THE
NEW YORK STATE SCHOOL MUSIC ASSOCIATION
and the
STATE UNIVERSITY TEACHERS COLLEGE
CRANE DEPARTMENT OF MUSIC
presents
THE 1952 SECTIONAL
ALL STATE MUSIC CONFERENCE
State University Teachers College
Potsdam, New York
November 14-15, 1952
CONCERT
BY THE SECTIONAL ALL-STATE ORGANIZATIONS
CHOIR
Mr. Brock McElheran, State University
Teachers College, Potsdam.............................................................,,,CONDUCTORDorothea Watkins...................................................................................................................Accompanist
Mr. Warren Wood, Franklin Academy.....................................................................................Co-Manager
Mrs. Marjorie Smith, Town of Webb Central School.............................................................. Co-Manager
LET THERE BE MUSIC.......................................Williams
DEEP RIVER........................................... ........... Burleigh
THE DEAF OLD WOMAN..........................................Davis
JESU, JOY OF MAN’S DESIRING...............................Bach
BATTLE HYMN OF THE REPUBLIC....................Ringwald
GREETINGS
Mr. Maurice Baritaud, Potsdam...........................................................................NYSSMA Representative
ORCHESTRA
Dr. Irving Cheyette, Syracuse University.............................................................CONDUCTOR
Mr. Charles Burmaster, Watertown High School..................................................... Co-Manager
Mrs. Bette Farley, Gouverneur Central School..........................................................Co-Manager
MINUET FROM BERNICE..............................Handel
RUSSIAN DANCE.................................Tschaikowsky
LYRIC OVERTURE.........................................Taylor
WALTZES.................................................Waldteufel
ROUMANIAN FANTASY...............................Taylor
BAND
Mr. Burton E. Stanley, Cortland..........................................................................CONDUCTOR
Mr. Charles Robb, Massena High.............................................................................Co-Manager
Mr. Anthony Gervan, Clayton Central School...........................................................Co-Manager
TICONDEROGA MARCH............................Anderson
SHRINE CANDELABRIA..........................Frangkisser
DARK EYES...............................................arr. Malone
VANGARD OVERTURE...................................Curzon
SALUTATION MARCH........................................Seitz
CHOIR PERSONNEL
SOPRANOS...
ALEXANDRIA BAY: Doris Stover, Joyce Newberry
ANTWERP: Mary Rose Wilder
BOMBAY: Joan Barlow
BRUSHTON: Joan Reynolds
CANTON: Linda Hill, Noreen Noble
CAPE VINCENT: Eunice Rohde
CLIFTON-FINE: Flossie Watson
EDWARDS: Corinne Boni
FORT COVINGTON: Elizabeth Grady, June McElwain
FRANKLIN ACADEMY: Sydna Gaspar, Georgia Miller
GOUVERNEUR: Marian Patton, Joy Bulger, Janet Sayer, Joan Hance,
Joan Mickens, Dolores Slate
HAMMOND: Marguerite Hollister, Carol McDougall
HARRISVILLE: Wilda Benson
HERMON-DEKALB: Sally Fenlong
HEUVELTON: Helen Childs, Junita Moore
KNOX MEMORIAL: Janet Wiese, JoAnne Kennedy
LONG LAKE: Beverly Schlett, Karen Mace
LYME: Audrey Comins, Betty Holbrook
MANNSVILLE: Ann McConnell
MORRISTOWN: Barbara Bushnell
