Aboriginal Records
SECTION 1 (a)
SUBJECT CATEGORY: ABORIGINAL PEOPLE
RECORD GROUP TITLE:
SUB-GROUP HEADING:
SERIES TITLE: SOLOMON Y. CHESLEY PAPERS (F 451)
NOTES: Papers consist of 5 journals written by
Solomon Y. Chesley , who was at various
points in his career Superintendent of
the Department of Indian Affairs, Member
of the House of Assembly and Mayor of
Cornwall. The journals emphasize
Chesley's career as an Indian agent.
They document his travels to various
reserves in Ontario, negotiations and
mediation with the aboriginal leaders,
ceremonies and customs. They also
document Chesley's opinions on various
significant events in mid 19th century
Canadian and international history,
including the debates on the Clergy
Reserves, Representation by Population,
the Fenian Raids, and the movement of
the Canadian capital.
Description Microfilm Reference
5 journals MS 2640
SECTION 2 (a)
SUBJECT CATEGORY: ABORIGINAL PEOPLE
RECORD GROUP TITLE:
SUB-GROUP HEADING:
SERIES TITLE: A.E. WILLIAMS/ UNITED INDIAN BANDS OF
CHIPPEWAS AND MISSISSAUGAS PAPERS
(F 4337)
NOTES: Papers consist of documents collected
by A.E. Williams, a collector and
researcher of Canadian aboriginal
history. The vast majority were
created by or collected on behalf of
the United Indian Bands of the
Chippewas and Mississaugas, which was a
grass roots movement of Ontario First
Nations asserting their rights on
issues of land, hunting, fishing, and
voting. The United Band movement was
operative from 1903 to sometime around
1920. The papers includes
correspondence to and from G. Mills
McClurg who was Secretary and
Treasurer of the organization. Also
included are legal documents, band
census lists, speeches, and research
materials aquired by McClurg on the
bands' behalf.
Description Microfilm Reference
Beaver Store Band - Collins Inlet, 1905 MS 2604
Birch Island, 1904-1905
Black, Rev. - Parry Island, 1903-1904
Chemong, 1903-1906
Chippewa Hill, 1903
Christian Island (Beausoleil), 1902-1912
Garden River, 1903-1905 MS 2604
Georgina Island (Snake Island), 1903-1911
Grand River Navigation Company, 1905
Grant's Tomb Land Purchase, 1905
Hervey Inlet, 1904-1905
Hiawatha, 1903-1912
Hunting and fishing, 1911-1912
Long Lake, 1905
Maganeewan (Byng Inlet), 1905
Magnattawany, 1904
Mississaugas of the Credit (Hagersville),
1903-1904
Monague and Partridge visits to reserves,
1903-1904
Nipigon, 1905
Nipissing (North Bay), 1904
Nipissing (Sturgeon Falls), 1905
Non treaty, 1904-1905
Ojibways of Evansville, 1904
Parry Island, 1903-1906
Pays Inlet, 1905
Pic (Heron Bay), 1905
Rama, 1902-1912
Research trips, 1894-1904 MS 2605
Rowe, Sophia re: Anderson diaries, 1845-1905
Sagamok, 1904-1905
Sagamok Reserve - Huron Lumber Company, 1905 MS 2605
Scugog, 1903-1905
Sheguiandah, 1905
Sheshegwaning, 1905
Six Nations school issue, 1906
South Bay Band, 1905
Spanish River, 1904-1905
Sturgeon Falls, 1905
Sucker Creek, 1905
Thesssalon, 1905
Toronto meeting, 1904
Toulouse, Michel re: Spanish Station and
Wikwemikong, 1904-1905
West Bay Band, 1904-1905, 1911
Whitefish Lake, 1905
Wikwemikong, 1905
Miscellaneous Correspondence, 1903
Miscellaneous Correspondence, 1904
Miscellaneous Correspondence, 1905
Miscellaneous Correspondence, 1911
Miscellaneous Correspondence, 1912
18th century - various, [ca. 1904]
Agreement at Narrows, 1839 [ca. 1904]
British North American, provinces - correspondence,
respecting Indians 1839, [ca. 1904]
"Canadian Archives" calendar, [ca. 1904]
Chippewas and Mississaugas claims - 19th
century, [ca. 1904]
Enclosure 18 in Treaty no. 11 re: lands
between Ottawa River and Lake Nipissing, [ca. 1904]
Lake Superior Indians - notes, [ca. 1904]
Map, [ca. 1904]
Notes on boundaries, map, [ca. 1904]
Notes/miscellaneous, [ca. 1904] MS 2606
Public Record Office extracts, [ca. 1904]
Report of Special Commissioners to
investigate Indian Affairs in Canada 1858, [ca. 1904]
Robinson treaties - various, [ca. 1904]
Chemong, 1903
Christian Island, 1903-1912
Fort William, 1904
Georgina Island, 1862, 1903-1911
Hiawatha, 1903-1905
Mud Lake, 1878
Rama, 1884-1912
Rice Lake, 1903
United Bands, 1903-1904
Christian Island, 1903
Georgina Island, 1903
Mud Lake, 1903
Rama, 1903
Rice Lake, 1903
Scugog, 1903
United Bands, 1903
By-laws, [ca. 1903]
Claims for Unceded Territory, [190-?]
