RootsWeb is funded and supported by
Ancestry.com and our loyal RootsWeb community.
Learn more.
About Us | Contact Us | Copyright | Report Inappropriate Material
Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions | CCPA Notice at Collection
1850
With Selected 1860 Census Family Links
November 2003 by Steve Reid
Guide
The asterisk (*)
following the surname indicates a slaveowner. There are 77 slaveowners in
the 1850, all but 2 listed as heads of household. Images of the slave
index are also available on the
Mackley website.
The number to the left of the name
in this transcription is Column #2: Family number, rather than Column #1,
household.
Accuracy
I feel
confident this is a high-quality index although I am not confident I have
compiled it error-free. I have done limited spot checking against
individual entries at ancestry.com and do feel superior to that index,
particularly in the less common name area. One of the advantages I have is
my experience in dealing with Daviess County surnames and possess both a working
knowledge and a number of county resources at hand with which to check for
plausible names when reasoning is required. I have noted with
question marks ( ? ) handwriting I could not determine.
Middle initials are the least likely items to be
accurate due to the census taker's handwriting. I found it fairly
impossible to distinguish between a standalone capital "L" from a "S" and a
capital "I" from a "J", resulting in a myriad of question marks for middle
initials. Distinguishing vowels and lowercase letters "r" from "n" were
decided many times by context.
Of course you can view the census yourself courtesy the
Missouri Mackley Census Images available online at: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~mackley/1850MoCoImageLinksPages/Daviess50ImagesPage.htm
Other indices include a 1850 census transcription by Nadine Hodges in book form
only available Family History Library in Salt Lake City which I have not
consulted. Ancestry.com is not readily clear on who did their index.
I am most solicitous of anyone wishing to point out any
faults on this transcription and am committed to posting corrections to this
index to keep it as perfect as possible. Do keep in mind that (1) I have
attempted to preserve the original spelling of the census taker even when I know
it is in error and (2) there are entries where it is quite evident that multiple
interpretations are possible and in these instances I reserve the right of
referee for this transcription. In these latter cases, I would be happy to
explain my reasoning.
Comparing the 1850 to the 1860 Census
To the right of the surname is
information in parenthesis about the individual as found in the 1860 Daviess
County Census transcription by Mary Inglis Sims. I did not look for all names so a lack of
parenthetical information does not necessarily indicate exclusion from the
The 1860 census enumerates families
in the following subdivisions: Jackson Twp 8%, Jamesport Twp 1%, Grand
River Twp 22%, Salem Twp 12%, Benton Twp 12%, Jefferson Twp 23%, Harrison Twp
6%, Gallatin Twp 11%, Town of Gallatin 5%. Note that the 1860 political
townships differ geographically from townships of later censuses. The 1860
census has 1597 families, or double the 792 families of the 1850 census.
The 1850 census is not enumerated into township subdivisions.
If put into 1860 townships, the 1850 census would order
somewhat like this: Jefferson Twp -->Gallatin Twp-->Harrison Twp-->Jackson
Twp-->Grand River Twp-->Salem Twp-->Benton Twp. This is a huge
oversimplification with switchbacks between townships evident; yet it is a basic
backbone, nonetheless. I did not identify a single head enumerated in the
1850 census also enumerated in the 1860 township area of Jamesport; be it noted
that only two persons 10-20 years old in Jamesport Twp 1860 census were born in
Missouri giving likely evidence of immigration to Jamesport Twp after 1850 for
the 1860 families. Also noted is that the Town of Gallatin 1860
subdivision was not readily distinguished in the 1850 census although many
tended to be enumerated in the 1860 version of Gallatin Twp.
History of this Transcription
I began this transcription in March 2003 for personal use, but I grew interested in the project and thought perhaps my findings might be useful to someone else besides myself. Having invested a fair amount of time in this project, I would be interested in your personal feedback what you find useful about this transcription.
