Bolton Abbey Bishops’ Transcripts 1635
Richard the sonne of …? Holmes baptized March 29
Mary the daughter of Lawrence Anderson bapt eodem die
John the sonn of Willm Gilyard buryed Aprill 2
Marye the daughter of Henry Holmes bapt Aprill 5
Isabell the daughter of Robert Anderson bapt Aprill xiii
Francis Holmes Buryed Aprill 24
An Holmes Buryed Aprill 25
George Patget and Easter Holmes maryed Aprill 28
Willm the sonne of Walter Unwin buryed May 22
George the sonn of Thomas Anderson bapt May 24
Elysabeth the daughter of …? ?illmson bapt May 31
Nycolas the son of George Croft of Prestbull bapt June 7
Jennyt the daughter of James Holmes buryed July 7
Margaret the daughter of Richard Umpleby bapt July 12
Marye the daughter of Richard Howden buryed July 21
Leonard Bayne buryed July 25
Jennyt the wife of James Willens buried August 9
Margaret the wife of George Phillopp buryed August 15
Nycolas the son of George Croft Buryed August 23
James Watters Buryed August 25
Elysabeth the daughter of James Watter buryed August 27
Willm Holm of Barden buryed August 29
Cristopher the sonne of Willm Gyor bapt September i
Isabell the daughter of John Holm buryed September 22
Richard Grythwhate sone of Thomas Gritwhat bapty Septe 27
Willm the sonne of Willm Petty baptysed Septe 30
Katheryne Ellis buryed November i
Thomas the sonne of Willm Gotherwicke bapty Novem i8
Grace the daughter of …? Phillopp bapty Novem 22
Isabell Holm widdow buryed November 27
Robert the son of Willm Bumby bapt December 13
Josep the sonn of Josepp Tonge baptysed December 23
Willm the sonne of George Walkinsonne baptys December 24
Willm the sonne of Cristopher Moone baptysed January 2
Willm the sonne of Willm Frankland baptysed eodem die
Marye the daughter of Richard Reade baptysed eodem die
Thomas the son of Robert Bradforth buryed January 2
Henry the son of Henry Holm Buryed January 5
An Winterburn the daughter of …? Winterburn buryed January 7
Mathew Beade buryed January x7
An the daughter of John Shuttleworth baptysed January 24
John the son of George Demaine baptys February 7
Richard the son of James Ashtonn? Bapty February 14
Cristopher Taylor the son of John Taylor buryed February 19
Stephen the son of Stephen Lambert baptysed March 1
Thomas the sonn of Willm Gotherwicke buryed March ii
Margaret the reputed daughter of John Canfeld begotten of the bodye of Isabell Bucktroute baptyzed March i3
Thomas the son of Robert Watters baptyzed March 20
Agnes Roberts widdow buryed March 24
© Angela Petyt 2001. All rights reserved.
Permission is granted for all free personal and non-commercial uses.
Commercial use of any portion contained herein is expressly prohibited.