This page has been accessed
since October 2000
Commencement
of
The College of Wooster
Scripture Lesson: Rev. Robert Freeman,
D.D.
Prayer: Rev. Adelbert P. Higley, D. D.
Commencement Address : "Youth and the
New World"
Honorable Newton Diehl Baker
Benediction: President Charles F. Wishart
Master of Science
Samuel Porter Miller ................................... Wooster, OH
Bachelor of Arts
Inez Lucile
Allensworth, cum
laude .............Canton, Oh
John Robert Arscott....................................Lorain, Oh
Marian Elizabeth Barber.............................Bryan, Oh
Kenneth Logan Barnes................................Pittsburgh,
Pa
Edna Barbara Beck, magnum
cum laude.........Loudonville,
Oh
Mary Beery......................................................Lima,
Oh
Mary Elizabeth Behner................................Clarksburgh, W.
Va.
Neville Lynne Bennington...........................Canton, Oh
Roy
Blair............................................................McKeesport,
Pa
Arlene Elizabeth Bogart..............................Columbus Grove,
Oh
Robert Gehlmann Bone..............................Springfield,
Ill.
Margaret Elizabeth Broadhurst.................Lakewood, Oh
Blanche Leora Bucher..................................Wooster, Oh
Deborah Estella Burns...................................Rochester,
Pa.
Eleonore Gertrude Campbell....................Wooster, Oh
Elizabeth Rowena Campbell.....................Butler, Oh
Virginia Elliot Campbell, cum
laude..............Van Wert,
Oh
Winfield Arthur Carlough.............................Suffern, NY
Jessie Kammerer Childs................................Freemont,
Oh
Viona Vere Miller Chistopher......................McClellandtown,
Pa
Thelma Ellen Church....................................Warren, Oh
Ruth
Cole........................................................Chippewa
Lake, Oh
Emma Jane Collins.......................................Wooster,
Oh
Louise Estelle Conine....................................Chicago,
Ill
Margaret Ellen Crowe.................................Pittsburgh,
Pa
Mary Alice
Cruit............................................Westerville, Oh
Alice
Dager....................................................Wooster,
Oh
Virginia Davidson..........................................New
Brighton, Pa
Edmund Adolph De Trzaska......................Wooster, Oh
Margaret
Dill...................................................Dayton, Oh
Albino John Duronio.....................................Monessen,
Pa.
Margaret Jane Edwards.............................Wooster, Oh
Ann Mae Evans..............................................Cleveland,
Oh
Eva LoRee Firestone......................................Spencer,
Oh
Helen LeBeau Freed, cum
laude.....................Minerva,
Oh.
Paula Albertine Julia Gehm, as
of 1927.......Piqua, Oh
Carl Warren Griffiths, cum
laude....................Ellwood
City, Pa
Frances Margaret Grim...............................Byran,Oh
Joseph Earle Hamilton.................................Madison,
Ind
Ruth Gilmore Hanna....................................Columbus,
Oh
Ann Elizabeth Harbaugh............................Shadyside, Oh
Elizabeth Hughes Harmon..........................Bryan, Oh
Elosie
Harris.......................................................Wooster,
Oh
Mathilde Juanit Hautzenroeder................Mansfield, Oh
Margaret Elizabeth Helm, cum
laude...........Wooster, Oh
Lousie Constance Irwin.................................Toledo, Oh
Marie Adele Jacot.........................................Mansfield,
Oh
Joan Scott Jameson......................................Lorain,
Oh
Evelyn Johnston as of
1925...............................New
Waterford, Oh
Ruth Elizabeth Keusseff..................................Mt.
Pleasant, Utah
Margert Hunter Lambert...............................Tidioute,
Pa.