1850 Daviess Co. Census: | Enumeration in 1860 Daviess County Census: |
Page 352 -- 19 Aug | |
1 John Hopkins* | (Salem Twp, p. 428) |
2 John Dearing | |
3 Elisha Koger | |
4 Lewis B. Lynn | |
5 Elisha Koger | |
6 James Koger* | |
7 John H. Orr | (Gallatin Twp, p. 531) |
8 Nathan Harman | (Jefferson Twp, p. 504) |
Page 352A -- 20 Aug | |
9 Charles Morris | |
10 Jeremiah Shelly | (two families Jefferson Twp: p. 496 & p. 504) |
11 John H. Morris | |
12 William Wiser | |
13 Henry N. Creekmore | (Jefferson Twp, p. 493) |
14 Elisha B. Creekmore | (Gallatin Twp, p. 531) |
Page 353 -- 21 Aug | |
15 John P. Creekmore | (Died 1859; wife and children, Jefferson Twp, p. 494) |
16 Hutson T. Reid | (Jefferson Twp, p. 484) |
17 Samuel Marksberry | (Jefferson Twp, p. 483) |
18 George W. Duncan | (Jefferson Twp, p. 483) |
19 Josiah Taylor | |
20 Joseph H. Mallory | (Jefferson Twp, p. 493) |
Page 353A -- 22 Aug | |
21 Elisha Frost | (Jefferson Twp, p. 483) |
22 Christopher M. Myers | (Jefferson Twp, p. 489) |
23 Magdalene Patton | (Jefferson Twp, p. 493) |
24 James Hannah | (Jefferson Twp, p. 507) |
25 Tobias Miller | |
26 William Smith | |
27 William Prewitt | (Jefferson Twp, p. 473) |
Page 354 -- 23 Aug | |
28 Thomas R. Gilbreath | (Jefferson Twp, p. 506) |
29 Christopher Myers | |
30 Jeremiah Harman | (Jefferson Twp, p. 506) |
31 William Oldacre | |
Page 354A -- 23 Aug | |
32 Joseph Smith | |
33 Henry Vanover | |
34 David Henderson | (Jefferson Twp, p. 464) |
35 Mark F. Trotter | |
36 Joseph H. Breeden | |
37 Greenville Blankenship | (Benton Twp, p. 431) |
Page 355 -- 23 Aug | |
38 Richard Blankenship | (Jefferson Twp, p. 498) |
39 John McCully | |
40 Martha Henderson | |
41 Jeremiah Campbell | |
42 Allen B? Nance | (Jefferson Twp, p. 470) |
Page 355A -- 24 Aug | |
43 John A. Brown | |
44 Ephraim Bristow | (Jefferson Twp, p. 470) |
45 Moses Stevens | |
46 Lewis Sweeny | (Jefferson Twp, p. 471) |
47 George Youtsey | (Jefferson Twp, p. 471) |
Page 356 -- 24 Aug | |
48 Benjamin Shrum | (Jefferson Twp, p. 470) |
49 Johnathon D. Trotter | (Jefferson Twp, p. 461) |
50 Josiah Davis | (Jefferson Twp, p. 468) |
51 Joseph B. Hopkins | (Gallatin Twp, p. 548) |
52 Jesse Ninemires | (Jefferson Twp, p. 466) |
53 Charles B. Williams* | (Jefferson Twp, p. 492) |
Page 356A -- 28 Aug | |
54 John W. Patton | |
55 Elizabeth Brown | |
56 David Brown | (Jefferson Twp, p. 468) |
57 Samuel Brown | (Jefferson Twp, p. 466) |
58 David Youtsey | (Jefferson Twp, p. 469) |
59 William Roper | (Jefferson Twp, p. 463) |
60 James Brown | |
Page 357 -- 29 Aug | |
61 Adam Kirby | |
62 Thomas Pennington | (Jefferson Twp, p. 462) |
63 Ebenezer Fields* | (Jefferson Twp, p. 462) |
64 John Henderson | |
65 Garritson Grantham | (Jefferson Twp, p. 461) |
66 John Blankenship | |
67 James Gibson | |
Page 357A -- 30 Aug | |
68 Peter Dailey | (Died 1853; children in Jefferson Twp, p. 477) |
69 Handley Webb | |
70 Elijah Turner | |
71 Isaac Gromer | (Died by 1860; wife with daughter in Benton Twp, p. 446) |
72 Mathew Rowland | |
73 John Stout | (Jefferson Twp, p. 459) |
74 William Brown | |
75 John Brown | |
Page 358 -- 30 Aug | |
76 David Gromer* | (Jefferson Twp, p. 457) |
77 Harvey Cooper | |
78 Taylor McCulley* | |
79 Obed Keller | |
80 Elijah Frost | |
Page 358A -- 31 Aug | |
81 Benjamin Vesser | |
82 Kendrick Johnson | (Jefferson Twp, p. 507) |
83 John Deering | (Jefferson Twp, p. 499) |
84 Henry G. Deering | (Jefferson Twp, p. 504) |
85 Balsam K? Hines | (Jefferson Twp, p. 498) |
Page 359 -- 31 Aug | |
86 David Smith | |
87 Solomon Frazer | |
88 William Taylor | |
89 Mary Johnson | |
90 Levi Johnson | |
91 Daniel Bradford | |
Page 359A -- 4 Sept | |
92 Robert A. Leard | |
93 George Garrison | (Wife and children, Jefferson Twp, p. 500) |
94 William Morris | |
95 Wright Taylor | (Jefferson Twp, p. 504) |
96 Harrison Welcher | |
97 Elisha Frost | |
98 John A. Williams | |
Page 360 -- 4 Sept | |
99 John F. Chiles | |
100 David K. Bowman | |
101 Mason W. Frazer | |
102 Lurena Cope | |
103 William D. Cope* | |
104 Allen J. Cope* | |
105 Elijah Armstrong | |
Page 360A -- 5 Sept | |
106 John J. Owens* | (Jefferson Twp, p. 480) |
107 Thomas Sherrell | |
108 William Collier | |