Statements by elderly on boundaries and
claims, 1903-1904
Unidentified/Miscellaneous correspondence, 1904
John Monague Correspondence,1904
Hunter and Hunter - W. H. Hunter
correspondence, 1903-1911
Goodman and Galbraith - A. K. Goodman
to Chiefs, 1912
Goodman and Galbraith - A. K. Goodman
to Dept. of Public Works (Ontario), 1912
Goodman and Galbraith -A. K. Goodman
to Dept. of Indian Affairs (Canada), 1911
Goodman and Galbraith, Chubb Lease,1911-1912
Goodman and Galbraith - Members of Parliament
(Ottawa), 1911
Treaty 45, [ca. 1904]
US Flag - notes, [ca. 1904]
US Indians - notes, [ca. 1904]
Witness to payment list, 1850 [ca. 1904]
Bands paid-in - Statement, [190-]
Cash received - United bands, 1911
Expense accounts - various, 1903-1911
Lists - miscellaneous, [190-]
Receipts - various, 1903-1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Birch Island, 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Blind River, 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Chemong, 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Christian Island, 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Garden River, 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Georgina Island, 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Henley Inlet, 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Mississauga band, 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Parry Island, 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Parry Island
(non-treaty), 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Point Grondin, 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Rama, 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Sagamok, 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Scugog, 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Serpent River, 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Sheguindah, 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Shishegwaning
(Morrisville), 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - South Bay, 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Spanish River, 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Sturgeon Falls, 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Sucker Creek, 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Thesslon, 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - West Bay, 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Whitefish Lake, 1904
F Subscriptions/Lists - Whitefish River, 1904
Subscriptions/Lists - Wikwemikong, 1904
Accounts, 1846-1864 MS 2607
Anderson, Charly - Letter to George
Pautash on arms from 1837 rebellion, 1840
Anderson, T.A. - Correspondence/Circulars,
1840-1852
Bartlett, W.R. - Correspondence/Circulars,
1861-1864
Broadside re: trespassing on Indian lands,
1874
Broadsides: on expulsion of Wikwemkong
(English and Ojibway), 1866
Christian Island logging, 1873-1879
Deacon, A. - Correspondence/Circulars, 1865
Higginson, T.M. - Correspondence/Circulars, 1844
Howe, Joseph - Copy of 1872 letter, [189-?]
