RootsWeb is funded and supported by
Ancestry.com and our loyal RootsWeb community.
Learn more.
About Us | Contact Us | Copyright | Report Inappropriate Material
Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions | CCPA Notice at Collection
1941 Meyers High School in Wilkes Barre, PA
Photo of the class of 1940 on Commencement Night, June 12, 1940
1941 Page 30
1941 Page 31
1941 Page 32
1941 Page 33 is Blank
1941 Page 34 is Blank
1941 Page 35 11th Grade Class of 1942
Home Room 217
1st Row � (L-R) Maryetta Brader, Mildred Bird, Peggy Engle, Clare Barbera, Charlotte McAvoy, Virginia Bohn, Phyllis Kline, Jessie German, Nancie Dolphin
2nd Row (L-R) Leonard Latusz, Evelyn Gallagher, Florence Drum, Margaret Valentine, Alice Kauffman, Betty Zabinski, Loretta Williams, Helen Calm
3rd Row (L-R) Ray O�Donnell, Bernard Kleinman, Meyer Hershowitz, Edward Hendler, Bill Engler, Joe Murray, Norman Auker, Edward Greenfield, William Evans
4th Row (L-R) Olin Lear, Joseph Ehrlich, John Domborski, Gordon Nagle, David Cummings, Herbert Atherholt, Jim Pritchard, Neil Mahoney
Absent: Stephen Bankus, James Donnelly, Florence Brennan, Kathleen Doll, Catherine Ferres, Ruth Hick, Shirley Reilly, Mae Stine
Teacher: Mr. Thomas Harkins
Home Room 220
1st Row (L-R) Mary Reiss, Anne Donnelly, Ruth Collett, Mary Harris, Doris Hummel, Marion Thomas, Mary Frances Wood, Harriet Brown, Frances Milano
2nd Row (L-R) Miriam Jacobs, Dorothy Keil, Robert Johns, Charles Weiss, Joseph Popky, Bob Schlier, Frances Knies, Ruth Holtzman.
3rd Row (L-R) Melvin Jaffe, Frank Lipinski, Henry Dobroski, Bob Costello, William Williams, William Nogan, Robert Fortinsky, James Brislin
4th Row (L-R) Paul Glawacki, Joseph Rickert, Bill Ebert, Fred Korn, William Dymond, Richard Peabody, Andy Kerr, Don Jennings
Absent: William Fry, Jean Boyle, Eleanore Carey, Frances Millhanm, Stella Podaris, Perl Tucker
Teacher: Mr. Warren Brown
Home Room 303
1st Row (L-R) Florence Desiderio, Mary Raix, Jean Sherbin, Catherine Lux, Mary Myers,
Marguerite Weir, Ruth B. Friedman, Lois Buckingham, Maryella Marberger
2nd row (L-R) Jean Hoff, Alex Woronowicz, Jack Evans, John Brewer, Carl Thomsen, Daniel Kingsbury, Milton Britten, Catherine Manganella, Regina Smith
3rd Row (L-R) Austin Domborski, Harrry Williams, Isaac Abraham, Teddy Novinski, Leondard Perbish, John Marquette, Arthur Kintzer, Antionio Papas
4th Row (L-R) John Rauscher, Sameul Jayne, Thomas Grzybowski?, Carl Shupp, Leonard Yefko Joseph Talarsky
Teacher: Mr. Joseph Powell
Home Room 305
1st Row (L-R) Betty Jane Evans, Shirlee Evans, Clara Cunderi, Ruth Namey, Frances Boston, Lois Richards, Bettygene Curtis, Jean Shovin, Marion Shively
2nd row (L-R) John Marrash, Betty Long, Ruth Huntzinger, Viola Charneski, Shirley Pettie, Jeannett Collett, Beverly Seaman, Erma McAfee, John Willeas
3rd row (L-R) Donald Kresge, Bob Long, Bill Toole, Joseph Smydo, Dick Rowlands, Edward Mamary, Harold Berryman, John Scholl, Murray Popky
4th Row (L-R) Henry Chakiris, Joe Perulski, Ralph Weaver, Ted Sabol, Russell Straup, Robert Burnaford, Tony Godleski, Herman Fry
Absent: Vivian Egleberger, Ruth Rosenbloom, Catherine Sabalaski, Gertrude Villarosa, Betty Jo Perry
Teacher: Miss Mary Jule Dougher
1941 Page 36 Home Room 306
1st Row (L-R) Helen Slusser, Frances Jimison, Margie Mickler, Peggy Unbewust, Mary Kovaleski, Marie Schuler, Jane Weyhenmeyer, Marjorie Parry, Shirley Henry
2nd Row (L-R) Maurice Sirkin, Hazle McGinley, Gladys Cole, Betty Weiss, Genevieve Shinko, Eleanor Yeisley, May Joyce, Lena Grillini, June Calm, James McGill
3rd Row (L-R) Robert Hossler, Bernard Lerner, Frances Radulski, Bob Ramsey, Harold Thomas, Howard Hafner, Clarence Banknight, Jack Miller, Bernard Breakstone
4th Row (L-R) Mike Mulligan, Elmer Conner, Joseph Long, Andrew Murphy, Bill Mohaster
Absent: Bernard Brode, Basil Desiderio, Edward Erickson, Clifford Erwine, William Gilbertson, Muriel Dalon, Katherine Kochuba
Teacher: Miss Ann Hughes
Home Room 307
1stRow (L-R) Margaret Pasola, Sylvia Case, Anna Bellas, Ruth Tucker, Peggy Fraley, Shirley Davis, Ruth Dannigan, Marilyn Miller, Lucille Goldstein
2nd Row (L-R) Ellen McArdle, Betty Krommes, Evelyn Rogers, Dorothy Anderson, Mary Ellen Wineski, Marjouie McCarthy, ruth Kintzer, Dorothy Eveland, Doris Kuhl
3rd Row (L-R) Gerald Fieman, Robert Green, Sheldon Jones, Luther Gibble, Bernard Lieberman, Ralph Leslie
Absent:John Schumaltz, Ray Wheatley, Daniel Williams, William Zorzi, Marilyn Baltes, Bessie Reigel, Joan Stafford
Teacher: Miss Helen Lynch
Home Room 308
1st Row (L-R) Lillian Roeshot, Shirley Pursell, Magdalen Boyle, Nancy Lee McMichael, Grace Brodhead, Florence Dombroski, Mary Pascoe, Hannah Van Arsdale, Alice Helfrich
2nd Row (L-R) Helen Marie Ruddy, Renee Schainuck, Frances Thornton, Ruth Marrash, Doris Voight, Marjorie Jacobs, Lillian Jabers, Leona Casner, Martha Ann Williams, Hazel Strittmatter
3rd Row (L-R) Hugh Werner, John Faust, Gordon Dilley, Thurston Chapman, Earl Robinson, Frank Hughes, Frank Mattern, Myron Thomas, Jack Bond
4th Row (L-R) Jimmie Hohl, Earl Wolfe, Leo Casper, Irving Gloman, Leonard Strope, Dan Brown, Aaron Jones, Ochiel Baggett, Durland Haas
Absent � Edward Morgan, William Reese, June Carpenter, Arlene Clark, Marjorie Meyer, Norma McNeil
Teacher- Miss Rita Murray
Home Room 310
1st Row (L-R) Rosemary Weisheit, Jean Evans, Mary Henrich, Shirley Fierman, Irene Parsons, Jane Walkman, Shirley Pace, Betty Jane Von Busch, Elizabeth Farrell
2nd Row (L-R) Mary Jane Phillips, Dorothy Dajnowski, Margaret Rowe, Louis Polombo, Boyd Sackett, Dorothy Daniels, Geraldyne Dombroski, Marguerite Xanthopoulos
3rd Row (L-R) Bill Stivers, Harold Lacy, Arnold Libenson, Bruce Ross, Bob Wesley, Marvin Rosen, Dick Widman, Tom Volinski
4th Row (L-R) Fred Roughsedge, Donald Woodworth, Jim Hogrebe, Fred Derolf, Frank Raykovitz, Bill Miller, Robert Bowen, George Ohlman
Absent: John Forlenza, Paul Morton, John Rilcoski, William Wandell
Teacher: Miss Miriam Watkins
1941 Page 37 Home Room 318
1st Row (L-R) Lois Musselman, Ruth Douglas, Betty Knorr, Mariia Morris, Nancy Davies, Jean Gelb, Doris Risewick, Marjorie Raykovitz, Josephine Cieslinski
2nd Row (L-R) Shirley Roughsedge, Arlene Gilbertson, Janice Conner, Ann Juan Morgans, Lois Jenkins, Betty Robins, Vivian Kamen, Marjorie Franchi, Katherine Keller
3rd Row (L-R) Thomas Reiley, Henry Simon, Wayne Troxell, Louis Kasper, Joseph Granda, Joseph Obeid, Joseph Mahon, Jerome Davidsen, Frank Sanfilippi
4th Row (L-R) William Stahl, John Bonner, William Flannagan, Robert Helfrich, Frank Weaver, William Walsh, Anthony Buchan, Robert Sauer, Morton Schwartz, James Balester
Absent: Donald Beck, Dorothy Bayer, Regina Kidney, Emily Knorr
Teacher; Mr. Clem Long
Home Room 322
1st Row (L-R) Nadine Endler, Rosalind Davis, Charlotte Novinski, Gertrude Shymonorvich, Betty Jane Brown, Dorothy McGinty, Audrey Cooper, Frieda Barrouk, Betty Euceus.