109 Benjamin Jones | |
Page 361 -- 6 Sept | |
110 Anderson Smith* | (Jefferson Twp, p. 502) |
111 John H. Alexander | (Jefferson Twp, p. 464) |
112 Polly Higgens | |
113 John Walker | (Jefferson Twp, p. 478) |
114 James Owings | (Town of Gallatin, p. 552) |
115 Thomas J. Osborn | (Town of Gallatin, p. 552) |
116 James J. Minor | (Town of Gallatin, p. 558) |
117 William O. Sherrell | |
Page 361A -- 6 Sept | |
118 George S? Thomason | |
119 William Reid | (Jefferson Twp, p. 501) |
120 James Reid | (Jefferson Twp, p. 463) |
121 George W. Osborne | (Jefferson Twp, p. 478) |
122 John Osborne* | (Jefferson Twp, p. 477) |
123 William Rowland* | (Jefferson Twp, p. 463) |
Page 362 -- 7 Sept | |
124 James Armstrong | |
125 Wesley Higgens | |
126 Oliver Norman* | |
127 James P. Drake | (Jefferson Twp, p. 476) |
128 Joseph Wood | |
129 Rueben D. Black | (Jefferson Twp, p. 479) |
Page 362A -- 7 Sept | |
130 John W. West | (Jefferson Twp, p. 478) |
131 Abner Osborn* | (Jefferson Twp, p. 479) |
132 James Moore | (Jefferson Twp, p. 480) |
133 William Woolverton | |
134 Jacob Harper | |
135 Horab West | |
136 William V? Brinnen | (Gallatin Twp, p. 524) |
Page 363 -- 9 Sept | |
137 Thomas J. Latham | (Gallatin Twp, p. 524) |
138 Obediah Ramsbottom | (Gallatin Twp, p. 524) |
139 William P.? Binnen | (Gallatin Twp, p. 524) |
140 James W. McGaugh | |
141 Robert C. Campbell | |
142 Solomon McBreyer | |
143 Andrew McBreyer | |
144 Powhattan Downing* | (Gallatin Twp, p. 529) |
145 John N. Ross | (Wife and children, Gallatin Twp, p. 534) |
Page 363A -- 10 Sept | |
146 Rueben Noah | |
147 George N. Noah | (Gallatin Twp, p. 527) |
148 George F. Noah | (Gallatin Twp, p. 527) |
149 Willis Pautrick | |
150 Matilda Donaho | (Town of Gallatin, p. 549) |
151 Jeremiah Lenhart | (Gallatin Twp, p. 525) |
152 Samuel Surface | (Gallatin Twp, p. 525) |
153 Cyrus Lenhart | |
Page 364 -- 11 Sept | |
154 Andrew J. Castor | |
155 James Creason | |
156 John W. Kelso | (Wife and children, Gallatin Twp, p. 526) |
157 Edgar C. Kelso* | |
158 Owen H. McGee | (Town of Gallatin, p. 549) |
159 James McGee | (Town of Gallatin, p. 549) |
160 William McGee | (Town of Gallatin, p. 549) |
161 William McCrary | (Wife and children, Gallatin Twp, p. 535) |
Page 364A -- 12 Sept | |
162 Samuel McAfee | (Gallatin Twp, p. 539) |
163 Aaron Banks | |
164 Margaret McCrary | |
165 Henry McBryer | |
166 John McBryer | |
167 Abel M. Covington | (Gallatin Twp, p. 547) |
Page 365 -- 13 Sept | |
168 Hugh Vallandigham | |
169 Lucy Estes | (Jefferson Twp, p. 496) |
170 Gabriel M. Keene* | |
171 William S. Brosius | |
172 Henry Brosius | |
173 Jacob Brosius | |
Page 365A -- 14 Sept | |
174 William Davidson | |
175 Jacob Brosius* | (Town of Gallatin, p. 556) |
176 Samuel McClain | |
177 Henry Whittington | |
178 Joshua W. Lynch | |
179 William Culver | (Gallatin Twp, p. 532) |
Page 366 -- 23 Sept | |
180 Jesse Bartlett | (Gallatin Twp, p. 526) |
181 Robert L? Kelso | |
182 David Miller | |
183 Elijah Creason | |
184 Orin Cole | (Jefferson Twp, p. 502) |
185 Oldin Cole | (Jefferson Twp, p. 490) |
186 Luther Cole | (Jefferson Twp, p. 490) |
Page 366A -- 24 Sept | |
187 Lydia Nickerson | (Jefferson Twp, p. 489) |
188 John T. Dotson | |
189 John Reid | (Jefferson Twp, p. 491) |
190 Josephus Bell | |
191 James Johnson | (Jefferson Twp, p. 490) |
192 Mary Renolds | |
Page 367 -- 25 Sept | |
193 Robert Castor | (Jefferson Twp, p. 488) |
194 John Castor | (Jefferson Twp, p. 489) |
195 Samuel Sheffer | |
196 Absalom Sleagle | |
Page 367A -- 26 Sept | |
197 William Lipstrap? | |
198 Benjamin Powell | |
199 Lawton Bacon | |
200 Sheldon? S? Creason | |
201 Joseph McMurtry | |
202 Ira Bacon | |
203 Razin Castor | (Gallatin Twp, p. 528) |
204 John McMurtry | (Gallatin Twp, p. 527) |
205 George W. Lyle | (Jackson Twp, p. 337) |
206 Daniel Doll | (Wife and children, Gallatin Twp, p. 527) |
Page 368 -- 26 Sept | |
207 Richard Wooderson | |
208 Richard Wooderson | (Wife and children, Gallatin Twp, p. 528) |
209 Merrett Givens | (Gallatin Twp, p. 529) |
210 John Splawn | |
211 John Rigg | |
212 Isaac Splawn* | |
213 George Vance | |
214 Jeremiah W. Smith | |
Page 368A -- 27 Sept | |
215 William Fine? | |
216 John Raglan | |
217 James Raglan | |
218 Frank Maupin | |
219 James Morris | |
220 William Splawn | |
Page 369 -- 27 Sept | |
221 Jonathon Splawn | |
