste four.
Ballynecloony - Pierce Daton (2), Richard Hanyne, Philip Hanyn, James Welsh, Thomas Shea,
Ellen Mahoony, William Webstere, Richard Hogan, three waste.
Ardcollum - Thomas Quoan (2), waste house.
Ballynoran - John Butler (2), Thomas Browder, William Leahy, Morris McEdmund, waste house.
Balynemony - Nicholas Roche (2), John Twohy, Thomas McGarth, John Phelane, two waste.
Curraghdobbin - Thomas Mandevilte (2), Morris Power, Lewis Walsh, William Gonigh, Peter Wall, John Morris, two waste.
Muerety - Walter Elmer (2), John Phelan, James Dwyer, Nicholas Knaron, John Mahoony, David Hennessy,
John Butler, Mologh Phelan, Morris Guise, three waste.
Contagh Thomas McGarth (2), John Murphy, Francis Thomas, Darby Murphy, Edmund Bourke, William Kenna, three waste.
Ballythomas - Murtagh Doran, Edmund Tobin, Thomas Davin, Moris Shulavan, Thomas McEdmund,
John Burke, three waste.
Ballydine - James Mandeville (2) James Morrish, David Cowny, John Cowny, Michael McTeig,
Richard Birne (a forge), Edmund Hogan, John Carbry, William Hogan, Morris Walsh, one waste.
(s) Maganstown - James Dwan, David Seaton, Philip Seaton, one waste.
Kilsheelan - William Mulloony, Thomas Leamy, William Burke, George Clarke (2), John Wall,
James Meagher, three waste. B
Ballyneraha - John Mandeville (5), John Cooke (2), Richard Cormac, Connor Carroll, Rowland Cooke,
Edmund Kennedy, Cormack McDonnell, David Ryan, John Gow, Darby Quidehy, Edmond Mire, James Melode,
Edmond Hogan, Thomas Shea, Richard Maloony, Mrs. Mandeville (2), four waste.
Poulekerry Thomas Webb (2), James Dalton, David Hogan, Peirce Neale, NoanyHally, two waste.
Newton Anner Michael White (4), Edmund O'Moloony, John Foley, Thomas Walsh, Daniel O'Foley,
Neat O'Daniel, Darby Cleare, Ellen Breen, two waste.
Ballinamore - Dermot McGartn, John Daniell, Richard O'Mullryan, James O'Daniell, Edmund Hogan, Donough Hogan, one waste.
Seskin - Philim O'Neale (2), Peirse Conway, William Trehy, William Loghnane, William Rea,
Turlogh Daniell, David Connell (a forge), Mclaghlin Forin, three waste.
Ballyglasheen - Mrs. Valentine Blunt (5), James Heelan (2), Donogh Dwyre, William Connell, John Kennedy,
Philip Dempsey, Pierse Dempsy, William Godfrey, Jophn Maher, Richard McJohn, Ellen Kelly, two waste.
(t) Milodstown - Thomas Clarke (2), Richard Thompson, Edmund Hanye, Dermod McGarth, James Clancy, William Quinlan, two waste.
Kilnoryse - Donough McWilliam, James McJohn, James Comerford, Richard Harrell, two waste.
Cloughcorrigeen - Francis Neale (2), Paul Roughan, John Hogan, Catherine Wall, Ellice Brittan,
Ellen Quirke, Margaret Wall, William Cooney, Thomas Butler, three waste,
(u) Templeheny - Michael Gwin (2), John Bawn, Hugh Bee, Connor McDonough, Josneagh Egane, William McTeige,
Edmund Duggin, Richard McTibbott, John Bevane, John Gregan, Thomas Crottie, Darby Skehane (a forge), two waste.
Ballyboe - Edmond Bacon, Loughlin Quigley, Thomas Friscan, Roger Murphy, Hugh Quin, William Loghlin,
Thomas Anglasny, Margaret Butler, Edmond White, John McThomas, Edward Mandeville, Catherine McRichard,
John McOwen, Teig McJohn, Qwen Walsh, four waste.
