Branson’s
North Carolina Business Directory,
1896
- Vol. VIII
Edited by Levi Branson, A.M.;
Raleigh, N.C.: Levi Branson, Office Publisher, 1896
AREA, 640 SQUARE MILES
POPULATION, 21,259; White 15,712, Colored 5,547
Union County was formed in 1842, from Anson and Mecklenburg counties.
Monroe, the county seat, is 152 miles southwest from Raleigh, and was named
in honor of James Monroe, the fifth President of the United States. Population 3,500.
Surface – Uneven, and in places mountainous; water power plenty, scenery fine, lands good.
Staples – Wheat, corn, cotton, rye, oats, fruits and live-stock.
Fruits – Apples, peaches, grapes, pears, melons and berries.
Timbers – Pine, oak, hickory, ash and poplar.
Minerals – gold.
(with population)
Albans -
Altan -
Ames 40
Baucom’s -
Brief -
Brown Creek 40
Cleone 25
Coburn’s Store 45
Euto 20
Faulk -
Gibralter 50
Heath -
Honey -
Hope 25
Indian Trail 100
Judith -
Lane’s Creek 65
Long’s Store 50
Love’s Level 25
McCain’s -
Monroe (c.h.) 3,500
Marshville 525
Morgan’s Mills 50
Negrohead 25
Oak Grove 40
Olive Branch 200
Poortith 40
Potter 25
Price’s Mill 40
Raywood 45
Reuben -
Richardson’s
Creek 65
Rock Rest 50
Rushing 50
Sincerity -
Stevens 52
Unionville 250
Vann -
Walkerville 65
Walkup 500
Wardlaw -
Waterloo -
Waxhaw -
Winchester 20
Wolfsville 70
Zoar 40
Clerk Superior Court - F. H. Wolfe
Deputy Clerk – S. S. Wolfe
Commissioners – R. B. Redwine, chm’n; A. W. Heath, W. L. Howie
Coroner – H. C. Moore
Register of Deeds – J. W. Bivens
Sheriff – J. P. Horn
Solicitor 11th District – J. L. Webb
Standard Keeper – S. S. S. McCauley
Surveyor – M. D. L. Biggers
Treasurer – James McNeely
County Examiner – J. H. Boyte
County Physician – Dr. J. E. Ashcraft
Fifth Monday before the first Monday in March; second Monday before the first Monday in September.
TOWN OFFICERS
MONROE – Mayor, Dr. J.W. Stephenson; Commissioners, H.A. Shute, J.M. Blair, B.A. Morrow, S.W. Parham; Clerk, J.M. Stewart; Treasurer, J.M. Stewart; Marshall, N.S. Ogburn.
WAXHAW – Mayor, --- Hines; Clerk and Treasurerr, J.M. Morrow.
TOWNSHIPS AND MAGISTRATES
Buford – J.G. Doster, S.A. Latham, D.A. Outen (Monroe), Jerre C. Laney (Altan), Geo.
M. Laney (Hope), P.P.W. Plyler, H.L. Yarbrough (Mt Prospect).
Goose Creek – I.A. Clontz, C.J. Braswell (Sincerity), E.J. Griffin, W.G. Long (Unionville), A.W. McManus (Clear Creek), F.F. Duncan, H.L. Crowell (Coburn Store), J.C. Benton (Monroe).
Jackson – J.W. Price, Henry McWhorter, S.J. Richardson, H.M. Williams (Waxhaw), R.T. Sisstare (Walkup), Wm. McWhorter (Wilson’s Store).
Lane’s Creek – J.G. Trull (Beaver Dam), J.T. Lee, J.S. Little, H.M. Sherrin (Monroe), B.F. Parker (Lane’s Cr’k), F.P. Huntley (Rushing), J.J. Cox (Brown’s Creek).
Marshville – H.F. Davis, J.C. Morgan, A.R. Edwards (Marshville), A.J. Brooks (Richardson’s Creek), J.H. Collins, A.W. Bass (Marshville).
Monroe – M.B. Simpson (Richardson’s Creek), H.C. Moore, S.S.S. McCauley, C.N. Simpson, W.G. McBride (Ames), A.M. Crowell, J.D.A. Secrest, R.L. Helms, M.L. Floyd (Monroe).
