Classified Officers in the Customs Department
The following List of all Classified Officers in the Customs Department of New Zealand is published in accordance with the seventh section of "The Civil Service Act, 1866", and the ninth section of "The Appropriation Act, 1870"
SECOND CLASS | |||
Name | Office | Station | Date of First Appointment |
Andrews Henry Freeman | Acting Collector | Greymouth | 10th Nov. 1853 |
Elles Andrew Jamieson | Collector | Invercargill | 21st Jan. 1856 |
Hackworth James | Collector | Wellington | 6th Aug. 1857 |
Hill Thomas | Collector | Dunedin | 25th Oct. 1854 |
Johnston David | Collector | Nelson | 5th Dec. 1849 |
McKellar Henry Scott | Collector | Auckland | 1st Sept. 1853 |
Mills William | Collector | Lyttlelton & Christchurch | 1st Oct. 1859 |
Patten Edward | Collector | Hokitika | 1st Oct. 1859 |
Tabuteau Joseph Moli�re | Collector | Napier | 16th Feb. 1857 |
THIRD CLASS | |||
Borrie John | Landing Surveyor | Dunedin | 1st Jan. 1861 |
Brewer Henry William | First Clerk | Auckland | 12th Jul 1859 |
Chilman Richard (a) | Collector | New Plymouth | March 1841 |
Cooper Charles Edward (b) | Sub-Collector | Timaru | 16th Oct. 1849 |
France William | Chief Clerk | Wellington | 14th Oct. 1864 |
Glasgow William Thompson | Sub-Inspector of Distilleries | Dunedin | 1st Dec. 1861 |
Harris George Frederick | First Landing Waiter | Wellington | 1st April 1861 |
Heaps Wislon | Inspector of Distilleries | Wellington | 20th April 1864 |
Hodge Charles James | First Landing Waiter | Lyttelton | 1st March 1860 |
Johnson Robert | Inspector of Steamers | Lyttelton | 4th Oct. 1861 |
Kempthorne Frederick | First Clerk | Wellington | 1st April 1858 |
Limming George Charles | Landing Waiter | Hokitika | 1st March 1854 |
McKellar Dugald | First Clerk | Lyttelton | 1st Jan. 1859 |
Meikle Andrew Mitchell | Landing Waiter | Invercargill | 1st March 1862 |
Monson John Robert | Tide Surveyor | Port Chalmers | 1st July 1855 |
Munday William Sydney | Collector | Westport | 1st Aug. 1859 |
Nancarrow Joseph | Inspector of Steamers &c. | Westport | 1st Jan. 1863 |
Parker Thomas Windle | Sub-Collector | Oamaru | 15th Aug. 1861 |
Rich Edwin Francis | First Landing Waiter | Napier | 21st June 1862 |
Rodgerson William James | Landing Waiter | Nelson | 1st Aug. 1857 |
Rose Alexander | Landing Surveyor | Auckland | 17th Sept. 1858 |
Tennant John | First Clerk | Dunedin | 1st May 1859 |
Wilmott John | Landing Waiter | Gremouth | 5th Jan. 1859 |
Woon James Garland | Collector | Wanganui | 21st Sept. 1858 |
FOURTH CLASS |
|||
Allen John | Collector | Picton | 29th Feb. 1860 |
Atkinson Alfred | Ware-house Keeper | Hokitika | 1st July 1865 |
Aubrey Harcourt Richard | Collector | Wangarei | 1st Aug 1848 |
Bailey Benjamin | Officer in Charge | Riverton | June 1855 |
Barleyman John | Officer in Charge | Wairau | 17th Feb. 1859 |
Bertrand James Robert | Landing Waiter | Westport | 16th Nov. 1863 |
Brewer Henry Newson | Sub-Collector | Onehunga | 30th Aug. 1858 |
Bromley William | Warehouse Keeper | Wellington | 2nd June 1862 |