222 Charles Black | (Gallatin Twp, p. 536) |
223 John McCrary | (Gallatin Twp, p. 536) |
224 Silas McCrary | (Wife and children, Gallatin Twp, p. 537) |
225 Obediah Ramsbottom | (Gallatin Twp, p. 534) |
226 James Whitt | |
Page 369A -- 28 Sept | |
227 Adolphus McCrary | (Gallatin Twp, p. 537) |
228 Lewis Linnville | |
229 Thomas S? Drane | (Gallatin Twp, p. 545) |
230 Ephraim McCrary | (Gallatin Twp, p. 537) |
231 William S? Stone | (Gallatin Twp, p. 542) |
232 William Murray | |
233 William Allen | |
Page 370 -- 28 Sept | |
234 Johnathon H. Stone | (Town of Gallatin, p. 556) |
235 Razin? Hemry | |
236 Rhoda Edwards | |
237 Hutson J? Martin* | |
238 Timothy Ward | (Gallatin Twp, p. 529) |
239 George H. Rogen? | |
240 Marcelous Moss | |
Page 370A -- 1 Oct | |
241 Marion? Downing* | |
242 John D. Coulson* | (Town of Gallatin, p. 559) |
243 Thomas Lankford* | |
244 William B. Clay | (Grand River Twp, p. 373) |
245 John M. Clay | |
246 John M. Woodard | |
247 John Graybill | |
Page 371 -- 4 Oct | |
248 Elijah Whitt | (Gallatin Twp, p. 532) |
249 John A. Curtis | (Gallatin Twp, p. 531) |
250 George ?. H. Curtis | (Gallatin Twp, p. 533) |
251 Peleg Place | (Gallatin Twp, p. 533) |
252 William Place | |
253 Samuel McDow | (Wife and children, Gallatin Twp, p. 544) |
Page 371A -- 5 Oct | |
254 Philip Covington | |
255 George Hemry | |
256 Lewis S. Tarwater | (Wife and children, Gallatin Twp, p. 542) |
257 James Fugett | |
258 Felix Stokes | (Gallatin Twp, p. 530) |
259 James M. Smith | |
260 James McMahan | |
Page 372 -- 5 Oct | |
261 Daniel Smoot* | (Town of Gallatin, p. 559) |
262 Samuel Hobbs | |
263 John Stokes | |
264 William L. McHaney | (Gallatin Twp, p. 544) |
265 Andrew McHaney | |
266 Samuel Prewett | |
267 William Scott | |
268 Samuel Brunk | |
Page 372A -- 7 Oct | |
269 Jacob Brunk | |
270 Thomas G. Foley | (Gallatin Twp, p. 540) |
271 Porterfield Tolin | |
272 Levi Cox | (Gallatin Twp, p. 540) |
273 Benjamin Cox* | |
Page 373 -- 8 Oct | |
274 Isaac H. Davis | (Harrison Twp, p. 518) |
275 Samuel McLaughlin | |
276 John A. Tuggle* | (Harrison Twp, p. 519) |
277 James Horseman | |
278 Lydia England | |
279 John Nicholson | |
Page 373A -- 10 Oct | |
280 Jacob Hershbarger | |
281 Edward H. Payne* | (Harrison Twp, p. 520) |
282 James A. Tippet | |
283 Elijah Foley | (Harrison Twp, p. 520) |
284 Elizabeth Bowers | |
285 William Cox | (Harrison Twp, p. 517) |
Page 374 -- 10 Oct | |
286 Green Bowers | |
287 John W. Blakley | (Gallatin Twp, p. 541) |
288 William Allin | |
289 Noah Hershbarger* | (Harrison Twp, p. 516) |
290 Barbary Hershbarger | |
291 John Prewett? | |
292 William Bennett | (Harrison Twp, p. 513) |
Page 374A -- 11 Oct | |
293 Elijah K. Trosper* | (Harrison Twp, p. 513) |
294 Allen M. England | |
295 Manuel Martin | (Harrison Twp, p. 513) |
Thomas W. Reed* | |
296 John H. Trosper* | |
297 Nicholas Trosper | |
298 Hanson Bennett | (Harrison Twp, p. 514) |
Page 375 -- 11 Oct | |
299 Sarah Bennett | |
300 John Woolsey | (Harrison Twp, p. 514) |
301 Sarah W. Bennett | (Harrison Twp, p. 514) |
302 Elijah Trosper | |
303 Humphrey R? Weldon* | (Harrison Twp, p. 509) |
304 Eli Wilson* | (Harrison Twp, p. 512) |
305 William B. Wilson | |
306 Peter Hershbarger | (Harrison Twp, p. 515) |
Page 375A -- 12 Oct | |
307 Joseph Osborn* | (Wife and children, Harrison Twp, p. 514) |
308 John Wilkison | |
309 Andrew Chestnut | |
310 Henry Payne* | |
311 Thomas A. Tuggle* | |
312 William ? Dinnington | |
313 William Osborn | |
314 Hugh Hale | |
Page 376 -- 12 Oct | |
315 Thomas Blakley | (Harrison Twp, p. 521) |
316 Isaac Splawn | |
317 Moses Netherton* | |
318 Charles Netherton | (Grand River Twp, p. 395) |
319 John Williamson* | (Harrison Twp, p. 522) |
320 James Sawyers | (Harrison Twp, p. 522) |
321 Benjamin Vantage? | |
Page 376A -- 14 Oct | |
322 Asa Brigman? | |
323 James Acord | (Benton Twp, p. 434) |
324 Mary Cook | |
325 John Whitt* | |
326 Henry P. Payne* | |
327 Samuel K. Dinsmore | (Jackson Twp, p. 343) |
Page 377 -- 14 Oct | |
328 Joseph Nichols | |
329 George W. Buttler | |
330 Elisha T. Buttler | |
331 Nathan Snider | |
332 John D. Casey* | (Gallatin Twp, p. 532) |
333 Archibald Youtsey | (Jackson Twp, p. 325) |
334 Obediah W. Smith* | (Wife and children, Jackson Twp, p. 326) |
Page 377A -- 16 Oct | |
335 Adam Clendenen* | |
336 Zion Wilkinson | |