New Salem – W.H. Austin, J.S. Smith, T.C. Braswell (Euto), H.M. Baucom, J.F. Bunn (Olive Branch), W.A. Austin (Gibralter), P.J.C. Efrid [note: probably should be Efird] (Morgan’s Mill).
Sandy Ridge – H.L. Price, J.H. Winchester, W.W. Reid, J.N. Price (Price’s Mill), Jno. L. Porter (Waxhaw), G.W. Sutton, W.M. Parks, C.C. McIlwaine (Poortith).
Vance – J.E. Broom, W.L. Cuthbertson, F.M. Yandle, J.M. Harkey, J.W. Conder, P.C. Stinson (Indian Trail), R.L. Stewart (Unionville).
CHURCHES
Names, Post Offices, Pastors and Denom.
METHODIST
Bethel – Stout
Bethlehem – Mt. Prospect
Centre – Monroe
Church – Monroe
Church – Waxhaw
Gilboa – Marshville
Mill Grove – Coburn’s Store
Oak Grove – Monroe
Pleasant Grove – Winchester
Prospect – Mt Prospect
Rehobeth – Cureton’s Store (South Carolina)
Sandy Ridge – Matthews (Mecklenburg Co.)
Shiloh – Monroe
Smyrna – Wolf Pond
Trinity – Hope
Union – Wolfsville
Wesley Chapel – Price’s Mill
Zion – Love’s Level
METHODIST PROTESTANT
Antioch – Matthews
Ebenezer – Raywood
Tabernacle – Raywood
BAPTIST
Bethel – Marshville, J.A. Bivens
Church – Monroe, H.C. Moore
Church – Waxhaw, A.B. Caudle
Church (col) – Monroe, T.A. Lomax
Church – Marshville, J.L. Bennett
Meadow Branch – Monroe, J.B. Richardson
Olive Branch – D.A. Snider
Shiloh – Monroe, R.H. Jones
PRESBYTERIAN
Bethlehem – Oak Grove, H.M. Dixon
Church – Waxhaw, W.K. Boggs
Church – Monroe, H.M. Dixon
EPISCOPAL
St Paul’s – Monroe, F.H. Hilliard
LUTHERAN
Emanuel – Oak Grove, S.S. Rahn
A.M.E. ZION
Church – Coburn’s Store, J.A. Barber
Church – Waxhaw, C.W. Simmons
Mt Calvary – Monroe, W.J. Sides
Union Springs – Monroe, C.M. Mason
MINISTERS RESIDENT
Names, Post Offices, Pastors and Denominations
METHODIST
Ware, W.R., Monroe
West, --- Monroe
BAPTIST
Bennett, J.L., Beaver Dam
Bivens, J.A., Beaver Dam
Davis, A.C., Love’s Level
Latta, A.T., Monroe
Moore, H.C., Monroe
Snyder, D.A., Beaver Dam
PRESBYTERIAN
Dixon, H.M., Monroe
Hampton, S.W., Monroe
LUTHERAN
Rahn, S.S., Monroe
EPISCOPAL
Hilliard, F.W., Monroe
A.M.E. ZION
Mason, C.M., Monroe
Sides, W.J., Monroe
Simmons, C.W. (col), Waxhaw
HOTELS AND BOARDING HOUSES
Names, Post
Offices and Proprietors
Boarding, Monroe, F. PRICE
Boarding, Monroe, H. SHUTE
Boarding, Monroe, N. S. OGBURN
Boarding, Monroe, H. HOWIE
Boarding, Monroe, Mrs. D. J. HARKEY
Boarding, Monroe, JAS. CALDWELL
Hotel, Waxhaw, Mrs. NEVENS
Ogburn House, Monroe, W. C. OGBURN
Railroad Hotel, Monroe, GRESHAM
& JAMISON
Stewart House, Monroe, J. C.
FLETCHER
LAWYERS
Names and Post
Offices
Adams (H.B.), Covington (D.A.) & Redwine (R.B.), Monroe
Armfield, Frank, Monroe
Hilliard, Iredell, Monroe
Jerome & Williams, Monroe
Whitaker, F.H., Jr., Monroe
Kinds, Proprietors
and Post Offices
Blacksmithing and wheelwrighting, Stout, J.T.