Killorney - Oliver Walsh (2), Richard Morrissy, Edmond O'Shehan, Morris Currin, Margaret Ultagh,
Edmond Wall, John Healy, James Dempsey, Theobald Butler, Thomas Fennessy, Walter Walsh,
William Connolly, John Crehane, Derby Clansy, Jane Neale, Pierce Connor, David Helane,
Teige Moloughny, Connor McRyan, James White, (44 names obliterated), Stephen Cooke, James Roe,
James Walsh, Thomas McJohn, Michael Spillane, Owen Quigley, Murtogh Mahony, Donough Morrissy,
Daniel Mahony, Elizabeth Brenoge, Teig Maher, Thomas Shea, More Dungane, Donough Egane,
Pierce Dalton, Donough Clovane, William Mongan, Augustus Kehoe, Teig Trohy, John Evistin,
Edmund Helane, Thomas Mahoney, Jeffry Walsh, William Grady, Giles Kelly, Patrick, Henden,
Thomas Royly, Dermot Boggy, Thomas Massan, Richard Lunty, Terlogh Dulane, Daniel Dwine,
John Magher (a forge), David Stoake, five waste.
Coolonan - James Walsh (2), William Connell, Edmund Brittan, Donogh Grady, William Welsh, John O'Fennessy, two waste.
Lisnetubrid - John Butler (2), Pierse Butler, Pierse Cantwell, Donogh Cleare, Pierse Butler,
John O'Mahone, Philip Phelane, James Poore, William McDonnell, Andrew Bushell,
Catherine McPhilip, Thomas Healy (a forge), William Kelly, Robert Poore, John Connell,
William Roe, William Morrissy, Constance Duevane, Edmund Mulcahey, William McBryan,
James Stapleton (2), Ellen McJohn, six waste.
Templny -Darby Quin, Mary Welsh, David Lyne, Elizabeth Quin, Jeffry Walsh.
(v) Breanermore - William Lunny, Richard Dan, John Hine, Dermod Dolohanty, John McDarby,
John McPhilip, James Morris, Phillip Meagher, Morris Reily (2), two waste houses, the mill of Kelleagh.
Tulaghea - Pierse Butler (2), John Daniell, John Croake, Richard Daw, Morris McEdmund,
Robert Patrick, William Kervicke, three waste.
(w) Priorstown - Owen Hogan, Daniel Higgin, John Ftahertie, Danil Givey, two waste.
Butlerstown - Mr. John Mandeville (2), Peter Wall, Simon Forestall.
Kilolane - John McDermot, John McTeig, one waste.
(x) Clenleamy - John Murphy (2), Pierce Richard, John Maxy, William Bough, Connor Bane,
Teig Meagher, three waste.
Powerstown - Teig Murphy (2), Edmond Connor, John Mackey, Joane Cones, two waste.
Redmondstown - Edmond Phillip (2), Darby Meagher (a forge), William Kearne, David Hennessy,
James Welsh, David Dorney, John Rissord, Thomas Welsh, Thomas McRichard, three waste.
Ballivoher - Donough Edmund, John Meagher, Thomas Meagher, John Currane, three waste, (five obliterations).
Rathkivan - John O'Neale (2), one waste.
Ballinmony - John Mullraine (2), John Meagher, James Deraley, John Moholohane, two waste.
(y) Rathronan - Henry Thompson (2), Daniel Ryan, Daniel Deane, Logh Shellane (a forge),
Loghlin Hicklane, John Dwire, Darby Raghter, Donough Meagher, Thomas Bourke, Thomas Heale,
John McRichard, two waste.
Orchardstown - Richard Kelly, Darby Meagher, John McDonogh, Edmd Kelly, two waste.
Lawlestown - Walter Dowgan, John Neale, two waste.
(z) Lisronagh - Teig Carrol (2), Edmond Heffernan, William Cassin, Darby Carroll, Willaim Growe (2),
Daniel Cleary, Ellen Hornet, William Curran, William Burke, Theobald Burke, Richard Howett, David
Hogan, Daniel Carroll, David Hoghy, Teig McEdmond, Daniel Helane, John Doughey, Redmond Howett,
Margaret Lonergan, John Neale.
Monemehill - Henry Francis (2), Pierce Daw, Teig McJohn, two waste.