Eleanore Lucille Leech, cum
laude...................Wooster,
Oh
Samuel Harper Leiper, as
of 1926.....................West
Salem, Oh
Ruth Nobel McClelland..................................Wooster,
Oh
Florence Rebekah McConnell......................Wooster, Oh
Elinor Grafing McCulloch...............................Greenville,
Oh
Martha Elizabeth McKerihan...................... Juniata, Pa
Mary Lillian McLaughlin..................................Wooster,
Pa
THelma Esther
Martin.....................................Steubenville,Oh
James Albert Miller, Jr., cum
laude.................Wooster,
Oh
Wilmetta Margaret Moore...........................Washington, Pa
Ruth Snethen Murdoch.................................Canonsburg,
Pa
Adela Ruth Ogilvie..........................................Dresden,
Oh
Sevilla Wilhelmena Pfeister, as
of 1926............Wooster, Oh
Anna Woodward Pierson, as
of 1927..............Wilmington,
Del.
Frank Eugene Reader......................................Beaver
Falls, Pa
Margaret Grace Rodgers...............................Canton, Oh
Arthur Mathes Romig......................................Wooster,
Oh
Sara Jane
Rugh.................................................Export, Pa
Mary Amanda Schloter ..................................Jewett, Oh
Lenore Adelle Sheets .......................................Auburn,
Ind.
Emma Kish Skinner.............................................Kalida,
Oh.
Adriennne Vern Spahn....................................Lakewood,
Oh
Charlotte Elta Spencer....................................Massillion,
Oh
Martha Arvilla Stalter,
cum laude......................Upper
Sandusky, Oh
Miriam Isabelle Stewart...................................Coraopolis,
Pa
Mary Ivory Strubel, cum
laude............................Columbianna,
Oh
Mildred Amelia Studer......................................Apple
Creek, Oh
Emily Mae
Thomas..............................................Pittsburgh,
Pa
Grace Sinclair
Toepfer.......................................Tarentum, Pa
Stephen Gregory Troychak..............................Monessen,
Pa
Sarah Hunter Turney, as
of 1927..........................Superior,
Wis.
Vendela
Twibell...................................................Wooster,
Oh
Margaret Emily Tyler, as
of 1927..........................
Palmyra NY
Mary Elizabeth Vail, magna
cum laude.................Ironton,
Oh
Frances Laurine Vallen........................................Ghent,
Oh
Mary Elizabeth Wagner......................................Canal
Fulton, Oh
Muriel Hughes Walker..........................................Akron,
Oh
Dorothy Myrrl Weaver.........................................Canton,
Oh
Lewis Alfred Westphal.........................................St.
Paul, Neb
Rowland Hughes White......................................Hickory,
Pa
Clyde Duane
Wickard.........................................McKeesport, Pa
Dorothy Graham Work........................................Warren,
Oh
Dorothy Adelaide Yocum..................................Wooster,
Oh
Martha Christine Ziegler......................................Warren,
Oh
Bachelor of Science
Howard Scott
Allen..............................................Bergholz, Oh
Wilson Scovel
Allen................................................Pittsburhg,
Pa
Richard Alvin Ashbaugh.....................................Butler,
Pa
Martha Lenore
Bailey............................................Johnstown, Pa
Elizabeth May
Barrett...........................................Wooster, Oh
Nina May
Bentley...................................................Wooster,
Oh
Wayne Cloyd
Blough.............................................Wadsworth, Oh
Agnes Bennet
Brown.............................................Meadville, Pa
Jean Geoffrey Butterworth.................................Marysville,
Oh
Joseph Vernon
Conrad........................................Wooster,Oh
Roberta Bromwell Craig.......................................Port
Deposit, Md
John Wesley Cruikshank.......................................Urbana,
Oh
George Emerson Dodds,
magna cum laude..........Beaver,
Pa
Maynard Lee Dodez, as of
1927.............................Mt.
