Summerour Methodist Church Cemetery
Section A----- On East Side of Railroad from Church
Line 1
Thomas Pickel 1910 1947
Elizabeth Crumley 1843 1887
Line 2
Clyde Dell Jones Dixon 1919 1919
Gillie Addison Dixon 1900 1919
Mary Millsap Addison 1857 1930
Lillie Addison Cochran Unreadable 1943
William "Dude" Addison 1895 1956
Aliner H. Addison 1889 1961
William S. Waters 1815 1866
3 Unmarked
Line 3
Willie Jones 1905 1910
Erastus Theodore Smith 1862 1948
Ophelia L. Plemons 1880 1972
Lela M. Dunn 1886 1965
W. R. Dunn 1855 1929
Jane Dunn 1859 1926
W. H. Plemons 1838 1923
Harriette Plemons 1838 1910
W/O W. H. Plemons
Laura C. Plemons 1878 1902
W/O S. A. Harrison
Julia B. Plemons 1860 1878
Willie Clayton 1899 1899
Clide M. Carnes 1899 1899
Line 4
J. Herbert Plemons 1900 1975
Lawrence Haskell Plemons 1933 1940 S/O
M/M Glenn Plemons
Amanda D. Plemons 1874 1958
John M. Plemons 1843 1932 C. S. A.
Susaner Adline Plemons 1843 1899
Thomas Oscar Plemons 1873 1897
S/O J. M & S. A. Plemons
William H. Plemons 1875 1882
S/O J. M & S. A. Plemons
Margret C. Plemons died 1897
W/O Thomas Plemons
Thomas Plemons 1817 1902
Emily Plemons 1814 1865
W/O Thomas Plemons
Nancy Plemons 1796 1872
J. K. Plemons 1824 1876
Mary Hyde Plemons 1824 1888
W/O J. K. Plemons
Jacob Plemons 1798 1881
J. W. Ash 1886 1888
S/O J. P. & D. G. Ash
T. A. Ash 1875 1891
S/O J. P. & D. G. Ash
Sussie Stafford 1858 1922
William M. (Bob) Stafford 1894 1953
Florida Stafford 1865 1952
M. T. Stafford 1864 1939
2 Unmarked
Line 5
S. B. Hickey No Date No Date
Nettie H. Clark 1888 1936
Jesse Beck Tarver 1860 1863
Daniel Augustus Smith 1859 1914
Mary Amanda Kincaid Smith 1855 1919
1 Unmarked
Malinda Spears 1849 1919
J. G. Spears 1835 1909
Mary J. Keith 1852 1920
Polly Ann Logan No Date No Date
Robert Logan 1821 1863
Margaret Ann Anderson 1859 1911
Line 6
Martha S. Gregory 1860 1937
W. D. Gregory 1851 1920
Frank Gregory 1886 1910
Nannie Sue Gregory Stanley 1888 1912
Dr. Franklin C. Bentley 1882 1932
Delmar Roy Bates 1898 1947
E. L. Bates 1858 1946
Sarah Bates 1820 1896
W. Hicks 1825 1901
1 Unmarked with brick wall around it
Martha Hicks 1830 1911
6 Unmarked
Margaret McDonald 1822 1904 (W/O R. A.)
R. A. McDonald 1823 1906
Millie L. Brown 1887 1888
Inf. D/O F. A. & S. A. Brown 1889 1889
N. L. Spears 1858 1888
Melisa Campbell 1842 1892
Javan Campbell 1843 1920
Isabella Black Campbell 1787 1890
A. L. Campbell 1874 1910
Zernah Bell 1829 1900
Line 7
1 Unmarked
John J. McCamy 1880 1929
Susan G. McCamy 1857 1950
Frank W. McCamy 1852 1927
Nelson W. Harris 1845 1916
Rebecca Harris 1848 110
1 Unmarked
Robert McCamy 1808 1871
1 Unmarked
James McCamy 1804 1872
Sarah McCamy 1807 1882
William McCamy 1818 Unreadable
Marcus T. Trimmier 1812 1886
Margaret G. Trimmier Died 1865
John Pulliams 1783 1862
Mary Alexander Pulliams 1791 1860
Inf. of M/M M. T. Trimmier No Date
John L. Trimmier 1839 1960
Jane Bell Harrison 1812 1895
4 Unmarked
Line 8
J. A. Dunn 1859 1870
S/O Daniel & E. Dunn
1 Broken Marker
R. A. Dunn 1867 1880
Inf. S/O D. P & H. F. Dunn 1878 1879
Inf. D/O J. M. & Zipporial Dunn 1891 1891
1 Unmarked
Nancy Cain 1867 1877 (D/O J. H & N. J)
2 Unmarked
Line 9
3 Unmarked
O. M. Owens 1893 191
Cohutta L. Owens 1876 1896
Felix Owens 1894 1895
Daniel Dunn 1822 1885
Elizabeth Dunn 1824 1901
Green Smith 1855 1864
Sarah F. McDonald 1835 1851
John F. Cain 1862 1881
J. B. Holland 1832 1889
Georgia Holland Nelson 1878 1908
Line 10
Pickels No Date
William A. McDonald 1851 1887
Charles J. McDonald 1866 1868
Line 11
Mary Dennis Gamish 1776 1877
Ethel L. Hannah 1880 1887
Ben Hill Hannah 1883 1884
Ollie Hannah 1892 1893
There is probably more graves that are just not visible signs of in this part of the cemetery.