Haywood
Blacksmithing and wheelwrighting,
Raywood, A. Griffin
Blacksmithing and wheelwrighting,
Monroe, E.M. Griffin
Blacksmithing and wheelwrighting,
Olive Branch, W.A. Gaddy
Blacksmithing and wheelwrighting,
Olive Branch, C.M. Reed
Blacksmithing and wheelwrighting,
Price’s Mill, J.D. Davis
Boots and shoes, Brown
Creek, J.S. Little
Boots
and shoes, Brown Creek, J.E. Hinson
Boots,
shoes and harness, Monroe, Jas. R.
Simpson
Brick,
Monroe, J. Shute & Son
Building
and contracting, Stout, B.F. Fincher
Canning,
Monroe, J.H. Benton
Canning,
Love’s Level, L.L. Love & Son
Carriages,
Monroe, E.M. Griffin
Cotton-ginning
(steam), Marshville, Marsh & Bailey
Cotton-ginning
(steam), Wolf Pond, Waters & Harris
Cotton-ginning
(steam), Morgan’s Mill, D.R. Pusser
Cotton-ginning
(steam), Gibralter, Brook & Baucom
Cotton-ginning
(steam), Coburn’s Store, R.J. Howie
Cotton-ginning (steam), Cureton’s Store (S.C.), J. Carroll
Cotton-ginning
(steam), Brown Creek, Gulledge Bros.
Cotton-ginning
(steam), Monroe, B.F. Richardson
Cotton-ginning
(steam), Long’s Store, W.G. Long
Cotton-ginning
(steam), Monroe, G.W. Flow
Cotton-ginning,
Ames, Perry & Stewart
Cotton-ginning,
Monroe, Lee & Williams
Cotton-ginning,
Monroe, T.N. Lee & Son
Cotton-ginning
(steam), Walkerville, J.C. Steele
Cotton-ginning
(steam), Olive Branch, A. Fowler
Cotton-ginning
(steam), Monroe, J. Shute & Son
Gunsmithing,
Monroe, Brooks Myers
Harness
and shoes, Monroe, L.F. Price
Monroe
Iron Works, Monroe, J.R. English, pres.; W.C. Heath,
vice-Pres.; W.F. Morgan, sec.-tres.
Tannery, Richard’s Creek, J.R. Griffin
Tannery,
Stout, J.F. Haywood
Tannery,
Lane’s Creek, J.S. Little
The
Monroe Cotton Mills, Monroe, O.P. Heath, pres.; W.C.
Heath, sec. and treas.; T.A.
Davis, supt; capital
$125,000; spindles, 8,500; 3,000
twist spindles – total
11,500; hands 280.
Wagons,
etc., Monroe, J.A. Shepherd
Wool-carding,
Morgan’s Mills, Mrs. L. Morgan
Wool-carding,
Monroe, J. Shute & Sons
Wool-carding,
Adam’s Mills, Joseph Adams & Son
Names and Post
Offices
AMES
Stewart, Austin & Co. GS [general store]
ALTAN
Mangum, B.F. GS [general store]
ASHCRAFT’S MILLS
Ashcraft, C.J. & T.L. GS [general store]
BRIEF
McManus, W.E. GS [general store]
COBURN’S STORE
Howie, Robinson & Co. GS [general store]
Long, W.S. GS [general store]
Roberson & Stuart GS [general store]
EUTO
Braswell, T.C. GS [general store]
GIBRALTER
Pusser, M.D. GS [general store]
Williams & Tarlton Millers
INDIAN TRAIL
Hemby
& Leonard GS [general
store]
Williams,
A.J. GS [general
store]
LANE’S CREEK
Belk,
S.E. GS [general
store]
Moore,
J.E. & Co. GS [general
store]
LONG’S STORE
Austin,
Alford J. & Son GS [general
store]
Long
& Little GS
[general store]
LOVE’S LEVEL
Helms,
J.T. & Co. GS [general
store]
MARSHVILLE
Bailey,
J.E. GS [general
store]
Collins,
W.E. GS [general
store]
Ashcraft,
T.J. & Son GS [general
store]
Lee,
M.K. & Co. GS [general
store]
Little,
L.M. & Co. GS [general
store]
Marsh,
J.W. GS [general
store]
MONROE
Armfield,
E.A. Stock Dealer
Belk,
W.H. & Bro. GS [general
store]
Bishop,
J.S. Tel.