Cahirclough - William Dwyre (2), Edmond Helane, William Helane, Morris Murphy, James Wodloke,
Teig Neale, Thomas Keating, Darby Hogan, Thomas Dwyre, Joane Daniell, John Dorny, four waste.
Killmore - David Welsh (2), Philip Connell, Bryan Daniell, William McTeig, John Hogan, Constance Hogan,
Edmond Hackett (2), John David, Owen McRichard, John McRichard, Thomas Butler, Connor Mulryan,
Daniel Heffernan, Richard Power, four waste.
Garranmorhy - William Edmond (2), Walter Welsh, James Keyley, Thomas Brenane, William Richard, William Clensey,
Morris Dowell, John Rowe, Philip Rowe, John Ailen, John Mullryan, Donogh Meaghan, Constance Daniell, four waste.
(aa) Ballygarrane - Philip English, gent, John O'Fahy, Bennet White, Edmond Brennock, Donogh Heine.
Garryroe - Brian O'Lonergan, Edmund fitz Maurice and Kenedy ni Davy Lonergan, Francis Hurley,
Donal O'Hogan - Fiants Elizabeth.
(bb) Knockenanama - Pardon to Pierse Butler and More ny Brean his wife, 1599.
Ballytarsney Nicholas Hackett, gent, Richard Hackett, kern, Connor O'Meagher, Thomas Butler, gent,
Richard fitz John O'Maher, yeoman, John Kearney fitz William, Walter fitz Redmond Hackett, yeoman.
Mollaghnoney - Edmond, Walter and Thomas Butler, gentleman. - Ibid.
(cc) Ballyclearahan - James Ballaughe Butler, Richard fitz Edmd. Tobin, Morough McCahill, kerns, Patrick Purcell,
Gibbon Blanchfield, horseman, Edmond and Jeffry Mockler, James and Nicholas McCodie, yeoman. - Fiants, Elizabeth.
(dd) Moortown - Richard Keating, gent., John Keating fitz Richard Duf, and David Burke, yeoman,
Thomas and William Brenagh, husbandmen.
Kilballynemona - Morish and Derby Buren, Robt. reough, Garret fitz Edmund Prendergast, Garret Fennell,
Dermot O'Donnell, MIaughlin and Terence McShane O'Donnell, Conor fitz John Daniel, yeoman,
William McDonough, Thomas O'Kennedie, Thomas Burke fitz Richard, Edmund Burke fitz Edward. - Ibid.
(ee) Ballmdoney - Morris Phelane, husbandman, Richard roe Keating, gent, Mahon O'Hogan.
Ballythomas - William Bourke, Loghlin O'Mulrian, Morish English, Donagh McQuin, yeoman, David
McHenry Bourke.
Nicholastown - John Keating, Richard Keating, gent, Edmund Keating, yeoman, William Keating,
John Bourke, yeoman, Robert Keating, yeoman, Richard Butler, gent.
Garryroe - Edmund fitz Maurice Lonergan, farmer, Richard Burke Dermot, Francis Hurley, David Hurley,
Daniel O'Hogan, Kennedy McDavid Lonergan, Brian O'Lonergan, John Daniel, John McSheehy,
Edmond and Barnaby Karney fitz Philip.
(ff) Cahir and Mortlestowne Parishes - Edmund Daniel (3 and a klin), Thomas White (2),
Richard Goulding, Mathew Evans, Walter Poore, Leonard Creagh (2), Thomas Carroll, Thomas Cooke,
Constance Daniell, Walter Nory, William Murphy, James Murphy, Patrick Shurthall, Thomas Meagher,
Nicholas Butler, Nicholas Morony, Thomas Kearney, Daniel Hickey (a forge), Edmund Tobin,
Thomas Cohane,Philip McWilliam, Connor Duffe, Daniel Hickey (a forge), John Pendergrass,
James McWilliam, Thomas McAdam, Thomas Roe (2), Thomas Tobin, Piers White, William Hogan,
John Browne, Philip Mullany, Edmund McAdam, (six illegible), William Roe, Thomas Powell,
(four illegible), John Riddle, Garret Mageon, John Milode, William McEward, Walter Morrisshy,
Philip Meagher, Phillip Corane, Thomas Dee, Edmund O'Quirke, Roger Keneghane, Daniel Meagher (a forge),
William McQuin, Andrew Laid (3 and a oven), Phillip Keatinge, Patrick Tobin, David Hickey, six waste.