337 Alfred F? Barnett* | (Town of Gallatin, p. 555) |
338 William Cox | |
339 Stuart Slavens | |
340 Israel Mulnix | |
Page 378 -- 16 Oct | |
341 Aleander Leitch | |
342 Robert Wilson | |
343 John Byrd* | (Children--maybe--Grand River Twp, p. 371) |
344 Nancy Wilson | |
345 Samuel Venable | |
346 Albert Venable | (Town of Gallatin, p. 550) |
347 Young Guthrie | |
Page 378A -- 17 Oct | |
348 James Middleton | |
349 Vincent Piles | |
350 Elijah Piles | |
351 Charles Rowland | |
352 William Smith | |
Page 379 -- 17 Oct | |
353 Mary Luckhart | |
354 William L. Brown | |
355 Joel R. Brown | |
356 Jane Middleton | |
357 Joseph R. Breeden | (Grand River Twp, p. 386) |
358 John W. Breeden | |
359 Silas B. Guthrie | (Grand River Twp, p. 386) |
360 Charles A. Cravens | (Grand River Twp, p. 377) |
361 John Cravens* | |
Page 379A -- 17 Oct | |
362 James Drummond | (Grand River Twp, p. 370) |
363 Joseph Goodbar | (Grand River Twp, p. 370) |
364 Andrew W. Gay | |
365 John M. Baker* | |
366 John McClung | |
367 Rachel Miller | |
368 John Gillilan | |
Page 380 -- 18 Oct | |
369 Joseph Noble | (Grand River Twp, p. 375-6) |
370 John Kemp | (Grand River Twp, p. 377) |
371 William Hays | (Grand River Twp, p. 374) |
372 Robert C. William | (Grand River Twp, p. 365-6) |
373 Richard Hill | (Grand River Twp, p. 350) |
374 Alexander Gillilan | (Grand River Twp, p. 376) |
Page 380A -- 19 Oct | |
375 Elisha Ogden | (Grand River Twp, p. 373) |
376 Jacob W. Blizzard | (Grand River Twp, p. 375) |
377 Nathan Gillilan* | (Grand River Twp, p. 367) |
378 John Gillilan | (Grand River Twp, p. 365) |
379 Thomas Emerson | (Grand River Twp, p. 374) |
380 Lavisa? McClaskey | |
381 Thomas Kemp | |
Page 381 -- 19 Oct | |
382 Robert Nichols | (Grand River Twp, p. 375) |
383 James B. Foster | (Grand River Twp, p. 373-4) |
384 James N. Netherton | (Grand River Twp, p. 387) |
385 John Anderson | |
386 John Mann | (Grand River Twp, p. 368) |
Page 381A -- 22 Oct | |
387 Joshua L. Drummond | (Wife and daughter, Grand River Twp, p. 350) |
388 William Ervin | (Jackson Twp, p. 345) |
389 Mounts Nichols | (Jackson Twp, p. 345) |
390 John Warren | (Jackson Twp, p. 343-4) |
391 John Armstrong | |
392 Eloner Dowdy | |
Page 382 -- 22 Oct | |
393 James Hoover | |
394 James Faulkner | |
395 Nathan Hamlin | |
396 Franklin Jorden* | |
397 Addison Price | (Jackson Twp, p. 342) |
398 David Arney | |
399 Johnathon Oxford | (Jackson Twp, p. 340) |
Page 382A -- 23 Oct | |
400 Benjamin Pritchard | (Grand River Twp, p. 388) |
401 Isaac Jordan | (Jackson Twp, p. 341) |
402 Joseph W. Rose | |
403 Samuel Gillilan | (Grand River Twp, p. 366) |
404 George Muffley | |
405 Edward Moberly | |
406 James Rhea | (Wife and children, Jackson Twp, p. 329) |
Page 383 -- 23 Oct | |
407 David McCue* | (Jackson Twp, p. 338) |
408 John Curtner? | |
409 John Hamlin | |
410 George W. Boyd | |
411 Samuel K. Brown* | |
Page 383A -- 24 Oct | |
William Brown* | |
412 John M. Brown | (Jackson Twp, p. 339) |
413 James K. Brown | (Jackson Twp, p. 329) |
414 Enos A. Terry | (Jackson Twp, p. 336) |
415 George W. Hobbs | (Jackson Twp, p. 331-2) |
416 John L? Elliott | |
Page 384 -- 24 Oct | |
417 Georgesar Dickinson | |
418 Joseph L? Dickinson | (Jackson Twp, p. 334) |
419 Andrew P. Dossir | |
420 Gabriel B. Ballinger* | (Wife and children, Jackson Twp, p. 329) |
421 Thomas B. Dosser | |
422 Maria Walker | (probably Jackson Twp, p. 333) |
423 William G. Eads | (Jackson Twp, p. 333) |
Page 384A -- 25 Oct | |
424 John Offield | |
425 Polly Offield | |
426 Isaac Minnick | (Jackson Twp, p. 333-4) |
427 Nathaniel Houston | (Jackson Twp, p. 332) |
428 Alfred C. Minnick | (Jackson Twp, p. 332) |
429 Nathaniel Z. Davis | (Jackson Twp, p. 334) |
430 Hugh Hamlin | |
Page 385 -- 25 Oct | |
431 Levi P. Cox | (Jackson Twp, p. 336) |
432 Manticue Smith | |
433 Pleasant Blakley | (Jackson Twp, p. 337) |
434 Jennings Ballinger | |
435 Nancy Adams | |
436 James Coffett | |
Page 385A -- 25 Oct | |
437 John Yates* | |
438 Matilda D. Magee | |
439 James Miller | (Jackson Twp, p. 331) |
440 Chandler George | (Jackson Twp, p. 330) |
441 David Maupin* | |
442 Fountain Maupin | |
Page 386 -- 26 Oct | |
443 Joseph Miller | |
444 Shelton Atteberry | |
445 John K. Kerr* | |
446 Catherine Smith | |
447 Thomas Holliday | |
448 Robert P. Peniston* | (Jackson Twp, p. 325 -- first family enumerated in 1860 census) |