Operator for
S.A.L.
Broom,
H.M. GS [general
store]
Browning,
H.D. Southern Exp.
Agt.
Bruner,
C.W. Gro. [grocery]
Bivens,
H.F., Mgr Rodman, Heath & Bivens
Stock
Dealers
Bundy,
S.B. Guano,
Sew,
Machines,
etc.
Crow
Bros. GS [general
store]
Crowell,
J.A. GS [general
store]
English
Drug Co. ---
English,
J.R. & Co. GS [general
store]
Fairley,
J.M. Cotton
Fletcher,
J.C. Hotel
Flow,
M.L. & Co. Gro. and
Confec.
[grocery
and
confectionery]
Griffin,
C.W. Livery
Griffin,
E.M. Livery
Harkey,
Mrs. D.J. Hotel
Hart,
S.B. Gro.
[grocery]
Heflin,
J.D. Postmaster
Hasty,
J.S. Butcher
Heath
Hardware Co. Hardw. [hardware]
Heath,
Morrow & Co. GS [general
store]
Helms,
L.R. & Co. GS [general
store]
Houston,
W.B. Dentist
Johnson,
A.C. GS [general
store]
Krauss,
S. Jeweler
Latta,
A.T. Book
Store
Lee,
J.H. & Co. Drugs
Lee,
W.S. Gro.
and Hardw.
[grocery
and
hardware]
Lee
& Lee GS
[general store]
Levy,
Mrs. M.A. Millinery
Lichtenstein
& Levy DG [dry
goods]
Liles,
H. Photographer
Long
& Little GS
[general store]
Marsh,
G.A. Stock
Dealer
McKenzie
& Dillon Furn. [furniture]
McRae
& Collins GS [general
store]
Myers,
Brooks Gunsmith
Norwood,
Walton Jeweler
Ogburn,
W.C. Hotel
Parker,
J.D. Mdse.
Broker
Parham,
S.W. Depot Agt.
S.A.L.
[Agent
Seaboard Air
Line Railway]
Phifer
& Whorley GS [general
store]
Price,
L.F. GS [general
store]
Rochelle,
C.W. Art Gallery
Rudge,
J.W. Tin and
Stoves
Shannon
& Co. GS [general
store]
Shute,
John & Sons GS [general
store]
Simpson,
J.R. & Co. Gro. [grocery]
Starnes
& Bigger GS [general
store]
Stevenson,
J.W. Dentist
Stewart,
Jas. Gro. [grocery]
Thomas,
N.G. GS [general
store]
Waller,
Moses GS [general
store]
Welsh,
S.J. Drugs
Whitfield
Bros. GS [general
store]
MORGAN’S MILLS
Goodman,
M.A. Tanner
MOUNT PROSPECT
Plyler,
W.P. GS [general
store]
OAK GROVE
Polk,
J.A. & Son GS [general
store]
Reid,
C.M. Blacksmith
Russell,
J.B. GS [general
store]
OLIVE BRANCH
Bost,
J.L. D.G.
and Gro. [dry
goods
and grocery]
RUSHING
Culledge,
J.A. & Co. GS [general store] [note: this was John Albert Gulledge]
STOUT
Gurley,
M.C. GS [general
store]
UNIONVILLE
Long,
M.C. GS [general
store]
WAXHAW
Bivens,
H.F. & Co. Drugs
Brown,
C. & Son GS [general
store]
Hudson,
T.J. GS [general
store]
McCain
Bros. GS [general
store]
McDonald,
D.C. GS [general
store]
McPherson,
M.E. Millinery
Massey,
C.S. & Bro. GS [general
store]
Morrow,
Heath & Co. GS [general
store] and
Cotton
Buyers
Porter,
W.H. & Bro. GS [general
store]
Rodman
& Heath GS [general
store] and
Cotton
Buyers
Kinds, Post Offices and Proprietors
Austin and
Dismuke, gold, Monroe, Austin & Co.
Black, gold,
Indian Trail, Thing & Co.
Brown Hill, gold,
Indian Trail, Eli Henby [Hemby?]
Crump, gold,
Stout, J.C. Bates, New York City
Davis, gold,
Price’s Mill, A.J. Price & Bro.