Section D South of Church
Line 1
Jess W. Patterson 1916 1945
Billy P. Patterson 1941 1945
Miley Patterson 1908 1945
Baby Patterson No Date
Roy Edwin Chable 1919 1941
Lewis Patterson Jr. 1927 1999
E. Janelle Moore 1953 1992
Line 2
1 Unmarked
Betty Sue Kendrick 1933 1942
Albert V. Hicks 1891 1955
Martha E. Hicks 1895 1975
Billy Thomas Kendrick 1935 1980 PFC US Army Korea
C. M. "Charlie" Kendrick 1908 1983
Line 3
John R. Aly 1856 1936
Arra Z. Brock 1874 1948
James G. Brock 1866 1943
4 Graves inside a brick wall
6 Unmarked
John Thomas Gossage 1925 1944
Minnie Marie Gossage 1907 1956
Marcus M. Hale 1884 1986
Emma F. Hale 1849 1941
Nelle H. Riordan 1881 1944
Marcus C. Brewer 1942 1942
Cora C. Gossage 1875 1945
William C. Gossage 1902 1961
"Doc" Thomas Gossage 1863 1944
John G. Gossage 1900 1992
Line 4
M. P. Milsaps 1856 1912
Leach H. Aly 1877 1915
Harriett Aly 1885 1918
Henry Aly 1824 1911
Ora Aly Lackey 1879 1966
W. T. Lackey 1879 1940
William Lee Singleton 1935 1936
Lois Gurley 1915 1915
Catherine Baker 1833 1911
1 Unmarked
Hoil Thomas 1913 1920
Hettie Edna Stafford 1895 1933
Martha Sue Hampton 1944 1944
Mattie Virginia Hampton 1952 1953
J. P. Hampton 1912 1997
Ethel P. Hampton 1909 1995
Linda Gail Hampton Rogers 1950 1995
Cleaston Ledford 1936 1998
1 Unmarked
Line 5
Mary S. Anderson 1893 1917
George W. Sweeney 1878 1902
W. Henry Pellum 1878 1910
Elizabeth P. Cline 1888 1935
Henry S. Cline 1887 1957
James H. Anderson 1857 1917
Unah L. Weaver 1887 1908
Susan L. Looney 1850 1931
Clearence Roosevelt Jones 1931 1933
Floyd Jackson Jones 1923 1923
Samuel Carnes 1911 1911
Annie Carnes 1898 1911
James W. Henson 1881 1944
Lou Jane Henson 1884 1944
Grady Henson 1919 1920
Jimmie Lou Henson 1921 1921
J. O. Henson 1905 1937
Amanda Lou Henson 1860 1920
Fred C. Stafford 1883 1960
W. H. Stafford 1860 1934
Thomas F. Stafford 1884 1925
Ralph H. Leverette 1922 1944
Emma J. Leverette 1889 1976
Lucille E. Paige 1910 1952
Marvin H. Paige 1910 1953
Robert Leverette 1913 1981 SGT US Army WW II
Beulah H. Leverette 1904 1984
Line 6
Mary Ethel Owens 1906 1907
Margaret E. Morrison 1933 1934
Carolyn A. Morrison 1935 1937
Albert Owens 1865 1920
Isabel Owens Jones 1879 1944
Albert Leonard Owens 1904 1913
Maggie Mae Kirby 1890 1908
Richard Earl Kirby 1908 1909
J. T. Cantrell 1870 1939
Jane Cantrell 1876 1918
Morris Phillips 1909 1967
Martha M. Phillips 1837 1921
Annie L. Phillips 1890 1914
George Phillips 1962 1937
Martha E. Phillips 1864 1950
Amelia E. Phillips 1893 1953
G. W. Johnson 1876 1932
Fannie B. Johnson 1875 1956
Presley S. Wilson 1914 1972
Annie W. Wilson 1887 1976
Earnest C. Arthur No Date
1 Unmarked
Presley S. Wilson Jr. 1914 1972 GA PFC Co. F. 28th Inf. WW II
Presley S. Wilson Sr. 1869 1945
Francis D. Tarpley 1935 1995
J. D. "Jervis" Price 1902 1992
Loma A. Price 1906 1983
Line 7
James W. Dunn 1894 1939
Winnie D. Dunn 1898 1959
Daniel Dunn 1892 1953
Robert L. Bates Died 1938 2nd Lt 3 Ga. Inf.