Eaton, Oh
Margaret Kinkaid
Eckels.......................................Sritamarat, Siam
Newton Carl Elder, as of
1923.................................Pitsanuloke,
Siam
Donald Lee
Eley.......................................................Funk,
Oh
Robert Gray
Endsley..............................................Tarentum, Pa
Helen
Fetzer.............................................................Attica,
NY
Robert King
Fogal...................................................Mars, Pa
Phila Nora
Fracker..................................................Wooster,
Oh
Harry Clifford
Frey....................................................Mt. Eaton,
Oh
John Harold
Gotschall...........................................Carrolton, Oh
Herbert Milligan
Guild............................................Elyria, Oh
Joseph Frances
Heid..............................................Canton, Oh
Brandt Smythe Hervey, as
of 1927..........................Martins
Ferry, Oh
Richard Charles Hildner,
magna cum laude.............Pittsburgh,
Pa
Howard Haro
Hoffman...........................................Wooster, Oh
Frances Willard
Hosack...........................................Samsula, Fla.
Bessie Maw
Hott.......................................................Holmesville,
Oh
Russell Jay
Humbert.................................................Canal Fulton,
Oh
Frederic Kleile
Jaessing............................................Maumee, Oh
Walter
Jones..............................................................Wooster,
Oh
Willima McNair Kittredge.......................................New
Hartford, NY
Sanfore Page
Lehman...........................................Cameroon, W.
Africa
James Sleath
McAnlis............................................Edenburg, Pa
Alfred Detmore McCabe.....................................Coraopolis,
Pa
Leon Albert
McDowell...........................................Brewster, Oh
Helen Watson McFarland.....................................Monessen,
Pa
Rhoda Emily
McLean..............................................Santiago,
Chile
William Cary McMinn..............................................New
Richmond, Oh
Floyd Earl
Maurer.....................................................Lakeville,
Oh
William Zalmon
Morrision.......................................Wooster, Oh
William Henry
Olson................................................Cleveland,
Oh
Raymond Edward Parshall, cum
laude.................Salem,
Oh
Raymond Douglas Perrigo...................................Ashtabula,
Oh
Margaret Laura Peter, as
of 1927..........................Cleveland,
Oh
Pearl ILene
Pfile.......................................................Ravenna,
Oh
Kathryn Floy Reid, as of
1927...................................Rockford,
Ill
Lillian Emilia
Rice.....................................................Chardon,
Oh
Alice May
Ricksecker............................................Wooster, Oh
Robert Franklin Rittenhouse...............................Weston,
W.Va.
Alice Walker
Scanlon............................................Pittsburgh, Pa
Mabel Grace Schott............................................Derry,
Pa
Harold Christian Schweisberger........................Uniontown,
Oh
Wayne Yontz
Scofield..........................................Pulteney, NY
Lois Paton
Smith.....................................................Blairsville,
Pa
Lloyd Morgan
Snively............................................Justus, Oh
Rober Kent
Stoll......................................................Wooster,
Oh
Curt Diehl
Swigart..................................................Wooster,
Oh
Florence Lucile
Talbot...........................................Wooster, Oh
Wendell Albert
Weihe...........................................Butler, Pa
Cecilia Hock
Yanney.............................................Wooster,
Oh
Bachelor of Music
Everell Grace
Bennett...........................................Cleveland, Oh
Neva Alice
Lintz.......................................................Flint,
MI
Mabel Lucile Oiesen...............................................
Oil City, Pa
Note: Above taken from Commencment Program in my possession.
Names were typed just as found on the Program.
Photo taken buy Adela "Ruth" Ogilvie
Notation on back of picture
We were having a picnic; I (Ruth) took the picture. At Wooster Junior
year.
From Left: ? Fuller, Mary Wagner (my room-mate for three yrs.)
Bobs Craig, Margaret Eckles, and Bob's
little sister.
Mrs. Craig (Bob's mother), Bob and Mary Wagner
in front of the Craig's home in Port Deposit, Md.
The summer Mary & I visited them.
Taken by Adela "Ruth" Ogilvie
Home/Genealogy Page/Ohio Genweb/Wayne Co. Oh/Email/