Cahir Abbey - Jeffry Mockler (2), John Scolane, Piers Butler, Teig Gow (a forge), James Walsh,
David McShane, William McTeig, Daniel Clavane, Thomas Scolane, John McKelly, David Bourke,
James Bath, Millany Lorkane, Roger Lonergan,Richard McShane, Richard Toben, Joane Luby, two waste.
Ballybradoc - Edmund Keating (3), John Carroll, Teig Maher, William Heany, John Dowdy, Manus Lahy, Evans David,
William Meagher, Murtogh Phelane, Richard Hennessy, two waste.
Kilcommonbeg - John Fennell (5), Richard Valkine, Brian Daniel), Edmund Daniell, William Boy, Morish Daton,
David Hickey, John McMahon, John McTeig, John Cahasy, Conor Dugan (a forge), one waste.
Clonmore - Darby Leagh, Darby Doorane, David Hogan, David McWilliam. - H.M. Returns
(gg) Rochestown - William English fitz Eustace, gent, John English, John Wall, Redmond English,
Edmond Keating, Teig Etermen McGillepatrick, Edmund English fitz John, horseman,
Edmund English,gent, and Ellen Morris, his wife, John Piers, and James his sons.
Ardfinnan - James and David Gall, horsemen, David Agherane, Brian O'Byrne, Edmund Brenagh,
James Butler fitz Theobald, William fitz James Brenagh, John Butler, gent, James Tobin, John O'Donil,
David Hickey fitz Thomas, Piers Forstall, Thomas O'Comyn, Edward Blake.
Clonacody - Edmund Butler fitz Theobald, Derby Meagher, Philip McTeig O'Meagher.- Fiants, Elizabeth:
(hh) Neddans - Teig Duff McDonogh, James Ronane, vicar, Edmund and Jeffry Prendergast, yeoman.
Lackmackrish - Richard Prendergast fitz Maurice, gent.
Rathogally - Thomas Prendergast, Robert Prendergast, husbandmen, John Prendergast, Thomas fitz John,
Robert fotz John, kerns, Robert Fitz Thomas, yeomen.
Cloghcully - Patrick English, kern, Laurence Brennagh, horseboy, Derby McDonil, David ftiz Morris, yeoman,
Edmund Butler fitz Thoebald, Thomas Fennessy, Willaim Kelly.
Mollough - Waiter Prendergast, yeoman, David fitz Edmund O'Donnell, William Flaghie, John fitz Morris McDermodie,
David McShane and John McRorie McGrath. - Ibid
(ii) Knockeen - Donel reogh O'Keanedy, husbandman, William Hykey, weaver, William McEvarde,
husbandman, Morris fitz Robert Pendergast, yeoman.
Tullaghmelan - William Wall, horseman, Edmund Prendergast, clerk, Donagh O'Glissan.
Ballymorris - Daniel McPhilip McRorie McGarth, gent, Brien Kennedy, Teig O'Brien, Turlogh O'Kennedy,
William Cleary, Ulick Burke, fitz William fitz Thomas and Honor Kennedy his wife, Edmund fitz Philip Prendergast,
John Birne, Conor O'Meagher, Thomas fitz John fitz Geoffry, William and John fitz Thomas McGarth
Ballybeg - Gerald Prendergast fitz Philip, Edmund and Jeffry fitz James Prendergast, yeoman,
Catherine Margaret and Grany, daughters of Donald O'Trohie, physician, James Fennell, physician. Symon Cantwell.
Graig - David McEdmond Galdie Burke, gent, Patrick fitz David, Gillepatrick 0'Dowle, Edmund O'Rian,
Edmund O'Farrell, Conor Tenors, yeoman, Richard Grace, gent, Thomas Butler, Rorie O'Brien, yeoman,
Richard Hackett fitz Philip.
Knocklofty - Thomas Keating, John and Manus McHugh O'Donnell, Dermot McCon O'Daniell, Edmund Prendergast,
Morris fitz Robert Prendergast, yeoman, Rorie McDonil O'Meagher, goldsmith, James Butler alias Goldie, gentleman,
Dermot McQuin O'Donil, Donogh O'Donell, James English fitz Walter, William reogh O'Mehollaghan,
James Keating fitz Richard, yeoman. - Ibid.