2nd Row (L-R) Helen Renshaw, Riti McCauley, Lois Wenner, Billy Biller, Harold Rigel, Jerome Fascher, Claire Harding Judy Madden Helen Johns
3rd Row (L-R) Joseph Solomon, James Noble, James Charters, Philip Caruso, Joe Kochuba, Arthur McLaughlin, Joe Simpson, Bob Booth
4th Row (L-R) Bob Campbell, Dan McGuire, Bob Becker, Floyd Seeley, Thomas Dougherty, Martin Baum, Carl Kochinski
Absent: William Mikula, Henry Van Why, Charlotte Johns, June Kreidler, Agnes McElwee, Ruth Swayze
Teacher: Mr. James Loughney
Ninth Grade, Class of �44
Home Room 114
1st Row (L-R) Carolyn Lewis, Margaret Erickson, Muriel Atlas, Dorothy James, Edna M. Williams Helen Wynn, Hilda Mitchell, Catherine Casper, Charlene J. McDermott
2nd Row (L-R) Donald Higgins, Lois Griffiths, Betty Fry, Jane Hughes, Arline Patton, Pauline Paciga, Almeda Johnson, Jayne Williams, Sophie Sakelaridos, Ernest Siegel
3rd Row (L-R) Ralph Sauer, Jack Kishbaugh, Robert Clark, Howard Kline, Jack W. Frank, Jack Vicary, Sylvester Yefka, John O�Brien, Russell LaFiske
4th Row L-R) George Hirthler, James Hayden, Thomas Mangan, Alvin Dattner, Robert Morgan, Oscar Hungarter, Elwood Bell, William Maslowski, Bruce Dixon
Absent: Jack McClue, Richard Pesaverito, Lois Schoonover, Lenore Trax, Carolyn Vargo, Harriet Wolfe
Teacher: Miss Catherine Colley
Home Room 116
1st Row (L-R) Elizabeth Liem June Paritz, Margaret Fraley, Ruth Bottom, Blanche Lerner, Marie Frain, Ethel Cantor, Patricia Reagan, Camillia Pyanowski
2nd Row (L-R) Peggy J. Cross, Nancy Citko, Beverly Rittenberg, Gamalia Sallitt, Teresa Perulski, Jean Nelson, Loraine Dierolf, Patsy Roos, Mary Lou Hutter, Bette Tredinnick
3rd Row (L-R) Robert Nolan, Preston Schott, Harold Jones, Charles Weber, Stuart Powell, Anohony Hogrebe, Joe Paddock, Morris Evans, William Lux, Carl Shaver
4th Row (L-R) Sheldon McGinley, Herbert Dehaut, Robert Halfrick, Bill Curnow, Sam Elias, Macolm Jones, Kenneth Beisel, Dick Horn, William Stratton, Thomas Dilley, Joe Buckley
Absent: Arline Hess
Teacher: Miss Mary Burke
1941 Page 38 Home Room 210
1st Row (L-R) Rhoda Hersh, Margaret Hikula, Shirley Merriman, Nancy Cohen, Marian Burkert, Julien Holodick, jane Sirkin, Rita Cuvian, Miriam Shackles
2nd Row (L-R) Caroline Geisinger, Margaret Hughes, Mose Marie House, Evelyn Kaminski, Helen Pahler, Dorothy Thompson, Gladys Norton, Elizabeth Faint, Ruth Owens, Elsie Wineski, Ruth Wolfe
3rd Row (L-R) Francis Norman, Eugene West Benjamin Sawicki, John Cunningham, Bobby Landis, Martin Eccleson, Henry Ertle, Jimmy Cavan, Arthur Lux
4th Row (L-R) Edwin Hanson, Reuel Williams, Leondard Kuystas, Fuller Holvey, Leondard Bartikowsky, Jack Evans, Tommy Kane, James Conahan
Absent: Edward Horan, Anthony Kordak, Wilbur Kresge, Edward Sakadelski, Lorraine George, Miriam Tucker
Teacher: Mr. John Davies
Home Room 211
1st Row (L-R) Patricia Coyle, Marion Caruso, Shirley Friedman, Ethel Seller, Dorothy Wilcox, Irene Weaver, Ruth White, Margaret Bednar
2nd Row (L-R) Esther Van Why, Elizabeth Shinko, Dorothy Fischer, Zelda Levin, Nancy Ruddy, Helen Baruck, Beverly Rehn, Ruth Wolfskeil, Louise Kozmoski, Dorothy Franchi
3rd Row (L-R) Joseph Jones, James Bennett, Sidney Greenberg, Edward Price, George Wesley, Jack Engler, John Barrall, Robert Smith Robert Walsh
4th Row (L-R) George Morrash, bill McGuigan, Jack Johnson, Zane Shaw, Dave Williams, Glen Bredbenner, Tony Fluegel
Absent: Helen Jones, Charles, Fritz, Hudson Keller, Theros Spanos, William Tippett, Gordon Williams
Teacher: Mr. Harvey Harrison
Home Room 214
1st Row (L-R) Mary Bohn, Aileen Murray, Anne Carey, Evelyn Connor, Rosemary Forlanza, Anne Newton, June Johnson, Doris Phillips, Jean Alle
2nd row (L-R) Marvin Boote, Nancy Jane McGinley, Irene Eyerman, Jane Daubert, Glorya Line, Estelle Scholl, Vida Davis, Lois Kellar, Emily Downes, Marian May
3rd Row (L-R) Charles Trice, Robert Smith, Valentine Bogumil, Bill Lacey, James Heilly, Bob kemmer, John Conrad, William Rabinowitz, Ralph Jayne, William Rodgers, Robert Holland, Harold Smith
4th Row (L-R) Bill Sieber, Charles Jayne, Frank Gray, Joesph Namey, Carl Nester, Paul Sheehan, Joseph Subask, William Slabinsky, Joe Gebhardt
Absent: Sara Lee Cohen
Teacher: Mr. Carl Solomon
Home Room 216
1st Row (L-R) Dorothy Blairmire, Doris Hautz, Gloria Miller, Jane Duffy, Claire Snyder, Nancy Willkie, Florence Krick, Eleanor Lang, june Angelus
2nd Row (L-R) Karlys Zimmerman, Joan Williams, Jean Liem, Ann Stegmaier, Shirley Rottman, Bernice Bravman, Betty Jane Williams, Helen Harkins, Dorothy Meyers, Irene Sakelaridos
3rd Row (L-R) John Barker, Albert Morrison, Clayton Karambelas, Carl Tippett, Daniel Bilski, Fred Kruger, John Morrash, George Solomon, Robert Smith, Jerome Libenson
4th Row (L-R) Joe Rosenthal, Robert Obeid, Stewart White, Joe Kane, John Seaman, Eugene Wasilewski, Albert Sabalaske, Alfred Musrey, Morton Schonfeld
Absent: Charles Bond, Fred Creasy, Robert Hartz, William Meir, Lois Smith
Teacher: Miss Elsie Weaver
Home Room 218
1st Row (l-R) Helen Schlesinger, Frances Wentzel, Margaret Laskes, Frances Gibelman, Mary Solomon, Lois VanNorman, Shriley Owens, Sylvia Holtzman
2nd Row (L-R) Martha Britten, Ruth Betty Bloch, Plyllis Counterman, Joan Lynch Marian May, Elizabeth Jones, Audey Daniels, Betty Cole, Wilma Jane Bird, Marie Buchan
