|
Company E, Twenty Third Kentucky Infantry Roster
(Raised in the Campbell-Kenton Counties area in 1861)
NAME
ENLISTED RANK
FINAL RANK
F. P. Akers
Private
Private
James Allingham
Corporal
Corporal
Frank Bailer
Private
Private
Mainard Bailer
Private
Private
Richard Bailer
Private
3 Sergeant
John
B. Baker
1 Sergeant
1 Sergeant
John Barnes
1 Lieutenant Captain
Henry Beaty
Private
Private
Hilmer L. Beckman
Private
Private
Elihu Blair
Private
Private
Daniel Brawner Private
Private
John H. Brient
Private
Private
Frank Brockman
Corporal
Corporal
George Brown
Private
Private
John Brown 1"
Corporal 5"
Sergeant
Adolphus Call
Private
Private
Samuel T. Carr Sergeant
Private
David C. Challen
Private
Private
John Coleman
Private
Private
Thomas Coleman
Private
Private
Amos Cook
Private
Private
Joseph Coppin
Teamster
Teamster
Patrick Desmond Private
Private
Benjamin F. Dickinson Private
Private
Patrick Dolan Sergeant
Sergeant
James Dooley
Sergeant
Sergeant
James Eagan
Corporal
Sergeant
David L. Edwards
Sergeant
Sergeant
William P. Egan
Captain
Lieutenant Colonel
John Emerson
Sergeant
Sergeant
Joseph C. Emerson 4
Corporal 2
Corporal
Samuel U. Emerson 2
Sergeant 2 Sergeant
James W. French
Private
Private
William Greely
Private
Private
Francis M. Groves Private
Musician
Horace N. Haney Private
Private
Charles Hart Private
Private
Christian H. Hartman
Private
Private
William L. Hasbrook
Private
Assistant Surgeon
C. D. Hendricks
Private
Private
Jacob Hick
Private
Private
Leroy Holloway Private
Private
Henry Holteman Private
Private
William H. Hook Private
Private
Thomas Horton
Private
Private
George W. House Private
1 Lieutenant
Charles Howard Private
Private
Lewis W. Johnston
Private
Private
William Justice
Private
Private
Michael Kennedy
Private
Private
Jacob Kirshner
Private
Sergeant
Isaac Kleet
Private
Private
William Kuhn Private
Private
James Kyle
Private
Private
Alexander E. Lawrence Private
Private
John I. Lawrence
5 Corporal 5 Corporal
William H. Link
Private
7 Corporal
John R. Lowe
Private
Private
Thomas S. Lukens
2 Lieutenant 1
Lieutenant
John Manly
Private
Private
Hugh McBride
Private
Private
Charles McCarry
Private
Private
Robert H. McDuff
Private
Captain
Anthony Milby
Private
6 Corporal
Frank W. Miller
3 Corporal 2 Sergeant
John Miller
Private
Private
Luther G. Miller
4 Sergeant
1 Sergeant
Charles Morton
Private
2 Corporal
John Mulberry
Private
Private
Louis Neagle
Private
1 Sergeant
James D. Newberry
Private
5 Sergeant
Patrick Norris
Private
Private
William Parker
Private
Private
William Parker
Private
Private
John Parr
Private
Private
James Pope
Private
Private
William H. Purcell
Corporal
Corporal
Nathan Ransom
Private
Private
Samuel P. Reed
Private
Private
Leuis Richardson
Private
Private
Frank Riley
Private
Private
Jerry Rose
Private
Private
August Seiter
Private
Private
Conrad Seiter
7 Corporal Private
George Seiter
Private
Private
William Self
Private
Private
William Shannon
Private
Private
Timothy Shay
Private
Private
William B. Sinclair
Private
Sergeant
Charles Smith Private
Private
John Smith
Private
Private
William Smith
Private
Private
William Sprott
Private
Private
Samuel Stewart
Private
Private
Alvin Stinson Private
Private
John P. Straub
Private
4 Sergeant
James C. Symonds
5 Sergeant
5 Sergeant
James Taylor
Private
Sergeant
William H. Taylor
Private
Sergeant
George Thompson
Private
Private
Charles Tomley
Private
Private
James S. Tuner
Private
Private
James S. Turner
Private
Private
John T. Turner
Private
Private
Alexander J. Umphrey
Private
Private
John C. Viall
Private
Private
James A. Viers
Private
Private
Michael Volk
Private
5 Sergeant
John W. Walton Private
Corporal
Joseph Warren Private
Private
William Wayman
Private
Private
William Yates
Private
Private
.