THIS PAGE CONTAINS THE PENSION AND WIDOWS PENSION LISTS FOR 1901. PLEASE SCROLL DOWN TO COVER ALL LIST OR USE YOUR BROWSER'S EDIT AND FIND COMMANDS.
Class C, No 2, 1901:
Adkins, J.J., Tirzah (Co. H, 1st SCC), age 62.
Alderson, W.T., Fort Mill (Co. B, 6th reg.), age 63.
Alexander, S.W., Rock Hill (Co. H, 35th NC reg.), age 69.
Armstrong, W.F., Clover (Co. G, 18th SCV), age 62.
Armstrong, W.H., Yorkville (Co. B, 6th SCV), age 65.
Anderson, C.D., Rock Hill (State Guards), age 78.
Aycock, J.P., Olive (Hayden�s Corps), age 71.
Bailey, R.T., Fort Mill (Co. B, 17th reg.), age 73
Barber, John, Zadeck (Co. F, 5th reg.), age 77.
Bates, T.K., Ogden (Co. F, 5th reg.), age 69.
Bayne, John, Fort Mill (Co. B, 6th SCT), age 76.
Black, David, Rock Hill (Co. D, 17th SCV), age 60.
Bolin, J.L., Guthriesville (Co. B, 7th SC Reserves), age 80.
Bowen, W.J., Yorkville (Co. I, 5th reg.), age 83.
Brackett, W.M., Clover (Co. A, 6th NCC), age 64.
Bradford, William, Yorkville (Co K, 7th SC Reserves) age 81.
Brandon, T.L. ,Bethel (Co. H, 1st NC Reserves), age 81.
Brown, S.A., Rock Hill (Co. H, 43rd NCR), age 67.
Bryant, Sidney, Rock Hill (Co. H, 11th NCR), age 66.
Burns, James, Rock Hill (Co. B, 6th reg.), age 65.
Caldwell, J.M., Yorkville (Co. B, 7th SC Reserves), age 76.
Clark, James A., Guthriesville (Co. B, 4th SCC), age 70.
Clark, J.M., Yorkville (Co. G, 5th SC reg.), age 70.
Collins, T.J., Guthriesville (Co. H, 24th SCV), age 63.
Currence, R.R., Balloon (Co. H, 18th reg.), age 61.
Dabbs, L.J., Rock Hill (Co. H, 5th SCV), age 69.
Davidson, J.A., Guthriesville (Co. K, 17th SC reg.) age 72.
Doster, Robert, Smiths Turnout (Co. H, 5th reg.), age 76.
Doudle, John A., Yorkville (Co. B, 12th SCV), age 66.
Ervin, William, Zadok (Co. G, 18th reg.), age 70.
Faris, E.T., Clover (Co. C, William�s), age 81.
Ferguson, John, Rock Hill(Co. A, 17th SCV), age 64.
Finley, W.G., Zeno (Co. H, 59th SC reg.), age 69.
Garrison, D.A., Rock Hill (Co. K, 18th SCI), age 65.
Garvin, John W., Guthriesville (Co. K, 5th reg.), age 63.
Giles, M.O., Rock Hill (Co. B, 6th SC reg.), age 72.
Goines, J.R., Rock Hill (Co. A, Catawba Rangers), age 70.
Hargett, S.H., Rock Hill (Co. E, 22nd SCV), age 64.
Harper, Jno. C., Fodder (Co. E, 17th reg.), age 63.
Harper, J.R., Balloon (Co. H, 1st SCC), age 65.
Harris, George, Valdora (Co. D, 16th NC reg.), age 67.
Harvey, S.J., Clover (Co. F, 5th SC reg.), age 64.
Hoffman, F.L., Tarzah (Co. H, 37th SC reg.), age 70.
Hogue, James A., Smyrna (Co. E, 17th SCV), age 60.
Howe, S.B., Clover (Lafayette�s Artillery), age 62.
Howell, J.T., Rock Hill (Co. H, 34th NC reg.), age 61.
Hudson, A., Yorkville (Co. F, 23rd reg.), age 63.
Jennings, C.J., Fort Mill (Co. C, 1st NCC), age 62.
Kimbrel, John R., Fort Mill (Co. B, 6th SC Troops), age 68.
Lewis, J.A., Rock Hill (Co. F, 35th NC reg.), age 61.
Lucas, J. H., Yorkville (Co. K, 8th NC reg.), age 68.
McCullough, M.F.S., Hoodtown (Co. G, 18th SC), age 65.
McDaniel, A., Hickory (Co. H, 6th SCV), age 63.
McKnight, W.E., Olin (Co. E, 5th SC reg.), age 62
McLemore, L.L., Bullock Creek (Co. B, 4th SCC), age 70.
McMakin, J.T., Bethany (Co. G, 18th SC reg.), age 68.
McSwain, Elijah, Hoodtown (Co. G, 18th SC reg.), age 62.
Mangum, B.E., Rock Hill (Co. E, 48th NC reg.), age 69.
