List of Tithables in Pendleton County
Virginia (West Virginia) in
1790
(Males over 16 years of age and widows who were head
of family)
The list was taken by James Dyer and John
Poage.
Dyers district was the South Fork and the lower half
of the South Branch.
Poage had the remainder of the
county.
A number following a name refers to the number of
tithables in the household.
Names in brackets are the name of the tithable, when known, if other than head of house
Alkire, John
Alkire, Michael
Arbaugh, Joseph 2
Arbogast, Adam
Arbogast, David
Arbogast, John
Arbogast, Michael Sr.
Arbogast, Michael Jr.
Bart, Lewis
Bennett, John
Bennett, Joseph
Bennett, William
Benson, Jacob
Berger, Jacob
Berger, Peter
Bible, George
Bible, Philip
Bland, John
Bland, Thomas
Bland, William
Blizzard, Burton
Blizzard, Catharine
Blizzard, John
Blizzard, Joseph
Blizzard, Thomas
Blizzard, William
Blunt, Cyrus
Blunt, Readon
Bonar, Thomas
Bodkin, Hugh
Bragg, Joseph
Briggs, Charles
Briggs, John
Bumgardner, Frederick
Bumgardner, George
Bush, Lewis
Bush, Leonard (went to O.)
Bush, Michael
Butcher, Nicholas
Buzzard, Henry
Carpenter, Conrad
Carpenter, John
Carper, Abraham (Amelia)
Carper, Jacob
Carr, Michael
Carr, Thomas
Cassell, Peter
Cassell, Valentine 2
Clark, Daniel
Clifton, John
Clifton, William
Clunin (?), John 2
Coberly, Isaac
Colaw, John
Collett, Thomas
Conn, Michael (Mary) sold 1792
Conrad, Jacob
Conrad, Ulrich Sr.
Conrad, Ulrich Jr. (Adam-George)
Coplinger, Adam
Coplinger, George
Coplinger, Henry
Coplinger, Jacob
Cortner, Adam
Cortner, Anthony
Cox, Thomas
Crow, William
Crummett, Christian
Crummett, Frederick
Cunningham, James Sr.
Cunningham, James Jr.
Cunningham, John
Cushholtz, Andrew
Danser, Christopher
Davis, Robert 2 (Samuel)
Davis, John
Day, Samuel
Dice, George
Dice, Mathias
Dickenson, Jacob
Dickenson, John
Dickenson, Samuel
Dickenson, Thomas
Dunkle, George 3 (George-Jacob)
Dyer, James 7
(William-Zebulon-Roger-others)
Dyer, Roger
Eaton, John
Eberman, Michael
Eberman, William
Eckard, Abraham
Eckard, Philip
Elsey, Abraham
Evick, Francis 2 (Francis Jr. also 3
slaves)
Evick, George
Eye, Christopher
Fansler, Henry
Farrel, Peter 2
Fisher, Charles
Fisher, George
Fisher, Jacob
Fisher, John
Fisher, Philip 2
Fleisher, Conrad
Fleisher, Henry
Flint, George
Friend, Jacob
Full, Lewis
Janes, James