3nd Row (L-R) Don boyle, William Bonn, James Xanthopoulos, Daniel Scott, Ronald Hass, Harold Engle, Martin Alfano, Garth Bick, William Donlin, Dick Gloman
4th Row (L-R) William Wheeler, Terrence Riely Dave Mitchneck, Robert Mitchell, Rovert Hildebrand, Kenny Tamblyn, Elwood Gross, Bob Rarrell
Absent: William Benson, Dorothy Thomas
Teacher: Miss Helen Lyndon
1941 Page 39 Home Room 221
1st Row (L-R) Victoria Kumor, Mary Dehaut, Dorothy Zinn, Doris Davis, Jeane Morgan, Helen Jane Grey, Miria Brody, Sarah Williams, Margaret Hausler.
2nd Row (L-R) Harold Gruver, Alice Herron, Jeannette, Meyers, Ruth Love, Jeannette Brown, Gladys Sewell, Dorothy Clemm, Lillian, Cislak, Dolores Galaida, Harry Pierson
3rd Row (L-R) Olin Lawson Alfred Polto, Joseph Trapold, Robert Readler, Stanley Kaminsky, Vernon Malkemes, William Williams, Dan Aregood, John Mahalek
4th Row (L-R) Calvin Buckman, James Sallitt, Ted Randon, John Pappas, Anothony Peters, Eugene Snelion, Joseph Kneidinger, Howard Klien
Teacher:Miss Marion Henry
Home Room 323
1st Row(L-R) Marguerite Bowman, Elaine Kvetkas, Nell George, Elvia Cunderi, Shirley Hankey, Dorothy Johns, Catherine Strome, Teresa Brewster, June Gregory
2nd Row L-R) David J. Werner, Arline Williams, Harriet Rosenthal, Catherine Stecher, Betty Wandell, Beth Ann Burke, Zelda Fierman, Louise Stamets, Mary McAndrew, Lorraine Wasserstrom
3rd Row (L-R) Thomas Flannagan, Jack Miller, Donald Honeywell, James Morrash, Fred Ide, Jospeh Conmy, Robert Moser, Thomas Barbett, Bernard Casner
4th Row (L-R) Alex Kevinski, Edward Nelson, Raymond Rhiel, Edwin Drum, Allen Bacon, Charles Erickson
Abvsent: Eleanore Howey, Albert Godleski, Richard Hughes, Robert Roberts, Leonard Wondalaski
Teacher: Mr. James Brazelle
Eighth Grade Class of �45
Home Room 102
1st Row (L-R) Ethel Demel, Josephine Fino, Hope Kishbaugh, Rita Sauerwein, Sarah Williams, Millicent Shearba, June Samuels, Mary Jane Edwards, Ruth Kline
2nd Row (L-R) Jene Coombe, Margaret Gittens, Robert Lacey, Jack Ebert, Jerry Fluegel, Bill Douglas, Milford Kephart, Marianne Leurs, Audrey Bradley
3rd Row (L-R) Cahrles Singer, Jospeh Zarush, billy Ostrum, Oscar Roberts, Lewis Wideman, Carl Pissott, Mike Woznaik, Robert Wech
4th Row (L-R) John Harmon, Fred Neukum, Phillip Rutledge, James Eddy, Abraham Elias
Absent: Edgar Bastian, Donald Kline, June Abraham, Jane Brace, Corrine Gregory, Theresa Kern, Anna Lawson
Teacher: Miss Helen Lees
Home Room 201
1st Row (L-R) Mildren Norton, Marguerite Gallagher, Phyllis Manns, Lillian Clark, Jean McKeown, Majorie Becker, Gladys Collicott, Minnie Desiderio, Jeanette Brace
2nd Row (L-R) Jennie Elias, Regina Meir, Marie Mooney, Margaret Edwards, Victoria Villani, Betty Joseph, Lois Brown, Ethel Shively, Ruth Bowman Jean McClain
3rd Row (L-R) Elmer Smith, Ray Bates, Robert Davies, Theodore Ball, Donald Wolfe, James Silverstein, William Widman, Bill Tucker, Arthur bush, Clifford Collett
4th Row (L-R) William Worman, Edward Doggers, Warren Hughes, Joe Wideman, Richard Welch, Joe Hopko, Harold Hicks, Martin Virostek, John Singer
Absent: Frank Russell, Irene Holodick, Marjorie Race
Teacher: Miss Ann Jones
1941 Page 40 Home Room 202
1st Row (L-R) Rose Mary Chevastyk, Loise Glowacki, Susan Pasola, Jean Tamblyn, Betty Sallitt, Ruth Mussek, Anna Wozniak, Rosemary Smith, Jacqueline Jones
2nd Row (L-R) Robert Zupa, Mary Elizabeth Donlin, Phyllis Meyer, Helen Kidney, Louise Sanfilippo, Helen Clymer, Mary Polanowski, Louise Barrouk, Joy Weiss, Edmund Groff
3rd Row (L-R) Robert Rhiel, James Mott, Donald Easen, George Berry, Authur Smulowitz, Joseph Zalmski, James Lynch, Richard Rupert, Stanford Unterberger
4th Row (L-R) Webster Bloom, Victor Radulski, R. A. Gross, Leon Hennihan, Chalres Walton, Howard Kirpatrick, Elmer Scott
Absent: Richard Albercht, John Donnelly, Heonard S?abot, Louise Glowacki, Louise Serhan
Teaher: Mr. Francis Clifford
Home Room 203
1st Row (L-R) Norma Lou Evans, Marian Chapman, Dorothy Noble, Louise Broody, Dorothy Thomas, Carol McGuire, Patsy Landmesser, Shirley Tucker, Muriel Bransdorf
2nd Row (L-R) Anne McCrea, Jane Morris, Glenna Mary Miller, Doloris Stull, Jean Shiner, Catherine Dougherty, Ruth James, Geraldine Evans, Betty Everett, Betty Transue
3rd Row (L-R) Robert Williams, Lyle Fairchild, Byron Hughes, Arthur Lee, Paul Rothstein, William C. white, Eli Berten, Teddy Belles, Calvin Malkemes, Earl Barker
4th Row (L-R) Joesph Kay Francis Hannagan, John Smith, Robert Bogdan, Raymond Myers, Alan Williams, Joseph Bates, Donald Eckert
Absent: John McGuigan, Harry Way
Teacher: Miss Mabel Evans
Home Room 204
1st Row (L-R) Gertrude Lane, Barbara Ferguson, Mary Ziebro, Rita Thomas, Patsy Miller, Josephine Cunderi, Lois Wertman, Grace George, Carol Isley
2nd Row (L-R) Billy Cutter, Bertha Lux, Margery Norton, Sally Lee Schonfeld, Catherine Hughes, Margaret Thomas, Genevieve Mancini, Eleanor Zugarek, Shirley Farrell, Leonard Hummel
3rd Row (L-R) Daneil Hassing, Jerome Long, Gack Frain, James White, Pete Misunas, Carl Boruch, bob Uzdella, Walter Butts, James Marcheski, Nathan Brown
4th Row (L-R) Irwin Weinberg, Fritz Kraft, Bob Luck, Ned Leucy, Ray Everett, Robert McNeill, Walter Peppy
Absent: David Thomas, Margaret Ayout, Mildred Culp
Teacher: Miss Margaret Fox
Home Room 205
1st Row (L-R) Mildred Moharty, Irene Bittenbender, Paualine Hungarter, Marilyn Marshall, Hilda Hausier, Nancy Guyler, Peggy Conwell, Rachel Davis, Marion Knorr