Hotchkiss, gold,
Monroe, W.H. Hotchkiss
Henry Phifer,
gold, Indian Trail, W.H. Phifer & Co.
Howie, gold,
Monroe, J.C. Bates & Co.
Lewis, gold,
Price’s Mill; Mr. --- Liles, New York City
Moore, gold,
Coburn’s Store; C.W. Shurburne, Boston, Mass.
Nesbit, gold,
Walkersville; Wadsworth & Rollins, Charlotte, N.C.
Phifer, gold,
Price’s Mill, A.J. Price & Company
Pyron, gold,
Hope, A.A. Laney
Pyron, gold,
Hope, Mrs. S.A. Covington
Shannon, gold,
Monroe, G.C. McLarty & Co.
Smart, gold,
Indian Trail; J.C. Bates, New York City
Slate quarry,
Monroe, Mrs. M. Medlin
Stewart, gold,
Coburn’s Store, C.W. Alexander
Truelight,
Coburn’s Store; owned by a Baltimore company
Washington, gold,
Winchester, J.C. Bates
Kinds, Post Offices and Proprietors
Corn, flour and
saw, Ames, Perry & Stewart
Corn and flour,
Gibralter, R.P. Tarlton
Corn and flour,
Marshville, W.R. Hasty
Corn and flour,
Morgan’s Mills, Mrs. L. Morgan
Corn and flour,
Long’s Store, J.C. Sikes & Sons
Corn and flour,
Coburn’s Store, Stewart & Austin
Corn and flour,
Olive Branch, Parker & Brooks
Corn and flour,
Olive Branch, J.P. Horn
Corn, flour and
saw, Olive Branch, A.H. Nance & Co.
Corn, flour and
saw, Olive Branch, Nance, Liles & Co.
Corn and saw, Oak
Grove, Jas. Clontz
Corn and flour, Monroe,
Shute & Sons
Corn, Monroe,
Jas. K. Simpson
Corn and flour,
Monroe, T.N. Lee & Sons
Corn, flour and
saw, Monroe, J. Shute & Sons
Corn and flour,
Walkersville, W.W. Norwood & McMurray
Corn and flour,
Adams’ Mills, R.G. Blythe
Corn, flour and saw,
Marshville, C.A. Ashcraft & Co.
Corn, flour and
saw, Marshville, J.A. Marsh
Corn, flour and
saw, Lane’s Creek, S.E. Belk
Corn, flour and
saw, Raywood, J.C. Helms
Corn, flour and
saw, Wolfsville, E.J. Heath
Corn, flour and
saw, Unionville, W.A. Love
Corn, flour and
saw, Walkersville, J.W. McCain
Saw, Adams’
Mills, Joseph Adams
Saw, Marshville,
Marsh & Morgan
Saw, Ames,
Bennett & Nash
Saw, Monroe,
Jesse Griffin
Saw, Monroe, J.H.
Rogers
Saw, Hope, Waters
& Arant
PHYSICIANS
Names and Post Offices
Armfield, R.,
Marshville
Ashcroft, J.E.,
Monroe
Ashcroft, J.B.,
Monroe (Veterinary surgeon)
Austin, Jas. A.,
Coburn’s Store
Blair, Matt,
Olive Branch
Blair, Jno. M.,
Monroe
Bost, J.L., Olive
Branch
Brooks, H.M.,
Olive Branch
Dees, A.,
Marshville
Eubanks, J.B., Lane’s
Creek
Fitzgerald, J.Y.,
Monroe
Green, J.E.,
Marshville
Gribble, W.H.,
Hope
Houston, W.B.
(dentist), Monroe
Massey, J.S.
(col.), Monroe [colored]
McAlister, ----,
Waxhaw
Nance, J., Union
Nisbet, ----,
Waxhaw
Pemberton, W.D.,
Monroe
Price, J.H.,
Monroe
Price, W.H.,
Stout
Redwine, T.W.,
Wolfsville
Sapp, ----,
Wildcat
Stephenson, J.W.