(jj) Newcastle - Geffry Prendergast, gent., John fitz James Prendergast, James fitz Thomas Prendergast, yeoman,
Philip and Hugh O'Meagher, carpenters, Morris Prendergast, carpenter, Owen McDonogh McGarth, Morris Brenagh,
Morris Byrne, husbandmen, William German, William Keating, James Prendergast, gent.,
Owen and Morris Aherne, Geoffry brack Prindergast, John McDonel Aherne, Maurice McRedmond Condon,
William McMorris Tobin, Teig McDonel Jenowan, Thomas Morcho, kerns.
Kilnecarriga - Richard fitz Morris Prendergast, yeoman, Edmund Prendergast, gent.
Croane - Thomas fitz Robert Prendergast, horseman, Garrot Prendergast, Walter Prendergast, husbandmen.
Clasgany - William Birran fitz Richard, husbandman.
Garryduff - Thomas leith Prendergast, Thomas O'Keating, husbandman, Morris Kinagh Prendergast,
William fitz Thomas Butler, Theobald Butler, sheriff, Thos. McGilleniff O'Dwyer, yeoman,
Derby O'Dwan, harper, William Burke, gent, Thomas Berran fitz Richard.
Curraghcloney - Donogh ap O'Hallinan, yeoman, Connor O'Cullinan.
Ballysallagh - James fitz Geoffry Prendergast, William O'Carran, Edmond Keating, farmers,
John fitz Robert Prendergast, Morris Carragh Prendergast, husbandman. -Ibid.
(kk) Gormanstown - Thomas Keating, James Keating, Kenedy O'Lonergan, husbandmen.
Tullagh - Nicholas Daton, James fitz William oge Butler, David Fanning, Thomas O'Cashen,
Donal McEa buy, Edward Kelly fitz Barnaby, John Keating, Turlogh O'Haleghan, Thomas O'Haleghan,
Edward Keating,Edward Prendergast.
Kildonogh - Theobald McWatter, Brian O'Donel, Edmond fitz James Prendergast,
Kildonogh (cont)- horseman, Geffry and Robert fitz James, kerns, James Nevill Prendergast, Thomas Prendergast.
Garryroe - Richard Burke Dermot, Francis and David Hurlie, Donal O'Hogan, Kenedy McDavie Lonergan,
Brian O'Lonergan, Edward fitz Maurice Lonergan.
Frehans - Thomas Prendergast fitz Robert, gent., Thomas Wall, John O'Kenedy, Conor McGranell,
Alstrum Bourke fitz Richard, Walter Prendergast, gent., Felix O'Mulryan and Simon Lonergan, kerns,
Thomas O'Morrssey and David Healie, horsemen, Jeffry Prendergast, yeoman.
Killmeen - Thomas roth fitz James Prendergast, gent., Edmund Prendergast, husbandman.
Ballyhestie - David and William Bourke fitz Thomas. - Ibid.
(ll) Burgess - John McGarth McEneas, gent., Rory McEa McGarth, Hugh McRorie McGarth,
John fitz Thomas Lonergan, yeoman,
Kilcoran - Donogh O'Dowdy, husbandman, Mahon O'Dea, husbandman.
Whitechurch - Richard fitz Maurice Prendergast, Manus McShihie, yeoman, William O'Corban,
husbandman, Redmund and William English, kerns, Walter fitz Henry.
Rehill - Teig O'Heffernan, Walter Neale, James O'Haghir, James Helane, Patrick O'Haghir,
Hugh Keogh, John Bathe, Owen Clancy, yeoman, John fitz William Burke, Edmond O'Donull,
John McDonoghow, Darby O'Meagher, James Hickey, Philip Braghan, William McOwen, husbandmen.
Roosca - Redmond Comyn, Thomas fitz Theobald Purcell, William Butler, Edmund McShihie.
Ballydrenan - David Oge Lonergan, horseman, John fitz William Lonergan, husbandman,
Donogh O'Fennesy, smith.
Tubrid - Philip Oge Lonergan, yeoman, William Greehan, Daniel O'Reilly, husbandmen,
Donogh Moel McGarth.
