Spring
Place Cemetery Part II
Special Thanks to Kaye Nicholson
for allowing me to use her data.
Line 1
Anna
Raye Tudor 1946 1970
Patient
Venable 1832 1919
Isaac
Venable
John
L. Beamer 1847 1873
3
unmarked
1
unmarked covered with brick
2
unmarked
Josie
Harvey 1879 1899
Kate
Edmondson Hall 1868 1933
John
L. Edmondson 1826 1901
Esther
Mary Selleck Edmondson 1839 1926
Line 2
Samuel
Carter Edmondson 1879 1916
Fred
S. Edmondson 1874 1888
1
unmarked bricks
1
unmarked
Joe
C. Noles 1875 1914
Lucile
M. Noles 1909 1913
10
unmarked
1
unmarked
Jemima
Parsons 1900 1901
Katie
H. Herron 1898 1898
Vasie
Greeson 1891 1923
Eddie
Greeson 1884 1889
Annie
Greeson 1886 1889
Carman
Greeson 1888 1893
Baby
Greeson 1893 1895
May
Greeson 1855 1927
1
unmarked
2
unmarked
John
M. Luffman 1852 1905
W.
M. Luffman 1820 1893
Line 3
Jack
A. Kirk 1933 1976
Walter
Walls 1903 1970
1
unmarked child
4
unmarked
Dr.
James Eldridge Bradford 1886 1966
Mattie
E. Bradford 1846 1934
James
W. Bradford 1848 1926
Simeon
W. Eldridge 1818 1895
Catherine
Bates Eldridge 1872
Alice
Jospehine Eldridge 1859 1977
Homer
Rogers 1879 1880
Inf.
Eldridge 1884 1884
Ella
Lee Eldridge 1874 1876
William
McKamy 1790 1880
Nancy
McKamy 1797 1881
James
A. McKamy 1825 1906
5
unmarked
Oscar
Noles 1876 1907
1
unmarked
Luella
A. Kettles 1867 1906
Baby
Kettles
Sallie
Ora Kettles 1886 1887
3
unmarked
Line 4
George
L. Dillard 1893 1965
Macie
Davis Spence 1921 1970
Jay
Ernest Spence 1911 1965
Jacqueline
Yvonne Mitchell 1956 1970
Rev.
Ray Mitchell 1917 1972
1
unmarked
J.
B. Jones 1927 1964
Peck
Margaret
Peck 1843 1860
Permelia
Peck 1918 1974
Mancy
A. McKamy 1827 1906
David
McKamy 1820 1891
Mary
L. McKamy 1855 1902
John
W. McKamy 1831 1916
Pierce
2 unmarked
Josephine
Pierce 1839 1891
Mahala
Steed 1858 1889
Bessie
Lee Steed 1887 1888
Charlie
Steed 1878 1878
Ben
Freeman 1865 1905
Adison
L. Jones 1874 1878
Carrie
Jones 1879 1879
Columbus
E. Jones 1883 1889
Laura
M. Jones 1853 1920
W.
H. Jones 1850 1927
Line 5
V.
C. Callahan 1926 1974
Will
E. Callahan 1902 1972
Joe
T. Callahan 1941 1960
Billy
Callahan 1938 1960
Amos
Bishop 1913 1961
1
unmarked
2
unmarked
John
W. Gladden 1843 1868
Rosa
L. Gladden 1841 1878
Samuel
Gladden 1815 1889
Mary
F. Crawford 1859 1889
John
T. Crawford 1861 1940
1
unmarked
Same
Pierce 1893 1910
Mrs.
E. E. Daniel 1849 1898
Pierce
Leanna
A. Pierce 1869 1895
J.O.S
H.
White
Louella
V. Vonberg 1864 1882
Harriet
A. Vonberg 1834 1903
Clara
Vonberg Anderson 1871 1906
Johnnie
Leatherwood 1868 1890
Mark
L. Smith C.S.A
5
unmarked
Francis
C. Bramblett 1846 1892
William
H. Bramblett 1839 1910
Frank
Vonberg 1831 1905
Line 6
Timmy
Bishop 1957 1960
Walker
Smith 1922 1977
5
unmarked
Mary
Gladden 1803 1868
Mary
Gladden age 10 years
Fannie
Gladden age 14 years
W.