449 Jacob Stallings | |
Page 386A -- 28 Oct | |
450 Johnathan E. Mann* | |
451 Orse? B? Richardson | |
452 John Cravens* | |
453 Volney E? Bragg* | |
454 Joseph L? Nelson | (Town of Gallatin, p. 554) |
Page 387 -- 28 Oct | |
455 William P. Peniston* | |
456 Francis M. Estes | (Town of Gallatin, p. 555) |
457 Frances H. Buchhols | (Town of Gallatin, p. 556) |
458 George Mulnix | |
459 James Bristow | |
460 Larkin Packwood | |
461 George W. Brosius | (Town of Gallatin, p. 556-7) |
Page 387A -- 29 Oct | |
462 John F. Robinson | |
463 John Comer | (Town of Gallatin, p. 556) |
464 Jamima A. Jefferies* | |
465 John W. Jefferies | |
466 Horace Brown | |
467 Robert F. Owings* | (Town of Gallatin, p. 555) |
468 Thomas T. Frame* | (Town of Gallatin, p. 548) |
Page 388 -- 29 Oct | |
469 Andrew Shriver | |
470 James Miller | |
471 Gabriel Byrd | |
472 John B. Feurt | |
473 John Grant | (Salem Twp, p. 411) |
474 David N. Ferry | |
475 Joseph D. Feurt | (Salem Twp, p. 412-3) |
Page 388A -- 30 Oct | |
476 Stephen Noel | |
477 Robert Kirkpatrick | (Grand River Twp, p. 388) |
478 John Johnson | (Salem Twp. p. 423) |
479 Oliver Johnson | |
480 William B. Johnson | |
481 Gardner Waters | |
482 Mary Feurt | |
483 Thomas Feurt | (Salem Twp, p. 411) |
484 Catherine Glaze | (Salem Twp, p. 411) |
Page 389 -- 31 Oct | |
485 Moses Netherton | |
486 Merry Creason | |
487 David Rowland | (Salem Twp, p. 410) |
488 John W Harbord | (Salem Twp, p. 410) |
489 William Harbord | |
490 Owen Loyd | |
Page 389A -- 31 Oct | |
491 Samuel Odell | |
492 Henry Lee | |
493 Carroll W. Lee | |
494 George Flint | (Salem Twp, p. 409) |
495 William F. Flint | |
496 George Babbit | |
497 Naomah Foster | (Salem Twp, p. 407) |
Page 390 -- 31 Oct | |
498 William Munson | |
499 John Williams | (Salem Twp, p. 407) |
500 Samuel Prewitt | (Salem Twp, p. 407) |
501 William Williams* | |
502 Andrew Williams | |
503 John J? Ford | |
Page 390A -- 4 Nov | |
504 Thomas Higgens | |
505 Tenyman Harper* | |
506 Hiram J? Cook | |
507 Andrew Lockridge* | |
508 Ashberry Terry | |
509 Stephen Smith | |
510 James H. Fleneker? | |
511 Thomas J? Hamilton | (Grand River Twp, p. 354) |
Page 391 -- 6 Nov | |
512 Lewis Philips | |
513 Peter Cook | |
514 Peter L? Cook | (Grand River Twp, p. 354) |
515 John C. Dinnell | (Wife and child Grand River Twp, p. 355) |
516 Jesse Boyce | |
517 Jacob A. Brown | (Grand River Twp, p. 358) |
518 Arthur H. C. McFarland | |
Page 391A -- 7 Nov | |
519 Eleazar McClure | |
520 John Kennedy | |
521 Lewis Frazer | (Grand River Twp, p. 362-3) |
522 Henry Johnson | |
523 Samuel Pliley | (Grand River Twp, p. 397) |
Page 392 -- 7 Nov | |
524 Israel Bunnyard | |
525 Johnathan Smith | |
526 John Goodman | |
527 William Adams | (Grand River Twp, p. 385) |
528 Peter C. Dowell | |
529 Lewis Brown | |
Page 392A -- 8 Nov | |
530 John Landes | (Salem Twp, p. 414) |
531 Joel Dowell | |
532 John Adams Brown | |
533 John Hammons | (Grand River Twp, p. 382) |
534 Jeremiah Davidson | |
535 Wiley N. Pryor | (Grand River Twp, p. 364) |
Page 393 -- 8 Nov | |
536 Hiram A. Pryor | |
537 Silas H. Pryor | (Grand River Twp, p. 364) |
538 Peter Bear | (Grand River Twp, p 381-2) |
539 John Mikels | (Grand River Twp, p. 364) |
540 George W. Curl | |
541 George Bear | (Grand River Twp, p. 380) |
542 Elizabeth Seat? | |
543 John Call | |
Page 393A -- 9 Nov | |
544 Moses Brown | (Grand River Twp, p. 380) |
545 Levi Landes | (Grand River Twp, p. 379-80) |
546 Hadley Brown | (Grand River Twp, p. 379) |
547 Martin Wiles | (Grand River Twp, p. 379) |
548 Joshua H. Brown | |
549 James M. Oxford | |
550 Samuel Tibbles | (Grand River Twp, p. 394) |
Page 394 -- 9 Nov | |
551 Peter Dowell | (Grand River Twp, p. 394) |
552 Erasmus Lewis | (Grand River Twp, p. 378) |
553 Andrew J. Jobe | |
554 Simon P? Smith | (Grand River Twp, p. 381) |
555 Levi Cline | (Grand River Twp, p. 398) |
556 Moses Brown | (probably Grand River Twp, p. 385) |
557 Hiram Leach | (Grand River Twp, p. 391) |
Page 394A -- 11 Nov | |
558 Robert Harrah | (Grand River Twp, p. 390) |
559 Morgan Smith | (Grand River Twp, p. 390) |
560 William H. Breeden | (Salem Twp, p. 412) |
561 Benjamin McGrue | |
562 Abram Coots | |
563 Alfred Coots | |
564 Mary J. Ballenger | |
565 Henry Netherton | (Salem Twp, p. 421-2) |
Page 395 -- 11 Nov | |
566 William Isaacs | |
