RootsWeb is funded and supported by
Ancestry.com and our loyal RootsWeb community.
Learn more.
About Us | Contact Us | Copyright | Report Inappropriate Material
Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions | CCPA Notice at Collection
History of Morgan County And It's People The original book did not incluede this index, I created it to make navigation between sections easier. I haven't followed the original format of the book exactly but instead have added several pages together in order to make it easier for you to find what you are looking for.
By: A.G. BakerSection 1 - TITLE PAGE, Topography, Streams, Soil, Caves, Timber & Rock, Minerals, Coal, Clays
Section 2 - EARLY SETTLEMENTS, Original Occupants, First Settlers, Land Entries
Section 3 - COUNTY ORGANIZATION, Township Fromation, County Seat, Courthouse, Poor Farm
Section 4 - COUNTY AFFAIRS, Circuit Court, County Court, Probate Court, The Bar
Section 5 - THE WAR, Beginning, War Troubles, Results of Civil Strife
Section 6 - TOWNS, VILLAGES, ETC., Versailles, Excelsior, Florence, Syracuse, Proctor, Gravois Millls, Akinsville, Glensted, Boyler's Mill, Barnett, Pyrmont, Berbra, Stover, Postoffices, Telephone
Section 7 - SCHOOLS, First & later schools, Buildings
Section 8 - CHURCHES,
Section 9 - ELECTIONS - COUNTY OFFICIALS
Section 10 - RAILROADS - CITY FINANCES
Section 11 - CYCLONES - STREET FAIRS - LODGES & ORGANIZATIONS
Section 12 - RECOLLETIONS OF SOME OLD PEOPLE - JOHN M. SALMON (picture)
Section 13 - W. P. TOOLEY (picture)
Section 14W. S. GIBBS (picture)
Section 15 - C.H. KNOOP - JEHRU ROBINSON - JOHN ADAIR - SAMUEL MARTIN(pictures of all)
Section 16 - BIOGRAPHIES - Emanuel K. Buck (no picture), J.W. Mills (picture), Wesley C. Thomas (picture), Alfred W. Burns (picture), Isaac Melvin Schannep (picture), James A. Allison (picture), Harvey Edwards Neville (no picutre)
Section 17 - Christian Temme (picture), Fred Monsess (no picture), Charles E. Willson (picture), Amos A. Knoop (picture), Hobart Ripley (no picture), Harry Nelson Lutman (no picture)
Section 18 - Henry King Enloe (no picture), Lycurgus J. Baughman (no picture), Peter Harms (no picture), Jacob Cline (no picture), Robert Arthur Norfleet (picture), Peter George Woods (picture)
Section 19 - William Wesley Moore (no picture), Conway Jones (no picture), Henry L. Windler (picture), James P. Daugherty (picture), Jacob W. Kauffman (no Picture)
Section 20 - J. M. McClanahan (no picture); T. R. Townley (no picture), W. T. Bowen (picture), Daniel E. Wray (picture)
Section 21 - Charles Bolivar Howard (picture), Evander A. Crewson (picture), Isiah Barber, Stephen H. Drysdale (picture), Asa Louvin Ross, Max C.E. Joachimi, George P. Clark, James Edward Simms, Joseph Milburn, David Alexander Farley
SECOND EDITION:
Section 22 - Some Events in the County Since 1907; Bar Changes since October 1907; The bar at present-1916.
Secion 23 - John A. Jones, Edward Grant Blackman (Picture of E.G. Blackman family), Will F. Stephens, J.S.Boyce, Francis Marion Napier
Section 24 - Montgomery Wray Witten, W.A. Buell, Lewis C. Siegel, J. Fortney Berkstresser (picture), John William Holloway (picture).
<