2nd Ros (L-R) Norma Jean Thomas, Shirley Weiss, Helen Frantsi, Barbara Schwalzriedt, June Persing, Marjory Popky, Ethel Dunbar, Mary Louise Gloman, Velma Kephart, Dorothy Crop
3rd Row (L-R) Billy Curtis, James Evans, George Pappas, Donald Jones, Lily Eddy, Louise Walters, Don Rau, John Young, Isiah Bauknight, Walter Bloss
4th Row (L-R) Charles Chapin, Alfred Fry, Walter altabaugh, Donald Vernall, Jack Tasker, Billy Lawson, Henry Behrans, Joseph Meyer, Leonard Gazenski, Charles Kelly
Teacher: Miss Helen Watts
Home Room 206
1st Row (L-R) Jeane Gulliver, Frances Cease, Mildred Robinson, Marilyn Eddy, Delores Vinesky, Marjouie MacClary, Marjorie Brobst, Miriam Frankel, Doris Smulyan
2nd Row (L-R) Marjouie Davis, Myra Sims, Ruth Cunningham, Norma Grimes, Doris Robins, Beverly Hirthler, Li a Slivinske, Ruth Bauer, Eleanor Gordon, Joan Swayze
3rd Row (L-R) Frank Bankus, Harry Phillips, Robert Cheponis, Frd Xanthopoulos, Lavonne Taylor, Ellen Popky, John Peculis, Henry Bannan
4th Row (L-R) Leonard Zukoski, Edward Matthews, Sydney Pulver, Eugene Farley, John Line, Joseph Baicker, Donald Ross, David Watson, John Schmid, Jay Raucher
Absent: Betty Kmetz, June Swayze
Teacher: Miss Sarah Legrand
1941 Page 41 Home Room 207
1st Row (L-R) Stephania Kordek, Lois Wever, Lillian Margolis, Audrey Musselman, Laura Kocher, Marion Neffoff, Loretta McLaughlin, Shirley Weaver, Martha Hayle
2nd Row (L-R) John Kordek, Morrell Knappman, William Dourand, Lelia May, Rose Marie Preston, Marjorie Knappman, Elease James, Eugene McGuire, Joseph Katusz
3rd Row (L-R) Richard Daubert, Robert Weaver, John Jurish, Samuel Nasser, Dan Kovalchek, Billy Kovaleski, Thomas Park, John Yourcheck
4th Row L(-R) Sheldon Carey, Charles Kohl, George Groff, George Schroeder
Absent: Irvin Carey, Paul Reilly, Eleanor Koneski, Eleanor Phillips, Sara Sollitt, Catherine Wolfe
Teacher: Miss Caroline Gloman
Home Room 208
1st Row (L-R) Ruth Durby, Phyllis Brode, Shriley Mason, Mildred Roseshot, Evely Eichler, Dorothy Shea, Helen Poderis, Marjorie Salyer, Mona Smulyan
2nd row (L-R) Lucille Gross, Gwendolyn Fenstermacher, Lorraine Neukum, Kathleen Nauss, Mary Alexion, Marion Jones, Nancy Jones, Wilma Jayne, Rachael M. Ravitz
3rd Row (L-R) George Saba, Donald Hoban, Louis Wilski, Harry Wallace, Jack Weir, Donald Knauer, harry Pulaski, bob Luchi, Jack Fennick
4th Row (L-R) Ed Arnold, Anthony Lipinski, George De Curtis, William Helf, Robert Jones, Arthur Schwartz, Stanley, Hall
Absent: Thomas Bloss, Katherine german, Ruth Goode
Teacher: Miss Bess Griffiths
Home Room 209
1st Row (L-R) Delores Shafer, Rose Marie Helfrick, Peggy Nygren, Peggy Hahn, Betty Herring, Lois Sullivan, Roslyn Goldstein, Jean Tyrell, Janet Schmaltz
2nd Row (L-R) Anna Harrison, Hazel Baroody, Sylvia Amory, Laura Shafer, Shriley Johnson, Elizabeth Pisareik, Betty Prutzman, Helen Yuhas, Grace Winters, Betty Mae Robinson, Claire Jane Mitchell
3rd Row (L-R) John Richmond, Joseph Henrick, Mark Dimiver, George Solomon, Moe Landau, Robert Jabers, James Mulligan
4th Row (L-R) William Lloyd, Edward Karkins, Jack Tamblyn, Harry Morgan, Frank Keller, Thomas Rowland, clement Kaminki
Absent: Robert Fannon, Joseph Hissar, Edgar Lewis, Mary Lou Decker
Teacher: Miss Charlotte Brown
Seventh Grade Class of �46
Home Room 101
1st Row (L-R) Lois Raykovitz, Magaret Thomas, Virginia roden, Antoinette Searfoss, Betty Smith, Lois Hopewell, Harriet Wodaski, Bessie Piper, Rita Singer
2nd Row (L-R) Henry Rodulski, George Korber, Norma Dickinson, Bessie Sullivan, Kathryn Macking, Agnes Domanski, Marguerite Richards, doris Mills, Bob Lipenski, Victor Franchi
3rd Row (L-R) Jim Singer, james Wolfe, Albert Granda, Joseph Elias, Billy Wilbert, George Miller, Robert Lear, Donald Alexander, Harold Reese
4th Row (L-R) Leo O�Dea, Joseph Holms, George Faint, Eugene Kratz
Absent: Richard Holifield, Thomas Kennedy, Irene Phillips
Teacher, Miss Mary McBride
1941 Page 42 Home Room 103
1st Row (L-R) Anna Brzybowski, Elaine Weiss, Anna Hass, Anna Wilde, Frances Roznick, Helen McNeil, Ruth Sabalaske, Eleanor Sherba, Jacqueline Hauberger
2nd Row (L-R) Harold Swan, Ralph Fillistine, Nellie Lerp, Jeanne Frankel, Rosmeary McGuire, Joeanne Williams, Catherine Pisareik, Claire French, Leo Tosh, Lewis Harris
3rd Row (L-R) Robert Wyron, John Handzo, Billy Brink, Aubrey Silver, Donnie echrey, Joseph Horn, Samuel Kahn, allen Brace, John Chokalo
4th Row (L-R) David Davies, Harry Wolfe, Robert Smith, Andrew Birbeck
Absent: Charles Echenrode, Thomas Lyons, Arthur Singer, Jean Fulton, Betty Lasher
Techer: Miss Mry Mullen
Home Room 104
1st Row (L-R) Gladys rubin, Barbara Smith, Marion Gilligan, Janice Wintermute, Doris Simon, Claire Johnson, Wilma Buchan, Aspasia Constantine, Mary Jane Eggleston
2nd Row (L-R) Raymond Meyers, Dorothy Wintehsteen, Rosamond Tinter, Marilyn Love, Miriam Hartzell, Ruth Glawe, Virginia Jimison, Marion Werner, Marvin Smith
3rd Row (L-R) Bobby Bldstein, John Haines, John Nogan, Spencer Martin, George Evans, Melvin Smith, Jay Crukshank, Thomas Reiley, Robert Harrison, William Clark
4th Row (L-R) William Gender, William Jacquish, David Finkelstein, Albert Whippie, Jimmie Cashin, Robert Friedman
Absent: Carlos Ferrer, Joan Giering, Lorraine Kalafut, Marion Sweitzer
Teacher: Miss Katherine Williams
Home Room 105