H. Crawford 1857 1894
1
unmarked
Alberta
Pierce Fletcher 1874 1903
1
unmarked
Sallie
Vonberg Scott 1851 1869
Joseph
Vonberg 1863 1863
Anna
S. Vonberg 1860 1862
E.
J. Vonberg 1800
Inf.
F. E. & C. B. Vonberg
Calledonia
B. Vonberg 1875 1926
Frank
E. Vonberg 1872 1934
2
unmarked
Line 7
Sallie
S. Hawkins 1896 1972
W.
Lester Hawkins Sr. 1892 1963
Baby
Howard 1893 1893
Robert
Lee Howard 1882 1882
Thomas
F. Howard 1877 1877
Martha
Howard 1870 1872
Mary
Howard 1839 1872
S.
J. Howard 1837 1899
Nancy
J. Howard 1847 1916
Mary
F. Hill 1822
Asbury
Hill 1822 1882
Nancy
Price 1796
Line 8
1
unmarked
Thomas
A. Mosteller 1905 1975
J.
H. Ellis 1831 1905
N.
G. Ellis (wife of J.H. Ellis) 1834 1904
A.
M. Turner
1
unmarked
1
unmarked
G.
W. Cleveland 1831 1890
O.
F. Cleveland 1829 1858
Nancy
Cleveland 1800 1868
George
Cleveland 1790 1883
2
unmarked
Line 9
1
unmarked
Ollie
A. Mosteller 1880 1931
Claud
C. Mosteller 1875 1958
1
unmarked
2
unmarked
Mary
Mosteller 1883 1951
2
unmarked
Alista
Davis
4
unmarked
Line 10
Luther
Crano 1933 1933
S.
A. Childers 1923 1924
S.
W. Latimer Jr. 1918 1923
Hugh
Latimer 1911 1923
Luther
Latimer 1894 1916
Susan
Bramblett
1
unmarked
Alexander
Hale 1816 1878
1
unmarked
Fannie
A. Teel 1866 1897
James
Henry 1827 1893
Jennie
B. Henry 1833 1878
Easter
Curd 1840 1880
Joseph
A. Curd 1838 1897
Mary
Curd 1866 1913
Onie
Curd 1861 1924
Minnie
Curd 1873 1937
Elijah
Curd 1869 1940
James
Lee Curd 1880 1959
Line 11
Monnie
Ruth Thompson 1920 1921
Beulah
Edwards 1902 1925
Lula
E. Mitchell 1903 1967
3
unmarked
John
L. Cole 1857 1952
Nancy
C. Cole 1856 1946
James
P. Cole 1845 1885
John
Maffett 1828 1860
1
unmarked
Laura
Dwight 1822 1864
Dr.
Samuel B. Dwight 1796 1859
Mary
A. Dwight 1799 1863
Louisa
Catherine Tilton 1840 1902
Capt.
W. C. Tilton 1834 1897
Cicero
Rain Heartsell 1881 1933
Mamie
Dickson Heartsell 1886 1932
Annie
Dixon 1856
James
A. Dickson age 62 yrs 10 mths, 25 days
Fannie
E. Dickson 1859 1893
Zula
E. Dickson 1882 1886
Inf.
Son of J. A. & Fannie Dixon
Eliza
Jane Chastain Hill 1840 1894
Fannie
M. Anderson 1864 1917
C.
M. Anderson 1862 1942
Line 12
Lewis
W. Thompson 1866 1931
Monie
E. Thompson 1860 1916
Flora
Edwards 1874 1916
James
A. Edwards 1872 1930
Cora
Pierce Edwards 1879 1953
Rebecca
Edmondson 1804 1871
James
Edmondson 1798 1873
(Ludie,
Pet Bird)
Mary
E. Dwight 1838 1900
Dr.
Samuel J. Dwight 1825 1862
Capt.
Francis Marion Dwight 1828 1876
Harriett
Marion Gendron Dwight 1830 1896
1
unmarked
Mary
Jane Patric 1845 1883
James
V. Patric 1873 1873
Mary
A. Patric 1871 1889
Carrie
L. Anderson 1863 1881
Amanda
C. Anderson 1824 1883
Dr.