Indian Location tickets, 1886
Jarvis, Samuel Peter - Correspondence/
Circulars, 1841-1842
Jarvis, Samuel Peter - Complaint by
Snake Island Indians, 1842
Lease - Canadian Southern Railway, 1898
Lease - Charles Bassett re: Oneida lot, 1903
McLean, J.D. - Correspondence/Circulars, 1902
McNeill, J.D. - Correspondence/Circulars, 1898
Murdoch, F.M.C. - Correspondence/Circulars, 1841
Pedley, Frank - Correspondence/Circulars, 1902
Plummer, W. - Correspondence/Circulars, 1881
Rama petition, 1884
Rice Lake Memorial to Superintendent
General R.J Pennefather - Band copy, 1853
Smart, J. - Correspondence/Circulars, 1897
Stewart, S. - Correspondence/Circulars, 1902
St. Mary's Island, 1880-1902
Six Nations and Mississaugas of Credit
dispute - report, 1892
Superintendent General Secretary Miscellaneous
[includes 1899 letter on McClurg] 1899-1904
Thorburn, M.R. - Indian Agent Gore Bay, 1904
Vankoughnet, L. - Correspondence/Circulars,
1881-1885
Agreement between chiefs and warriors -
Rice Lake, Scugog and Mud Lake, 1852
Carron, Thomas speech - Col. Robert McDoel
transcript, [ca. 1812]
Chippewa- Mohawk war - Historical outline, [18--]
Christian Island - Beausoleil Band - Agreement
with Beck Lumber, 1899
Chubb, Chief - Roseneath, 1886
Dundas militia - 1st battalion - William
Loucks Company, 1832
Este, Auguste (son of George III) to Chief
John Sunday, 1838
Gun Shot Treaty - various, [184-?-190-]
Grand Oreilles speech 1814 - transcript
[190-?]
Head, Edwin Walker - petitions and memorials
from chiefs [184-]-1855
Miscellaneous [184-?]-1927
Miscellaneous Ojibway documents, 1847-[190-?]
Newcastle District Islands - unidentified
document, 1859
Ontario Treasury Department re: Manitoulin
Island, 1875-1876
Pataush, George, 1842-1856
Rama, 1846-1886
Rice Lake - schoolteacher's agreement, 1843
Ridout brothers Handbill (predecessor to
Aikenhead's) 1842
Surrender of Chippewas - Anderson Township,
Essex County, 1848
Surrender of Christian Island, 1866
Treaty 22 of 1820 - copy from Colonial
Office, [18--?]
"True Copy of Report respecting Chippewas
of Lake Huron and Simcoe, made in year
1856 - 1858", [187-?]
U.S. treaty with Michigan Chippewa, 1885
Walpole Island, 1899
Yellowhead genealogy, [188-?-190-?]
Beatty, William, presentation 1904 -
transcript[196-?]
Clippings - Anderson, 1903
Clippings - First Nations various, 1896 -
[196-]
Clippings - Miscellaneous, 1907-[196-?]
Clippings and notes - Oldest newspapers,
1968
Correspondence - Chief Big Canoe, 1961
Correspondence - Dept. of Indian and
Northern Affairs re: Samuel Jarvis, 1975
Correspondence - Dept. of Indian and Northern
Affairs re: settlement, 1970
Correspondence - Dept. of Indian and Northern
Affairs re: St. Mary's Island, 1894, 1975
Correspondence - R.C.M.P., [ca. 1970]
Correspondence - Toronto Telegram, 1960
McClurg, George Mills - Death Certificate, 1958
Notes - various, [196-?]
Act for the gradual enfranchisement of
Indians, 1869
Act to amend Chapter 9 of Consolidated Statutes
of Canada respecting the civilization and
enfranchisement of certain Indians, 1863
Act to encourage gradual civilization of Indians,
1857
Act to encourage gradual civilization of
Indian tribes in this province, 1857
Act to further amend Indian Act, 1895
Act to prevent hunting of deer with hounds
except during particular months, 1850
Acts relating to Indian matters in the
Province of Canada, 1858
British North America Acts, 1867-1886, 1893
Exposure of Misrepresentation of Public
Accounts [by Reform Party] 1882
F 4337-13-0-10 "Facts for the people - the
Indian as voter" [Reform Party pamphlet)
[after 1885]
Fishery Act, 1858
House of Commons debate Indian reserves in
Muskoka [between 1867 and 1891]
Indian Affairs - Province of Canada -
Report, 1864
Indians of Ontario [Dept. of Indian
Affairs and Northern development], 1966
Indians' Protection Bill - Upper Canada,
1850
Legislative Assembly - Routine Proceedings,
1864
Memorial of Mary McCormick to Baron Monck
re: Point Pelee, [after 1865]
Petition to House of Commons - Algonquin
and Nipissing, 1851
Petition to Legislative Assembly from Abenaki
nation, New Brunswick, 1858
Report of Indian Branch of Secretary of
State for Provinces, 1872
Votes and proceedings in the Legislative
Assembly, 1854
"The format has been modified slightly in this document to make
it appear better on this page. The contents are the original
as they appear in the Archives of Ontario Microfilm Interloan
Catalog."