1st Row (L-R) Louise McClair, Pauline Rodgers, Helen Betts, Frances White, aletha Zadora, Joesphine Desiderio, Joan Koneski, Betty Ayout, Doris Smith
2nd Row (L-R) Donald Tosh, La Vere Elson, Regina O�Donell, Mary Etta Van Whye, Lois Miller, Mabel Parrish, Dorothy Brennan, William Smith, Edward Prime, Arnold Rigel
3rd Row (L-R) Thomas Nelson, Gerald Umphred, Ralph Lasher, J. Abend, Richard Hughes, Bill Drum, Joseph Galanti, Vincent Williamson, Alexander Scott
4th Row (L-R) Carl Wetzstein, Harry Williams, Gene Purcell, James Johnson, Steve Zarenski
Absent: John Nogan, Phyllis Bachman, Rose Komensky, Catherine Ulrich
Teacher: Miss Lucille Ryan
Home Room 107
1st Row (L-R) Lillian Mamary, Delores Koval, Shriley Johson, Elizabeth Slabinski, Lucy Tremayne, Barbara Hohl, Barbara Rowe, Nancy Martin, Nancy bloch
2nd Row (L-R) Martin Brennan, Dorothy Yarlow, mary Ann Cross, Jean Fuerth, Dorothy Brewster, June Williams, ruth Kron, Marion Samuels, Patricia Judge, Fred Granda
3rd Row (L-R) Robert Levine, Rovet Brown, William, donolavage, William Yeisley, Merle Parsons, Leon Gilbert, paul Bachman, Donald Mayer, James Meir
4th Row (L-R) Marvin Mitchneck, Charles Powell, Bernard Steiner, Louis Dixon, Wendell Prichard, Robert Boston, Otto Backof
Teacher: Miss Eleanor Obici
Home Room 109
1st Row (L-R) Shirley Trax, Doris Jones, Hildreth Welch, Ada Zinn, Rita Greef, Mary Lou McGroarty, Joanne Kunkle, Jean Krommes, Kathleen Bates
2nd Row (L-R) Donald Fluegel, Jean Morton, Mary Lou Callan, Beverly Chapman, Jacqueline Deppe, Arline McBride, June Drumheiser,Margaret McTague
3rd Row (L-R) Bernard Peppy, bobby Muethe, Jim Armitage, William Smith, Joe Snipas, John Bednard, Stanley, Sawicki, Frank Gueiriero, Donald Yost, Russell Daubert
4th Row (L-R) Ernest Berlow, Donald Derolf, Robert Connole, dick Prichard, Felix Mastromatteo
Absent: Robert Harvey, John Kleintob, John Koneski, Marvin Reese, Elizabeth Williams
Teacher: Mr. Ralph Evans
1941 Page 43 Home Room 110
1st Row (L-R) Theresa Klose, Elsie Walker, Kathleen Gallagher, Elizabeth Zadora Mary Gilligan, Shirley Schooley, Berry Turner, Katherine Putprush, Winifred Evans
2nd Row (L-R) Donald Fry, Connie Miller, Irene Gross, Sally Stegmaier, Mary Ruth McLaughlin, Agnes Ziebro, Laverne Symons, Harriet Schaffer, Wilbert Prutzman, Howard Davis
3rd Row (L-R) Andrew Mamary, Robert Maharty, Louis Bauman, William Lewis, Stanley Stroney, Andrew Schmid, Alvin Dungey, Edward Sorrell, James Hannagan, James Saba
4th Row (L-R) Michael Mosses, Billy Weaver, Tommy Phillips, Granville Wills, George Alexion
Absent: Lois Rood, Norma Rossi, Doris Smith, Joeseph Pakutka, Joseph Eyerman
Teacher: Miss Mary Burns
Home Room 111
1st Row (L-R) Hannah Mack, Louise Dalon, Dolores Richards, Wilma Shade, Theodosia Kecher, Jane Hunsinger, Antoinette Pietro, Mildred Shovlin, Margaret Hayduk
2nd Row (L-R) Dorothy Lowe, Martha Minnick, Rita Desiderio, Rovert Lyons, Melvin Shaver, Clayton Miller, Robert Smith Walter Derolf, Leona Davis, Arline Hughes
3rd Row (L-R) Eugene Bradley, Jerry Smallcomb, Frank Jones, Edward Derby, Billy Cohen, Vincent Goodall, Frank Murphy, Carl Hummel, Benjamin Franklin
4th Row (L-R) Edward Millard, Sam Toney, Harold Bennett, Donald Cragle, Jack Burke
Absent: Herbert Cruikshank, Thomas Pearce, Marion Giggantelle, Dorothy Hannes, Lucille Evans
Teacher: Miss Mary Wolfe
Home Room 112
1st Row (L-R) Evelyn Kaufman Jean Tiddick, Marian Highriter, Maxine Epstine, Joan Madden, Jane Booth, Jean Trimble, Lucetta Bevan, Norma Williams
2nd Row (L-R) Anne Zimmerman, Joan Williams, Shirley Rabinowitz, Ruth Trethaway, Elverta Wills, Mildred Kosmaski, Mary Gallagher, Gerturde Hoffenstein, Jeanette Cieslinski
3rd Row (L-R) Jack Lewis, Alfred Kratz, Marvin Lander, Robert Rogers, William Holland, James Levy, Carl Matthews, Gerlad Gutterman, Jimmy Kingsbury
4th Row (L-R) Peter Chakiris, Norman Goodman, Henry Sugden, Robert Alheim, Deon Williams, Charles Fredrick, Martin Popky
Absent: Thomas Brown, Phyllis Beck, Clara Macini
Teacher: Miss Marguerite Smith
1941 Page 44 Class of 1941 as They Appeared in Earlier Grades
1941 Page 44A Christmas Play
1941 Page 44B Scenes From the Plays
1941 Page 45 Myers Publications The Element
Seated on steps: Sarah Scherz, Mary Louise Hess
2nd Row (L-R) Betty Lieberman, Norma Lee Hoover, Evelyn Salsburg, Sally Woronowicz, Bernice Schiowitz, James Proferes, Audrey Davies
3rd Row (L-R) Mary E. Miller, Ruth Williams, Eva Charnowitz
Standing at the file: Robert Brebe, Arthur Dymond � circulation managers
Sponsors- Miss Marian R. Hogg, Mr. Kenneth J. Muchler, Miss Helen Lynch, Miss Kathryn Williams
1941 Page 46 Low right center: DAILY BULLETIN STAFF:
George Miller, Edward Nattras, Harry Harrington, Calvin Tippett, Alec Silvinske, Miss Frymire, Alan Siegfried
COLOPHON STAFF:
Upper left: Assistant Editors
Upper Right: Business Staff
Top Left Center: Identifications Staff
Top right Center: Write-Up Staff
Lower Left Center: Typing Staff
Lower Left: Publicity Staff
Lower Right: Harold Schuyler, Editor-in-Chief
For Identification see last page
1941 Page 47 School Lunch Patrol- first group photo:
1st Row (L-R) Alec Silvinske, Aaron Jones, Robert Ashman, Richard Ebert, President, Jack Haas, George Norton, Captain, Danny Finkelstein, William Hahn, Samuel Jabara, Captain
2nd Row (L-R) Marvin Rosen, Edward Mamary, William Johns, George Brody, William Kane, Robert Strome, Frank Sanfilippo, John Scholl