Miskelly, H.B., Yorkville (Co. K, Hampton Legion), age 68.
Morgan, Armon, Rock Hill (Co. I, 37th GA), age 60.
Nivens, James T., Fort Mill (Co. H, 18th reg.), age 63.
Nunnery, A.L., Smiths Turnout (Co. A, 17th reg.), age 64.
Osburn, John H., Fort Mill (Co. F, 49th NCT), age 73.
Parish, J.T., Yorkville (Served Quartermaster�s Dept)age 71
Parks, Joseph, Fort Mill (Co. B, 6th reg.), age 77.
Pearson, R.G., Fort Mill (Co. D, 11th NCT), age 75.
Phillips, G.W., Rock Hill(Co. A, 4th SCC), age67.
Pursley,P.L., Stump (Co. G, 18th reg.), age 65.
Ramsey, Jackson, Yorkville (Co. F, 5th reg.), age 62.
Reeves, Henry, Tirzah (Co. A, 47th Ark. reg.), age 77.
Rhea, William, Hickory Grove (Co. K, 17th SC reg.), age 63.
Roach, N.B., Rock Hill (Co. A, 12th SC reg.), age 61.
Robins, O.C., Gould (Co. I, 6th reg.), age 69.
Robinson, Robert, Clover (Co. B, 1st SC Art.), age 80.
Rockholt, Isom, Rock Hill (Co. B, 6th GA), age 70.
Rogers, W.S., Rock Hill (Co. A, 4th NC reg.), age 66.
Roundtree, Moses A., Fort Mill (Co. G, 8th reg.), age 63.
Russell, D.S., Yorkville (Co. I, 6th SC reg.), age 64.
Sanders, Pascal (Co. H, 43rd NC), age 67. Transferred from Richland County.
Seahorn, R.K., Hickory, (Co. G, 5th SCV), age 73.
Sexton, C., Smyrna (Co. E 17th SC reg.), age 60.
Sherer, L.B., Sharon (Co. B, 12th reg.), age 67.
Smith, John, Yorkville (Co. F, 5th reg.), age 66.
Spencer, T.S., Hickory Grove (Co. B, 12th SCV), age 74.
Stewart, D.M., Yorkville (Co. G, 1st reg.), age 63.
Stewart, J.J., Bandana (Co. B, 6th reg.), age 71.
Stewart, S.A., Fort Mill (Co. B, 6th SC Troops), age 71.
Sutton, W.F., Smiths Turnout (Co. E, 5th SC reg.), age 63.
Sweat, J.M. (Co. B, 53rd NC), age 72, transferred from Lancaster.
Templeton, J.W., Yorkville (Co. B, 12th reg.), age 69.
Thomas, F.C., Bethany (Co. G, 18th reg.), age 62.
Thompson, J.W., Fort Mill (Co. E, 22nd SC troops), age 73.
Walker, Alfred, Bethel (Co. A, 49th NC reg.), age 76.
Wallace, Alex., Bethany (Co. G, 18th reg.), age 66.
Wallace, David, Smyrna (Co. A, 13th Art.), age 66.
Whitaker, W.B., Yorkville (Co. F, 5th SCV), age 64.
White, A.J., Kings Creek (Co.G, 18th reg.), age 65.
White, J.J., Yorkville (Co. G, 18th reg.), age 65.
White, L.B., Clarks Fork (Co. G, 18th reg.), age 61.
White, Thomas, Zadok(Co. G, 18th reg.), age 68.
White, W.L., Filbert (Co. G, 18th reg.), age 69.
Wilson, Brown, Yorkville (Co. F, 23rd reg.), age 63.
Wilson, George, Clarks Fork (Co. F, 17th reg.), age 75.
Wilson, R.M., Clarks Fork (Co. G, 5th reg.), age 66.
Winkler, John, Balloon (Co. I, 26th NC reg.), age 65.
Wolf, W.M., Fort Mill (Co. E, 22nd NC reg.), age 60.
Wood, A.F., Yorkville (Co. F, 15th Miss.), age 75.
Wright, D.D., Hickory Grove (Co. I, 38th NCV), age 66.
Class C, No. 3, 1901:
Widows of Soldiers who lost their lives in the service of the Confederacy:
Abernathy, Cynthia, Fort Mill (Co. H, 18th SCV)
Camp, S.J., Yorkville (Co. A, 12th SC reg.)
Carothers, D.R., Newport (Co. H, 18th SCV)
Carr, H.A., Yorkville (Gist Guards Art.)
Caton, M.E., Newport (Co. B, 53rd NCV)
Childers, Dulcina, Hickory (Co. C, 27th SC reg.)
Choat, Mary C., Tirzah (Co. B, 3rd NC reg.)
Dover, Mary J., Hickory Grove (Co. C, 17th reg.)
Givens, E.J., Ramah (Co. D, 14th reg.)
Hill, Jane, Blairsville (Co. E, 5th SC reg.)
McCollough, Margaret E., Lesslie (Co. A, 17th SCV)
McKnight, C.C., Smyrna (Co. B, 12th reg.) | |