NORFOLK: Lorene Haggett, Joan Doran
NORTH JR. HIGH, WATERTOWN: Virginia Cratensburg
NORWOOD: Carol Morgan, Chris Kitney, Lucille Wood
PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON: Judy Wright
POTSDAM: Judith Conroy, Erma Hudson, RoseMarie Aldrich, Carole
Hughton, Barbara LaBarge
ST. LAWRENCE: Helen Grow, Margaret Hourihan, Mary Lou Taylor
ST. REGIS FALLS: Wanda Roscoe, Arleen Ploof, Ann Corwin,
Connie Barklay
TOWN OF WEBB: Janet Scott, Georginia Deis, Janice Lindsay
WEST CARTHAGE: Mary Lou Crowner, Joyce Clark
CONTRALTOS:
ALEXANDRIA BAY: Betty House
BOMBAY: Patricia Cosgrove
CANTON: Margaret Moore
CLIFTON-FINE: Dorothy Fletcher, Carol ARnold
EDWARDS: Kay Boulet
FRANKLIN ACADEMY: Norma Halse, Nancy Dunnan
GOUVERNEUR: Sandra Esckilsen, Eleanor Collins, Alice Hughto,
Nancy Hall
HAMMOND: Sharon Hofferberth, Karlyn Paddock
HARRISVILLE: Denis LaRoue
HERMON-DEKALB: Beryl Baker
HEUVELTON: Virginia Buck, Gail Matthews
LONG LAKE: Nancy Wilson, Joan West
LYME: Betty Wright, Betty Lane
MORRISTOWN: Nancy Leuze, Lois Langtry
NORFOLK: Carol LaPlante
NORWOOD: Marjorie Hart
PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON: Gertrude McRobbie, Grace Christie
PHILADELPHIA: Gail Clark, Rosie Hardy
POTSDAM: Rose Dokianos, Paula Logan
ST. LAWRENCE: Carol Boulds
ST. REGIS FALLS: Grace Fadden, Elsie Servant
TOWN OF WEBB: Kathleen Hurlbut, Mary Armstrong, Patricia Wilcox
WEST CARTHAGE: Ruth Dickinson, Patricia Shampine
TENORS:
FRANKLIN ACADEMY: Peter Biondo
GOUVERNEUR: James Fitzgerald, Robert Ritchie, James White,
Robert Hubbard, Morris Lee
HAMMOND: T. G. Lewis
LONG LAKE: James Farr, Hilary LeBlanc
NORFOLK: Peter Buchanan
NORWOOD: Jon Harrington
POTSDAM: Carleton Wood, Robert Pitts
TOWN OF WEBB: Harry Smith, Gary Vaughn
WATERTOWN: John Corbin
WEST CARTHAGE: Lynn Ure
BASSES:
ANTWERP: Don Cunningham
BRUSHTON: Gordon Little, Robert King
CANTON: Michael Dusckas, Richard Chisholm, Gar Hall
CAPE VINCENT: Bob Youmans
FORT COVINGTON: James Black
FRANKLIN ACADEMY: Paul Skinner, Paul Drayse
GOUVERNEUR: Everett Campbell, Richard Freeman, Elon Matthews,
Richard Dier, John Burgess, Sherwood Dean
HAMMOND: Maurice Richardson, Ken Woytek
HERMON-DEKALB: Lyle Reed
HEUVELTON: Frederick Ashworth, Jack Woodside, Bob Smithers,
Ronald Backus, Ronald Haven, Daniel Lake
LONG LAKE: Gilbert McGee, Ralph Faxon
NORFOLK: Donald LaBarge, Vernon Pelkey, Paul Davey, Carl Davey
NORWOOD: Clyde Harrington
POTSDAM: Ernest Tolman, Herbert Lashomb
ST. LAWRENCE: Alvin Newtown, Dewey Dumers
TOWN OF WEBB: Charles Gillette, John Pinto
WATERTOWN: Don Nims, Charles Martell
WEST CARTHAGE: Curtis Pitcher
ORCHESTRA PERSONNEL
FIRST VIOLINS: CANTON: Nancy Wells; GOUVERNEUR: Ann Jones,
Mary Livingston, Cynthia Cross; MASSENA: Helen Taylor;
POTSDAM: Mollie Jo Deans, Patricia Paquette, John Kendall,
Susan Spurbeck: THERESA: Gail Finley; WATERTOWN: Nancy
Sargent, Michael O’Brien
SECOND VIOLINS: CANTON: Susan Bloch; GOUVERNEUR: Jeanette
Boscoe, Dawn Day, Marlene Gollaher; LONG LAKE: Fred Becker;
POTSDAM: Elaine Swan, Mary Hutchinson, Dorothy Hess, Karen
O’Brien; WATERTOWN: Dolores Reid, John Daly
VIOLA: GOUVERNEUR: Penelope Case
CELLOS: CANTON: Barbara Huddleston; GOUVERNEUR: Doreen
Ruderman; MASSENA: Eva Gerard, James Molnar; POTSDAM: Peter
Spurbeck, Janice Selleck, Carolyn Brown, Ann Stillman,
Cynthia Deans, Elizabeth Stiles, Janet Baritaud, Gregory