567 Thomas M. Nations | (Grand River Twp, p. 390) |
568 John R. Rhodes | |
569 James Armstrong | (Salem Twp, p. 422) |
570 Felix H. McKenny | |
Page 395A -- 12 Nov | |
571 Stephen Splawn | (Salem Twp, p. 421) |
572 Mary Nicholson | (Salem Twp, p. 421) |
573 George Story | (Jackson Twp, p. 327) |
574 James Bray | |
575 Catharine Harbard | (remarried COFFEE; Salem Twp, p. 403) |
Page 396 -- 12 Nov | |
576 Joseph Gillespie | |
577 Samuel K. Roberts | (Salem Twp, p. 416) |
578 William Galbreath | |
579 Even Morgan | (Salem Twp, p. 406) |
580 Matilda M. Higgens | |
581 John Netherton | (Salem Twp, p. 403) |
582 Lewis Terry | (Salem Twp, p. 405) |
Page 396A -- 13 Nov | |
583 Milton Higgins | (Salem Twp, p. 404) |
584 Aaron D. Higgens | (Salem Twp, p. 404) |
585 John Higgens | |
586 Ahira G. Durgen | (Salem Twp, p. 405) |
587 Thomas Carter | |
588 Ellender Watson | |
Page 397 -- 13 Nov | |
589 John Donaldson | |
590 John Mead | (Benton Twp, p. 442-3) |
591 James Welsh | (Two children, Benton Twp, p. 433) |
592 Philip Peery | (Salem Twp, p. 426) |
593 Lewis Watson | (Wife living with Jonathon, below) |
594 Jonathon Watson | (Benton Twp, p. 434) |
Page 397A -- 13 Nov | |
595 Ambrose Watson | (Daughter possibly, Salem Twp, p. 420) |
596 Robert B. Johnson | |
597 Hanford Harrah | (Grand River Twp, p. 389-90) |
598 Thomas Carraway | (Benton Twp, p. 439) |
599 George Rowland | |
600 George Tetherow | |
601 Nathan Price | |
602 Amos Johnson | |
Page 398 -- 14 Nov | |
603 Jacob Rookstool | (Benton Twp, p. 439) |
604 Peter M. Nicholas | |
605 John B. Brown | |
606 Edward Murphy | |
607 James G. Davis | |
608 John F. Davis | |
609 John Gardner | (Benton Twp, p. 438) |
Page 398A -- 14 Nov | |
610 William Ryne | (Benton Twp, p. 437) |
611 William Taylor | |
612 Hezekiah W. Enyart* | (Benton Twp, p. 450) |
613 Samuel Ross | |
614 Benjamin Harris | (Benton Twp, p. 455) |
Page 399 -- 15 Nov | |
615 John Furguson | |
616 George Cain | |
617 Benjamin Powell | |
618 Thomas H. McCulloch | |
619 John D. Williams | (Benton Twp, p. 440) |
620 John P. Lots | (Benton Twp, p. 447) |
Page 399A -- 15 Nov | |
621 William S? Dickerson | (Jefferson Twp, p. 497) |
622 James B. Githens | |
623 Joseph McCrosky | (Wife, Benton Twp, p. 433) |
624 John Bailey | |
625 John Cain | |
626 Howard B. Best | (Benton Twp, p. 454) |
627 James Gray | |
Page 400 -- 16 Nov | |
628 Jeremiah C. M. Burns | (Benton Twp, p. 454) |
629 William Davis | |
630 David Lockwood | (Benton Twp, p. 453) |
631 John B. Burns | |
632 Zacariah Spiers | (Benton Twp, p. 453) |
Page 400A -- 16 Nov | |
633 Hiram Davis | |
634 Isaac R. Davis | |
635 John Roberts | (Wife and children, Benton Twp, p. 449) |
636 Washington Peery | |
637 Moses Wilson | |
638 Sarah Davis | |
639 Hiram Bond | (Benton Twp, p. 452) |
640 John Gagan | (Benton Twp, p. 450-1) |
Page 401 -- 18 Nov | |
641 Isaac Hays | |
642 Ruanna Salmon | (Benton Twp, p. 435) |
643 Seth Rulon | |
644 William Dillon | (Benton Twp, p. 436) |
645 Joseph Stapleton | (Wife and a son, Benton Twp, p. 436) |
646 Peter Stapleton | (Benton Twp, p. 436-7) |
647 Matthew R. Stapleton | (Benton Twp, p. 436) |
648 Merideth Morris | (Benton Twp, p. 437) |
649 John F. Sluss | |
Page 401A -- 18 Nov | |
650 Jacob Sluss | |
651 Patience Salmon | (Benton Twp, p. 436) |
652 William Ramey | (Wife and children, Benton Twp, p. 438) |
653 Susanna Walker | (Two daughters, Benton Twp, p. 431) |
654 Joseph Ledgerwood | (Benton Twp, p. 444) |
655 George W. Hand | (Benton Twp, p. 432) |
Page 402 -- 18 Nov | |
656 Hiram W. Peery | (Benton Twp, p. 446) |
657 Russul Peery | (possibly Benton Twp, p. 448) |
658 Timothy S? O. Keeffe | |
659 Ruth Peery | |
660 Bazell George | |
661 Abigal George | |
Page 402A -- 19 Nov | |
662 David Chapman | (Benton Twp, p. 441) |
663 Isaac Shirt? | |
664 Calvin Pell | (Two daughters possibly Grand River Twp, p. 400) |
665 James R. McDaniel | (Benton Twp, p. 449) |
666 Edward P. McDaniel | |
667 Hutson Low | (Son(s) possibly Benton Twp, p. 432) |
Page 403 -- 19 Nov | |
668 Jacob Hays | (Benton Twp, p. 452) |
669 Jeremiah Moore | |
670 Joshua Bennett | |
671 Sterling Morgan | |
672 Margaret Baily | (Benton Twp, p. 441) |
Page 403A -- 20 Nov | |
673 Willis Cooper | (Benton Twp, p. 449) |
674 Hugh Cooper | (Benton Twp, p. 431) |
675 John L? Peery | |
676 John Githens | |
677 John P. Powell | |
Page 404 -- 21 Nov | |
