Electoral Roll for
the year 1855 - 56
City of Wellington
County Districts are not included
Q - Z
Name | Place of abode | Calling or Business |
Q | ||
Quin Michael | Dickson St | Farrier |
Quin Hugh | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
R | ||
Raffling Joseph William | Willis St | Blacksmith |
Ralph Thomas Shearman | Wellington Tce | Doctor of Medicine |
Ramsay George | Manners St | Printer |
Randall William | Ghuznee St | Bricklayer |
Ransom John | Wellington Tce | Wheelwright |
Rash Daniel Baly | Hopper St | Labourer |
Ray Thomas | Manners St | Carter |
Raymond John Crone | Willis St | Banker |
Read Henry | Lambton Qu | Tin Plate Worker |
Reading John Brown | Karori | Carpenter |
Ready Thomas | Wellington Tce | Seaman |
Reed James | Willis St | Builder |
Remington John | Murphy St | Painter |
Remnant James | Thorndon Qu | Sawyer |
Renouf Henry | Dickson St | Carpenter |
Revans Samuel | Wairarapa | Stockholder |
Reynolds Thomas | Wellington Tce | Carpenter |
Rhodes William Barnard | Manners St | Merchant |
Richards James | Boulcott St | Plasterer |
Richardson George | Willis St | Builder |
Richardson Thomas | Willis St | Builder |
Richardson Thomas | Willis St | Bricklayer |
Rickman Alfred | Aurora Tce | Labourer |
Riddiford Daniel | Orongorongo | Stockholder |
Riley Barnett | Lutton Pl | Master Mariner |
Rixon Robert | Willis St | Shoemaker |
Roberts Edward | Wellington Tce | Engineer |
Robinson Edwin | Hawkestone St | Clerk |
Robinson Hugh | Tory St | Labourer |
Robinson William | Vivian St | Gardener |
Roe Charles | Lambton Qu | Printer |
Roe Edward | Lambton Qu | Licensed Victualler |
Rotermund Henry William | Abel Smith St | Licensed Victualler |
Rowland William | Lambton Qu | Merchant |
Rowlingson James | Dickson St | Seaman |
Rudman Charles | Lutton Pl | Painter and Glazier |
Russell henry Robert | Wairarapa | Stockowner |
S | ||
Sancto John | Ghuznee St | Oar and Pump Maker |
Sargent Henry | Murphy St | Labourer |
Saunders Joseph | Tinakori Rd | Dairyman |
Schafer Carl | Willis St | Clerk |
Schultze Charles William | Hobson St | Merchant |
Scott William | Willis St | Storekeeper |
Scott William | Thorndon Qu | Tide Waiter |
Scrivener Thomas | Willis St | Gardener |
Sebley Henry | Dickson St | Cabinet maker |
Sedcole John | Dickson St | Mariner |
Sedcole William | Dickson St | Tide Waiter |
Seed John | Trelessick | Carpenter |
Seed William | Mulgrave St | Clerk |
Sellar James | Hutt | Farmer |
Sexton William | Molesworth St | Labourer |
Sharp Charles | Wellington Tce | Tide Surveyor |
Sharp George | Wellington Tce | Cabinet maker |
Shaw John | Wellington Tce | Labourer |
Shepherd Thomas | Kumutoto St | Carpenter |
Sievers August | Wellington Tce | Settler |
Sievers William | Dickson St | Gardener |
Simpson William | Nairne St | Gardener |
Skey Samuel | Dickson St | Boatman |
Skipwith Francis Robert Estotville | Wallace St | Grazier |
Slarks John | Nairne St | Labourer |
Smart Charles | Guildford Tce | Settler |
Smith Benjamin | Willis St | Merchant |
Smith Daniel | Pipitea St | Carpenter |
Smith James | Boulcott St | Merchant |
Smith James Snr | Daniel St | Labourer |
Smith James Jnr | Town Belt | Labourer |
Smith John | Manners St | Blacksmith |
Smith John | Bolton St | Drover |
Smith John Elisha | Cuba St | Deputy registrar |