William Anderson 1824 1887
Line 13
Sarah
Dooly 1836 1914
Inf.
son of M/M C. C. Smith
Fannie
H. Smith 1880 1967
Charles
C. Smith 1875 1959
4
unmarked
Martha
Henry 1839 1906
Theodosia
E. Cole 1860 1882
Tom
Polk Edmondson 1844 1865
Emma
J. Graves (wife of Robert Woods) 1848 1884
Robert
Woods 1809 1875
Inf.
Dau. Dr. W. W. & M. S. Anderson 1876
1
unmarked
Line 14
Tellis
S. Spivey C.S.A
Sibyl
M. Noles 1881 1953
Sarah
N. Etheridge 1905 1975
Joel
Harris Etheridge 1894 1975
Willie
Ogletree 1916 1920
John
Paul Ogletree 1921 1928
Mattie
Ogletree 1879 1955
J.
E. "Edd" Ogletree 1877 1936
4
unmarked
Cynthia
Beal 1816 1818
1
unmarked
Margaret
S. Anderson 1851 1903
Dr.
Walton W. Anderson 1853 1907
Claude
Andrew Anderson 1877 1946
Lela
Pendley Anderson 1885 1973
Line 15
Mae
O. Callahan 1907 1938
Ben
Callahan Jr. 1930 1950
3
unmarked
A.
H. Bird 1850 1859
A.
M. Bird 1848 1849
Line 16
Joe
Dale Anderson 1910 1972
Henry
E. Coker C. S. A
Jannie
K. Mathis 1882 1923
Minnie
A. Mathis 1910 1910
Carl
Mathis 1908 1908
1
unmarked
Sarah
J. Loughridge 1852 1862
James
C. Loughridge 1876 1908
Fletcher
Loughridge 1847 1852
W.
T. Porter 1867 1868
Eliza
Porter 1835 1868
1
unmarked
Willard
A. Gladden 1873 1921
Julia
Jeannette Gladden 1860 1935
Mary
Telula Gladden 1876 1944
Line 17
unm.
Margaret C. Kilgore 1883 1915
unm.
Frances (Frankie) Kilgore 1884 1942
unm.Nacy
T. Kilgore 1875 1928
Harold
McGhee 1904 1967
James
A. McGhee 1857 1941
Lula
Ramsey McGhee 1869 1900
James
Monroe McGhee 1820 1908
Mary
A. McGhee 1823 1891
2
unmarked
Bonnie
Johnson 1880 1881
Mae
J. Kelly 1877 1920
George
A. Kelly 1876 1927
Sarah
Gladden age 22 yrs
wnm.
Gladden
Mary
Gladden 1806 1883
William
Gladden 1812 1884
Julia
A. Gladden 1845 1910
Berry
W. Gladden 1838 1919
Willie
Gladden 1868 1872
Line 18
4
unmarked
Roy
Coker 1909 1915
Mable
Coker 1912 1915
Roena
Belle Coker 1879 1964
William
J. Coker 1875 1952
James
Edward Johnson 1870 1918
Fannie
T. Johnson 1851 1922
W.
J. Johnson 1850 1906
Samuel
E. Field 1829 1889
Virginia
Edmondson Field 1839 1924
George
R. Street 1862 1885
Whiteford
Bascom Rembert 1850 1852
M.
Louise Rembert 1820 1852
Henry
Netherton 1832 1868
Eliza
C. Netherton 1832 1875
Line 19
Mary
Isbell Pickering 1845 1926
Willie
J. Howard 1904 1915
Elizabeth
S. Howard 1878 1960
James
A. Howard 1874 1973
Bessie
T. Howard 1915 1975
Jesse
J. Howard 1906 1973
G.