(dentist), Monroe
Welsh, S.J.,
Monroe
Names, Post Offices and Principals
Altan High
School, Altan, Mrs. Eva Belk
Art School,
Monroe, Miss Rochelle
Academy, Marshville,
Prof. Plummer Stewart
Colored Parochial
School, Monroe, Rev. R.A. Cottingham
Cotton Mill
Chapel, Monroe, Miss Carrie Stilt
Colored school,
Monroe, Prof. S.W. Hampton
High school,
Monroe, Prof. E.E. Britton
Primary, Monroe,
Miss Mamie Walsh
Primary and
Intermediate, Monroe, Miss Anna Blair
Rock Rest High
School, Monroe, Prof. H.E. Copple
Union Institute,
Unionville, Prof. O.C. Hamilton
Weddington
Academy, Wardlaw, Prof. Clegg
Wingate Academy,
Ames, Prof. M.B. Dry
Public schools –
white, 76; colored, 29.
Names, Post Offices and Proprietors
Baucom,
J.E., Long’s Store
Belk,
Julia, Alton
Blair, Mrs.
M.P., Olive Branch
Boyte,
J.H., Monroe
Davis,
M.L., Waxhaw
Fowler,
R.B., Reuben
Funderburk,
D.H., Monroe
Hagler,
Ida, Love’s Level
Hasty, W.D.,
Faulk
Hunter,
Minnie, Davenport
James,
G.W., Faulk
Little,
J.C., Marshville
Long, W.
Reese, Unionville
Long,
Thomas W., Unionville
Love, Rena,
Unionville
McCay,
Julia, Zoar
McCain,
E.J., Walkup
Meggs,
H.P., Olive Branch
Nesbit,
R.N., Jacksonham (S.C.)
Plyler,
H.W., Tradesville
Pistole,
Lillie, Unionville
Presson,
Florence, Unionville
Presson,
W.H., Unionville
Price,
F.L., Love’s Level
Richardson,
L.E., Waxhaw
Rochelle,
Miss (Art School), Monroe
Scoggin,
Miss Mollie (Music), Monroe
Stewart, Plummer,
Marshville
Stewart,
S.A., Stevens
Stewart,
Sidney, Stevens
Stewart,
Annie, Stevens
Sturdivant,
Maggie, Monroe
Thompson,
F.R., New Cut (S.C.)
Tucker,
M.M., Long’s Store
Winchester,
Benj., Potter’s
Wolfe,
Fleet, Vann
Wolfe, Ed,
Vann
Advance Council, No. 589, Royal Arcanum,
meets second and fourth Monday nights.
Beaver Dam Lodge, No. 276, A.F. and A.M.,
Beaver Dam. Time of meeting, Saturday
on or before full moon; June 24th and December 27th.
Graham Council No. --, American Legion of
Honor.
I.O.H., Monroe R.F. Beasley, Archon; F.W.
Hilliard, sec.; J.W. Bivens, treas.
Monroe Lodge, No. 2,095, Knights of Honor;
meets first and third Monday nights.
Monroe Lodge, No. 244, A.F. and A.M., Monroe,
Time of meeting, first and third Friday evenings; June 24th and
December 27th. Rev. F.W. Hilliard, W.M.
People’s Bank of Monroe; capital stock paid
in, $45,300; H.M. Houston, pres.; W.C. Wolfe, cashier.
Marshville News, E.D. Flake (col.), ed. [colored]
Monroe Enquirer, Monroe (Dem. Weekly);
Ashcraft Bros. editors and props.
Monroe Journal, (Dem. weekly), Beasley Bros.,
eds.
Our Home (Pop. weekly), Marshville; Green
& Flake, eds. And props.
Names and Post Offices
Ames – Henry Bivens, J.A. Burnett, E.W. Griffin, Mac Helms, E.L. May, W.G.
McBride, W.M. Perry, T.J. Perry, J.M. Perry, J.N. Perry.
Coburn’s Store – W.W. Duncan, T.T. Duncan, I.R. Duncan,
C.T. Helms, J.T. Helms, Russell Helms, W.H. Helms, W.R. Helms, R.J. Howie,
William L. Howie, Jr.
Gibralter – William A. Austin, M.C. Austin, J.M. Austin, Josiah Austin, W.H.
Austin, J.C. Baucom, J.C. Griffin, W.D. Liles, David Pusser, L.D.H. Simpson,
Allen Simpson, Richard Simpson, J.E. Simpson, G.M. Simpson, J.R. Stewart, L.D.H.
Williams.