Smith John Sydney | Molesworth St | Storekeeper |
Smith Robert | Cuba St | Labourer |
Smith Thomas | Golders Hill | Cooper |
Smith William | Willis St | Tailor |
Smith William Mein | Wairarapa | Grazier |
Soughton Richard Brown | Willis St | Labourer |
Sonthie William | Willis St | Butcher |
Spanier Henry | Lambton Qu | Merchant |
Speedy William | Lambton Qu | Labourer |
Spencer Edmund | Wallace St | Carter |
Spinks William | Dickson St | Storekeeper |
Stafford Edward | Lambton Qu | Tailor |
Stent Charles | Murphy St | Carter |
Stevens Charles | Te Aro | Settler |
Stevens James Hopkins | Pipitea | Boatman |
Stevens John | Hobson St | Settler |
Stevenson Burleigh Richardson | Guildford Tce | Clerk |
Stevenson Thomas | Manners St | Storekeeper |
Stewart Charles | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
St. Hill Henry | Hawkestone St | Resident Magistrate |
Stiff Sidney Burrow | Lambton Qu | Settler |
Stoddart James | Dickson St | Storekeeper |
Stokes Robert | Woolcombe St | Proprietor of the N.Z. Spectator |
Storah Edward | Nairne St | Labourer |
Strang Robert Rodger | Woolcombe St | Registrar Supreme Court |
Stratford George Alder | Lutton Row | Warehouseman |
Stratton George | Cuba St | Carpenter |
Stuart Richard | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
Stutfield Charles | Abel Smith St | Boatman |
Styles Samuel Stafford | Molesworth St | Sergeant Major of Armed Police |
Sutcliffe Robert | Dickson St | Blacksmith |
Sutherland John | Molesworth St | Storekeeper |
Sutherland John | Pipitea St | Carpenter |
Sutherland Nathaniel | Lambton Qu | Printer |
Symons John | Abel Smith St | Farmer |
Swinbourne James | Lambton Qu | Merchant |
T | ||
Taine James John | Lambton Qu | Merchant |
Tako Wiremu | Petone Hutt | Aboriginal |
Tankersley Thomas William | Upland Farm | Farmer |
Taunton William Elias | Wellington Tce | Settler |
Taylor John Matthews | Cuba St | Merchant |
Taylor Samuel | Lutton Pl | Carpenter |
Taylor William Waring | Herbert St | Merchant |
Thirst George | Cuba St | Carpenter |
Thomas William | Ingestre St | Carpenter |
Thomas George | Willis St | Ironmonger |
Thomson Peter Hayward | Pipitea St | Mariner |
Ticehurst | Edwin | Hawkestone St |
Todd Edward Clarke | Hawker St | Mariner |
Tolhurst Samuel | Nairne St | Labourer |
Tolerate Algernon Gray | Wellington Tce | Gentleman |
Tomlin John | Hobson St | Schoolmaster |
Tomlin Richard | Hobson St | Shoemaker |
Tonks William | Lambton Qu | Brickmaker |
Toomath Edward | Molesworth St | Schoolmaster |
Toohig James | Dickson St | Master Mariner |
Torr Joseph | Lambton Qu | Storekeeper |
Touchings Peter | Ohiro | Labourer |
Townsend Chauncey Henry | Tinakori Rd | Settler |
Turner John | Lambton Qu | Tailor |
Tuttey John | Abel Smith St | Turnkey |
Tweeddale James | Manners St | Carpenter |
U | ||
Udy Hart | Hutt | Carpenter |
V | ||
Valentine John | Kumutoto St | Tailor |
Valentine Nathaniel | Manners St | Licensed Victualler |
Varnham John | Ingestre St | Merchant |
Vaughan James | Lambton Qu | Painter |
Vauteur John | Dickson St | Carpenter |
Villiers William | Ahuriri | Licensed Victualler |
Vincent Nathaniel | Pipitea St | Barman |
Vincent William Edward | Herbert St | Printer |
W | ||
Wackkins William Jones | Ingestre St | Seaman |
Wadsworth Robert | Sydney St | Schoolmaster |