Ballylomasna - Owen McGarth, John McOwen McGarth, gents., John McTomie, Flan McOwen and Rorie McThomas, farmers.
Drumloman - William McDonnell, Teig O'Lonergan, horseman, William McShane McGarth, William McThomas,
Donogh O'Kennedy, Donogh O'Loughnan, John Loughnan, husbandmen.
Ballingarran - Daniel O'Heyn, William Lonergan, husbandmen, Philip English, Owen J. Connerie. - Ibid.
(mm) Shanraghan - Richard Keating, gent., Richard more Tobyn.
Carrigvieale - Donogh MacShane oge Barehie, gent.
Coolenaallagh - Patrick English, Donnell reagh O'Kenna.
Clogheen - John O'Hylane, shoemaker.
Ballyboy - Maurice fitz Edmond fitz Gibbon, gent., Thomas O'Hogan.
Castlegrace William O'Mighan, yeoman, Willaim McTeig O'Gorman, Dermot O'Ryan,
John O'Hickey, carpenters, Owen Corban and John Butler, butchers,
Phillip McEdmond O'Lonergan and William McGarth, tailors, Dermot Ahearne, weaver,
Gillpatrick O'Hickey, smith, Richard English, Garret McThomas McGarth, John O'Sheelly,
Mathew Flyn, husbandmen, Dermot O'Donnell, John English, yeoman, Donogh Molony, goldsmith.
Carriganroe - Patrick English.
Garryduff - Derby O'Dwan, harper.
(Some of the townlands enumerated in Shanraghan parish belong at present to County Cork)
Alphabetical list not complete
Place 1stname 2nd name Pref Antall hearths
Carrick John the hatter 1
Carrick Walter Andren 1
Carrick William Barnard 4
Mologh James Blanchfield 2
Contagh Edmund Bourke 1
Carrick Peter Brenagh 1
Carrick Philip Brenagh 1
Carrick Phillip Brenagh 1
Carrick Richard Brenagh 1
Carrick John Brenoge 1
Ballynoran Thomas Browder 1
Carrick Corn. Bryan 1
Carrick John Bryan 1
Ballythomas John Burke 1
Ballynoran John Butler 2
Muerety John Butler 1
Carrick Robert Butler 1
Carrick Walter Butler 1
Carrick Peter Cahoe 3
Carrick Walter Callure 1
Carrick James Canane 1
Richardstown Thomas Cantwell 1
Carrick John Carew 2
Mologh Ellice Carrew. 1
Ballyneale John Carroll 1
Mainstown Teige Carrow 1
Carrick William Clayton 2
Carrick Walter Cleare 1
Mologh Edmond Clenane 1
Carrick James Comerford 1
Carrick Daniel Connelly 1
Mainstown John Connolly 1
Carrick Richard Conway 1
Carrick John Corrigan 1
Richardstown Dermot Costello 1
Carrick John Cudihy 1
Carrick Peter Cullnane 1
Carrick Giles Daniell 1
Lisdobur James Daton 1
Ballynecloony Pierce Daton 2
Carrick Henry Davies 1
Ballythomas Thomas Davin 1
Lisdobur Lewis Davy 2
Butlerstown Phillip Dempsey 1
Mologh William Dergan 1
Carrick Walter Deveran 3
Carrick Richard Dixon 3
Richardstown William Donoghow 1
Ballythomas Murtagh Doran 1
Figlassy Teig Dowley 1
Carrick Richard Dowly 1
Carrick Ignatius Driver 1
Carrick Paul Dugin 1
Richardstown John Duigin 1
Muerety James Dwyer 1
Carrick Donnough Dwyre 1
Muerety Walter Elmer 2
Carrick James English 2 and a forge
Carrick John Faker 2
Carrick John Fitzmurray 1
Carrick John Fline 1
Carrick Donough Flynn 1
Butlerstown Dermot Funell 1
Carrick Thomas Gaule 1
Curraghdobbin William Gonigh 1
Muerety Morris Guise 1
Carrick William Hackett 1
Ballynecloony Philip Hanyn 1
Ballynecloony Richard Hanyne 1