Hope – P.R. Belk, H.W. Belk, A.H.A. Belk, T.C. Eubanks, jr., W.A. Eubanks,
J.C. Eubanks, T.C. Eubanks, sr., Thos. Gay, W.H. Gribble, J.P. Laney, J.C.
Laney, G.M. Laney, Louis Laney, J.D. Plyler, H.W. Pusser, J.P. Rogers, M.A.
Walters.
Indian Trail – J.E. Broom, Eli Condor, J.R. Cuthbertson,
W.L. Cuthbertson, S.W. Honeycutt, H.B. King, E.J. Krimminger, Garrison Medlin,
J.I. Orr, W.F. Rea, D.S. Robinson, B.I. Simpson, J.P. Simpson, James Smith,
D.D. Stinson, J.T. Starnes.
Long’s Store – A.J. Austin, W.T. Baucom, Garrison
Biggers, Henry Dry, J.L. Little, Mrs. Serena Little, John I. Long, Adam Long,
J.C. Sikes, M.L. Tucker.
Love’s Level – John A. Clontz, J.T. Cuthbertson, J.L.
Griffin, G.A. Long, W.B. Long, T.L. Love, A.W.H. Price.
Marshville – C.A. Ashcraft, T.J. Ashcraft, G.W. Bailey, D.B. Barrino, A.S. Gaddy,
J.E. Green, W.S. Hamilton, Jno. C. Hamilton, W.R. Hasty, K.M. Hasty, J.C.
Hasty, B.F. Hasty, T.C. Hasty, L.M. Little, J.A. Marsh, W.B. Marsh, J.D. Marsh,
A. Marsh, J.W. Marsh, S.D. Moore, M.A. Moore, R.W. Stegall.
Monroe – E.A. Armfield, R.T. Barrett, Wm. Bivens, E.J. Bivens, J.T. Bivens, N.W.
Bivens, J.W. Bivens, T.B. Blakely, J.W. Chaney, J.E. Chaney, E.M. Griffin, J.H.
Griffin, Jno. Griffith, H.C. Griffin, C.L. Helms, S.J. Helms, L.A. Helms, J.J.
Hill, Jerry Hinson, B.F. Houston, R.V. Houston, A.A. Laney, T.N. Lee, G.C.
McLarty, J.A. McCallum, Jas. McLarty, Ervin Medlin, J.D. Medlin, S.R. Moore,
H.C. Moore, W.H. Phifer, S.S. Richardson, C.
Stewart, G.M. Stewart, J.D.A. Secrest, L.S. Secrest, C.N. Simpson, Jas. Small,
G.M. Stewart, F.M. Sutton, W.E. Williams, H.F. Williams, S.A. Williams, Thos.
E. Williams, Jno. C. Williams, E.H. Williams, T.J. Williams, D.J. Williams.
Mt. Prospect – L.R. Belk, W.L. Belk, A. Cook, S.A. Fincher,
W.G. Griffin, J.C. Harris, J.R. Lathan, S.A. Lathan, P.P.W. Plyler, B.F.
Richardson, H.S. Starnes.
Oak Grove – Jas. Clontz, W. Clontz, W.R. Helms, James T. Helms, J.C. Long, J.H.
Long, A.W. McManus, N.J. McManus, John E. Morgan, J.A. Polk, Reddick Pope, A.J.
Pigg.
Olive Branch – M.C. Austin, J.W. Austin, H.T. Baucom,
H.M. Baucom, J.L. Bost, Thomas Brewer, S.R. Brewer, G.W. Brewer, Jackson L.
Brewer, C. Brooks, D. Broom, G.W. Broom, T.S. Braswell, J.C. Carraway, Rev.
A.C. Davis, Henry Edwards, Wm. Edwards, Thomas A. Fowler, E.G. Gaddy, James W.
Godwin, Wm. Godwin, J.R. Griffin, W.L. Griffin, Jacob Gurley, Archy Helms,
Benjamin Liles, H.P. Meggs, Kenry(?) Nance, Silas Nance, W.L. Parker, E.C.
Phillips, H.R. Pritchard, C.A. Pritchard, J.I. Ross, G.B. Rushing, W.B. Smith,
John W. Smith, G.W. Simpson, John Simpson, J.O. Sinclair, Luke Sinclair, Jacob
Thomas, Jos. Thomas, J.W. Thomas, J.J. Thomas, M.C. Traywick.