W. Howard Family (seven members of the Howard Family are buried in unmarked
graves in thsi area. They are George Washington
William,
Taylor, James, Mattie, John, and one other whose name is probably Calvin
Martha
Caroline Walker 1852 1862
1
unmarked surrounded by bricks
Ralph
Ellison 1816 1860
1
unmarked surrounded by bricks
1
unmarked
Inf.
son of Samuel M and Mary A. Walls
Sallie
Mosely Walls
Zachariah
Walls
Clara
Virginia Reeves 1856 1876
James
Edmondson Street 1850 1851
Catherine
O'Conner (daug. of John & Mary O'Conner) 1852 1852
Mary
T. Northerton 1858 1877
3
unmarked
Line 20
1
unmarked
Bishop
1
unmarked
Line 21
William
Childers 1865 1919
Lou
C. Saylors 1876 1961
Arthur
Saylors 1877 1946
Paul
Saylors 1909 1909
Charity
Childers 1844 1909
John
Childers
Janie
Childers 1878 1944
Hall
Glenn Childers 1913 1921
Two
Inf. John and Charity Childers
Mary
E. Childers Baggett 1861 1899
Alice
Childers 1869 1890
Effie
Chlders, dau. of Jim age 3 years
Jim
W. Childers 1863 1897
Newton
B. Childers 1880 1899
Samuel
Field 1792 1852
Elizabeth
M. Moore 1832 1853
Line 22
1
unmarked
Dr.
E. H. L. Keister 1829 1890
Margaret
Keister 1841 1927
1
unmarked
4
unmarked graves surrounded by iron fence
Caswell
Ramsey 1852 1907
Margaret
Ramsey 1811 1895
1
unmarked
Jim
H. Ramsey 1897 1899
H.
K. Bettis 1857 1877
Hattie
Bettis 1866 1881
Line 23
2
unmarked
Elizabeth
Shelton 1828 1867
W.
T. Shelton 1826 1866
1
unmarked
Catharine
May, wife of C.E. 1825 1854
1
unmarked
Maggie
B. Stuart 1829 1919
William
c. Stuart 1820 1873
1
umarked (Stuart-Ramsey)
2
umarked
William
Harris 1880 1886
Mary
Harris 1883 1883
Willie
H. Fore age 20 months
Line 24
James
Lafayette King 1873 1894
Ruth
J. King 1830 1878
J.
C. King 1830 1897
Thomas
E. King 1870 1871
Annie
Guinn Ramsey 1849 1930
Thomas
J. Ramsey 1842 1923
Nevia
Stuart Ramsey 1877 1877
Lockie
Mayes Ramsey 1875 1875
Flora
Harris 1883 1886
Little
known Solier Union Army 1864 age 16
Line 25
Capt.
L. M. Jones 1822 1904
Sue
Ann Bishop 1946 1946
E.
S. Kenner 1848 1912
Shiloma
Kenner 1823 1900
Capt.
D. C. Kenner 1816 1903
Mary
Cynthia Leonard 1845 1878
Juley
E. Jones 1824 1902
2
unmarked
Alice
C. Giddens 1838 1869
Cowan
Heartsell 1866 1871
Mary
R. Heartsill Peeples 1845 1877
Oscar
Heartsill Temple 1867 1868
Victoria
Temple 1838 1868
James
D. Temple 1833 1896
Line 26
Geneva
Christine Stuart 1909 1909
Edith
Beatrice Stuart 1902 1919
Line 27
2
unmarked
Laura
Jones 1920 1926
Inez
Jones 1934
Carl
F. Jones 1881 1935
Ralph
C. Jones 1915 1945
Ralph
Howard Green 1905 1974
Oliver
Perry Bishop 1883 1951
Victoria
Bishop Willingham 1875 1955
6
unmarked
William
J. Johnson 1803 1882
Theresa
H. Johnson 1811 1890
I.
N. Heartsill 1842 1884
A.
M. F. wife of H. Heartsill 1813 1890
Col.
H. Heartsill 1807 1892
Inf.
son M/M L. F. Peeples
Inf.
son M/M L. F. Peeples
Mina
C. Peeples 1873 1882
Sgt.
Lemuel F. Peeples C.S.A 1845 1930
Line 28
Sgt
Milton O. Roberts 1919 1950
1
unmarked
Fairy
F. Bishop 1895 1939
Henry
F. Bishop 1872 1948
R.