3rd Row (L-R) Jack Robinson, Charles Rubin, Melvin Jaffe, Roland Davis, Charles Landis, Charles Shepp, Mike Jenis, Harry Meier, John Deeter
4th Row (L-R) John Jones, Garrick Miller, Frank Raykowitz, Clair Potts, Elmer Conner, Ralph Weaver, Edward Newton
Absent: David Kasper, Durland Haas, Robert Conner, Robert Schleinker, Joseph Long, Edward Shill, David Crossely
Sponsor: Mr. H. L. Gilbert
Second Group Photo
1st Row (L-R) James J. Morrash, Mal Jones, Joseph Zaadrozny, Neil Mahoney, Isaac Abraham, captain: Theodore spanos, Vincent Harrrington, John Zigmant, Leonard Kupstas
2nd Row (L-R) John Varrall, Robert Walsh, Harry G. Muchler Jr, President: Fred H. Kruger, William McGuigan, Vice-President: William Myers, Clayton Karambelas, William Meier, Charles E. Fritz
3rd Row (L-R) John Vicary, Anthony Fluegel, Robert Landis, William Marquette, Joseph Namey, Rovert Carmick, Anthony Peters, Kenneth W. Rhiel Jr., Thomas Dilley, Reuel Williams, Francis X. Farrell, Maurice Evans
Sponsor: Mr. H. L. Gibert
Third Group Photo
1st Row (L-R) Granville Wills, Walter Allabaugh, Trity Kraft, George Faint, Edward Harkins, Joseph Bates, Stanley Hall, Wendall Pritchard, Charles Powell
2nd Row (L-R) John Nogan, James Evans, Jerry Fluegel, Jerome Long, Charles Fredrick, Herbert Cruichank, Aubrey Culver, Lewis Harris, Donald Tosh
3rd Row (L-R) William Clark, Peter Chakiris, Robert Wech, Anthony Lipinski, Joseph Henrich, Robert Weaver, Andrew Schmid, John Schmid, William Dourand
4th Row (L-R) Harold Hicks, Elmer Scott, Richard Welsh, John Smith, James Lynch
Absent: Robert Lear, Jay Cruichank, Donald Fluegel
Sponsor: Mr. H. L. Gilbert
1941 Page 48 Orchestras and Band
First Group Photo
1st Row (L-R) Helen Slusser, Hannah Van Arsdale, Betty Hughes, Jean Hoff, Marion Davis, Minerva Joseph, Beverly Lewis, Fred Barouk, Bob Schlier
2nd Row (L-R) Charles Davis, Bill Fry, John Marquette, Andy Kerr, President: Walter Joseph, Milton Britten, Daniel Kingsbury, Russell Stroup
3rd Row (L-R) Marjorie Jacobs, Jane Kline, Bob Campell, Robert Bowen, Joseph Simpson, Dick Schlenker, Miriam Jouls
4th Row (L-R) Seth Fisher, Norman Auker, William Brayford, Joseph Roden, Henry Chakiris, Student Director: Keith Moser, Bob Long
Sponsor: Mr. Charles H. Davis
Second Group Photo
1th Row (L-R) Fred Creasy, Norman Auker, Secretary: Seth Fisher, William Reese, Robert Roth, Edgar Wilchick, George Zimmerman, Gerald Munsing, Keith Moser
Second Row (L-R) Bill Donlin, John Young, Edward S. Papky, Olin Lawson, Harold K. Jones, Bill Fry, Frank Sanfilippo, Donald Vernall, Harvey Hampel, John Perchulis
3rd Row (L-R) John Anderson, Manager: Edward Prime, Stanley Hall, Frank Hughes, Henry Behrens, Joseph Simpson, William Brayford, President: Bob J. Long, Dick Schlenker, Vice-President and Student Director: Louis Dixon, Charles Davis, Director
4th Row (L-R) Robert Schwall, Manager: Daniel Kingsbury, Jack Miller, Robert Helfrick, Gerald Doster, Henry J. Chakiris, Bob Campbell, Walter Joseph, John Marquette, Milton Britten, John Mahon
5th Row (L-R) Andy Kerr, William J. Williams, Rovert J. Bowen, Floyd Seeley, Joseph Roden, John Forlenza, Jack Griffith, Marvin Breslaw
Sponsor: Mr. Charles H. Davis
Third Group Photo
1st Row (L-R) Julian Holodick, William Lux, Marguerite BormanDelores L. Koval, Norman Goodman, Marjorie Davis, Ruth Trethaway, Jack W. Frank, Ronald Haas, Genevieve Mancini
2nd Row (L-R) Charles H. Dair, Russell Daubert, John Chokalo, Fred Zanthopoulos, Patsy Miller, Marjory May Popky, James Xanthopoulos, Eelma Kephart, Arthur bush, Bobby J. Goldstein, Fred Barrouk, Student Director
3rd Row (L-R) John Young Bill Donlin, Stanley Stroney, Donald Jones, Edward Prime, Robert Brown, Billy cohen, Olin Lawson, John Pechulis
4th Row (L-R) Edward Derby, Robert Alheim, Joseph Trapold, Fred Cucasy, Theros Spanos, Henry Behrens, Louis Dixon, Stanley Hall
5th Row (L-R) Harold Smith, George De Curtis, Jack Miller, Don Vernall, Elmer Scott
Sponsor: Mr. Charles H. Davis
1941 Page 49 Student Council
First Photo:
1st Row (L-R) Nancy Lewis, Jean Wilcox, Ester M. Shapiro, Nora Smulyan, Norma Lee Hoover, Betty Leiberman, Secretary : Jack McBane (president), Jack Hess (vice-president), Laverne Beers, Edith Sweigert, Rita Horn, Marguerite Hirkey, Wilma Wade, Rita Grief
2nd Row (L-R) Arthur Lux, Thmas Kennedy, Robert Wich, Alfred Fry, Helen Bette, Phyllis Meyer, Jean Frankel, Mildred Shovlin, Ruth Trethaway, June Leiberson, Laura Lee Easen, Leon Gilbert, Howard Davis, Robert Davies
3rd Row (L-R) Gloria Line, Betty Lion, Dorothy James, Gladys Sewell, Frances Boston, Marjouie Parry, Florence Millham, Martha Hoyle, Nadine Endler, Helen James, Mary Jane Eggleston, Muriel R. Brandsdorf, Marianne Christman
4th Row (L-R) Bernard Albert Breakstone Jr.,Eddie Harkins, Jackie Percell, Eddie Mamary, Bob LuckNeil Mahoney, Eugene Wasilewski, Jack Johnson, Malcolm Jones, Boog Morton, Tom Volinski, Arthur Schwartz, James Xanthopolus
5th Row (L-R) Isaac Billy Abraham, Walter Kistler, J. Leonard Matthews, Georgie Brody, John Bonner, Merle Smith, Ralph Weaver, Elwood Gross, Bill Zorzi, Donald Honeywell
Sponsor: Miss Marian Hogg
1941 Page 50 Bank Cashiers
Group Photo
1st Row (L-R) Grace George, Sara Lee Cohen, Bertha Eddy, Evelyn Salsburg, Hilda Hausler, Pat Lenahan, Jack Mebane (head cashier), June Kline, Betty Brown, Jacqueline Hauberger, Muriel Atlas, Shirley Rodgers, Nancy Davies, Jean Tyrell