Poortith – F.S. Crane, S.P. Durant, T.J. Ezzell, S.M. Ezzell, G.W. Howey, C.C. McIlwain,
Jeff McIlwain, William M. Parks, Will Parks, D.C Ross, W.J. Stephenson, G.W.
Sutton.
Unionville – T.H. Benton, G.D. Benton, E.J. Griffin, W.T. Hamilton, Jas. T. Helms,
T.D. Helms, S.A. Helms, W.G. Long, M.C. Long, W.A. Love, J.H. McCallum, E.E.
Presson, D. Mac Price, T.J. Price, M.D. Pusser, L.A. Scott, G.W. Scott, W.C.
Simpson.
Price’s Mill – J.A. Biggers, W.A. Biggers, J.D. Davis,
J.A. Deal, Robt. Fowler, J.I. Harkey, J.D. Hemby, S.G. Howie, W.T. Kessiah,
S.W. Matthews, T.B. Moore, Mrs. R.S. Moore, A.J. Price, J. Mac Price, H.L.
Price, D.W. Reid, B.F. Sutton, I.H. Winchester.
Raywood – E.W. Belk, M.H. Benton, E.L. Benton, B.F. Benton, Wm. Benton, E.
Benton, J.M. Benton, John Dixon, A.J. Furr, J.H. Griffin, J.J. Hasty, J.Q.
Helms, E.J. Helms, J.D. Helms, C.C. Lemmond, J.E. Rowell, S.J. Rowell, L.
Scott, C. C. Simpson, W.H. Taylor, J.H. Trull.
Richardson’s Creek – A. Austin, H.J. Bivens, A.J. Brooks, J.Q.
Griffin, M.W. Griffin, M.A. Griffin, W.P. Griffin, J.R Helms, M.B. Simpson,
T.C. Stewart, W.J. Stewart.
Stevens – J.L. Hooks, S.D. Stevens, R.L. Stewart, Harry Stewart.
Stout – B.H. Benton, J.W. Benton, J.S. Funderburk, Wm. Griffin, M.D. Gurley,
D.M. Gordon, C.W. Harkey, John F. Haywood, J.W. Haywood, T.A. Honeycutt, A.P.
House, Jas. M. Houston, W.C. Ritch, T.C. Ritch, G.W. Sherrin, P.C. Stinson, Wm.
Yandle, M.M. Yandle, C.T. Yandle, F.M. Yandle.
Walkerville – R.A. Davis, S.H. Huey, R.T. McCain, J.J. McCain, J.W. McCain, W.R.
McNeely, H. McWilliams, H.A. Norwood, W.W. Norwood, Mrs. Isabella Robinson,
O.M. Sanders, E. Simpson, W.H. Sims, W.D. Starnes, J.J.C Steele, I.P. Walkup,
S.H. Walkup, J.L. Walkup, W.P. Neely.
Winchester – T.J. Gordon, W.H. Howie, J.H. Rogers, J.A. Secrest, M. Starnes, G.R.
Winchester.
Wolfsville – A.J. Clark, R.B. Cuthbertson, G.N. Gordon, R.F. Howard, G.W.
Honeycutt, J.C. Honeycutt, R.A. Hudson, Wm. Jones, T.W. Redwine, W.P. Redwine.
Rock Rest – T.C. Bailey, M.W. Bivens, H.E. Copple, J.H. Griffin, H.C. Griffin,
T.B. Liles, H.C. Moore, J.H. Williams, T.E. Williams, E.H. Williams.
Wardlaw – C.O. Howard, R.A. Hudson, Thos. Hudson, R.F. Howard, N.M.S. Matthews,
H.J. McManus, R.L. Stevens, E.W. Thomas,
Waxhaw – Jos. Adams, J.D. Adams, M.N. Austin, R.J. Belk, R.G. Blythe, Calvin
Broom, H.F. Bivens, Wash Givens, J.W. Godfrey, D.C. Godfrey, A.W. Heath, Jas.
Houston, J.W. Price, J.L. Rodman, E.G. Yarbro [Yarborough?]
Free
counters provided by Andale.
visitor to my new Rootsweb site
created October 11, 2003.
This page originally created June 9, 2001 by Julie Hampton Ganis.
ã2001 - Julie Hampton Ganis