L Bishop 1931 1931
1
unmarked
Ollie
Bishop 1835 1905
Amos
Bishop 1827 1904
2
Bishop Unmarked
William
Anderson Bishop 1884 1917
Bill
& Hill Jackson born and died 1927
Martha
A. Carter 1850 1913
Stephen
G. Carter 1837 1926
John
L. Carter 1878 1942
Samuel
B. Carter 1888 1972
1
unmarked
Willie
C. Carter (female) 1888 1890
Charlie
H. Carter 1886 1887
2
unmarked
Oliver
W. Steed 1883 1910
Tay
Heartsill Steed 1850 1935
James
Guinn Steed 1846 1895
Margaret
Peeples 1847 1923
Stella
Arnold 1868 1899
1
unmarked
Line 29
Clarence
Winford Roberts 1904 1907
Elsie
myria Roberts 1906 1908
Docia
A. Roberts 1883 1940
William
L. Roberts 1872 1954
Inez
Bishop 1920 1926
Evert
Bishop 1924
Myrtle
Rith Bishop 1922 1929
Bessie
Bishop 1893 1963
Jim
M. Bishop 1872 1945
Bishop
2
unmarked
Edward
Bishop 1922
Mary
Evelyn Carter 1882 1969
Edward
Henry Carter 1877 1949
Trammell
W. Carter 1904 1977
Sue
Carter Brown 1891 1969
Charles
P. Brown 1888 1960
Gyp-Buddy
Boy Dog age 13 years 6 months
pet
of M/M Charles P. Brown
Fannie
L. Jackson 1902 1973
William
Robert Jackson 1901 1963
Virginia
Jackson 1926 1928
2
unmarked
Freeman
Harris 1887 1887
H.
Heartsill Steed 1876 1929
Line 30
1
unmarked
Susie
O. Jones 1899 1969
Callie
Kilgore Owens 1864 1925
E.
K. Owens 1903
Nora
Mae Davis 1901 1953
Clarence
H. Davis 1902
Pearl
D. Shields 1884 1966
Eugene
W. Shields 1878 1928
Barbara
E. Shields 1847 1911
Roscoe
Conklin Shields 1880 1897
Walter
Bailey Shields 1883 1897
Inf.
son M/M J. W. Cox 1900 1900
Delilia
Adline Cox 1827 1917
Mattie
M. Etheredge 1862 1937
Joel
H. Etheredge 1861 1906
Lena
R. Etheredge 1885 1890
Mary
Ethel Etheredge 1887 1890
Clarra
G. Etheredge 1887 1889
John
F. Harris Jr. 1889 1893
Mary
E. Penderson Harris 1857 1921
Dr.
John Freeman Harris 1854 1920
Line 31
J.
B. Roberts 1916 1973
Malinda
J. Shields 1875
Meedy
W. Shields 1847 1933
Frona
L. Shields 1874 1950
Christina
Jo Cox 1910 1918
Mary
Ann Cox 1890 1963
George
H. Cox 1884 1952
George
Henry Cox Jr. 1916 1957
Emma
Cox 1859 1934
George
W. Cox 1854 1934
Minnie
May Cox 1880 1895
Eliza
Ann Glass 1844 1918
Mary
Susan Brown 1871 1959
Charles
W. Brown 1871 1959
Ida
E. Harris 1891 1920
Cecil
B. Harris 1894 1939
Cynthia
Branham 1828 1913
Laura
E. Harris 1895 1960
Line 32
Hattie
V. Childers 1880 1936
T.
W. Childers 1874 1943
Karie
R. Childers 1898 1974
G.
W. Roberts 1850 1910
Maggie
E. Roberts 1894 1946
W.H.
Roberts 1857 1940
M.E.
Roberts (wife of W. H.) 1859 1922
Lillie
Roberts 1880 1899
Albert
Roberts 1887 1897
1
unmarked
Damon
Huges Moreland 1905 1906
Monteville
Roberts C.S.A 1827 1895
Mariah
Roberts 1833 1916
T.
J. Ovbey 1852 1923
Lela
Ovbey 1852 1910
1892
1894
Line
33
Edward
Lee Childers 1914 1917
Annie
Lou Childers 1910 1917
Nina
Mae Childers 1916 1917
Esie
Irene Childers 1906 1906
Mattie
Bell Childers 1902 1903
Daisy
B. McGhee
Harlan
McGhee 1927 1928
Jeffie
M. McGhee 1924 1925
Joseph
M. Harper 1842 1904
William
E. Harper 1869 1899
Jame
R. Harper 1877 1936
Annie
H. McGhee 1874 1958
Manton
Rembert 1898
Antoinette
Rembert 1915
E.