Waitt Robert | Mulgrave St | Merchant |
Wakefield Daniel | Wellington Tce | Barrister at law |
Wakefield Edward Gibbon | Wellington | Settler |
Wakelin George | Willis St | Cabinet maker |
Wakelin Richard | Mulgrave St | Clerk |
Wakelin Thomas | Molesworth St | Builder |
Waldegrave John | Manners St | Settler |
Walden John | Lambton Qu | Storekeeper |
Walker James | Herbert St | Baker |
Walker James | Upper Hutt | Carpenter |
Wallace James | Lambton Qu | Storekeeper |
Wallace John | Boulcott St | Settler |
Wallace John Howard | Boulcott St | Merchant |
Wallace Robert Douglas | Wellington | Settler |
Wallace William Ellerslie | Lambton Qu | Settler |
Walsh Robert | Lambton Qu | Hair dresser |
Warburton Thomas Kemmis | Lambton Qu | Storekeeper |
Ward Charles | Taranaki St | Officer of Customs |
Ward Charles Dudley Robert | Thorndon Flat | Barrister at Law |
Ward James | Town Belt | Labourer |
Waters George | Dickson St | Storekeeper |
Waters Thomas | Hill St | Merchant |
Waters Thomas | Willis St | Painter and Glazier |
Watterson John | Lambton Qu | Carpenter |
Watkins James Entiwistle | Lambton Qu | Ironmonger |
Watson James | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
Watson John | Mount Victoria | Printer |
Watson John | Willis St | Gardener |
Watson Thomas | Wellington Tce | Boatman |
Watson William | Hawkestone St | Mariner |
Watts William | Tinakori Rd | Gardener |
Weatherhead Robert | Willis St | Carpenter |
Webb Charles Frederick | Moore St | Bricklayer |
Webster George | Molesworth St | Sawyer |
Welch Robert Porter | Thorndon Qu | Surgeon |
Wemyss Frederick | Willis St | Ensign, 65th Regiment |
Wenborn James | Wallace St | Butcher |
Western John Octavius | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
Webby Thomas | Oriental Bay | Dairyman |
Wheeler Edwin | Ingestre St | Clergyman |
White Joseph | Settler | |
Whitley George Joseph | Tinakori Rd | Settler |
Wilkins john | Te Aro | Dairyman |
Wilkinson James | Willis St | Cabinet maker |
Willcox Henry | Willis St | Merchant |
Williams David | Mulgrave St | Cabinet Maker |
Williams henry | Willis St | Shoemaker |
Williamson James Hendry | Pipitea St | Clerk |
Wills James Fabian | Hopper St | Clerk |
Wilton Charles | Lambton Qu | Grocer |
Wilton Elijah | Lambton Qu | Butcher |
Wilton Robert | Cuba St | Farmer |
Wilton William | Lambton Qu | Grocer |
Wilson Daniel | Manners St | Shipwright |
Wilson James | Willis St | Builder |
Wilson Thomas | Lambton Qu | Bootmaker |
Wilson William | Wellington Tce | Merchant |
Winchester Henry Petty | Countnay Pl | Compositor |
Witherby Frederick | Hobson St | Clerk |
Witt Henry | Manners St | Labourer |
Wood William | Pipitea | Carpenter |
Woodgate Robert | Willis St | Mariner |
Woodward Jonas | Dickson St | Minister |
Wouldom Henry Snr | Willis St | Nightman |
Wouldom Henry | Willis St | Gardener |
Worsley Septimus Lancelot | Wellington Terrace | Merchant |
Wright Charles Everard Nicol | Ghuznee St | Gentleman |
Wright Fortunatus E. | Hobson St | Clerk |
Wright George | Willis St | Boarding House Keeper |
Wright John Fortesque Evelyn | Goathurst Farm, Ohiro | Farmer |
Yates Henry | Molesworth St | Carpenter |
Yates John | Molesworth St | Carpenter |
Young George | Wellington Terrace | Settler |
Yule John | Wellington | Merchant |