2nd Row (L-R) Jerome Libenson, Walter Bitts, Joanne Kunkle, Lois Miller, Lois Hopewell, Virginia Jimison, Doris Smith, Mary Polanowski, Ethel Shively, Lois Brown, Norma Grimes, Sarah Sallitt, Billy Holland, John Haines
3rd Row (L-R) Margaret Bednar, Helen Schlesinger, Marion Highriter, LaVerne Gloman, Vivian Kresge, Jeanette Brown, Betty Wandell, Margaret Derby, Elsie Wineski, Lois Buckingham, Ruth Kintzer, Martha Williams, Florence Drum, June Calm
4th Row (L-R) Jerry Fluegel, Joseph Elias, John Willias, Elizabeth Farrell, Stella Poderis, Anna Newton, Claire Snyder, Eleanor Johnson, Jean Wilcox, Audrey Davis, MarshalKensey, Frank Murphy, Billy Cohen, Vincent Williamson
5th Row (L-R) Donald Derolf, Sam Jabara, Joe Nauss, Bill Wiliamson, Charles Rubin, Roland Davis, John Smith, James Hayden Robert Bauer, Bob Jones, Thomas Dilley, Thomas Kane
6th Row (L-R) William Johns, Kenneth Smith,Lynn Mitchell, Robert Green Herman Fry
Single photo:
Jack Mebane
1941 Page 51 The Meyhidram
First Group photo -
1st Row (L-R) Anne Douglas, Audrey Davies (reporter), Joel Cohen (sergeant-at-arms), Anne Weber (vice-president), Danny Finkelstein (president), Juanita Davis (treasurer), Paul Gleason (secretary), Laura Lee Berryman, Norma Lee Hoover
2nd Row (L-R) Sarah Scherz, Helen Galanti, Bernice Schiowitz, Katherine Barrouk, Beverly Groh, Celestine Kaiser, Thelma Goldstein, Cele Bachman, Eva Charnowitz
3rd Row (L-R) Dorothy Morgans, Betty Lieberman, Jeanne Major, Madelyn Nichols, Edna Oar, Jeanne Cordick, Dorothy Faust, Ruth Williams, Myrtle Kaiser
4th Row (L-R) Catherine Thomson, Jeannette, Jones, Sally Woronowicz, Dorothy Snyder, Eilein Gibelman, Miriam Tintner, Nary Miller, Calvin Tippett
5th Row (L-R) James Burnaford, Jack Mebanovich, Fred Balester, Carl Kruger, Donald Naugle, Asher Tischier
Sponsor: Mrs, Ruth Johnson Evans
Second Group Photo -
1st Row (L-R) Shirley Fierman, Doris Voight, Buddy Brode, Bette Jo Perry, James Pritchard, Jane Walkman, Donald Woodworth, Ruth Collett, Jeannette Collett
2nd Row (L-R) Nancie Dolphin, Hariet Brown, Ruth rosenbloom, Frances Boston, Dorothy Eveland, Marjorie Parry, Leona Casner, Margaret A. Valentine, June Calm, Jean Hoff, Helen Calm
3rd Row (L-R) Shirley Davis, Maurice Sirkin, Betty Jane Von Busch, Marion Thomas, William Zorzi, Maryella Marberger, Milton Britten, Stella Poderis, Fritzie Millham, ruth Kintzer
4th Row (L-R) Robert Fortinsky, Robert Green (president), E. Arthur Wolfe, Joseph Ehrlich, Bernard Lieberman, Andy Kerr, Henry Chakiris, Kenneth W. Rhiel, Jr.
Sponsor: Mrs. Ruth Johnson Evans
1941 Page 52 Scenes from special programs
photos, but no names given
1941 Page 53 Senior Girls Glee Club -
1st Row (L-R) Anne Douglas, Dot Snyder, Bertha Eddy (accompanit) Sara Krapf (treasurer)
Bessie Swank (secretary), Helen Strome (president) Norma Lee Hoover (vice-president), Irene Chapin (librarian), Dorothy Faust, Juanita Davis, Madelyn Nichols
2nd row (L-R) Helen Calm, Dorothy Maury, Ruth Connor, Olwen Williams, Helen Roach, Eleanor Saba, Ann Mazur, Jeanette Collet, Kitty Barrouk, Aice Kauffman, Ruth Williams, June Calm
3rd Row (L-R) Louise Chromas, Claire Zimmerman, Louise McCloskey, Mable Ahrendts, Dorothy Miller, Ruth Trethaway, Frances Millham, Virginia Thomas, Dottie Morgans, Jeanne Major
4th Row (L-R) Bette Wich, Patricia Lenahan, Edna Oarr, Mary Miller, Katheline Lapworth, Dorothy Malinowski, Bette Jo Perry, Isabella Perry, Ruthe Irene Collett, Florence Jayne
Sponsor: Mrs. Annette Gilbert
1941 Page 54 Senior Boys Glee Club -
1St Row (L-R) Carl Kruger, Robert Holifield, James Millard, Joseph Nauss (secretary-treasureer), James Burnaford (vice-president), Bertha Eddy (accompanist), Jack Mebane (president), Robert Ashman, Kenneith Smith, Warren Sweigert
2nd Row (L-R) Jack Burke, James Siglin, Robert Zinn, Marvin Rosen, George Walsh, Roland Davis, Donald Foote, William Marquette, Richard Schlenker, Kenneth Rowe
Male Octet, (L-R) James Prichard, Garrick Miller(librarian of Glee Club), Phillip Corby, Joseph Johns, Russell Straup, Edward Wirsing, Fred Balister, James Proferes
4th Row (L-R) William Shea, Bernard Lieberman, John Gerich, Donald Naugle, Charles Landis
Absent: Joweph Fisher
Sponsor: Mrs. Annette Gilbert
1941 Page 55 Knitting, Eighth Grade Glee Club, Science -
First group photo:
1st Row (L-R) Mary Millerm Ruth Rodgers, Anne Weber, Dorothy Thomas, Virginia Bohan, Dorothy Malinowski, Anna Bellas, Clara D. Cunderi, Catherine Thomsea, Sarah Krapf, Dottie Morgans
2nd Row(L-R) Marion Caruso, Marion Highriter, Nancy Jane McKinley, Arline Williams, Arline Patton, Wilma Jayne, June Williams, Angeline Sattof, Lonnie Ertell, Jean Franklin, Shirley V. Pace, Dorothy Yarlow, Marian May
3rd Row (L-R) Mary Jane Phillips, Dorothy F. Eveland, Beverly J. Seaman, Evely Eichler, Sarah Scherz, Elizabeth Jones, Helen Schlisinger, Shirley Tucker, Mary Lou Jutter, Dorothy James, Charlene McDermott, June Angeles
4th Row (L-R) Mary Etta Brader, Miriam Jacobs, Betty Jane Evans, Dorothy Kenchler, Ruth Douglas, Doris Risewick, Shirley Miner, Ruth Williams, Celestine Kaiser, Shirley Meriman, Margaret Hausler, Sarah Williams
5th Row (L-R) Ruth Nicholson, Rae Sacks, Clare Barbera, Sylvia Holtzman, Lois Mangel, LaVerne Beers, Shirley Reilly, Rosalind Davis, Marjouie Morton, Norma Johns, Helen Jones