Phillips; WATERTOWN: Charles Stenard
STRING BASS: CANTON: Dan Pierce; GOUVERNEUR: Shirley Stacey;
MASSENA: Sylvia Amarel
FLUTES: GOUVERNEUR: Hilda Manchester; MASSENA: Patricia
Wilson, Mabel Adams; POTSDAM: Gale Stillman
OBOE: NORWOOD: Jane Logan
CLARINETS: NORWOOD, Carolyn Pettys; POTSDAM: David Kendall,
Polly Lou Young; ST. REGIS FALLS: Betty Jean Parks
FRENCH HORNS: GOUVERNEUR: Nancy Walrath; NORWOOD: Richard
McNulty
TRUMPETS: GOUVERNEUR: Louis Curtis; NORWOOD: Richard Clark
TUBA: POTSDAM: Roger LaShombe
PERCUSSION: POTSDAM: Rodney Jennings, Porter Barrows, Wenda
Carter
BAND PERSONNEL
FLUTES: ALEXANDRIA BAY: Betty Duclon; CANTON: Susan
Williams, Connie Meng; HERMON-DEKALB: Schuyler Bush;FRANKLIN ACADEMY: Kitty Rowat; HOUNSFIELD: Sally Kane;
MANNSVILLE: Robert Hagan; TOWN OF WEBB: Joseph Nelson
CLARINETS: BRUSHTON: Mary Ann Badger; CANTON: Shirley
Lumley, Carol Wicks; CAPE VINCENT: Mary Docteur;
CLIFTON-FINE: Anna Harris; EDWARDS: Nancy Casenova,
Cynthia Adams; ELLENBERG: Barbara Reynolds, Patricia
Bohon; HERMON: Eileen Mead, Douglas Brownell;
HOUNSFIELD: Sheila Robinson, Shirley Conklin; KNOX:
Jean Mills; LYME: Majken Carney; MANNSVILLE: Eileen
Birenhenough; MASSENA: Betty Miller, Carol Langlois,
MORRISTOWN: Shirley Brown; OGDENSBURG: Mary Margaret
Guerin, Helene Poro; PARISHVILLE: Charlotte Wilson;
ST. LAWRENCE: Dale Riley, Neil Euto; THERESA: Beverly
Finley, Marilyn Schell; TOWN OF WEBB: Annette DesJardiins;
WEST CARTHAGE: Mary Jane Tripp
ALTO CLARINET: HAMMOND: Mary Chapman
BASS CLARINET: ALEXANDRIA BAY: Mabel Denner;
CANTON: Judy Kingsburg
OBOES: CANTON: Carolyn Gowdy; TOWN OF WEBB: Constance DeLong
SAXAPHONES: MANNSVILLE: Barbara Goodnough; NORFOLK: Charles
Papp; OGDENSBURG: Charlotte Dishaw; TOWN OF WEBB: Constance
Westfall; WEST CARTHAGE: Marlene Hulbuert
CORNETS: ALEXANDRIA BAY: Gary Leonhardt; CAPE VINCENT: Lee
Cornaire; FORT COVINGTON: Richard Boyle; FRANKLIN ACADEMY:
Earle McQuinn; LYME: Harvey Hewitt; MORRISTOWN: Edward
Spicer; NORFOLK: Thomas McGee; NORWOOD: Charles Morgan
TRUMPETS: KNOX: Vivian White; NORTH JUNIOR HIGH: Donald
Wakeman; PARISHVILLE: Lyndon Seaver; PHILADELPHIA:
Arthur Feather; ST. LAWRENCE: Marilyn Elliott
TROMBONES: EDWARDS: Mary Metejcik; HARRISVILLE: Joyce
Thomas; FRANKLIN ACADEMY: Margaret Raymond; MANNSVILLE:
Fred Goodnough; MASSENA: Paul Shampine; NORWOOD: Shirley
Royer; OGDENSBURG: Bonnie Patterson; PARISHVILLE: Janet
Miller; ST. LAWRENCE: Gordon Hourihan; WEST CARTHAGE:
Quentin Smith
BARITONES: ELLENBERG: Mary Huggins; NORFOLK: Arlene
Haggett; PHILADELPHIA: Linda Hall; ST. LAWRENC: Paul Bell;
THERESA: John Huddleston; WEST CARTHAGE: Charles Davis
BASSES: ANTWERP: Mary Jane Case; CANTON: John Willmarth;
LONG LAKE: Richard Farr; LYME: Earl Nichols; THERESA:
Roger Klock; TOWN OF WEBB: Peter Rivette; WEST CARTHAGE:
Robert Johnson
PERCUSSION: ANTWERP: Jean Powell; BRUSHTON: Roger Trick;
GOUVERNEUR: Diane Rolfe; MASSENA: San Tricase;
NORWOOD: Joseph Cutler; POTSDAM: Wenda Carter,
Donald McLennan
Note: I have not reproduced the slate of Officers of the Association, the rehearsal schedule, or the participating schools and directors. I may still have the photo of the band. If you would like that information, contact me at [email protected] (by Shirley Farone, sitehost)
(I've updated my e-mail address - 2/18/2007) Return to Shirley Farone's Homepage