678 Henry Cooper | |
679 Christopher Cain | |
680 John Cain | |
681 George W. Hall | (Benton Twp, p. 443) |
682 Handley Webb | (Benton Twp, p. 441) |
683 Jeremiah Belcher | (Benton Twp, p. 451) |
Page 404A -- 21 Nov | |
684 Barnett Dilly | (Benton Twp, p. 443) |
685 George W. Ross | |
686 Susan Hillman | |
687 Charles Yates | |
688 Joseph N. Green | |
689 Lot Cain | |
Page 405 -- 21 Nov | |
690 William Kyle | |
691 Elijah D. Coffee | |
692 Robert D. Peery* | |
693 John Fitzmorris | |
694 John Fitzmorris | |
695 James M. Peery | (Benton Twp, p. 432) |
696 Maria Spencer | |
697 William Walker | |
698 John A? Smith | |
Page 405A -- 22 Nov | |
699 Sanclair Curtley | |
700 James H. Taylor | (Salem Twp, p. 418) |
701 John M. Lowry | (Benton Twp, p. 438) |
702 Andrew Cowan* | (Benton Twp, p. 441) |
703 Frances Marshall* | (Son?, Benton Twp, p. 431) |
704 Agnes Wilkins | (Benton Twp, p. 438) |
705 Margaret Holland | |
706 William Wortman | (Benton Twp, p. 440-1) |
707 Milton L? Wortman | (Benton Twp, p. 448) |
Page 406 -- 22 Nov | |
708 Tillman Everette | |
709 James Aldridge | (Benton Twp, p. 430) |
710 Owen Ellis | (Benton Twp, p. 430) |
711 Harvey Ellis | (Salem Twp, p. 412) |
712 Franklin H. Ellis | |
713 George W. Walls | (Grand River Twp, p. 388) |
714 Philip R. Ellis | (Wife and children, Benton Twp, p. 433) |
715 John E. Ellis | |
716 Elizabeth McMillon | (Benton Twp, p. 430) |
Page 406A -- 23 Nov | |
717 [no #] Henry Thomas | (Benton Twp, p. 440) |
718 John Murphy | |
719 David Graham | (Benton Twp, p. 433) |
720 Susan Jarrett* | (Benton Twp, p. 433) |
721 John Meadows | (Benton Twp, p. 438) |
722 Alexander McClung* | (Benton Twp, p. 439) |
Page 407 -- 23 Nov | |
723 John Nelson | |
724 Burrell B. Mize | |
725 Elizabeth Graham | (Benton Twp, p. 434) |
726 Cary Tate | |
727 Richard Grant | |
728 George Buttler | |
Page 407A -- 25 Nov | |
729 Nathan Buttler | (Salem Twp, p. 412) |
730 Henry J?Ballenger | (A son possibly, Benton Twp, p. 434) |
731 Rebecca Murphy | |
732 Eliza Ballinger | |
733 Michael Grant | (Wife and children, Salem Twp, p. 427) |
734 Carroll Grant | |
735 William Grant | (Salem Twp, p. 427) |
Page 408 -- 26 Nov | |
736 David Murphy | (Benton Twp, p. 434) |
737 Mary Tunnell | (A son, Salem Twp, p. 422) |
738 Erasmus Sevier | (Salem Twp, p. 425) |
739 Naham Johnson | (Wife and children, Salem Twp, p. 423) |
740 Hannah Sevier | |
741 Sarah Freeny | |
742 John Mullican | (Wife and children, Salem Twp, p. 423) |
743 Solomon Odell | |
Page 408A -- 26 Nov | |
744 Mary Walls | (Grand River Twp, p. 389) |
745 Henry Mills | (Grand River Twp, p. 387) |
746 Benjamin F. Smith | (Grand River Twp, p. 387) |
747 Joh J. Evely | (Grand River Twp, p. 393) |
Page 409 -- 29 Nov | |
748 William Gooch | |
749 Isaac Smith | |
750 Samuel W. Pugh | (Grand River Twp, p. 385) |
751 James Smith | (Grand River Twp, p. 390) |
752 Phebe Nations | |
753 Wilbourn Nations | (Grand River Twp, p. 387-8) |
Page 409A -- 30 Nov | |
754 William W. Everly | (Jefferson Twp, p. 496) |
755 Benjamin G. Kimble | (Grand River Twp, p. 399) |
756 James C. Hart | |
757 James Johnson | |
758 Leroy Brasfield | |
759 Joshua Smith | |
760 Hannah Aten | |
Page 410 -- 30 Nov | |
761 Noah Brown | |
762 George Cline | |
763 John M. Buzzard | |
764 Franklin Collison | |
765 James Collison | (Grand River Twp, p. 349-50) |
766 Bennett B. Pryor | |
767 Josep P. Carraway | |
768 Alfred McClaskey | (Wife, Jefferson Twp, p. 483) |
769 William Jones | |
Page 410A -- 3 Dec | |
770 John Green | |
771 Thomas S? Magaugh | (Town of Gallatin, p. 556) |
772 William McGarven | |
773 Joseph Wm Pausey* | |
774 Benedict Weldon* | (Harrison Twp, p. 509) |
Page 411 -- 3 Dec | |
775 David Maupin | |
776 Lewis McGannon | (Gallatin Twp, p. 539) |
777 Reuben French | (Wife and children, Grand River Twp, p. 374) |
778 Philip R. Wirt* | (Town of Gallatin, p. 552) |
779 Amanda Baxter | |
780 Meriwether T? Green | (Gallatin Twp, p. 541) |
781 Thomas Clingan | (Town of Gallatin, p. 552-3) |
Page 411A -- 6 Dec | |
782 Robert McGaugh | |
783 Jesse Wilson | |
784 Jacob S? Rogers | |
785 Aaron Smith | |
786 McClain Wilson | |
787 Lewis J? Dodd | |
788 George W. Moore* | |
789 William B? Allen | |
790 William L? White | |
Page 412 -- 7 Dec | |
791 Wm M. R. Wooderson | (Jackson Twp, p. 337-8) |
792 Hugh Farry | (Gallatin Twp, p. 548) |