6th Row (L-R) Evelyn Connor, Dorothy Harkins, Merla Brody, Nancy Shackles, Florence Jayne, Muriel Dalon, Midge Johnson, Sally Lee Schonfeld, Fran Jimison, Kathryn Olsen
Sponsors: Miss Mary Jule Dougher, Miss Helen Lydon, Miss Marilla Finch
Second group photo:
1st Row (L-R) Norma Lou Evans, Peggy Conwell, Nancy Guyler, Marilyn Marshall, Hilda Hausler, Dolores Vinesky, Carol McGuire, Marjouie MacClary, Dorothy Shea, Phyllis Broke, Marjouie Salyer
2nd Row (L-R) Lelia May, Rachel M. Ravitz, Ethel Dunbar, Beverly Hirthler, Jane Coambe, Marianne Lewis, Jennie Elias, Jean McClain, Louise Barrouk, Mary Elizabeth Descline, Claire Mitchell, Minerva Joseph (accompianist)
3rd Row (L-R)Ruth Cunnignham, Betty Joseph, Anne McCrea, Kathleen Nauss, Marion Jones, Ethel Shively, Mary Alexion, Norma Grimes, Mary Louise Gloman, Helen Frantsi, Lois Brown
4th Row (L-R) Sally Lee Schonfeld (secretary), Jane Morris, Lois Wertman, Betty Everett, Doris I. Robins, Victoria Villani, Audrey Bradley, Josephine Cunderi, Katherine German, Gwendolyn Fenstermacher, Hope Kishbaugh
5th Row (L-R) Frances Cease, Lois Weaver, Peggy Nygren, Mona Smulyan, Mildred Roeshot, Helen Poderis, Elleaso James, Patsy Landmesser, Evely Eichler, Nancy Jones (president)
Absent:Ruth Goode, Betty Kmetz, Rachel Daas, Jean McKeown, Lucille Gross
Sponsor:Miss Sarah LeGrand
1941 Page 56 Kegian Society, Rifle Club, Girls Reserves
1st Row (L-R) Floyd A. Siegfried, Mary Miller (secretary), Verne Smith (president), Mary Valentine (sponsor), Margaret Derby (Vice-president), Romayne Bowen (treasurer), Robert Bowen
2nd Row (L-R) Edward Mamary, Tub Thomas, Arthur Kintzer, Ernest Thomas, Allen bvacon, Wayne Troxell, Cleon Jones, Robert M. Smith, Robert Hossler
3rd Row (L-R) Bernard Kleinman, William Donaldson, Buddy Feltz, William Stahl, Charles Hohl, S. Wood, Edward Newton, Jack Miller, Melvin Jaffe
Sponsor: Mr. Jesse Dixon
1941 Page 57 Le Circle Francais
1st Row (L-R) June Carpenter, Dorothy Snyder, Ann Douglas, Norma Lee Hoover, Frances Boston (treasurer), Jack Meband (president), Helen Strome (vice-president), Harold Schuyler, Eva Charnowitz, Maurice Sirkin (secretary), Bertha Eddy
2nd Row (L-R) Lois Buckingham, Sara Scherz, Cele Bachman, Thelma Goldstein, Brenda Davies, Cobina Berryman, Evelyn Rogers, Joan Frankel, Catherine Manganella, Ruth Rosenbloom, Ruth Threathaway, Jack Schiowitz
3rd Row (L-R) Madelyn Nichols, Elizabeth Farrell, Alex Waronowicz, Kathryn Olsen, Nancie Dolphin, Edith Hershenfeld, Miriam Tintner, Claire Murphy, Ruth Hick, Betty Lieberman
4th Row (L-R) Ruth Williams, Shirely Fierman, Sally Woronowicz, Mary Kovaleski, Ruth Friedman, Charles Rubin, Ruth Collett, Dorothy Miller, Eleanor Hallet, Jane Walksman
5th Row (L-R) bob Schlier, Jim Bristlin, Meyer Hershowitz, Joseph Murray Andrew Kerr, John Dombroski, Dan Brown, Joseph Ehrlich, Daniel Finklestein, Hugh Werner, Milton Britten
Sponsor: Miss Casimir Tyburski
1941 Page 58 Commercial Club
Group photo on left:
Seated: Eilein Gibelman
1st Row (L-R) Regina Dwyer, Jean Ashman, Betty Bannon, Miriam Tintner, Mary Miller, Edna Oarr, Helen Allen, Katheline Lapworth, Marcia Kensey
2nd Row Edward Gildea, Donald Naugle, Joseph Chupka (president), Eddie Bennett, James Proferes
Sponsor: Miss McManmon
Center photo
(seated at typewriters)
1st Row (L-R) gladys Spayde, Myrtle Kaiser
2nd Row (L-R) Donald Foote, Louise McCloskey, Joseph Rizek
3rd Row (L-R) Doroty Maury, Robert Zinn, George Walsh
4th Row (L-R) Ruth Trethaway, Anne Walsh, Helen Galanti
5th Row (L-R) Mary Thornton, Alice Wheeler, Sara Krapf
Sponsor: Miss McManmon
Group Photo on Right
Seated- (L-R) Mabel Ahrendts, Bette Wich
1st Row (L-R) Mildred Phillips, Claire Blecher, Doris tucker, Lillian Pushinskas, Miss Catherine McManmon (demonstrator), Catherine Nolan, Jane Dare, Betty Owens
2nd Row (L-R) Eleanor Boote, Thecla Wilpiszeski, Helen Wandell, Lucille Kresge, Katherine Barrouk, Harold De Boo, Roland Davis, Helen Jones
Absent: Marie Houise Hess, Leeanor Saba, Jeanne Reiss, Bertha Eddy, Dorothy Malinowsky, Marian Christman, Irene Stroney, Betty Proferes, Rita Philistine, Ruth Connor, Louise Chromas, Helen Vincheske, Jean Smith, Florence Steinhaurer, Myrtle Speece, Mary Borbowski
Sponsor: Miss McManmom
1941 Page 59 Chess, Junior Dramatic, Aviation, Bacteriology
1941 Page 60 Leather, Red Cross, Sewing
1941 Page 61 Leather, Red Cross, Sewing
1941 Page 62 Sketch Club, Variety, Cooking
1941 Page 63 Meyers Honor Societies
1941 Page 64 Ushers, Stage Club; UBI Eas Doneres�; Highlights of the Season...No names
1941 Page 65 Football Squad, Cheerleading
1941 Page 66 Basketball Team �M� Club
1941 Page 67 Basket Ball, Voleyball, Swimming; Action in Girls Sports....No names
1941 Page 68 Track, Baseball, Swimming; Variety in Boys Sports...No names; Commencement class, Class Song, Alma Mater
No pictures, some names
1941 Page 69 Dr. Meyers, Staff, Miss Hogg
1941 Page 70 Senior Index Adelman to Davies
1941 Page 71 Senior Index Davis to Griffith
1941 Page 72 Senior Index Groh to Lieberman
1941 Page 73 Senior Index Lloyd to Osinski
1941 Page 74 Senior Index Owens to Smith
1941 Page 75 Senior Index Smith to Zullick
|
Click Here to Visit www.family-images.com
You may get lucky and find photos or other paperwork from your ancestors.
If you see any critical mistakes on this page or have any comments please Click Here to Contact Me