W. Rembert 1901
Dennis
J. Groves 1884 1974
Mamie
O. Groves 1887 1971
Charles
Lloyd Groves 1908 1913
Lucinda
E. M. Robinson 1823 1894
John
A. Robinson 1818 1904
Line 34
Bedford
Foster Robinson 1864 1920
Elmer
L. Edwards 1887 1963
Lillie
M. Edwards (Sumney) 1861 1944
J.
J. Edwards 1845 1902
Eliza
Jane Manely 1845 1937
Jeremiah
Manely 1829 1899
Mary
Ann Walker Walls 1851 1921
Samuel
M. Walls 1826 1899
Susan
Lina Walls 1882 1965
John
B. Walls 1873 1950
Hester
Glass Walls
Anderson
Walls 1840 1897
Nora
L. Robinson 1877 1973
Jason
L. Robinson 1855 1938
Sallie
Robinson 1863 1898
Johnnie
Winston Robinson 1895 1898
Susanna
Fincher 1840 1896
E.A.
Fincher 1841 1894
Line 35
W.
O Hill 1872 1905
Inf,
Dau. M/M J.W. Robinson 1907 1907
Sallie
Robinson 1877 1907
Inf.
Dau. M/M J.W. Robinson 1906 1906
Joab
Elias Fincher 1895 1900
Line 36
Charles
G. Hill 1876 1928
Madorrah
E. Hill 1843 1915
M.
G. Hill 1825 1905
Zula
Hill 1878 1902
Robert
A. Davis 1868 1935
Paralee
L. Davis 1868 1958
Sallie
Manley Jones 1879 1942
Alberta
Lee Jones 1877 1946
Claudia
Greeson 1879 1976
Cicero
W. Greeson 1874 1953
Line 37
Minerva
Bagwell 1880 1941
Josiah
Bagwell 1843 1918
Mary
Catherine Sproin Bagwell 1843 1914
Sarah
A. E. Greeson 1844 1916
Green
B. Greeson 1823 1904
Harrison
Greeson 1882 1906
Line 38
John
Hull Kerr 1866 1921
Sarah
C. (Babe) Kerr 1876 1911
Toler
Kerr 1899 1900
Nancy
E. Williams 1833 1899
Earnest
Bagwell 1896 1899
Florence
Bagwell 1898 1899
Dr.
Lafayette Patillo Bagwell 1869 1899
Emmett
Theodore Bagwell 1871 1899
The
whole Bagwell Family is buried in one grave died by house fire
Nancy
Bagwell 1871 1898
1
unmarked
Line 39
Harriett
M. Pendley 1856 1939
William
M. Pendley 1854 1937
Mary
E. Moss 1832 1904
1
unmarked
Carrie
Jones 1968 age 91 yrs
3
unmarked
Harry
Denton Bryden 1906 1906
Line 40
James
F. Carlock 1888 1940
Rosa
Pendley Carlock 1893 1915
Inf.
W. M. & H. M. Pendley 1899
Virley
Ethel Pendley 1895 1899
B.
F. Jones 1854 1913
Martha
Frances Jones 1857 1939
Emma
J. Gray 1887 1974
Line 41
Mary
Julia Patterson 1918 1922
Harold
Gray
Henry
Gray
Inf
Dau. Gray
Robert
Gray
Line 42
Montie
K. Henry 1860 1922
1
unmarked
Line 43
William
Henry 1899 1957
William
F. Henry 1860 1918
1
unmarked
Line 44
Mary
Josephine Hilliard 1905 1925
Sibyl
Lillian Hilliard 1903 1918
Perry
Green Hilliard 1866
others
listed to the side are
Free
Brown
Walker
Smith
Emma
Woods Keller
Lawrance
King Sr.
Lula
Greeson
Carl
A. Ross. Sr.
William
Robert Jackson Sr.
Haskel
Harrison Cole