Burgess Alexander | Clerk & Landing Waiter | Wanganui | 1st May 1861 |
Caldwell William | Landing Waiter | Dundin | 1st Jan. 1863 |
Carter Richard | Clerk & Warehouse Keeper | Napier | 1st Aug. 1865 |
Chamberlain Charles W. S. | Clerk | Greymouth | 1st June 1864 |
Chitty John | Landing Waiter | Wellington | 14th Feb. 1863 |
Cook Robert Clifford | Landing Waiter | Wellington | 10th Sept. 1860 |
Farquhar Henry Blunt | First Clerk | Nelson | April 1854 |
Grant William Nelmes | Clerk | Wellington | 24th Dec. 1862 |
Grey William John | Landing Waiter | Hokitika | 1st July 1865 |
Hart Andrew | Clerk and Landing Waiter | Timaru | 25th Jan. 1865 |
Hart James Tyeth | Clerk | Dunedin | 11th Nov. 1861 |
Hewson Richard | Landing Waiter | Auckland | 1st Oct 1854 |
Howe James Onesimus | Landing Waiter | Hokitika | 1st Nov. 1861 |
Jackman Samuel James | Gauger | Dunedin | 10th June 1863 |
Johnson John Hill | Warehouse Keeper | Auckland | 11th Dec. 1865 |
Johnston David Jnr. | Clerk | Auckland | 1st Jan. 1860 |
Judd Andrew (c) | Landing Waiter | Auckland | 22nd Oct. 1855 |
Knight Herbert Thomas H. | Clerk | Auckland | 21st Dec. 1865 |
Laing Edward Binney | Officer in Charge | Russell | 5th June 1862 |
Laing William | Landing Waiter | Dunedin | 20th Jan. 1862 |
La Nauze Robert Joseph | Clerk | Dunedin | 4th July 1861 |
Lundon David | Sub-Collector | Thames | 1st Feb. 1863 |
Macarthur John | Clerk & Warehouse Keeper | Invercargill | 1st April 1863 |
McDonnell Randal Thomas | Locker | Dunedin | 1st March 1865 |
McIntosh James McKenzie | Landing Waiter | Dunedin | 3rd Aug. 1865 |
Miller Frederick | Tide Surveyor | Auckland | 1st Oct. 1864 |
Mills John | Clerk | Lyttelton & Christchurch | 20th Aug. 1861 |
Mitchell George Broad | Landing Waiter | Lyttelton & Christchurch | 1st Oct. 1861 |
Moss William Alfred | Landing Waiter | Greymouth | 1st May 1864 |
Muir Alexander | Tide Surveyor | Wellington | 1st Jan. 1864 |
O'Toole Christopher de S. (d) | Sub-Collector | Bluff | 14th Sept. 1858 |
Pasley Edward William | Landing Waiter | Nelson | 12 Jan. 1864 |
Patieson Edward William | Acting Sub-collector | Mongonui | 1st June 1866 |
Robertson James | Landing Waiter | Dunedin | 5th Oct 1861 |
Slater Joseph | Landing Waiter | Dunedin | 1st Oct. 1861 |
Thomas William Esdaile | Sub-Collector | Chatham Islands | 16th April 1863 |
Thompson Robert | Landing Waiter | Oamaru | 1st Dec. 1862 |
Tizard Edward Fawconer | Sub-Collector | Okarita | 5th July 1862 |
Townsend William | Officer in Charge | Akaroa | 1st July 1862 |
Von Sturmer Spencer Wm. | Officer in Charge | Hokianga | 17th April1862 |
Wakefield Edward | Warehouse Keeper | Dunedin | 1st May 1865 |
Ward Charles | Warehouse Keeper | Lyttelton | 1st May 1846 |
Warde Charles | Tide Surveyor | Lyttelton | 1st Aug. 1862 |
Whitehorn William | Officer in Charge | Havelock | 4th June 1864 |
Williams Henry Woodward e) | Clerk Commissioner's Office | Wellington | 28th Dec. 1859 |
Williams Samuel John | Landing Waiter | Auckland | 22nd Nov. 1861 |
Wilson Lewis Henry Balfour | Clerk (Marine) | Wellington | 1st July 1867 |
FIFTH CLASS | |||