Carrick James Hartrey 1
Carrick William Headin 3
Butlerstown Brennen Helane 1
Carrick William Hennard 2
Muerety David Hennessy 1
Carrick Marcus Henrahan 1
Carrick Teig Hickey 1
Ballynecloony Richard Hogan 1
Figlassy William Hogan 1
Richardstown Bryan Hogane 2
Carrick Teige Kealy 1
Carrick Thomas Kealy 1
Mologh Donogh Kelly 1
Contagh William Kenna 1
Lisdobur Philip Kennedy 1
Carrick Phillip Kennedy 1
Carrick William Kennedy 3
Carrick Thomas Kerwicke 1
Muerety Nicholas Knaron 1
Butlerstown Edmund Laffan 1
Ballynoran William Leahy 1
Carrick James Linch 2 an oven and a kiln
Carrick Peter Linch 1
Mainstown Morrish Linchey 1
Carrick Michael Lynch 1
Carrick David Magher 1
Carrick Daniel Maher 1
Carrick Morish Mahony 1
Ballynecloony Ellen Mahoony 1
Muerety John Mahoony 1
Lisdobur William Mahoony 1
Butlerstown Edmund Mandeville 2
Curraghdobbin Thomas Mandeville 2
Carrick Edmd. McCleare. 1
Carrick Thomas McDanniell 1
Figlassy Nicholas McDavid 1
Richardstown William McDavid 1
Ballynoran Morris McEdmund 1
Ballythomas Thomas McEdmund 1
Carrick William McEdmund 1
Carrick John McGarth junior 1
Carrick Thomas McGarth 1
Contagh Thomas McGarth 2
Balynemony Thomas McGarth 1
Carrick John McGrath junior 1
Figlassy James McJohn 1
Mainstown William McJohn 1
Carrick Robert McTeige 1
Butlerstown Morish McThomas 1
Lisdobur Thomas McWalter 1
Figlassy Richard McWilliam 1
Carrick James Meagher 1
Lisdobur Brian Meane 1
Lisdobur Philip Meane 1
Butlerstown Teig Micane 1
Carrick Peter Milward 3
Curraghdobbin John Morris 1
Figlassy Dermot Morrish 1
Carrick James Mortimer 1
Carrick Thomas Mortimer 1
Contagh Darby Murphy 1
Contagh John Murphy 1
Figlassy David Neale 1
Richardstown Dermot Neale 1
Carrick James Neale junior 1
Carrick James Neale junior 3
Figlassy John Neale 2
Mainstown John Neale 1
Mainstown Pierce Neale 2
Carrick Thomas Neale 3
Mainstown Thomas Neale 1
Carrick Walter Neale 3
Lisdobur William Neale. 1
Carrick John O'Fyne 1
Carrick James Paton 1
Carrick John Pendergrast 1
Muerety John Phelan 1
Muerety Mologh Phelan 1
Balynemony John Phelane 1
Carrick John Pill 1
Carrick Walter Pollane 1
Carrick John Potter 1
Butlerstown John Power 1
Curraghdobbin Morris Power 1
Mologh Patrick Quean 1
Carrick Kenedy Quin 2
Figlassy John Quine 1
Ardcollum Thomas Quoan 2
Carrick Thomas Reyly 1
Balynemony Nicholas Roche 2
Carrick William Ryan 1
Carrick Michael Samott 3
Lisdobur Daniel Sexton 1
Ballyneale William Sexton. 1
Ballyneale John Shaw 5
Figlassy John Shea 1
Ballynecloony Thomas Shea 1
Richardstown William Shea 1
Carrick Thomas Shephard 3
Ballythomas Moris Shulavan 1
Carrick John Slane 1
Carrick Thomas Stasie 1
Carrick Katherine Sutton 5
Contagh Francis Thomas 1
Ballythomas Edmund Tobin 1
Balynemony John Twohy 1
Curraghdobbin Peter Wall 1
Carrick Walter Wallice 3
Curraghdobbin Lewis Walsh 1
Ballynecloony William Webstere 1
Carrick Edmund Wedner 1
Lisdobur John Welch 1
Ballynecloony James Welsh 1
Carrick Thomas Welsh 1
Carrick Morish Whelahan 1
Carrick Richard White 1
Carrick David Woodlock 1