Mrs. J. N. Parker 1871 1933
Jasper N. Parker 1861 1935
Elizabeth L. Hicks 1868 1933
William A. Hicks 1864 1929
Maggie Stanfield 1874 1971
Joe S. Stanfield 1872 1943
Sam Stanfield 1908 1961
William A. Parker 1881 1935
1 Unmarked
Willie A. Hansird 1897 1927
Albert Taylor Rymer 1886 1931
Betty Sue Rymer 1925 1935
1 Unmarked
Arta Delania Stafford 1883 1963
B. Clayton Stafford 1870 1948
Floyd Lee Stafford No Date
Delmar Stafford 1920 1957
Linda Sue Stafford 1949 1952
Robert Lee Melton 1926 1954
Howard Russell Johns Jr. 1954 1955
Line 8
Mary Willie Gregory 1894 1949
Fannie Gregory 1876 1897
Rachel Gregory 1892 1901
Samuel Trimmier 1836 1925
Belle V. Trimmier 1846 1927
Elizabeth Bryant 1842 1916
Luther Dyer Russell 1877 1904
James M. Dunn 1847 1921
Zipporrah M. Dunn 1855 1929
Warren G. Bell 1857 1937
Elizabeth Dunn Poteet 1881 1927
3 Unmarked
Emeline Dunn 1842 1929
Daniel Robert Dunn 1849 1929
3 Unmarked
Maude Hayes No Date
Nora Rose 1882 1950
Newton Lee Rose 1883 1955
Walter L. Rose 1905 1965
Lula M. Russell 1859 1934
James N. Poteet 1876 1960
Charlie W. Plemons SGT US Army WW I
Line 9
John Hayes 1857 1924
Daley Hayes 1884 1948
Maud A. Hayes 1884 1958
Evelyn Witzel 1854 1918
Thomas E. Witzel 1851 1929
Bobbie Ruth Vineyard 1931 1933
3 Unmarked
Delmar W. Plemons No Date
Harold Crawford 1904 1909
Roy Wood Frisbee 1913 1935
Inez Frisbee 1913 1935
J. C."Bo" Fincher 1915 1935
Sarah Maude Brewer 1886 1923
Roy Donald Pritchard 1939 1939
Jannelle & Jannett McDonald 1938 1938
James R. Hansird 1927 1927
Ruth E.Hansird 1900 1944
John W. Hansird 1894 1957
Charles B. Hargis 1914 1967
1 Unmarked
Cammie Stafford 1888 1960
Roy Kemp Stafford 1913 1978
Mary Lucille Beavers 1921 1998
Ayers Ellis Stafford 1883 1950
Line 10
Mary Jane Davis 1893 1953
S. J. Stafford 1866 1952
William C. Chable 1878 1963
3 Unmarked
Frank F. Henson 1890 1956
Asbury Henson 1851 1944
Hulda D. Henson 1858 1945
Asbury D. Henson 1899 1922
Barnett J. Henson 1895 1921
Maggie Henson Frisbee 1891 1930
E. B. Moore No Date
Myrtle M. Cline 1891 1964
J. C. Parker 1931 1937
George F. Cline 1864 1930
Kisa Boalch 1838 1903
1 Unmarked
Danny Frank Carter 1933 1934
Charles Winfrey Carter 1925 1927
Robert Wilson 1911 1943
C. G. Wilson 1929 1930
Agnes Wilson 1907 1925
T. C. Wilson 1923 1924
Line 11
Wanda Sue Jones 1940 1940
Barbara Edith Jones 1941 1941
Dane Fouts 1891 1910
1 Unmarked
Joyce Pellom 1939 1939
Tiney (male) Green 1900 1913
George F. Cline 1884 1930
2 Unmarked
Crane Patterson Died 1961
Inf. S/O M/M John E. Barkley 1939 1939
Zettie Mae Barkley 1909 1923
Maggie Barkley 1886 1927
John E. Barkley 1884 1966
1 Unmarked
Otis Lee Stafford 1932 1966
Ben Patterson No Date
Joe Patterson No Date
Oregen Patterson No Date
Ellie A. Barkley 1906 1992
Line 12
Martha Jones 1965 1949
Samuel Holcomb 1902 1927
1 Unmarked
N. E. Ellis 1866 1926
Tary Jones 1900 1930
Luacinda Holcomb 1892 1937
Thomas S. Holcomb 1871 1960
William Plemons 1863 1932
Addie H. Plemons 1885 1967
Guy Plemons 1886 1958
Charlie W. Plemons 1913 1977
Line 13
Lella Jones Phillips 1882 1960
Sisco J. Walker 1886 1976
Oscar Walker 1885 1969
Ettie J. Walker 1919 1975
Zettie M. Walker 1919 1978
John R. Sanders 1886 1957
Geremy L. Lawrence 1972 1996
Line 14
1 Unmarked
Jace R. Jones 1898 1947
Sarah J. Walker 1857 1953
Willie F. Jones 1920 1950
Jerry L. Tarpley 1952 1965
Lowell Prince 1931 1993
Section C East of Church on North Side of Road
Joe Stafford Age 33
William T. Stafford 1893 1973
Wonnell Giddens 1946 1996
Line 2
James W. Carver Jr. 1926 1977