Atkinson Robert | Clerk | Auckland | 13th April 1863 |
Atkyns Mensdorffe C. W. | Locker | Auckland | 1st Aug. 1864 |
Barnard Willam Henry | Locker | Wellington | 1st June 1857 |
Blundell William Alfred | Locker | Wellington | 3rd Sept. 1865 |
Bowen Edward Raines C. | Clerk | Hokitika | 1st Oct. 1869 |
Brodie David Andrson (f) | Clerk | Auckland | 1st Nov. 1865 |
Brown Stephen Pain | Locker | Auckland | 1st Sept. 1854 |
Bull Edward | Locker | Auckland | 12th May 1854 |
Cheeseman Alfred Maurice | Clerk | Auckland | 1st July 1862 |
Chilman Edward | Locker | Dunedin | 18th July 1862 |
Clarke John | Locker | Dunedin | 1st July 1863 |
Coates Augustus John Ligar | Clerk | Auckland | 1st Sept 1867 |
Day David | Locker | Lyttelton and Christchurch | 1st April 1864 |
Elliott Alfred | Clerk | Nelson | 1st Sept. 1867 |
Feilder Edward | Locker | Greymouth | 7th Aug. 1865 |
Frazer David | Locker | Nelson | 1st may 1867 |
Goodall Joseph | Officer in charge | Kaikoura | 1st Feb. 1865 |
Gore Charles | Locker | Wellington | 1st Sept. 1869 |
Gunn Donald | Locker | Hokitika | 3rd March 1864 |
Halse John Henry | Clerk Commissioners Office | Wellington | 1st Feb. 1867 |
Heddell Peter | Tide Waiter | Lyttelton | 1st April 1864 |
Hill Francis John | Locker | Nelson | 25th Nov. 1861 |
Locket Jonas | Locker | Wanganui | 1st April 1859 |
Logie Alexander William | Locker | Dunedin | 21st Aug. 1862 |
Mason William | Locker | Auckland | 1st Jan. 1864 |
McDowell Atkinson | Locker | Lyttelton & Christchurch | 3rd Nov. 1863 |
McPherson Donald Grant | Locker | Dunedin | 1st Dec. 1864 |
Meech William | Tide Waiter | Nelson | 1st March 1863 |
Norton James | Clerk | Thames | 1st Nov. 1870 |
Oldfield Arthur Joseph | Clerk | Westport | 2nd Aug. 1867 |
Plimmer John Alfred | Locker | Lyttelton | 18th Aug. 1864 |
Provis John | Locker | New Plymouth | 1st July 1864 |
Rice John Mulholland | Locker | Hokitika | 2nd Aug. 1867 |
Rouse Alfred William | Tide Waiter | Lyttelton | 1st April 1864 |
Sibbald William | Clerk | Dunedin | 13th Sept. 1869 |
Snow Rochfort | Clerk | Dunedin | 12 Dec. 1868 |
Stewart Alexander | Locker | Dunedin | 1st Aug. 1863 |
Tait Andrew | Tide Waiter | Auckland | 25th Oct. 1858 |
Thomas George Whyte | Landing Waiter | Napier | 1st July 1865 |
Thomson George | Landing Waiter | Invercargill | 27th Dec. 1863 |
Watson Robert | Locker | Dunedin | 1st Jan. 1863 |
Wilson William Wallace | Locker | Auckland | 1st Jan. 1858 |
(a) Out of service, March 1846 to September 1853 - 7 years and 6 months | |||
(b ) Out of service, April 1850 to 13th January 1852 - 1 year and 9 months and 9th March 1859 to 1st May 1861 - 2 years and 2 months. Total 3 years and 11 months. | |||
(c) Out of service, 28th February 1857 to 17th January 1861 - 3 years and 11 months and from 16th October 1862 to 1st July 1867 - 4 years and 9 months. Total 8 years and 7 months. | |||
(d) Out of service 30th September 1860 to 1st December 1861 - 1 year and 2 months | |||
(e) Out of service 31st August 1865 to 31st October 1866 - 1 year and 2 months | |||
(f) Out of service 30th September 1868 to 2nd February 1869 - 4 months | |||